Official Samsung LNxxC630 Calibration/Settings Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 800 Old 11-30-2011, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
stan777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have dish network....... How do you change the HDMI black level under the picture options, its grayed out. I was able to change it to low for my blueray by changing the color to RGB in the options menu for the blueray player, but with dish i cant find where to change the color, anyone know how? Thanks
stan777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 800 Old 11-30-2011, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by stan777 View Post

I have dish network....... How do you change the HDMI black level under the picture options, its grayed out. I was able to change it to low for my blueray by changing the color to RGB in the options menu for the blueray player, but with dish i cant find where to change the color, anyone know how? Thanks

it's probably locked into Low as it should be for that
skibum5000 is offline  
post #783 of 800 Old 11-30-2011, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
i'm not sure my CMS settings the R,G,B,C,Y,M stuff is the best yet, need to redo that, although getting a bit disturbingly different results depending what levels they are tested at
skibum5000 is offline  
post #784 of 800 Old 12-01-2011, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
It's proving tricky to figure out what to do with the CMS (sets primary and secondary locations). If I follow the basic steps to ideally set it at 75% or at 100% I get very different results.

The magenta secondary also seems to get a pretty twisted profile.

Something must be very non-linear in the color engine, which is not exactly ideal.

I will have to see if maybe a certain setting for Color, Contrast or Gamma makes the results more uniform and also create my own test pattern generator with tons of white borders just to really be sure auto-dim has been defeated during calibration.

If nothing makes the results similar between 75% and 100% then I guess I can test at 25%, 50%, 60%, 85%, 90% also and see whether those agree more to the 75% or 100% test and then try to make some sort of balanced setting that does best over all.

I'm not sure if it would be more important to have primaries correct at the top 100% settings or at lower 75% settings, if one could only have one or the other.
skibum5000 is offline  
post #785 of 800 Old 12-01-2011, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,094
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by skibum5000 View Post


I'm not sure if it would be more important to have primaries correct at the top 100% settings or at lower 75% settings, if one could only have one or the other.

It can be a time consuming process. Luminance is the most important aspect of primaries and hue is the most important where the secondaries are concerned. In ChromaPure the Advanced CM module can be used to see where the primaries and secondaries lie on the CIE chart at 100, 75, 50, and 25%. Based on the results you can choose whether 75 or 100% patterns would be best and you can skew the calibration to pull or push parameters to try and get an overall better picture.

This problem is EXACTLY why 3D LUTs are the future of calibration.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #786 of 800 Old 12-02-2011, 12:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

It can be a time consuming process. Luminance is the most important aspect of primaries and hue is the most important where the secondaries are concerned. In ChromaPure the Advanced CM module can be used to see where the primaries and secondaries lie on the CIE chart at 100, 75, 50, and 25%. Based on the results you can choose whether 75 or 100% patterns would be best and you can skew the calibration to pull or push parameters to try and get an overall better picture.

This problem is EXACTLY why 3D LUTs are the future of calibration.

Yeah my NEC PA monitor with a 14 bit 3D LUT performs so amazingly in this regard! That thing is just sick. You can literally feed it the three primary locations and white balance at a fairly bright white and simply tell it what tone curve to apply and it does everything else by itself and measuring the results for saturations, luminances of primaries and secondaries and the TRC and the white balance up and down gray scale, it's all 100% utterly perfect just by feeding it 4 triplets and telling it which TRC to use! And it built-in knows not just gamma TRC but even more complex things like sRGB TRC.
(of course it also costs a lot more than an average 24" monitor)

As for the C650, yeah unfortunately I'm getting some radical differences in luminances compared to calibrating at 100% vs 75%, especially blue and, to a slightly lesser extent green and two of the three secondaries. I forget off-hand but i think blue luminance was shifting by 15-20dE or something.

At 75% I can get the luminaces all well under 1dE and the hues almost all under 1dE (red is just above), the C I can't as well with but I think that is just because most standard gamut displays can't actually quite reach full sRGB saturation levels. But then I flip to 100% and suddenly the luminances in particular are way off. Or vice versa get it great at 100% and then 75% luminances register badly.

I'll have to measure at the four levels and see which matches better overall. Perhaps have to settle on some average settings in teh end or something. Do you know if it is better to bias it towards being closer to perfect at lower % or at higher %?

Have you by any chance ever found the Color or Contrast settings to alter the CMS behavior at all? Maybe using contrast 100 is pushing it too much and it would behave better a little lower? I imagine it won't make a difference but wonder if it might.
skibum5000 is offline  
post #787 of 800 Old 12-02-2011, 04:52 AM
Newbie
 
AirJig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, thought I'd share my setting for my Xbox 360 on game mode, I've got the Xbox 360 set to 1080p reference level expanded RGB color mode

Game mode
Backlight: 20
Contrast: 94
Brightness: 62
Sharpness: 0
Color: 50
Tint: 50/50

Eco solution: all off

Black tone: off
Dynamic contrast: off
Shadow detail: 0
Gamma: 0
Color space: auto
White balance: all 0
Flesh tone: 0
Edge enhancement: off

Color tone: Warm 2
Size: screen fit
Digital noise filter: off
Mpeg noise filter: off
Hdmi black level: normal
Auto protection time: off

I play mw3 at 10 sensitivity and these settings are the only ones I can play on, no blur, low to no lag, works great! Try it out and let me know how it works out for you
AirJig is offline  
post #788 of 800 Old 12-02-2011, 05:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,094
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by skibum5000 View Post

I'll have to measure at the four levels and see which matches better overall. Perhaps have to settle on some average settings in teh end or something. Do you know if it is better to bias it towards being closer to perfect at lower % or at higher %?

Have you by any chance ever found the Color or Contrast settings to alter the CMS behavior at all? Maybe using contrast 100 is pushing it too much and it would behave better a little lower? I imagine it won't make a difference but wonder if it might.

I always use 75% because there is more content in this range. As to your CMS question, I have found that CMS GD, and gamma problems tend to be fewer at low to mid 90 contrast settings.

My personal 40C630, which used to do duty as a bright room, gamma 2.2 display, has been moved to a bedroom wall and is performing nicely at contrast 91, gamma 2.35, and peak white 35fL.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #789 of 800 Old 12-05-2011, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
stan777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skibum5000 View Post

it's probably locked into Low as it should be for that

Its locked on Normal.
stan777 is offline  
post #790 of 800 Old 12-11-2011, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

I always use 75% because there is more content in this range. As to your CMS question, I have found that CMS GD, and gamma problems tend to be fewer at low to mid 90 contrast settings.

My personal 40C630, which used to do duty as a bright room, gamma 2.2 display, has been moved to a bedroom wall and is performing nicely at contrast 91, gamma 2.35, and peak white 35fL.

Thanks, yeah Contrast 91 did the trick (or at least not having it on 100, not sure how low it needs to go, didn't have time to mess around, only tried 91) and now the CMS behaves WAYYYYYY better. Before I was getting as much as 20dE differences for the critical luminosities between even just 75% and 100% measures, now at contrast 91 it's probably not more than 2dE differences and maybe even just 1dE.

Anyway here are my new settings (using contrast 91 to avoid the CMS from going wacky AND trying to have enough on the screen while measuring it to hopefully avoid the dark level auto-dim, although still not 100% sure, I need to make make my own pattern program and draw bright white borders around all the test patches out to the screen edges):

55C630 glossy panel, SQ01 with the nasty Samsung SQ C and D series striping issue (where odd and even scanlines get sent a different amount of green signal (if you look closely it seems the bottom green subpixel of each pixel is where the difference occurs) even if the entire screen is fed a single color, sort of like they are dithering only doing it by full scanlines , not all, but a good many SQ panels from C and D series have this for some unfathomable reason), enough hours to be well broken in:

I should say these have not been completely tweaked but shouldn't be too (at least not for my set, amount of hours of usage and set to set variation mean these will probably be only a rough start for any other set).

Backlight: 5-6ish for dark room, higher the more light there is
Contrast: 91
Brightness: 44 (didn't set this 100% carefully yet, the auto-dim makes my quick method not work, didn't take the time to set it the slower way, but it's probably fairly close, although then again maybe my method would still work even with auto-dim, maybe even better, who knows)
Sharpness: 0
Color: 49
Tint: 50/50
Eco: Off
Black Tone: Off
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Shadow Detail: +2
Gamma: +1
Expert Mode: Off
RGB Only: Off
Color Space: Custom
(R,G,B)
R: 46,7,0
G: 25,57,0
B: 1,7,65
Y: 52,54,0
C: 19,56,58
M: 46,6,57
White Balance:
27,24,25
21,27,26
10 Pt WB:
1: 5,8,9
2: 0,1,3
3: -3,-3,-2
4: -2,-3,-4
5: -2,-4,-4
6: 0,-1,-4
7: 2,1,-4
8: 3,2,0
9: 2,2,1
10: 0,-1,-2
FT: 0
Edge Enhancement: Off
Mode: Warm2
Screen Fit
DNR: Off
DNR MPEG: Off
AMP: Off
Black Level: Normal or Low as needed for the source
skibum5000 is offline  
post #791 of 800 Old 12-11-2011, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by stan777 View Post

Its locked on Normal.

sometimes what it says when it's in locked mode is not what it is locked too, unfortunately, so it quite probably is actually be on Low as it probably should be
skibum5000 is offline  
post #792 of 800 Old 01-05-2012, 11:54 AM
Newbie
 
DamirDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone!

I'm new to this forum, and I just bought my very first LCD. It is ofc the one this thread says.
I'm trying to set the TV on some other settings than default.
The problem is it doesn't save my settings, but instead it returns it to default settings (dynamic mode, CMR on, etc) so the picture looks like it's shot with an amateur camera...
This happens every time I switch between cable and analog programs, and also every time I turn on the TV. I can't seem to find any "save button" so to say.

Right now i just have the classic "antena" connected if this means anything.

Can anyone help me please?

Thanks in advance!

DamirDz
DamirDz is offline  
post #793 of 800 Old 01-05-2012, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
webmastir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamirDz View Post

Hello everyone!

I'm new to this forum, and I just bought my very first LCD. It is ofc the one this thread says.
I'm trying to set the TV on some other settings than default.
The problem is it doesn't save my settings, but instead it returns it to default settings (dynamic mode, CMR on, etc) so the picture looks like it's shot with an amateur camera...
This happens every time I switch between cable and analog programs, and also every time I turn on the TV. I can't seem to find any "save button" so to say.

Right now i just have the classic "antena" connected if this means anything.

Welcome..these forums are great.

Have you tried to turn off automotion? It's something this TV utilizes that can make the TV look a bit different. I've gotten used to it the past year or so & like it now. It does take some getting used to.

Hope others chime in...this thread hasn't been too popular since the TV is a lil older now. Still a great buy tho! Hope you got it at an OK price
webmastir is offline  
post #794 of 800 Old 01-05-2012, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
DamirDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you!

Yes, I get why the picture looks the way it looks. But the problem is I can't save my "calibrated" settings. It just returns the factory default.
Any ideas?

And yes, I did get a nice deal for the TV, but nothing extrodinary.

Best regards!

DamirDz
DamirDz is offline  
post #795 of 800 Old 01-10-2012, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamirDz View Post

Hello everyone!

I'm new to this forum, and I just bought my very first LCD. It is ofc the one this thread says.
I'm trying to set the TV on some other settings than default.
The problem is it doesn't save my settings, but instead it returns it to default settings (dynamic mode, CMR on, etc) so the picture looks like it's shot with an amateur camera...
This happens every time I switch between cable and analog programs, and also every time I turn on the TV. I can't seem to find any "save button" so to say.

Right now i just have the classic "antena" connected if this means anything.

Can anyone help me please?

Thanks in advance!

DamirDz

Look up Samsung "store mode" in case it is in the mode that a floor model would be set so no one can make changes. /Dan
danki6x is offline  
post #796 of 800 Old 01-14-2012, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Blucliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you for the info, i have the same tv 55610 SQ03 looks better them other settings i was using, thank you again. skybum5000
Blucliff is offline  
post #797 of 800 Old 01-16-2012, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
A new calibration, this one done with an i1 Display Pro as opposed to either DTP94b or i1 Pro (yes, Xrite's naming convention is awful, the i1 Display Pro has nothing to do with the i1 Pro, one is a colorimeter spectrally calibrated and one is a spectrophotometer), some early signs hint that the i1 Display Pro is the best probe, better than even the $$ i1 Pro. Anyway here is the one with the new probe (and I must say it is a little disturbing that every single different probe used gives a different balance, although the two DTP94b gave the closest results to each other, anyway, some evidence points to the i1 Display Pro as possibly being the most true though).

Mode: Movie
Back Light: 5 for room with no lights, raise it as you add more lights (calibration was done at BL 6 in dark room)
Contrast: 91
Brightness: 44
Sharpness: 0 (VERY damaging to turn this on for a digital signal)
Color: 49
Tint: 50/50
Eco: Off
Black Tone: Off
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Shadow Detail: +2
Gamma: +1
Color Space: Custom [X (R,G,B) : R (43,8,0); G (32,54,0); B (0,9,74);
Y (52,51,0); C (2,54,57); M (44,8,58)]
White Balance: (25,23,27; 26,32,16)
10 pt WB:
1 8,8,8
2 1,1,2
3 -2,-3,-4
4 -3,-4,-5
5 -1,-3,-3
6 0,-1,-5
7 0,1,-3
8 1,1,0
9 1,1,2
10 0,-1,0
Flesh Tone: 0
Edge Enhancement: 0 (very damaging for digital signals in particular)
Picture: Warm2
Size: Screen Fit
DNR : Off
MPEG DNR: Off
HDMI Black Level: as needed (usually Normal for PCs and Low for other stuff but sometimes game boxes can need Normal depending upon how they are set)
Blucliff likes this.
skibum5000 is offline  
post #798 of 800 Old 02-26-2012, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
jmahorow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skibum5000 View Post

A new calibration, this one done with an i1 Display Pro as opposed to either DTP94b or i1 Pro (yes, Xrite's naming convention is awful, the i1 Display Pro has nothing to do with the i1 Pro, one is a colorimeter spectrally calibrated and one is a spectrophotometer), some early signs hint that the i1 Display Pro is the best probe, better than even the $$ i1 Pro. Anyway here is the one with the new probe (and I must say it is a little disturbing that every single different probe used gives a different balance, although the two DTP94b gave the closest results to each other, anyway, some evidence points to the i1 Display Pro as possibly being the most true though).

Mode: Movie
Back Light: 5 for room with no lights, raise it as you add more lights (calibration was done at BL 6 in dark room)
Contrast: 91
Brightness: 44
Sharpness: 0 (VERY damaging to turn this on for a digital signal)
Color: 49
Tint: 50/50
Eco: Off
Black Tone: Off
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Shadow Detail: +2
Gamma: +1
Color Space: Custom [X (R,G,B) : R (43,8,0); G (32,54,0); B (0,9,74);
Y (52,51,0); C (2,54,57); M (44,8,58)]
White Balance: (25,23,27; 26,32,16)
10 pt WB:
1 8,8,8
2 1,1,2
3 -2,-3,-4
4 -3,-4,-5
5 -1,-3,-3
6 0,-1,-5
7 0,1,-3
8 1,1,0
9 1,1,2
10 0,-1,0
Flesh Tone: 0
Edge Enhancement: 0 (very damaging for digital signals in particular)
Picture: Warm2
Size: Screen Fit
DNR : Off
MPEG DNR: Off
HDMI Black Level: as needed (usually Normal for PCs and Low for other stuff but sometimes game boxes can need Normal depending upon how they are set)

Hi
Can I use this settings for my LE46C650 SQ02 ?
What are you doing in Film Mode (off, Auto 1, Auto 2) and  in motion plus ?

In PS3 You use Motion Plus Full, standard or off?

jmahorow is offline  
post #799 of 800 Old 02-26-2012, 07:37 PM
Newbie
 
fabiogesto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
friends what is the best calibration for 37C650?
to watch BLURAY movies.
fabiogesto is offline  
post #800 of 800 Old 10-03-2012, 05:11 PM
Member
 
Sanguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

On game mode on a PS3.
DO we have to put RGB range at limite or FULL?

And then what about the Hdmi Black Level.


Thank you smile.gif
Sanguix is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off