Official Sharp Aquos LC-60E88UN Owner's Thread. - Page 51 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1532 Old 02-08-2012, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Briant73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 18
^^^^^^
I agree that it probably was a dropout from the source and not the TV, when it happened to me it was usually video only.
Briant73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1532 Old 02-18-2012, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
lvtdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't had a dropout in ages. What I have had is a complete inability of my receiver (Onkyo 706) to pass 1080p from my PS3 to the 88UN. I resorted top limiting my PS3 to 1080i, which worked great for a while. Now, I have to have the receiver on a 1080i source for about 15-30 minutes before it decides to pass a video signal. Usually, it passes the audio immediately.

It's become a routine for me to turn on the receiver first, select the cable input, and tune in to a 480i channel. I get stuck watching TMZ or some other crap for 10 minutes or so, then I can switch to a 1080i broadcast and hopefully get video. Sometimes have to switch back and forth over several minutes from 480i to 1080i to finally get video on 1080i.

I have decided enough is enough, and ordered a Yamaha RX-A700 to replace the Onkyo. No more Audyssey, so hopefully YPAO is nearly as good.

In about 5 days, I'll know if all my problems are solved. Keep your fingers crossed.

BTW, anyone have thoughts on what to do with an Onkyo receiver that looks nearly new, but has an HDMI board that is apparently on it's way out? I'm recalling a certain Seinfeld episode....

lvtdude is offline  
post #1503 of 1532 Old 02-18-2012, 09:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Durzil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had an Onkyo 606 with a crap HDMI board. I sold it on craigslist. You can still use it for component video or as a garage radio. Just be up front about it then it's their problem.

I purchased a Yamaha A3000 as a replacement and love it. YPAO does a far better job correcting my room compared to the low end version of Audessey (2EQ) in my 606. I really like the sound my Yammy produces better than the Onkyo for music as well. I was looking at an A800 before the A3000 went on a ridiculous sale for black friday deals. Hope you enjoy your new AVR
Durzil is offline  
post #1504 of 1532 Old 02-18-2012, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
lvtdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Durzil View Post

I had an Onkyo 606 with a crap HDMI board. I sold it on craigslist. You can still use it for component video or as a garage radio. Just be up front about it then it's their problem.

I purchased a Yamaha A3000 as a replacement and love it. YPAO does a far better job correcting my room compared to the low end version of Audessey (2EQ) in my 606. I really like the sound my Yammy produces better than the Onkyo for music as well. I was looking at an A800 before the A3000 went on a ridiculous sale for black friday deals. Hope you enjoy your new AVR

I'm sure I'll like it. I owned an RX-V992 for several years. I replaced it with the Onkyo 605 when I just couldn't live without HDMI anymore. I used to sell Onkyo equipment back in the early 90's and that stuff never broke down. Why Onkyo is having these problems now is beyond me.

lvtdude is offline  
post #1505 of 1532 Old 02-18-2012, 10:51 PM
Senior Member
 
lvtdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just found this thread on AVS. You can repair the HDMI board on Onkyo receivers by replacing a few capacitors. Maybe I'll try this after my new Yamaha is up and running. If it works, I'll sell it, noting the repairs.

Although it is entirely likely that I will be enjoying my new receiver (and My Sharp AQUOS!) and baseball season, and completely forget about fixing my 706....

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1246078

lvtdude is offline  
post #1506 of 1532 Old 02-18-2012, 11:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by lvtdude View Post

I just found this thread on AVS. You can repair the HDMI board on Onkyo receivers by replacing a few capacitors. Maybe I'll try this after my new Yamaha is up and running. If it works, I'll sell it, noting the repairs.

Although it is entirely likely that I will be enjoying my new receiver (and My Sharp AQUOS!) and baseball season, and completely forget about fixing my 706....

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1246078

you can also buy HDMI boards on Ebay for Onkyo PM me & i'll send a link

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #1507 of 1532 Old 02-24-2012, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 749
anyone sell their 88UM ? & what did you get for the display ?
I'm getting a Sharp AQUOS LC-80LE632U 80" full array LED & the wife don't want the 60" in the bedroom , So it's outta here ............
the 88Um has been a great display & I love it but want more Eye Candy Real Estate with a 80" you get all most double a 60" in screen acreage....

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #1508 of 1532 Old 02-24-2012, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
lvtdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post

you can also buy HDMI boards on Ebay for Onkyo PM me & i'll send a link

I checked ebay. No 706 boards the other day. I wonder how reliable these boards are? Know anyone that ever bought one from ebay?

By the way, I'm getting much more use out of my 88un now that my Yamaha is in the mix, and I have had ZERO HDMI issues (knock on wood.)

I'm perfectly happy with a 60 inch set. I can't imagine owning an 80 inch display, though at one point I did say, "I'm perfectly happy owning a 42 inch...."

lvtdude is offline  
post #1509 of 1532 Old 02-29-2012, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
bpeyrot0214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would one of you mind measuring the size of the bezel, and the total screen? My wife wants a new t.v. and I like this one, but she doesn't want a new one with a giant bezel.

Any help would be great!
bpeyrot0214 is offline  
post #1510 of 1532 Old 02-29-2012, 12:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpeyrot0214 View Post

Would one of you mind measuring the size of the bezel, and the total screen? My wife wants a new t.v. and I like this one, but she doesn't want a new one with a giant bezel.

Any help would be great!

Bezel 2" top & side ..3 1/2" bottom bezel . total 56 1/2" wide

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #1511 of 1532 Old 02-29-2012, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
bpeyrot0214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you sir! So are you excited about the new 80"?
bpeyrot0214 is offline  
post #1512 of 1532 Old 02-29-2012, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpeyrot0214 View Post

Thank you sir! So are you excited about the new 80"?

yep .. that 60" 88UM is basically the same panel as the 832-80" & i love my 88UM

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #1513 of 1532 Old 03-26-2012, 10:07 PM
Member
 
comp56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have had this set for a little over 17 months perfect picture until late yesterday went to turn it on and bingo flashing green light.........
comp56 is offline  
post #1514 of 1532 Old 03-30-2012, 11:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Briant73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by comp56 View Post

have had this set for a little over 17 months perfect picture until late yesterday went to turn it on and bingo flashing green light.........

Ouch the 15 month warranty is ended but i would try these things

Call sharp
Unplug for awhile and try again
Possibly try a factory reset
Briant73 is offline  
post #1515 of 1532 Old 04-02-2012, 06:36 PM
Member
 
comp56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Briant73 View Post

Ouch the 15 month warranty is ended but i would try these things

Call sharp
Unplug for awhile and try again
Possibly try a factory reset

they replaced set thanks
comp56 is offline  
post #1516 of 1532 Old 04-03-2012, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Briant73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by comp56 View Post


they replaced set thanks

Great news! What did you get another 88u or?
Briant73 is offline  
post #1517 of 1532 Old 04-16-2012, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
NoPlasmaYet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone who owns the LC60e88un have it connected to an OPPO 93?
NoPlasmaYet is offline  
post #1518 of 1532 Old 04-26-2012, 02:45 AM
Newbie
 
dporter86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, sorry my first post is so long, and I admit I only read about 25 pages before I got tired and decided to post, so hopefully this hasn't been addressed yet. I have had my LC-60E88UN (which I love btw) hooked up to an LG LHB326 "home theater in a box" for about a year and all components have worked properly through the surround sound system. All components are hooked to the various HDMI inputs on the rear and side of the tv, and the tv and home theater system are connected with an optical cable. Today, the center and front right speakers abruptly stopped working while I was watching cable. I switched from cable input to home theater input and ran a speaker test, same result, two speakers not working. We have pets, so thinking some speaker wires had been chewed or pulled loose, I disconnected all speaker wires from all speakers and checked them for damage, found nothing. I then hooked all the wires back up and ran the speaker test again, all speakers working. Problem solved right? I wish!! I went back to the cable input, and now I'm only getting sound through the L&R front speakers. Same for all components. Nothing from the subwoofer, or the rear or center speakers. At this point no settings had been changed on any components, other than switching inputs on the tv, and running the speaker test. Went back to the speaker test and everything was working properly, good test tones on all speakers. I am stuck. I've tried various sound settings on both the tv and surround system, same result. I tried unplugging the entire system for 30 min hoping something needed to reset, same result. I have read manuals for both systems to ensure settings are correct, and they appear to be. Same result, no matter what component I use(video game systems, cable, bluray, etc) I only get sound from front L&R speakers. Thanks in advance if anyone can help. David
dporter86 is offline  
post #1519 of 1532 Old 04-26-2012, 11:53 AM
Member
 
neomaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, what's the problem with the TV? Maybe you should ask this in a HTIB thread for you particular model.

Personally, if the sound test provide sound on all the speakers, then you're physically in good shape.

Many TVs (regardless of input, and including the ) will only output stereo sound. You may have had virtual surround on your HTIB set to simulate the sourround sound. I'd start there. I'll have to check when I get home, but your best bet may be to output PCM over your optical connection.

All in all, your setup is not convetional and kinda backward. Usually, you have the HTIB be the cental component. You connect all the components to the HTIB (or A/V receiver) and then use the HTIB handle the audio and supply only the video to the TV.

TVs in general are made to be A/V receivers.

Have a good one,

neomaine
neomaine is offline  
post #1520 of 1532 Old 04-26-2012, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
lvtdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by neomaine View Post

So, what's the problem with the TV? Maybe you should ask this in a HTIB thread for you particular model.

Personally, if the sound test provide sound on all the speakers, then you're physically in good shape.

Many TVs (regardless of input, and including the ) will only output stereo sound. You may have had virtual surround on your HTIB set to simulate the sourround sound. I'd start there. I'll have to check when I get home, but your best bet may be to output PCM over your optical connection.

All in all, your setup is not convetional and kinda backward. Usually, you have the HTIB be the cental component. You connect all the components to the HTIB (or A/V receiver) and then use the HTIB handle the audio and supply only the video to the TV.

TVs in general are made to be A/V receivers.

I'm pretty sure that last sentence should read "are not made."

lvtdude is offline  
post #1521 of 1532 Old 05-02-2012, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
dporter86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply.

I finally figured out the problem.

I was using my Harmony remote instead of the factory remotes. My factory HTIB remote has one button that the Harmony dosen't have by default, and that is a sound effect button.

I guess when I unplugged the system, the sound effect setting was changed to a setting that don't use surround sound. Once I scrolled through the effects, I found that surround works on some settings, but not all. A rookie mistake for sure!

David
dporter86 is offline  
post #1522 of 1532 Old 05-02-2012, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
lvtdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dporter86 View Post

Thanks for the reply.

I finally figured out the problem.

I was using my Harmony remote instead of the factory remotes. My factory HTIB remote has one button that the Harmony dosen't have by default, and that is a sound effect button.

I guess when I unplugged the system, the sound effect setting was changed to a setting that don't use surround sound. Once I scrolled through the effects, I found that surround works on some settings, but not all. A rookie mistake for sure!

David

Nooooooooob!

Just kidding. It happens to the best of us.

lvtdude is offline  
post #1523 of 1532 Old 07-09-2012, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
ophidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have this set and experience both the intermittent hdmi dropouts discussed in this thread and having some devices like my PS3 just flat out not work on 2 of the 4 hdmi inputs.

My extended warranty is still in effect, but the tales of multiple mainboard replacements without solving the problem don't give me much hope that that would accomplish much.

However, I'd really really like this set to last me until OLED becomes viable. The edge-lit lcds are horrible for uniformity, plasmas are taking steps forward in pq, but backwards in IR resistance and/or buzzing, and the led full backlit, local dimming sets just cost way too darn much. So yeah, I'd like this set to last 6 more years or so, if possible..

Has anyone tried the following to get around the hdmi issue, and does it work well? Take a hdmi switch, run that to something like the hdfury to convert to component? You could split off the audio from the converter to a receiver as well. Unlike putting the converter on the far side of a receiver, the hdmi conversion still only has to be done once, so I imagine the lag is no worse than running straight to the TV hdmi ports? (Input lag is important to me heh)

Anyway, just a thought on how to salvage this great set for the years of (flawless) use we had hoped for it when we bought it.
ophidon is offline  
post #1524 of 1532 Old 07-10-2012, 12:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 749
I'd have it fixed , that's what you paid for .
If they replace it then sell the replacement unit & buy the 632 80" it's the best performer & it's back lighted

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #1525 of 1532 Old 12-28-2012, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello,

I was at my brothers for Christmas.
He owns a Sharp Aquas LC46E77UN TV which displayed a few problems. (this thread on the 88 is the closest I could find to his)

In the darker shadows green blotches can be seen.
Also everyones lips are bright red looking like all the actors are wearing lipstick.

Has anyone else experienced this?

I'm hoping MellowMeatHead's callibration for the 88 will fix this problem.
Baron Blood is offline  
post #1526 of 1532 Old 02-06-2013, 09:59 AM
Member
 
neomaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Though a good calibration may help, what you're describing is usually compression artifacts. Basically not enough bitrate to support the video being shown.

Have a good one,

neomaine
neomaine is offline  
post #1527 of 1532 Old 03-13-2014, 12:32 AM
Senior Member
 
ZKACAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 24

Hey guys. I applied the latest firmware update to this TV yesterday and my audio got messed up. It lost like twice its power. What used to be volume of 20 is like a volume of 40 now. How are we supposed to fix this? I used to never go above a volume of 20.

ZKACAL is offline  
post #1528 of 1532 Old 05-25-2014, 08:20 PM
Member
 
homerhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Agawam, MA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it possible to reinstall the update? I would contact Sharp tech support and see if there is a way to reset it.
homerhd is offline  
post #1529 of 1532 Old 05-25-2014, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
ZKACAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerhd View Post

Is it possible to reinstall the update? I would contact Sharp tech support and see if there is a way to reset it.

 

I'm not sure. The update was supposed to improve performance of 1080i and 720p signals so I think some channels are worse than others in terms of audio quality. We have just been upping the volume lately. Frankly, this is the worst TV in the house. I wouldn't buy a Sharp in the future. They have no sense of proper video calibration from my experience as well as others' advise to me. 

 

The only good feature on it is the OPC.

ZKACAL is offline  
post #1530 of 1532 Old 05-25-2014, 08:28 PM
Member
 
homerhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Agawam, MA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My set has been intermittently making loud cracking noises after I turn it on. It does it roughly every fourth time or so. It isn't consistent. When it does happen, it usually does it a couple times within ten seconds or so. It's pretty loud when it happens. It started during the past winter and I thought it was due to expansion of cold parts. It just did it a couple times tonight and it was close to 80 degrees today. It never happens after the first minute and everything else on the set works just fine.

Just wondering if anyone else has experienced this or has any ideas on what it may be.

Thanks.
homerhd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off