Official 2010 Sony ...HX701 Owners Calibration thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2010, 10:55 AM
 
bk.secret23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see anything wrong with those pictures.
My Samsung has worse pillaring than that, and very noticeable.
bk.secret23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-02-2010, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
ellpolo_loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guvadc View Post

Can you see the banding in this picture? This is taken with the all grey slide displayed. Does yours look similar to this , or it is pretty much band free?

I see it. Looks like you have vertical banding in the middle of the panel. Yours is not that bad though mine is worse for sure.
ellpolo_loco is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
guvadc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellpolo_loco View Post

I see it. Looks like you have vertical banding in the middle of the panel. Yours is not that bad though mine is worse for sure.

Do you really think yours is worse? If that's the case then I guess that these all proably have this to some degree. Other than this banding I don't have any flashlights or clouds.

I think someone earlier was trying to figure out if these were using Sharp panels and I think this pretty much answers that......
guvadc is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 02:53 AM
Newbie
 
tmacfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys correct me if I'm wrong, but the European "HX700" differs to the US "HX701" in that there is 40hz difference in motionflow. Does this have any impact on calibration settings? Or would settings simply be the same?

Further, are there any updates with people having experience with some better settings? I've noted there were a couple complaints with the ones posted.
tmacfan is offline  
Old 05-04-2010, 03:33 PM
Member
 
ToiletSiphon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In europe, the standard is 50 Hz. So everything moves in 50hz increments (100 hz, 200hz). Since it's 60hz in north america, here's your source of the difference.
ToiletSiphon is offline  
Old 05-05-2010, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Decel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received my replacement 55HX701, and coming from a 60WE610, I am dissapointed by the analog cable quality. It's noticably fuzzier than the previous set.

I have not calibrated it yet, will do so later tonight
Decel is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
hdmi or scart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hdmi or scart is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 11:22 AM
Newbie
 
chris00585's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

I just purchased a 46' HX701 and its my very first flat panel HD TV. Used to have the conventional big TV before. Here in Vancouver Canada, we have around 20 HD channels and I do enjoy watching it. I do have some questions for you.

1. I have windows 7, on my PC and I recall I can do video streaming using it. However, I need a network adapter for the HX701. My question is: do we really need to go for the Sony made network adapter UWABR100? Has anyone try other network adapter and works?

2. Since this is a thread for calibration, has anyone made any calibration yet? Would you like to share your settings? I will be doing mine tonight using a DVD disc. Any better suggestions?

Thank you!!!
chris00585 is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried a couple of dlink USB wifi dongles and the TV didn't recognize them. I haven't read anything about any other compatible dongles. As an alternative, you can also use a wired to wireless (aka gaming) adapter in the ethenet port. If you have several wired devices near your screen (DVR, Blu-ray, Game, MediaPC, ...), you can hook them to a second access point configured as a wireless bridge to the rest of your network.

Here's an example of my network setup. We watched a HD movie streamed from Amazon last night. It worked great without a single glitch.

WAN(ISP) <--> Router / WAP1 <--> PC1, PC2, Printer

Wii (built in wireless connects to WAP1)
laptop (built in wireless connects to WAP1)
TV2 <--> Wireless Gaming Adapter (connects to WAP1)

Switch / WAP2 (wireless to wireless bridge to WAP1) <--> TV1, DVR, BD, PC, Xbox
xxrando is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 12:10 PM
Member
 
g011um's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris00585 View Post

1. I have windows 7, on my PC and I recall I can do video streaming using it. However, I need a network adapter for the HX701. My question is: do we really need to go for the Sony made network adapter UWABR100? Has anyone try other network adapter and works?

I think there are enough similarities in the set design between all the Sony xx700 models that I feel pretty confident in saying, Yes, you have to shell out for the Sony adapter. A reasonably priced USB adapter from your local computer store won't work.

I've seen a bit of discussion about this in, I think, the EX700 thread. I know I've tried a Trendnet USB adapter in my 52EX700 and it didn't work.
g011um is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
chris00585's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately I do not own a PS3 nor Wii. I don't play games at all.
I guess I need to spent that $90 on the adapter then. Thanks guys!
chris00585 is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris00585 View Post

Unfortunately I do not own a PS3 nor Wii. I don't play games at all.
I guess I need to spent that $90 on the adapter then. Thanks guys!

Maybe I wasn't clear. A wired to wireless adapter (aka gaming adapter) doesn't require you to have a game machine. It works with any wired device. Here's one for < $50. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833156258

The other option is a wireless bridge. Any access point capable of running the DD-WRT firmware can do this.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices
xxrando is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
chris00585's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for my bad interpretation. English is not my primary language. If I'm taking this correctly, I can hook this unit up with the HX and then I can stream the video from my desktop?

Is it possible to just hook up an ethernet cable to the HX and assign a local IP to the router and stream videos "wirely" ?

I watch this weekly foreign shows every week for 2 hours on my desktop and I'm finding a cheapest solution watch this on the new HX. Of course, in the future I might go for PS3 since the S370 Blue-ray player costs like $220 in Canada already whereas PS3 only costs $299. Right now, my options are

1. Hook the HX directly to my desktop using HDMI<->DVI cable (is this even possible?)
2. Sony wireless adapter streaming.
3. Use the Trennet game console wireless router as you suggest
4. Anymore?
chris00585 is offline  
Old 05-06-2010, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris00585 View Post

Sorry for my bad interpretation. English is not my primary language. If I'm taking this correctly, I can hook this unit up with the HX and then I can stream the video from my desktop?

Yes!

Quote:


Is it possible to just hook up an ethernet cable to the HX and assign a local IP to the router and stream videos "wirely" ?

Yes!

Quote:


I watch this weekly foreign shows every week for 2 hours on my desktop and I'm finding a cheapest solution watch this on the new HX. Of course, in the future I might go for PS3 since the S370 Blue-ray player costs like $220 in Canada already whereas PS3 only costs $299. Right now, my options are

1. Hook the HX directly to my desktop using HDMI<->DVI cable (is this even possible?)

Yes!

Quote:


2. Sony wireless adapter streaming.
3. Use the Trennet game console wireless router as you suggest
4. Anymore?

4. Wireless bridge
5. Save video to USB memory stick and plug stick into TV
xxrando is offline  
Old 05-07-2010, 02:13 PM
Member
 
joey.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: the big smoke T.O
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just picked up a 55 701 and was wondering what wall mount works with the set .. because i am searching for one ... and also looking for one for my pk550 plasma ..but as this is the 701 thread .. lets see which one works with it ..


ps... first impressions are great pq out the box..( not perfect ) .. but better than last years models ..and a really good panel..no clouding or flash lighting so this makes me happy
joey.r is offline  
Old 05-07-2010, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joey.r View Post

i just picked up a 55 701 and was wondering what wall mount works with the set

Just about anything should work. I'm looking at this low profile one or this ultra-low profile one. At these prices, it's hard to go wrong. Monoprice ftw!
xxrando is offline  
Old 05-07-2010, 02:44 PM
Member
 
joey.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: the big smoke T.O
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yep .. i have bean looking for something similar..i think our sets are what 400x600..and also 16" from stud to stud is standard ..but i read that some can offer a bit more flex as to spacing from stud to stud.. so just trying to grasp this so that i can get one that will fit .. if this makes sense ..


so i think this one is good .. for the flexibility .. correct?

http://www.wallmountcity.com/product...cat=250&page=1
joey.r is offline  
Old 05-07-2010, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The have tons of mounting holes, to fit just about any possible stud or TV mounting hole spacing. The bigger issue is having room to make your connections. With only an 1.25" between the set and wall (low profile) or .75" (ultra-low profile), you need right angle connections or carefully planned cut-outs behind the TV.
xxrando is offline  
Old 05-07-2010, 04:21 PM
Member
 
joey.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: the big smoke T.O
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ahhh right .. so i guess 2 inches or more would be better ..
joey.r is offline  
Old 05-07-2010, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joey.r View Post

ahhh right .. so i guess 2 inches or more would be better ..

It just depends on the look you want and how much work you want to put into getting it.
xxrando is offline  
Old 05-08-2010, 11:05 AM
Member
 
joey.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: the big smoke T.O
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxrando View Post

It just depends on the look you want and how much work you want to put into getting it.



yep i agree with that ...
joey.r is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 12:17 AM
Newbie
 
yogi7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone help me? My hubby got the TV set up with the cable box (Shaw here in Canada) and everything was fine until I tried getting TV Guide to work. It didn't. So I reverted back the settings but now, channel 3 is just fuzzy with a "No Signal" info on the screen. What did I do wrong? I thought I have reverted everything back. Is there a reset button for this? I haven't updated the firmware yet (just checked).

Update: Ok, I got it working again. Tried the Auto Program and somehow it worked.
yogi7 is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 02:29 PM
Member
 
ssowinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yogi7 View Post

Can someone help me? My hubby got the TV set up with the cable box (Shaw here in Canada) and everything was fine until I tried getting TV Guide to work. It didn't. So I reverted back the settings but now, channel 3 is just fuzzy with a "No Signal" info on the screen. What did I do wrong? I thought I have reverted everything back. Is there a reset button for this? I haven't updated the firmware yet (just checked).

Update: Ok, I got it working again. Tried the Auto Program and somehow it worked.

Everytime you change the Guide settings the TV reverts back to the stage here you pick antenna or cable and program the channels. I did it twice =]
ssowinski is offline  
Old 05-11-2010, 09:23 PM
Newbie
 
yogi7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been watching SD transmission since last Friday. Today, I bought the Pace HD Terminal ("sale" $249.99 at FS & BB) and got it hooked up to the TV. I'm with Shaw here in Canada.

So far so good. I have it pretty much on Standard mode and the picture looks good. I don't have any clouding issues or whatever. Just that SD looks uninviting after watching HD.
yogi7 is offline  
Old 05-12-2010, 01:28 AM
Member
 
Decel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yogi7 View Post

Just that SD looks uninviting after watching HD.

SD is rather bad on this set. Our old 60WE610 did a better job.
Decel is offline  
Old 05-13-2010, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
geeball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone else noticed a cloudiness look to the picture on the hx701 ..seems as over time this has happened ..the picture looks very cloudy on bright screens ..am i the only one seeing this if not how did you fix this issue ? i turned the brightness down turned off the ambient light ..turned down backlight also ..any suggestions for this ..thnks
geeball is offline  
Old 05-13-2010, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geeball View Post

has anyone else noticed a cloudiness look to the picture on the hx701 ..seems as over time this has happened ..the picture looks very cloudy on bright screens ..am i the only one seeing this if not how did you fix this issue ? i turned the brightness down turned off the ambient light ..turned down backlight also ..any suggestions for this ..thnks

I don't have any cloudiness on my Hx701.
xxrando is offline  
Old 05-14-2010, 05:02 AM
Member
 
ToiletSiphon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Neither do I.
ToiletSiphon is offline  
Old 05-14-2010, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
guvadc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I have attached a couple more pictures of banding on my 55hx701. One is of a medium grey slide and the other a dark grey.

Do any of you think this within the norm or is this a bum panel?
LL
LL
guvadc is offline  
Old 05-14-2010, 04:33 PM
Member
 
ssowinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guvadc View Post

I have attached a couple more pictures of banding on my 55hx701. One is of a medium grey slide and the other a dark grey.

Do any of you think this within the norm or is this a bum panel?

Mine's a little better than that in that it doesn't seem to have any banding/clouding on the left side. Actually.... equalateral banding might not be as distracting as one sided now that I think about it.

I have adjusted mine until it's almost non existant. Get into the advanced settings then change it to Vivid using the P.Mode button and you can see what it's set at. Use another P Mode and drop the backlight and brightness a bit and use the Vivid Advanced Settings and it'll be way less noticable. I think they crank the gamma but enable the enhanced contrast which makes the clouding/banding way less noticable.

The Vivid advanced settings are post here a page or 2 back. Try it without the cranked contrast, backlight and brightness and you may like it. I did.
ssowinski is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off