Official LG XXLE5400 Owners Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1509 Old 05-25-2011, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by akshunj View Post

This is an OLD issue from much earlier in the thread, but I wanted to post some success I have had in case anyone is still looking for help with DLNA streaming and such.

I am using the TwonkyMedia server and my LG TV finds it, lists the media, and plays everything perfectly. The only hitch is anything with DTS audio will have no sound. Found a great script that will strip the DTS sound and replace with AC3 5.1 surround.

The script is mkvdts2ac3.sh. You have to google it since I don't have enough posts on this forum to link a URL yet...

I just run the script, and in a few minutes the movie is ready to play. Again, just wanted to share...

You should clarify that this script will only work on Linux/OSX boxes.

If you're on Windows, I highly recommend XMediaRecode (just Google it). It's free and very fast at converting/stripping audio tracks (there is a video copy option which leaves the video untouched).
Flave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1509 Old 05-26-2011, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Codename_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVSWatcher View Post

Which Hamony remote gives you access to the service menu? My TV reset itself, and I have this problem again. I'll get another service call to fix it, but I don't want to be orphaned when the warranty expires. I'll post the options after the service call.

Quote:
Originally Posted by marktwothousand View Post

A bit complicated, but what you have to do is program your Harmony using the website described in this link, and manually add EZ Adjust using a "Phillips Pronto" code.

All you need to do is call Harmony support and ask them to add the following specific raw codes to your account under the LG TV device commands. I emailed these to the rep I spoke to. After that you'll be all good to go for the EZ-Adjust menu, In-Start menu (service menu), and In-Stop menu. The code for these functions is 0413.


EZ-Adjust:

0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040
0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015
0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 05ED
0155 0055 0015 0E47


In-Start:

0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040
0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040
0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 05ED
0155 0055 0015 0E47


In-Stop:

0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040
0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040
0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040
0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 05ED
0155 0055 0015 0E47
Codename_Falcon is offline  
post #1353 of 1509 Old 05-26-2011, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all you 5400 series experts lol.

I was having some issues with my oppo going thru my pioneer avr then into the tv. Figured out that turning on deep color on the oppo gave me some problems so i turned it off and seems to be functioning well now.

Do you guys have cinema mode on or off for watching movies and what not? I turned it off and edge enhancement to try and figure out my problem but it was an oppo setting itself so trying to figure out what to do now.

Also read the owners manual and seems like with cinema mode off everything inputed thats 24hz will play at 24hz not 120 unless u turn on cinema mode and trumotion. Am i right in this or its 120hz all the time?

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1354 of 1509 Old 05-27-2011, 01:35 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the TV is playing at 1080p/24Hz it will say when you press Info. Only Blurays play that way

1)I have Cinema mode On when watching movies and TV and for games I have Games .

2) ISF 1 and 2 calibration modes don't have the slider for color temperature and you only have 3 settings (low med high) +adjust white balance manually. Since I don't have calibration equipment I avoid those modes because I can't get the whites like I like them.

3)The "color management system" should not be used at all on this TV.Color tint/hue saturation whatever is perfect out of the box.

I have not touched my settings since I bought the TV a few months ago.

--Cinema/Game modes:

Backlight:35
Contrast: 88
Brightness: 45
Sharpness:58
Color:55
Tint:0
Color Temp :W30 (I like warm but not TOO yellowish)
-Advanced:
Dynamic Contrast :OFF( ALWAYS!!!)
Dynamic Color :Low (adds a hint of pop without distorting the colors)
Clear White:Off
Skin Color:0
Noise Reduction:LOw
DNR:Low
Gamma Medium
Black LEVEL: High*(*should be High on Component cables and Low on HDMI..it's been established here)
Eye Care:On
color Gamut:Wide
-Trumotion (for no soap opera effect):
Judder:0
Blur:10
king mark is offline  
post #1355 of 1509 Old 05-27-2011, 02:01 AM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im using expert 1, did the LG picture wizard thing, i have an eye for video so its perfect where it is. Gonna turn cinema mode back on, my ps3 and Oppo go into my pioneer receiver. I run 7.1ch audio for everything so video games sound insane.

I dont use anybodies settings but my own, everyone sees differently. I prefer a cool setting rather then a warm one.

I had to turn off deep color on the oppo, used too much bandwidth in my cable and caused a few skips in my movies.

I know it says 1080/24p but with cinema mode on if you read the manual it will actually play @48hz but the tv doesnt show that. Only shows 24/60. Btw if you have a high end player for blurays the tv will actually play 23.976 so i do get quick a bit of motion blur.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1356 of 1509 Old 05-31-2011, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have any handshake issues with this tv and the oppo bluray player or am i the only one? Still having some issues with it even directly connect to the tv and netflix seems to skip as well here and there.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1357 of 1509 Old 06-02-2011, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I hope when LG comes out with the next software update for this model that it's a big 1. It's been almost 6 months since the last update.
maddog510 is offline  
post #1358 of 1509 Old 06-02-2011, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So nobody has any issues with the ports on the back of the tv? All my cables feel loose in there.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1359 of 1509 Old 06-02-2011, 09:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsdec's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post

I hope when LG comes out with the next software update for this model that it's a big 1. It's been almost 6 months since the last update.

What update are you looking for? More net choices?
lsdec is offline  
post #1360 of 1509 Old 06-03-2011, 07:49 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsdec View Post

What update are you looking for? More net choices?

I'd like to see the following:

Amazon Instant Video & Hulu Plus
Updated Yahoo Widgets
Update DLNA to v1.5
DTS codec
leech1980 is offline  
post #1361 of 1509 Old 06-03-2011, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nobody has issues huh?

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1362 of 1509 Old 06-03-2011, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsdec View Post

What update are you looking for? More net choices?

That & maybe something to help with the clouding.
maddog510 is offline  
post #1363 of 1509 Old 06-05-2011, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
__Josh125__'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to hook an apple tv 2 up to your set? Mine passes audio however no video at all. It works on ever other tv in the house. I've tried all HDMI inputs with no luck. Any help?
__Josh125__ is offline  
post #1364 of 1509 Old 06-05-2011, 07:41 PM
Member
 
dabrooks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ellisville, MO
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by __Josh125__ View Post

Has anyone tried to hook an apple tv 2 up to your set? Mine passes audio however no video at all. It works on ever other tv in the house. I've tried all HDMI inputs with no luck. Any help?

I've had both the original and the newer apple tv hooked up. Worked perfectly, hooked up to hdmi 4. No special considerations. If the atv works on another tv make sure the atv configuration settings look good for moving back to the LG.

Dan
Satisfied U-verse and DirecTV customer
dabrooks is offline  
post #1365 of 1509 Old 06-05-2011, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No one has an oppo 93 and a 5400 series tv? Having some issues with both of em, seems like the rear port has a crappy connection with my audioquest cable and oppo 93.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1366 of 1509 Old 06-11-2011, 01:21 PM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DTS support would be awesome. Having to convert most movies to AC3 kinda sucks.
suikostinger is offline  
post #1367 of 1509 Old 06-12-2011, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
srrrrfguitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I have a LG 42LE5400, bought Dec 2010 (Christmas gift for family) - 'D' in the s/n, so probably a VA. Worked fine till June.
1. I turn it off (w/ remote), it turns itself back on. I have to unplug it when I'm not watching it.
2. It constantly behaves like someone is pressing the front controls (beeps, 'Function Not Available at this time" keeps popping up). Remote doesn't work during all this. If I manage to get into the 'Input' menu, it keeps jumping the highlight all over the options.

I have removed the batteries from the remote - no change
I have covered the TV's sensor - no change.
I have power cycled it several times - it's ok for a few minutes.
I checked for a firmware upgrade - none available (08.02.16)
I have removed all input devices - no change

I saw a few earlier posts of issues like this. Is this a known issue w/ this TV? Anything else I can try before going through the warranty service (which I hear is long and painful). Has anybody who has had the issue found the fix?

Thanks in advance for any info offered.
srrrrfguitar is offline  
post #1368 of 1509 Old 06-12-2011, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Codename_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suikostinger View Post
DTS support would be awesome. Having to convert most movies to AC3 kinda sucks.
DTS support isn't going to happen for this model unfortunately. They would have to pay a royalty fee to decode DTS.
Quote:
Originally Posted by srrrrfguitar View Post
1. I turn it off (w/ remote), it turns itself back on. I have to unplug it when I'm not watching it.
2. It constantly behaves like someone is pressing the front controls (beeps, 'Function Not Available at this time" keeps popping up). Remote doesn't work during all this. If I manage to get into the 'Input' menu, it keeps jumping the highlight all over the options.

I saw a few earlier posts of issues like this. Is this a known issue w/ this TV? Anything else I can try before going through the warranty service (which I hear is long and painful). Has anybody who has had the issue found the fix?
I suggest going to the In-Stop menu using a service remote or universal remote. You can perform a factory reset from there.
Codename_Falcon is offline  
post #1369 of 1509 Old 06-13-2011, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluej511 View Post

No one has an oppo 93 and a 5400 series tv? Having some issues with both of em, seems like the rear port has a crappy connection with my audioquest cable and oppo 93.

I have the Oppo 83 but it is not connected to our 5400; they are in different rooms. Never had a problem with the Oppo, or the 5400 for that matter.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #1370 of 1509 Old 06-14-2011, 01:45 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
srrrrfguitar>sounds broken
king mark is offline  
post #1371 of 1509 Old 06-14-2011, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JB seems like the 93 might be more prone to bad connections. Added some hdmi locks and havent had a problem so far. The hdmi socket is really loose though.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1372 of 1509 Old 06-17-2011, 09:28 PM
 
YOMEGAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluej511 View Post

JB seems like the 93 might be more prone to bad connections. Added some hdmi locks and havent had a problem so far. The hdmi socket is really loose though.

could you post your tv settings?
YOMEGAS is offline  
post #1373 of 1509 Old 06-19-2011, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I hooked up a Blu Ray player to my tv a few days ago & have the blu ray player set to output deep color but in the picture menu on the tv, the xvYCC is greyed out & I have it on the Cinema mode setting. How come it remains greyed out?
maddog510 is offline  
post #1374 of 1509 Old 06-20-2011, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Tv software just updated to version 08.03.00. Don't notice anything different between this & 08.02.16.
maddog510 is offline  
post #1375 of 1509 Old 06-20-2011, 06:48 PM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know of a compatible linux dlna software that will stream video files to the le5400 AND can downmix DTS to stereo?
leech1980 is offline  
post #1376 of 1509 Old 06-22-2011, 05:13 AM
Member
 
cterrell73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post

Tv software just updated to version 08.03.00. Don't notice anything different between this & 08.02.16.

yea....I got the update as well, but not sure what features or fixes it added.
cterrell73 is offline  
post #1377 of 1509 Old 06-22-2011, 06:05 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post

Tv software just updated to version 08.03.00. Don't notice anything different between this & 08.02.16.

To Fix LD550/LD650/LE5350/LE5400/LE5500/LE7500/LE8500 MLB Issue.
leech1980 is offline  
post #1378 of 1509 Old 06-22-2011, 06:12 AM
Member
 
cterrell73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does the 42" le-5400 support Audio Return Channel? I will be purchasing a Yamaha RX-V371 receiver that supports Audio Return Channel, and it would be cool to be able to use my existing hdmi cable instead of going out and purchasing another optical cable. Plus I don't want to have to mess with the service menus to enable 5.1 for the optical out on the TV.
cterrell73 is offline  
post #1379 of 1509 Old 06-22-2011, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cterrel it does not. You need a tv with hdmi out of 1.4 or 1.4a. You have to use optical to do that, i have a 1.4 capable receiver but the tv isn't so i use optical out. Sounds just fine for netflix and vudu and what not.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1380 of 1509 Old 06-22-2011, 08:20 AM
Member
 
cterrell73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluej511 View Post

cterrel it does not. You need a tv with hdmi out of 1.4 or 1.4a. You have to use optical to do that, i have a 1.4 capable receiver but the tv isn't so i use optical out. Sounds just fine for netflix and vudu and what not.

Thanks for the info Bluej511.
cterrell73 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off