Official LG XXLE5400 Owners Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1509 Old 01-27-2011, 05:32 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know all the plastic film you have to remove from the bezel and the stand

There's also some under the bottom of the TV and part of it is stuck in the frame and I can't remove all of it. Had this on both sets
king mark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1509 Old 01-27-2011, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshZH View Post

By the way, i loosened some screws without opening the TV and clouding is almost gone. If i don't search for it, i can't see it. Now i have almost perfectly uniform screen, lucky me

Opinions on the set so far : Poor blacks, but incredible colors. I think i'm keeping it.

Which screws did you loosen & how much did you unscrew them? I have a little bit of clouding in the upper left corner of my set.
maddog510 is offline  
post #903 of 1509 Old 01-27-2011, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
moon rake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the 42LE5400 about 2 weeks ago and bought the USB wifi adapter (AN-WF100) as well. It works fine but I am wondering if I can use any USB wifi adapter instead. I saw one on monoprice for about $12.

Is this possible? It would save me about $50.
moon rake is offline  
post #904 of 1509 Old 01-27-2011, 06:03 PM
Member
 
tossup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moon rake View Post

I bought the 42LE5400 about 2 weeks ago and bought the USB wifi adapter (AN-WF100) as well. It works fine but I am wondering if I can use any USB wifi adapter instead. I saw one on monoprice for about $12.

Is this possible? It would save me about $50.

I don't think so, which is unfortunate. You can just wire ethernet to the back and stick with a wired connection, though.
tossup is offline  
post #905 of 1509 Old 01-27-2011, 10:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will be going to BB tomorrow... Can anyone tell me how do I determine if the model they have has IPS screen or not?

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #906 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
theedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: --- Lockport, NY ---
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 47LE5400 is on sale at Fry's B&M and Online for $599.99 right now! Just picked one up with $99.99 shipping to NY and no tax! Replacing my Sony 46" Bravia 46V5100 LCD...

http://www.frys.com/product/6220150?...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

About wireless for this, I have a wireless N router that has DD-WRT on it.. you can find low end N routers for $15-20 and have it act as a wireless access point.. cheaper than the dongle and more useful! It basically connects to your wireless router and provides wired connections to your devices.. I have my Dish DVR hooked up to it and now will just add the TV when it arrives.

Dish Network XM Sirius? Talk about a no-win situation.
theedge is offline  
post #907 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 08:40 AM
Member
 
swraith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
already sold out online.
swraith is offline  
post #908 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what do people put the TruMotion setting on?

I use Blur 10, Judder 0. Seems even putting Judder at 1 introduces a lot of "soap opera" effect
king mark is offline  
post #909 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
PWH1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tonawanda, NY
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by king mark View Post

what do people put the TruMotion setting on?

I use Blur 10, Judder 0. Seems even putting Judder at 1 introduces a lot of "soap opera" effect

I keep it turned off.... Tried to get used to it, but couldnt.

Denon AVR X1000

Klipsch RF-62 II 

Klipsch RC-62 II

Klipsch RB-61 II

SVS PB-2000

SVS PB-1000

LG 47LE5400

Samsung Blue-ray BD-P3600

Logitech Harmony Smart Control

Panamax M5100-PM

PWH1 is offline  
post #910 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 10:13 AM
Member
 
bwilberg266's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (West Suburbs)
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

Will be going to BB tomorrow... Can anyone tell me how do I determine if the model they have has IPS screen or not?

It should have AUSWLJR listed on the label. AUSDLNR means it's not an IPS

bwilberg266 is offline  
post #911 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwilberg266 View Post

It should have AUSWLJR listed on the label. AUSDLNR means it's not an IPS

Thanks!

I wonder if Fry's has IPS model. Called my local store and they were sold out within an hour. As a matter of fact as soon as I asked about TV they already knew I was asking about LG.

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #912 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
bigballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klas View Post

Thanks!

I wonder if Fry's has IPS model. Called my local store and they were sold out within an hour. As a matter of fact as soon as I asked about TV they already knew I was asking about LG.

I picked up two today from Fry's. Both have model numbers with "W", so they're IPS.
bigballer is offline  
post #913 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like fry's still has them. Picking up one right now

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #914 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They were flying off the shelves in Renton... Seen couple people getting at least 2. Already set up mine and loving the picture. Flashlight, clouding... whatever, it was a great deal.

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #915 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
wingw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read some of you have gotten 5.1 audio from the digital out but it seems to ba ac3 only. Does that mean DTS sources will be converted to ac3 also? Or will DTS be converted to 2.1 audio?

Thanks.
wingw is offline  
post #916 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The "loosening a few screws to diminish clouding/flashlights " trick. Is that proven to really work or just people imagining things. Is there a thread about it?

Can clouding go away by itself as the set is more used?
king mark is offline  
post #917 of 1509 Old 01-28-2011, 09:14 PM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingw View Post

I read some of you have gotten 5.1 audio from the digital out but it seems to ba ac3 only. Does that mean DTS sources will be converted to ac3 also? Or will DTS be converted to 2.1 audio?

Thanks.

When I hit Info for my TV it says Dolby Digital. My AVR says Dolby Digital. It plays in 5.1 directly from my TV to the AVR. I hear sound in all 5 speakers. I use a program to convert to DD.
suikostinger is offline  
post #918 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, if I use both the TV speakers and my 5.1 surround sound there is obvious echo

Meaning some kind of audio lag. I can't really see it on the lips of people talking but none of previous TV's I owned/tried had this

Issues like this on a 2010 TV?

Strike 2
king mark is offline  
post #919 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you upgrade the firmware on the 5300?

I checked the LG site and I don't see any downloads or instructions. I have a USB port on the TV
king mark is offline  
post #920 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 09:19 AM
Member
 
JoshZH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What an amazing TV. It will blow everything in its price category out of the water and color-wise can easily compete with plasmas, i think. Too bad possible flashlighting/clouding issues could completely ruin it for someone.
LL
JoshZH is offline  
post #921 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 09:26 AM
Member
 
JoshZH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suikostinger View Post

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-395774.html

If I was any of you, I'd try these settings first then go from there.

BIG thanks for the link, i think these settings are very accurate.

Free calibration, lol
JoshZH is offline  
post #922 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is the firmware upgradeable on 5400? I couldn't find anything in that regard.

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #923 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 10:55 AM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by king mark View Post
Well, if I use both the TV speakers and my 5.1 surround sound there is obvious echo

Meaning some kind of audio lag. I can't really see it on the lips of people talking but none of previous TV's I owned/tried had this

Issues like this on a 2010 TV?

Strike 2
Correct. I get an echo if both are on. But If I use the sound system I notice no audio lag. The sound looks like it matches with the lips.
suikostinger is offline  
post #924 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 10:56 AM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshZH View Post
BIG thanks for the link, i think these settings are very accurate.

Free calibration, lol
Yeah, problem is I really have no need for those settings. I don't like the settings when I play games, and only time I watch movies is through DLNA and you can't change much when watching movies like that.
suikostinger is offline  
post #925 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My settings are fine without adjusting White Balance or individual colors

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshZH View Post
What an amazing TV. It will blow everything in its price category out of the water and color-wise can easily compete with plasmas, i think. Too bad possible flashlighting/clouding issues could completely ruin it for someone.

I agree. I traded a set with minimal flash lighting with a worse one. But still in one area. I bet it could be in multiple areas.

Most of the time I can't see it and convince myself it's a false issue, but then I get a scene with pure black in that area and boom my eyes are drawn to it.

Here a pic of Set 2 .Deal breaker? Photo is a bit more "obvious" than real life
LL
king mark is offline  
post #926 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Hey everyone,

Do the LE5400s have a high gloss screen? How about the 5300s?

Thanks!

Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Sega Genesis / Nintendo SNES / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is offline  
post #927 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeVelocity View Post
Hey everyone,

Do the LE5400s have a high gloss screen? How about the 5300s?

Thanks!
5400 is matte, although not as matte as my old 42"

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #928 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 11:23 AM
Member
 
JoshZH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suikostinger View Post
Yeah, problem is I really have no need for those settings. I don't like the settings when I play games, and only time I watch movies is through DLNA and you can't change much when watching movies like that.
I prefer it even for games, but one doesn't have a choice, really : with default gamma settings, which aren't accurate, you'll either get crushed details(2.2 gamma) or a washed out picture(1.9 gamma).
JoshZH is offline  
post #929 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Thanks.

Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Sega Genesis / Nintendo SNES / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is offline  
post #930 of 1509 Old 01-29-2011, 11:28 AM
Member
 
JoshZH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by king mark View Post
My settings are fine without adjusting White Balance or individual colors




I agree. I traded a set with minimal flash lighting with a worse one. But still in one area. I bet it could be in multiple areas.

Most of the time I can't see it and convince myself it's a false issue, but then I get a scene with pure black in that area and boom my eyes are drawn to it.

Here a pic of Set 2 .Deal breaker? Photo is a bit more "obvious" than real life
What about backlight ? I'm using "4" for dark room and my faint clouding is very hard to spot.
JoshZH is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off