Official KDL..EX500/501 Thread - Page 163 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4861 of 6195 Old 05-14-2011, 12:50 PM
Member
 
vasupilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by serialmike View Post

Its a little hard to compare due to overseas versions having bravia3 which makes the ace work differently and worse as you can see fluctuation. Ace on makes our ex5's much better. Another thing I see is thier greyscale is way worse than what I got. Though I know exactly why. Mine used to look that way. Then I realized other tweaks that I could do to the white balance to get mine where it is.

He does seem to have a better gamma than mine but gamma really isnt an issue unless your way out.

Not to be cocky but looking at it, I know more about the set than he does when it comes to calibrating it. The reason is I spent alot more time. But I can tell there are things he doesnt realize about how the settings work. Normal white balance doesnt effect other things so he just did what you normally would do when calibrating. I found out the the white balance does effect things it shouldnt and I compensated and utilized these type of things when calibrating the set.

Thanks Mike, Well you have made your case as to why your settings are accurate. I will adopt them as they are the only ones in this thread that are industry standard and also among professional reviewers as well.
vasupilla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4862 of 6195 Old 05-14-2011, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
Foques's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings!

I just bought this TV today...and having a hell of a time getting greens and reds to populate properly so far..
more so, the TV is cropping too much (when, say, I play COD, I can not see the "bonus" that you get for getting a certain number of kills. both - xbox and tv are set to 1080p.. any solution to this? thanks in advance. (nvm, figured it out)... working on settings now. sorry.
Foques is offline  
post #4863 of 6195 Old 05-15-2011, 04:33 AM
Member
 
Elux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would be very interested in knowing your settings once you've become situated. I am desperate at this point.
Elux is offline  
post #4864 of 6195 Old 05-15-2011, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
FrostyCollects's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

Let me apologize in advance for not wanting to spend hours of reading this massive thread for specific answers. I'm considering to get an EX500 but I need to get confirmation from you owners on something...does this model exclude the all-too-common auto-dimming issue you see during dark scenes? I have a Samsung LN46D630 which has that issue unfortunately (which is odd because its 2-years-older B630 model didn't have that issue in Movie mode).

Please let me know soon and thanks in advance.
FrostyCollects is offline  
post #4865 of 6195 Old 05-15-2011, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StuBerger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southeastern Illinois
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyCollects View Post

Hi everyone,

Let me apologize in advance for not wanting to spend hours of reading this massive thread for specific answers. I'm considering to get an EX500 but I need to get confirmation from you owners on something...does this model exclude the all-too-common auto-dimming issue you see during dark scenes? I have a Samsung LN46D630 which has that issue unfortunately (which is odd because its 2-years-older B630 model didn't have that issue in Movie mode).

Please let me know soon and thanks in advance.

Your safe from that with the EX line...

Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others.
StuBerger is offline  
post #4866 of 6195 Old 05-15-2011, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Jackboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If someone could post the original box dimensions I will be extremely grateful. I need the dimensions so that I can create a UPS shipping label. I know the shipping weight is 31 lbs (as per Amazon).

BTW, I'm assuming that shipping in the original box/packaging is safe enough? Or am I about to make a big mistake?

Thanks for any help
Jackboot is offline  
post #4867 of 6195 Old 05-15-2011, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
uncynd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackboot View Post

If someone could post the original box dimensions I will be extremely grateful. I need the dimensions so that I can create a UPS shipping label. I know the shipping weight is 31 lbs (as per Amazon).

BTW, I'm assuming that shipping in the original box/packaging is safe enough? Or am I about to make a big mistake?

Thanks for any help

Hey man just measured for you, 7.5" x 29.5" x 52.5"

glgl
uncynd is offline  
post #4868 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Ok I did some readings last night -
Eye-One LT Meter with AVSHD - 55EX500 set

SerialMike Settings


My settings -


My settings are serialmike old settings plus a few changes in white balance -


Picture Mode- Custom
Backlight-1
Picture-90
Brightness- 50
Color- 50
Hue- 0
Color Temp- Warm2
Sharpness- 0
Noise Reduction- Off
MPG Noise Red- Off
MotionFlow- Standard
Cinemotion- Auto2
Ambient Sensor- Off

Advanced Settings
Adv Contrast Enhancer-Low
Black Corrector- OFF
Gamma- 0
Clear White- Off
Live Color- Off


White Balance-
RR-Gain: -1
G-Gain: 0
B-Gain: 0
R-Bias: -1
G-Bias: -3
B-Bias: 7

Picture size-Full Pixel
Power Save-Off

Newest settings based off of Mikes last ones - 9-28-11
Gray scale(Average Gamma:2.23, contrast: 1798:1)

Eye-One LT Meter with HCFR. AVSPatterns
Picture Mode- Custom
Backlight-1
Picture-82
Brightness- 50
Color- 50
Hue- G1
Color Temp- Nuetral
Sharpness- 1
Noise Reduction- Off
MPG Noise Red- Off
MotionFlow- Standard
Cinemotion- Off
Ambient Sensor- Off

Advanced Settings
Adv Contrast Enhancer-off
Black Corrector- off
Gamma- 0
Clear White- Off
Live Color- Off


White Balance-
RGain -2
GGain -3
BGain -39
RBias -1
GBias -2
BBias -1

Picture size-Full Pixel
Power Save-Off

Luminance -


Gamma


RGB


Color temp


CIE Chart

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cburbs is offline  
post #4869 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
serialmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cburbs View Post

Ok I did some readings last night -
Eye-One LT Meter with AVSHD -



SerialMike Settings


My settings -


My settings are serialmike settings plus a few changes -

R-Gain: -1
G-Gain: 0
B-Gain: 0
R-Bias: -1
G-Bias: -3
B-Bias: 7

Are you saying thats what you got with my custom mode calibrated settings plugged in your set?
Doesnt make sense. The difference in the settings would require you to take red up in order to make up the difference in the red and not by a little bit. Pretty much by 3 bias and gain or more. Due to the other colors being closer.
Something there doesnt add up.

Also for info sake. What size set are you running?

Settings
60EX500

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


60ex500 new version

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

serialmike is offline  
post #4870 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Jackboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uncynd View Post

Hey man just measured for you, 7.5" x 29.5" x 52.5"

glgl

Thanks, but I just realised I'm an idiot

I'm requesting dimensions for the 32EX500 box! I didn't specify that in my last post.

So...32EX500 box dimensions, anyone?
Jackboot is offline  
post #4871 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dm145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 4,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackboot View Post
Thanks, but I just realised I'm an idiot

I'm requesting dimensions for the 32EX500 box! I didn't specify that in my last post.

So...32EX500 box dimensions, anyone?
just go to any electronics store with a tape measure
they have 32 inchers all over the floor
dm145 is offline  
post #4872 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by serialmike View Post
Are you saying thats what you got with my custom mode calibrated settings plugged in your set?
Doesnt make sense. The difference in the settings would require you to take red up in order to make up the difference in the red and not by a little bit. Pretty much by 3 bias and gain or more. Due to the other colors being closer.
Something there doesnt add up.

Also for info sake. What size set are you running?
I have the 55". I used your settings and tweaked from there. It makes sense because you have red at -8 and I brought it up to -1 so that is a +7 difference am I not correct?

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cburbs is offline  
post #4873 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
serialmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cburbs View Post
I have the 55". I used your settings and tweaked from there. It makes sense because you have red at -8 and I brought it up to -1 so that is a +7 difference am I not correct?
Oh yeah yeah, I see it. I looked at it before coffee. some how saw that reversed. Yeah makes perfect sense in my mind. Interesting. Looks proof positive that the sets are different. Odd in the way that they are. Looks also like its proof that the ex5 line has blue low for all the sets as I suspected. Because people were complaining of to reddish or orange. Also interesting that lowering red wasnt needed on yours.

Looks good though.

As a side I just no more than 5 min ago went back and looked at mine real quick since its been many months. Still the same cant get more perfect than the settings posted for my 60ex5.

Settings
60EX500

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


60ex500 new version

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

serialmike is offline  
post #4874 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The Cnet settings are tweakable and after a few changes get good results as well.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cburbs is offline  
post #4875 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Elux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cburbs, can you post your settings?
Elux is offline  
post #4876 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elux View Post

cburbs, can you post your settings?

Same as serialmikes besides the few changes mentioned a few posts above everything else is the same.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cburbs is offline  
post #4877 of 6195 Old 05-16-2011, 09:01 PM
Member
 
Zebas_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi everyone in ps3 the way to go is limited rgb ?? and caibration for limited rgb
Zebas_ is offline  
post #4878 of 6195 Old 05-17-2011, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gary cornell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
cburbs, just tryed your settings on my 46EX500, nice picture. Will compare to calibrated settings using a Klein K10 later this month.
gary cornell is offline  
post #4879 of 6195 Old 05-18-2011, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
DaBargainHunta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question about the KDL55EX500 (Sony BRAVIA 55")

One of the reviews on BestBuy.com lists this as a gripe:

· When using an HDMI connection you are not allowed to change the "wide" mode to "normal". Meaning if you are trying to watch something that is in 4:3 aspect ratio it will stretch the image forcing you to use a component connection to achieve "normal" viewing mode. Totally bogus considering older SONY TV's have this functionality.

Can anyone verify if this is actually the case? Thanks.
DaBargainHunta is offline  
post #4880 of 6195 Old 05-18-2011, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Torqdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaBargainHunta View Post

Quick question about the KDL55EX500 (Sony BRAVIA 55")

One of the reviews on BestBuy.com lists this as a gripe:

· When using an HDMI connection you are not allowed to change the "wide" mode to "normal". Meaning if you are trying to watch something that is in 4:3 aspect ratio it will stretch the image forcing you to use a component connection to achieve "normal" viewing mode. Totally bogus considering older SONY TV's have this functionality.

Can anyone verify if this is actually the case? Thanks.

I run HDMI exclusively and haven't found this to be a problem at all. If the content is 4:3, it displays with bars on the sides. No streching here!

He (or she) who dies with the most HT gear doesn't win anything. They're DEAD!
Torqdog is offline  
post #4881 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 12:38 AM
Member
 
GTOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


When using an HDMI connection you are not allowed to change the "wide" mode to "normal". Meaning if you are trying to watch something that is in 4:3 aspect ratio it will stretch the image forcing you to use a component connection to achieve "normal" viewing mode. Totally bogus considering older SONY TV's have this functionality.


That is not the case, I can switch it to 4:3 when it's called for anytime. It will default to wide when you come off HD content or switch channels back and forth, however. It takes a couple pushes of the remote's wide button to go back to 4:3.
GTOne is offline  
post #4882 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dm145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 4,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTOne View Post
That is not the case, I can switch it to 4:3 when it's called for anytime. It will default to wide when you come off HD content or switch channels back and forth, however. It takes a couple pushes of the remote's wide button to go back to 4:3.
or just change Auto Wide to Off under Screen settings
dm145 is offline  
post #4883 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 12:06 PM
 
DocuMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When I hit the menu button on the remote, the menu comes up defaulting to pictures. I have to hit the up/down button just to get to the settings.

This is very annoying.

Does it have to be this way? Tell me it aint so!

What a bunch of Sony baloney!
DocuMaker is offline  
post #4884 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StuBerger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southeastern Illinois
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocuMaker View Post

When I hit the menu button on the remote, the menu comes up defaulting to pictures. I have to hit the up/down button just to get to the settings.

This is very annoying.

Does it have to be this way? Tell me it aint so!

What a bunch of Sony baloney!

Yep...that's how Sony setup their home menu screen...damn, it's sooooo sad you have to press the down arrow 3 times to enter the settings...I would return it....sheeeesh

Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others.
StuBerger is offline  
post #4885 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Torqdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuBerger View Post

Yep...that's how Sony setup their home menu screen...damn, it's sooooo sad you have to press the down arrow 3 times to enter the settings...I would return it....sheeeesh

........ or press the button once in the "up" direction. Yep, Sony baloney fer shure! Return it immediately before it causes you any more un-needed stress.

He (or she) who dies with the most HT gear doesn't win anything. They're DEAD!
Torqdog is offline  
post #4886 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 12:46 PM
 
DocuMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Damn straight! Dumping this crap and going back to Samsung. At least Samsung gives you a backlit remote on their 120hz comparable model. Tired of fumbling around in the dark.

Sony baloney indeed!
DocuMaker is offline  
post #4887 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StuBerger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southeastern Illinois
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocuMaker View Post

Damn straight! Dumping this crap and going back to Samsung. At least Samsung gives you a backlit remote on their 120hz comparable model. Tired of fumbling around in the dark.

Sony baloney indeed!

Adios

Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others.
StuBerger is offline  
post #4888 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StuBerger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southeastern Illinois
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torqdog View Post

........ or press the button once in the "up" direction. Yep, Sony baloney fer shure! Return it immediately before it causes you any more un-needed stress.

WOW, there you go....only a short distance to nirvana

Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others.
StuBerger is offline  
post #4889 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 02:11 PM
Member
 
ZedPlane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Granite Falls, N.C.
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocuMaker View Post

When I hit the menu button on the remote, the menu comes up defaulting to pictures. I have to hit the up/down button just to get to the settings.

This is very annoying.

Does it have to be this way? Tell me it aint so!

What a bunch of Sony baloney!

Try pressing the Tools button & see if that is any more to your liking ?
ZedPlane is offline  
post #4890 of 6195 Old 05-19-2011, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
serialmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocuMaker View Post

Damn straight! Dumping this crap and going back to Samsung. At least Samsung gives you a backlit remote on their 120hz comparable model. Tired of fumbling around in the dark.

Sony baloney indeed!

Really isn't hard at all to run the menus. In fact its easy fast and my 10 yr old has no issue whatsoever. Its ten times more responsive than the samdung system.

If your complaint a bout a tv is getting thru the menus you probaby didnt want it anyway. You set the thing up then honestly and hardly use the dam menus anyway. Other than changing inputs.

I could really care less as long as the menu function gets the job done. Panny menus are garbage always have been. Alot worse than any sony Ivee ever used. The image is where its all about.

Settings
60EX500

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


60ex500 new version

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

serialmike is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Bravia 60 Inch Lcd Hdtv Kdl 60ex500 , Sony Bravia V Series Kdl 52v5100 52 Inch 1080p 120hz Lcd Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread - 52v5100 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off