Official LG XXLE5400 Owners Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1509 Old 06-29-2010, 04:41 PM
Member
 
mg6035's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been playing around some more with settings and came up with these. Every TV is different but these look great on mine.

Picture Mode Expert 1
Backlight 60
Contrast 90
Brightness 55
H sharpness 65
V sharpness 65
Color 55
Tint G2

Expert Controls

Dynamic Contrast Low
Noise Reduction Off
Dig. Noise Reduct. Off
Black Level Low
Real Cinema On
Color Gamut Wide
Edge Enhancer Off
Color Temp Medium
Gamma 2.4

Try them out and see what you think. Not sure about Edge Enhancer. What does that do exactly?
mg6035 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1509 Old 06-29-2010, 09:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
slapshot1848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mg6035 View Post

Been playing around some more with settings and came up with these. Every TV is different but these look great on mine.

Picture Mode Expert 1
Backlight 60
Contrast 90
Brightness 55
H sharpness 65
V sharpness 65
Color 55
Tint G2

Expert Controls

Dynamic Contrast Low
Noise Reduction Off
Dig. Noise Reduct. Off
Black Level Low
Real Cinema On
Color Gamut Wide
Edge Enhancer Off
Color Temp Medium
Gamma 2.4

Try them out and see what you think. Not sure about Edge Enhancer. What does that do exactly?

I definitely did these settings. I never noticed all of the different color tweaks that can be done, I can only imagine what a true calibration would look like. I will keep these for now.

In regards to edge enhancer, I would tend to leave it off as I can't see too much of what it does and in those cases usually less processing is better in my opinion. well done mg!
slapshot1848 is offline  
post #93 of 1509 Old 06-29-2010, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Norkusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaWolf View Post

I did an input lag test, this series of monitors is slower than many others:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post18830597

The short of it is that my 47LE5400 is consistently 99ms slower than traditional analog monitors.

This isn't that far off from a measurement done by somebody else in that thread who reported the 55LE5400 at 82ms.

I'd appreciate however if somebody else could test it as well to confirm my results as I am in the process of deciding whether or not I should get a different TV.

Wow, that's MASSIVE lag. Was seriously considering this TV but the lag is a deal breaker for me since I mainly play games with strict timing like IIDX, DDR, and Pop'n. My current TV is an old Vizio and that has around 50ms lag which is hard enough playing with. Can't imagine playing anything with input lag worse than that.
Norkusa is offline  
post #94 of 1509 Old 06-29-2010, 10:18 PM
Senior Member
 
AlphaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norkusa View Post

Wow, that's MASSIVE lag. Was seriously considering this TV but the lag is a deal breaker for me since I mainly play games with strict timing like IIDX, DDR, and Pop'n. My current TV is an old Vizio and that has around 50ms lag which is hard enough playing with. Can't imagine playing anything with input lag worse than that.

Well if you connect your PC/game console to HDMI port one, and then re-label it as a PC port, you get somewhere around 64ms.
AlphaWolf is offline  
post #95 of 1509 Old 06-30-2010, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
rabidranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidranger View Post

I have a 1Gb Maxtor One Touch hard drive hooked up to my 55le5400 right now with a ton of "backed" up movies on it. 99% of the movies/shows play just fine. I was trying to play Daybreakers in 720p and the only audio I could get to play was the directors commentary. I went to the video playback menu and selected the 2nd audio track, but that had no sound. When the exact same file is played on my laptop using VLC media player the sound for the movie is what plays (also used windows media player from W7, same results). I am also able to turn on/off the subtitles with VLC on the laptop but not the LG. Not like I need the subs, but it would be nice. I went through every menu I could find and changed every setting to try and alter the audio track, no dice. I ended up just hooking the laptop up to the LG and watching it that way, but I would rather the LG just do it from the hard drive!

Nobody's got anything on this one?
rabidranger is offline  
post #96 of 1509 Old 06-30-2010, 06:35 AM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidranger View Post

Nobody's got anything on this one?

I cant get any audio from my drive hooked up to tv.
Davew0670 is offline  
post #97 of 1509 Old 06-30-2010, 08:11 AM
Member
 
mg6035's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot1848 View Post

I definitely did these settings. I never noticed all of the different color tweaks that can be done, I can only imagine what a true calibration would look like. I will keep these for now.

In regards to edge enhancer, I would tend to leave it off as I can't see too much of what it does and in those cases usually less processing is better in my opinion. well done mg!

I haven't done any tweaking at all on all of those different color settings. To much for me to get bogged down in right now. I'll leave that to any experts on here that might want to tackle that.
mg6035 is offline  
post #98 of 1509 Old 06-30-2010, 03:15 PM
Member
 
Chas Hart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I noticed the update was available the last 2 days but didn't download it. My 55LE5400 says no updates available. I have V3.04.

Is the software update V6.0 still available?
Chas Hart is offline  
post #99 of 1509 Old 06-30-2010, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
slapshot1848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chas Hart View Post

I noticed the update was available the last 2 days but didn't download it. My 55LE5400 says no updates available. I have V3.04.

Is the software update V6.0 still available?

I just got the 03.07.03 and I called LG and they said that was the most current update available.

When you go to the menu hit the red button that is underneath the "back" button on the remote and you can bring up a screen that will allow you to check for system update
slapshot1848 is offline  
post #100 of 1509 Old 07-01-2010, 07:42 AM
Member
 
detailoriented's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any idea what the input lag is on the composite and component inputs?

-DO
detailoriented is offline  
post #101 of 1509 Old 07-01-2010, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
rabidranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davew0670 View Post

I cant get any audio from my drive hooked up to tv.

I can get most of the movies to play just fine, there are a couple that have multiple audio tracks (like directors commentary, french dolby 5.1, etc...) that I cannot select the audio track for. PC based media players have no problem selecting the proper default track, or being able to change it.

I guess the 55le5400 does not have either of those capabilities.
rabidranger is offline  
post #102 of 1509 Old 07-01-2010, 10:40 AM
Member
 
mg6035's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot1848 View Post

I just got the 03.07.03 and I called LG and they said that was the most current update available.

When you go to the menu hit the red button that is underneath the "back" button on the remote and you can bring up a screen that will allow you to check for system update

I just checked mine for a software update too and I already have 03.07.03 and it says no update available. Where are people seeing anything about a version 6.0? Is that a Netcast update and not an LG television update? If so, how do I find that one?
mg6035 is offline  
post #103 of 1509 Old 07-01-2010, 12:24 PM
Member
 
Chas Hart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I checked mine for software update and it says I have 03.04.00 and there is no update available.
Chas Hart is offline  
post #104 of 1509 Old 07-01-2010, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ptt660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mg6035 View Post

I just checked mine for a software update too and I already have 03.07.03 and it says no update available. Where are people seeing anything about a version 6.0? Is that a Netcast update and not an LG television update? If so, how do I find that one?

I went to use netcast and the tv prompted me to download the 6.0 update. The funny thing is, once i did this and the tv rebooted i started gettting flashing colored horizontal lines in an 8 inch strip down the right center of the tv from top to bottom. I have a tech coming out next week with the main power board. Crossing my fingers that fixes the problem.
ptt660 is offline  
post #105 of 1509 Old 07-01-2010, 04:31 PM
Member
 
mg6035's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptt660 View Post

I went to use netcast and the tv prompted me to download the 6.0 update. The funny thing is, once i did this and the tv rebooted i started gettting flashing colored horizontal lines in an 8 inch strip down the right center of the tv from top to bottom. I have a tech coming out next week with the main power board. Crossing my fingers that fixes the problem.

Yikes, glad I didn't upgrade then. I'm not going to do it for a while and see if other people have the same problem. Good luck!
mg6035 is offline  
post #106 of 1509 Old 07-02-2010, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
robmat200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New member here, looking for solutions for the same problem on the download of 6.0

WARNING!! DONT DOWNLOAD!!

The company will also send a tech to try and figure out what the issue is.
robmat200 is offline  
post #107 of 1509 Old 07-02-2010, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
robmat200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New member here, the same problem happened to me with the 6.0 download. a tech will be coming on july the 6th for repair. Any ideas or comments of what could it be.
robmat200 is offline  
post #108 of 1509 Old 07-02-2010, 09:43 AM
Member
 
zforgetaboutit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess is the TV has a personality problem. It performed some software query and mistakenly found a very recent V6.0.0 LE8500 update. It may have applied that one, which is probably not a good idea, seeing as how your TV is not an LE8500 series.

If you ask your TV to tell you it's model number, what does it say?
zforgetaboutit is offline  
post #109 of 1509 Old 07-02-2010, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
robmat200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Model number is 55LE5400-uc.
robmat200 is offline  
post #110 of 1509 Old 07-03-2010, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
eddie_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robmat200 View Post

New member here, looking for solutions for the same problem on the download of 6.0

WARNING!! DONT DOWNLOAD!!

The company will also send a tech to try and figure out what the issue is.

Whats the issue you are seeing with this update. Mine 42LE5400 updated the other day twice first to 5.x then rebooted and said update to 6.0. I haven't noticed anything wrong but haven't really looked hard for issues with this firmware. About all I tested was if netflix is still working.
eddie_b is offline  
post #111 of 1509 Old 07-03-2010, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
robmat200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same thing as ptt660. I have a vertical line on my screen.
robmat200 is offline  
post #112 of 1509 Old 07-05-2010, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
ribors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be a stupid question, but when I turn off the TV the power button now has a red dot. I've had it for about a month and it just started happening a couple days ago. Any ideas?
ribors is offline  
post #113 of 1509 Old 07-05-2010, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
Soundman268's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTBruceM View Post

What you are seeing could be due to the amount of digital compression and conversion that DirecTV is doing to the video stream. Not only can they apply varying degrees of compression, they also transcode the stream - from the original MPEG2 (I assume) feed to MPEG4 and then back again to MPEG2 in their set top box. Anywhere in that process could be causing the effect you see. Because the SAT guys have limited (i.e. not enough) bandwidth on their birds, they implement compression which degrades the signal. The amount of compression is selectable by them. This allows them to "dial back" the compression on the Super Bowl, while ratcheting up compression elsewhere to make up for the additional bandwidth taken up by the Super Bowl broadcast.

The other possibility is that the motion smoothing features in the TV are not doing so well with that particular combination of video information, or TruMotion is OFF. Try toggling the TruMotion setting to different values and/or set it to USER and mess with the judder & blur settings.

Great information. Thanks!
Soundman268 is offline  
post #114 of 1509 Old 07-07-2010, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
rabidranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ribors View Post

This may be a stupid question, but when I turn off the TV the power button now has a red dot. I've had it for about a month and it just started happening a couple days ago. Any ideas?

You can turn that on/off in the menu, and whether or not it does it with the TV on or off.
rabidranger is offline  
post #115 of 1509 Old 07-07-2010, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ptt660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the tech came out to swap out the main power board today and this got rid of the flashing strip of multi-colored lines i was getting constantly thru all hdmi inputs. Going forward i am VERY reluctant to download software updates to Netcast since i got these lines immediately after downloading a 6.0 version.

Anyway, i am relieved that this was a warranty fix and that my tv is working fine now.
ptt660 is offline  
post #116 of 1509 Old 07-08-2010, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
jakenn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can't seem to find the answer to this question in the specs, manual or elsewhere, but does anyone know if the 47le5400 will pass through multichannel audio from an HDMI input to the optical output in DD 5.1? Or, does it only pass through PCM 2.0? Many thanks.

Denon AVR-4520ci; Emotiva XPA-2; B&W DM604S3, LCR600S3, DM600S3 (x6); SVS PB-12; Benq W1070; Vapex 92" tensioned screen; Oppo BDP-103; Toshiba HD-A3; Pioneer CLD-97; RCA SGT-250; Rega P3
jakenn2 is offline  
post #117 of 1509 Old 07-09-2010, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
PaulGuy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Always heard LGs had issues but wow, if I came upon this thread before buying my 55LE5400 I probably would've steered clear. I don't have a Blu-ray player so haven't experienced drop outs. When I first played a DVD via my HD player there were some lip-sync issues - but ever since I calibrated the settings on the TV I haven't experienced this again with DVDs. So all in all, so far so good. Really really impressed with picture quality. Although, I was a little confused by cnet.com giving a hard review on the LE5500 model (link below).

http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-t...ag=mncol;lst;1
PaulGuy4 is offline  
post #118 of 1509 Old 07-17-2010, 11:50 AM
Member
 
mg6035's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else had a problem with the Netcast update causing lines down the screen? Has this been resolved by LG? I ask because when I went to use Netcast it said I wasn't getting the most out of Netcast because I haven't updated. It then gives me the option to update or cancel. But when I cancel it closes out Netcast so it looks like I either update or can't use Netcast. Is there any way to use Netcast without updating? Or has this problem been fixed by LG so that updating won't screw up my tv? No way I'm updating until I know for sure. I was hoping to get an answer from here before trying to call LG. I rarely have luck with support. Thanks
mg6035 is offline  
post #119 of 1509 Old 07-17-2010, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
Jrob369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated a couple of weeks ago from 3.xx.xx to 5.xx.xx then immediately to 6.00.00 I didn't get the lines and then a couple of days ago it updated to 6.00.04 still with no problem so I guess it is hit or bad miss with the update. Anyone else get 6.00.04? Did it fix some people's lines? I am just curious for those that have the lines.
Jrob369 is offline  
post #120 of 1509 Old 07-21-2010, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
Kyzar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ruston, LA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to confirm what I read earlier...

The 32LE5400 has the power cord built in to the panel? I'm looking for a tv that I can move to a different room on a regular basis and that could be a deal breaker.

Thanks!
Kyzar1 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off