VIZIO INTERNET APPS (VIA) Enabled LCD's Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 737 Old 08-25-2011, 02:28 PM
Newbie
 
mrtanner98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received a usb key for the firmware update, and then I received 2 more , so I now have 3 but, updated all and now have 20 pages of apps, but am wondering if anyone knows what the media app is suppose to do ? all it says is that , no media is found ? Is it to finally use one of the usb connections ?
mrtanner98 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 737 Old 08-25-2011, 04:01 PM
Member
 
ThunderPants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtanner98 View Post

I received a usb key for the firmware update, and then I received 2 more , so I now have 3 but, updated all and now have 20 pages of apps, but am wondering if anyone knows what the media app is suppose to do ? all it says is that , no media is found ? Is it to finally use one of the usb connections ?

Yes you can use that "app" to view pictures or listen to mp3s but no movies.
ThunderPants is offline  
post #633 of 737 Old 08-28-2011, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
redgtxdi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And S-T-I-L-L no YouTube app!!!

I finally rec'd my update yesterday morning but didn't get a chance to fiddle with it 'til today. (sigh). Again.......99% worthless but then I remembered........."Oh ya, we've been waiting all these months for the YouTube app so it should be there by now, right? WRONG!!"

You can take all of the other apps away. Gone! Don't need 'em. There's YouTube, then there's everything else. They've been promising since CES.....LAST YEAR!!!

On a positive note, I now have a cool new Transformers logo on the bootup screen. OOooooooh....Aaaaaaaah!!
redgtxdi is offline  
post #634 of 737 Old 08-29-2011, 03:34 PM
Newbie
 
phobos512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ridgecrest, CA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've got a 552, purchased it right when it came out and haven't had any problems until the other day when I got a new Wi-Fi router (I picked up a Vizio XWR100 to replace a D-Link DIR-655 that had become very unreliable - it's working great). While I was putting the settings into the TV I noticed that my widgets had disappeared much like people on here have noted. I don't really use them as I cancelled Netflix and we typically get movies from Redbox but I thought it was odd.

It sounds like I need to contact Vizio and obtain one of these firmware USB keys - is that accurate? Or will one just "show up" magically at some point?
phobos512 is offline  
post #635 of 737 Old 08-29-2011, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by phobos512 View Post

So I've got a 552, purchased it right when it came out and haven't had any problems until the other day when I got a new Wi-Fi router (I picked up a Vizio XWR100 to replace a D-Link DIR-655 that had become very unreliable - it's working great). While I was putting the settings into the TV I noticed that my widgets had disappeared much like people on here have noted. I don't really use them as I cancelled Netflix and we typically get movies from Redbox but I thought it was odd.

It sounds like I need to contact Vizio and obtain one of these firmware USB keys - is that accurate? Or will one just "show up" magically at some point?

Mine dissappeared one day and then were back the next day or 2.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #636 of 737 Old 09-06-2011, 03:27 PM
Member
 
smitty1258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anything new going on with the via apps yet? Like the ability to watch movies via usb? youtube?

anything new? or just junk?
smitty1258 is offline  
post #637 of 737 Old 09-13-2011, 07:59 PM
Member
 
marknga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Warner Robins, Ga.
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a E322VL and last night I noticed that I'd lost all my widgets. I unplugged the tv this morning and plugged it back in this evening but no change.
I can't get into profile, I can't find the widget gallery.
I sent an email to Vizio Service but am open to any and all suggestions. I really like the Netflix and Pandora app's.
marknga is offline  
post #638 of 737 Old 09-14-2011, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by marknga View Post

I've got a E322VL and last night I noticed that I'd lost all my widgets. I unplugged the tv this morning and plugged it back in this evening but no change.
I can't get into profile, I can't find the widget gallery.
I sent an email to Vizio Service but am open to any and all suggestions. I really like the Netflix and Pandora app's.

This has happened to me and they came back in a day or so. Don't know what causes it. But they should come back.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #639 of 737 Old 09-14-2011, 10:37 AM
Member
 
marknga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Warner Robins, Ga.
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply.
Here is the email I just received from Vizio. I will give this a try tonight when I get home.

"I apologize to hear you are having difficulties with your VIZIO TV.
Here at VIZIO we offer best in class technical support.
I would recommend performing a power cycle on your TV. Please follow the steps in this order:

1- Power off TV
2- Unplug TV from outlet
3- Press and hold in the power button on the TV for 30 seconds (while it is unplugged from the wall)
4- Release the power button
5- Plug in the TV into a different outlet
6- Power the TV back on

There is also a factory reset option in your menu under the SETUP or HELP section.
It will say either "reset all settings" or "system reset". If your TV is internet enabled, you will see Clear Memory. Please select this.
You will need a parental code override. "0000" or "1234" are the default codes.
By doing this, you will need to complete the initial set-up of your product.

If this does not resolve your problem please contact our technical support when you are in front of the TV and are able to further troubleshoot. You may contact us at 1-888-849-4623 or chat with us at chat.vizio.com

Thanks and have a great day!"
marknga is offline  
post #640 of 737 Old 09-15-2011, 04:59 AM
Member
 
marknga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Warner Robins, Ga.
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This reset worked.
Hope this info may help someone else in the future.
Mark
marknga is offline  
post #641 of 737 Old 10-02-2011, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
cowboyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone found the iPhone app for the Vizio Remote? I saw the January 2010 demo of it online, but cannot find the Vizio IPhone Remote App anywhere...

Also, has anyone found a way to watch MPEG via the apps?
cowboyz is offline  
post #642 of 737 Old 10-03-2011, 08:00 AM
Member
 
DAVIDGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Armonk, NY
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowboyz View Post

Has anyone found the iPhone app for the Vizio Remote? I saw the January 2010 demo of it online, but cannot find the Vizio IPhone Remote App anywhere...

Also, has anyone found a way to watch MPEG via the apps?

There is a Vizio Remote app on iTunes, but it requires additional hardware to work. http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/iwavi...420660167?mt=8

It may be easier to control your TV thru the set top box. For instance, I have FIOS TV and can use the FIOS Remote app on my iphone. Works great!
DAVIDGR is offline  
post #643 of 737 Old 10-17-2011, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 1,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I am Vizio VIA noob ..

How does one skip to the next web video? The only thing I was able to do is press STOP and return to the main layout and select the next video. There does not appear to be way to skip to the next video.
umenon is online now  
post #644 of 737 Old 10-28-2011, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
gadzookz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
marknga - I have that model and I lost all my widgets last month, too. However, I could access the widget gallery. Since I primarily just use netlflix on that TV, I added back that app manually. Still haven't gone back through and added back all the widgets I liked. What a PITA.
gadzookz is offline  
post #645 of 737 Old 11-06-2011, 10:37 PM
Member
 
OncleJulien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Angeles, Los
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone had any luck using a usb card reader to display images from an sd card via the media app?
OncleJulien is offline  
post #646 of 737 Old 12-06-2011, 06:21 PM
Newbie
 
TvTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm putting together a widget that you can stream video from your computer to your TV. It should work on Vizio Tv's.

Anybody interested when it becomes available?

TvTinker is offline  
post #647 of 737 Old 12-06-2011, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TvTinker View Post

I'm putting together a widget that you can stream video from your computer to your TV. It should work on Vizio Tv's.

Anybody interested when it becomes available?


Certainly, I would be happy to try it.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #648 of 737 Old 12-07-2011, 02:40 AM
Member
 
amarksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TvTinker View Post

I'm putting together a widget that you can stream video from your computer to your TV. It should work on Vizio Tv's.

Anybody interested when it becomes available?


Yes, I would be interested. Currently I am using fling desktop from Github:
https://github.com/Flingo/Flingo

Would be great if your widget could also fling mp3 files as well as MP4 and other video files.
amarksp is offline  
post #649 of 737 Old 12-07-2011, 03:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarksp View Post

Yes, I would be interested. Currently I am using fling desktop from Github:
https://github.com/Flingo/Flingo

Would be great if your widget could also fling mp3 files as well as MP4 and other video files.

Yes, it would be great. But how do you manually install a Widget on the TV?

Also, if it works, maybe you (guy developing it) could sell it to Vizio and bring them up to speed with other TV mfgrs.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #650 of 737 Old 12-07-2011, 05:18 AM
Newbie
 
TvTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It will require you to run some sort of web server on your computer, like some sort of DLNA... Yahoo widgets can only communicate via http, so direct network connection is not possible (from my research so far). Streaming of video occurs via that web server.

But for most part all other things are working already! Version #1 will do video files only, but I'm looking into pics and mp3 as well.. So say goodbye to the USB!

I'm thinking of getting 2-3 guys as beta testers. Then, possibility try to put it out for some nominal $ amount. Beta guys get free lifetime updates. :-)
TvTinker is offline  
post #651 of 737 Old 12-07-2011, 05:20 AM
Newbie
 
TvTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post

Yes, it would be great. But how do you manually install a Widget on the TV?
.

They have an app for that... lol.

They have a "developer" install mode to test your widgets... We can start with that.
TvTinker is offline  
post #652 of 737 Old 12-07-2011, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
TvTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea.. it plays mp3 fine...
TvTinker is offline  
post #653 of 737 Old 12-07-2011, 10:42 AM
Member
 
wookatok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TvTinker View Post

I'm putting together a widget that you can stream video from your computer to your TV. It should work on Vizio Tv's.

Anybody interested when it becomes available?


I am interested. Let me know if you need some beta testing.
wookatok is offline  
post #654 of 737 Old 12-07-2011, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Mandrake2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you go about developing VIA apps?
I am a programmer but not in this type widget thing.

I would be interested in getting/developing a widget for Squeezebox.
Mandrake2003 is offline  
post #655 of 737 Old 12-07-2011, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
TvTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post

Yes, it would be great. But how do you manually install a Widget on the TV?

Also, if it works, maybe you (guy developing it) could sell it to Vizio and bring them up to speed with other TV mfgrs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mandrake2003 View Post

How do you go about developing VIA apps?
I am a programmer but not in this type widget thing.

I would be interested in getting/developing a widget for Squeezebox.

This is where you start:
http://developer.yahoo.com/connectedtv/

You have to know about : Ubuntu, VMWare, Javascript, JSON, OO; if not it will be a rough start.
TvTinker is offline  
post #656 of 737 Old 12-08-2011, 02:16 AM
Member
 
amarksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TvTinker View Post

This is where you start:
http://developer.yahoo.com/connectedtv/

You have to know about : Ubuntu, VMWare, Javascript, JSON, OO; if not it will be a rough start.

You may want to take a look at the Github link I posted for fling:
http://github.com/Flingo/Flingo
The Flingo(R) desktop application flings to and remote controls TVs and other connected devices. Flingo is released on the GNU Public License (GPL) v2.

You can download this source code for free and then modify and extend. Even if you choose not to use the existing source code, the Readme section will likely be useful to you.

Good luck, and I would be happy to beta test your code, especially if it can fling MP3 files.
amarksp is offline  
post #657 of 737 Old 12-08-2011, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
TvTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarksp View Post

You may want to take a look at the Github link I posted for fling:
http://github.com/Flingo/Flingo
The Flingo(R) desktop application flings to and remote controls TVs and other connected devices. Flingo is released on the GNU Public License (GPL) v2.

You can download this source code for free and then modify and extend. Even if you choose not to use the existing source code, the Readme section will likely be useful to you.

Good luck, and I would be happy to beta test your code, especially if it can fling MP3 files.

Yes, Flingo seems as a very interesting solution, but I want to stream/fling(o) my own content from my own computer. Flingo v0.2 beta, installs on my win7 x64 but does not do anything when I run it...? Any of the flingo users out there any suggestions....

Does anyone know how flingo streams the video on a local LAN? Does it have to point back to their server?

Fling MP3's? How about define playlists and play those... ?
TvTinker is offline  
post #658 of 737 Old 12-12-2011, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
TvTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys!

I have a version of the widget working! However, it does require some setup on your computer. You will need to run a webserver, that can locally serve up the video/audio content on your LAN. Vizo and Yahoo apps/widgets only use HTTP protocol, so no direct server access is possible.

So the first 2 beta testers get into the test team! If you are interested contact me at: my gmail account: tvtinker2 AT gmail DOT com.

Looking forward to hear from you.
TvTinker is offline  
post #659 of 737 Old 12-19-2011, 02:04 PM
Member
 
DAVIDGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Armonk, NY
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Vizio 552 rebooted yesterday afternoon after downloading a new firmware update. And now I have Youtube and Skype apps!

Youtube works really well. Haven't tried Skype yet. Not sure how I'll use it since I don't have a microphone or video cameras connected.
DAVIDGR is offline  
post #660 of 737 Old 12-20-2011, 11:18 AM
Member
 
OncleJulien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Angeles, Los
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lokilarry View Post

Mine just updated about an hour ago. I'm hoping that is why my 552 experienced the RVR over the weekend.


are you guys on sets that run via or via plus?
OncleJulien is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off