Anyway to Set HDMI as startup channel for TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-07-2010, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckjordan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a Samsung LN37B650 and it is Great!
I am really pleased with the Picture Quality and the price.

Is there a way to set the HDMI 1 input as the primary start channel for the TV?

When I turn the TV on, it goes to Cable(RF) mode = static. I am not using the RF input, I need for the set to go directly to HDMI 1 on startup.



Thanks
ckjordan6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-07-2010, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It should be on whatever input you last had it on. Are all of your settings resetting, too?

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-07-2010, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckjordan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe it goes back to the RF input (Cable). I'll check it again today and post my results.

All of the settings seem to be hold. Thx
ckjordan6 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 02-07-2010, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
frito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: east SF bay area, ca
Posts: 3,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
yeah it should stay on whatever input it was left on when you turned it off

you are using the TV to turn it off and not something external like a home automation or some sort of switch right?

If you're a gamer or interested in using an LCD TV as a primary monitor take a look at my thread on Input Lag
frito is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-07-2010, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 25
It is possible that when TV doesn't detect HDMI signal (so turn on source b4r TV), it defaults to RF.
MrBobb is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-08-2010, 04:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ckjordan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your replies!

My girlfriend solved the problem. It looks like it you turn the TV on firdt, then the cable box, the TV recognizes the signal and switches to the HDMI input!

Thanks Samsung!
ckjordan6 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-08-2010, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
either way, your tv should stay on the same input that it was on when it gets turned off. if it doesnt do this, want to call samsung and see if there is something wrong with the tv
sitlet is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off