Official LG XXLE5400 Owners Thread - Page 47 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1509 Old 06-22-2011, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 121
FW update is available as of last night.
I updated my set this morning via wired network- took about 60 sec then the set rebooted.
Anyone have any info on what the update contained?

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1509 Old 06-22-2011, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
Yankinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. I have a 32le5500, and It has just prompted me to upgrade to firmware version 04.02.06. It upgraded (double checked by pressing MENU+red button) . Anyone know if this is the latest firmware?

Thanks!!!
Yankinatra is offline  
post #1383 of 1509 Old 06-23-2011, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
chuquel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post

Anyone know of a compatible linux dlna software that will stream video files to the le5400 AND can downmix DTS to stereo?



Mediatomb works fine for me

http://mediatomb.cc/
chuquel is offline  
post #1384 of 1509 Old 06-23-2011, 11:14 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuquel View Post

Mediatomb works fine for me

http://mediatomb.cc/

Are you able to play transcoded files without issues?
leech1980 is offline  
post #1385 of 1509 Old 06-23-2011, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Codename_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Replayrob: Read back to post #1378 by leech1980.

Yankinatra: This is the LE5400 thread. We are not discussing the LE5500 here.
Codename_Falcon is offline  
post #1386 of 1509 Old 06-23-2011, 10:50 PM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea so im def having issues with my lg and my oppo seems like everytime 13-16mins it has to check for HDCP signal/connection and makes my movie stutter which is really frustrating.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1387 of 1509 Old 06-24-2011, 02:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stepmback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluej511 View Post

yea so im def having issues with my lg and my oppo seems like everytime 13-16mins it has to check for HDCP signal/connection and makes my movie stutter which is really frustrating.

Have you changed HDMI cables and inputs on the tv yet? If that does not fix issue can you try your oppo on another tv to see if issue exists?
stepmback is offline  
post #1388 of 1509 Old 06-24-2011, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codename_Falcon View Post

Replayrob: Read back to post #1378 by leech1980.

Thanks!
So there was an issue with MLB.TV subscription and the new update addressed it. Never would have guessed that

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is online now  
post #1389 of 1509 Old 06-24-2011, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Thanks!
So there was an issue with MLB.TV subscription and the new update addressed it. Never would have guessed that

FWIW, I think I've detected one change which I really like. If you were playing an mkv file (fed from a DLNA server on my network) with multiple audio tracks (e.g. A1 = DTS, A2 =AC3, etc.) it would get confused and not play any audio or just reject the file. I would always have to manually strip the other audio tracks and leave only the AC3. But now it correctly selects the AC3 track in a multi-track file. Still no DTS or subtitle support though.
Flave is offline  
post #1390 of 1509 Old 06-24-2011, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
step i tried it on my little hp monitor and i had no problems. Only issue is that it does not display 24hz so i had to try it at 60hz. I tried the side input still did the same thing, i got hdmi locks for the cable and still didnt help. Seems like if i unplug it and plug it back in it goes away for a while then comes back after a few days or watching a few movies.

I think ill be calling LG today and see what they think, there customer service is a joke though i doubt they'll be able to help but hopefully they come and replace the boards or something. Id hate to get rid of the oppo because of the tv. Funny thing is my ps3 has no issues and thats connected thru the avr.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1391 of 1509 Old 06-24-2011, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also does anyone else get a No Signal screen once in a while even though everything is plugged in properly?

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1392 of 1509 Old 06-25-2011, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Codename_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bluej511: I never get the no signal screen unless there truly is no signal.
Codename_Falcon is offline  
post #1393 of 1509 Old 06-25-2011, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright well i called lg then there ordering the main board and going to send someone out to replace it. Hopefully this cures all my problems.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1394 of 1509 Old 06-25-2011, 06:47 PM
Newbie
 
Flask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated our 32LE5400 to firmware version 08.03.00, and it seems to have knocked out the TV's ability to play videos off a USB stick. I can select the USB stick, but the TV reboots a couple of seconds after bringing up a list of videos. Anyone else having this problem?

I've formatted the USB stick NTFS to hold videos greater than 2 GB, but that's never caused a problem in the past.

—Andreas
Flask is offline  
post #1395 of 1509 Old 06-25-2011, 07:18 PM
Member
 
Chas Hart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ bluej511

I had a handshake proplem with a PS3 when it was on about a half hour it would cut out. This would happen when it was outputting 1080p/60 and room temp was over 80 degrees. If set to output 1080i, every thing was ok. This problem never happend with a previous Westinghouse 47" 1080P display.

I also have an LG Blu-ray player set to 1080p/60 and had no handshaking problem with the 55LE5400.

Two weeks before the warranty expried I lost my ATSC channels and a week later the USB2 port went dead. LG replaced the main board and so far I haven't seen any handshake problems with the PS3.
Chas Hart is offline  
post #1396 of 1509 Old 06-25-2011, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chas good to hear hopefully it fixes my problems. Its with the oppo that i have issues, my ps3 is alright i do get a checkerboard screen once in a while and i get it with my cable box often just says no signal. Hopefully this fixes all my issues.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1397 of 1509 Old 06-26-2011, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
ipoda4iam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use playback to stream content from my mac. This worked fine until the latest firmware update which has broken my ability to stream. I either get "Invalid file" or it gets stuck at loading... Is anybody else having the same problems? I wish they did some QC before releasing firmware updates that break features that simply worked.
ipoda4iam is offline  
post #1398 of 1509 Old 06-26-2011, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
ipoda4iam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoda4iam View Post

I use playback to stream content from my mac. This worked fine until the latest firmware update which has broken my ability to stream. I either get "Invalid file" or it gets stuck at loading... Is anybody else having the same problems? I wish they did some QC before releasing firmware updates that break features that simply worked.

I also installed eyeconnect and get the exact same behavior. The DLNA streaming seems to be broken with 8.03... Is there a way to downgrade the firmware???
ipoda4iam is offline  
post #1399 of 1509 Old 06-27-2011, 01:52 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far I only use the TV with my cable box, xbox 360 and PS3 , and I've had zero issues since I bought it (LE 5300).

I never plan to update the firmware since in that model you can't do it yourself
king mark is offline  
post #1400 of 1509 Old 06-27-2011, 06:03 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoda4iam View Post

I use playback to stream content from my mac. This worked fine until the latest firmware update which has broken my ability to stream. I either get "Invalid file" or it gets stuck at loading... Is anybody else having the same problems? I wish they did some QC before releasing firmware updates that break features that simply worked.

I have 8.03.00 installed and DLNA is still working for me.
leech1980 is offline  
post #1401 of 1509 Old 06-27-2011, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flask View Post

Just updated our 32LE5400 to firmware version 08.03.00, and it seems to have knocked out the TV's ability to play videos off a USB stick. I can select the USB stick, but the TV reboots a couple of seconds after bringing up a list of videos. Anyone else having this problem?

I've formatted the USB stick NTFS to hold videos greater than 2 GB, but that's never caused a problem in the past.

Andreas

Format back to FAT/FAT32 and try it, maybe NTFS isn't supported.
If it's (the TV) a Linux based os- you may need to use EXT2/3 for large file support? But I'm just guessing here....

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is online now  
post #1402 of 1509 Old 06-27-2011, 11:44 AM
Member
 
kinkling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flask View Post
Just updated our 32LE5400 to firmware version 08.03.00, and it seems to have knocked out the TV's ability to play videos off a USB stick. I can select the USB stick, but the TV reboots a couple of seconds after bringing up a list of videos. Anyone else having this problem?

I've formatted the USB stick NTFS to hold videos greater than 2 GB, but that's never caused a problem in the past.

Andreas
I hadn't had any problem since the update until last night. I, too, have an NTFS formatted USB stick. On it were a couple of categorized folders, and a root directory with additional videos. Navigating into a folder and selecting a file played it without any issues. Even highlighting a file in the root directory caused the TV to reboot. I figured I had somehow corrupted my thumb drive or the files were just bad; I had not associated the behavior with the firmware update of last month.

Has anyone discovered anything? I will try a FAT32 thumb drive tonight as well as an NTFS hard drive with identical files and see what happens.
kinkling is offline  
post #1403 of 1509 Old 06-27-2011, 12:40 PM
Member
 
cterrell73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to 8.03.00 and DLNA is working for me for the most part. I only had issues with two movies both were .mp4 One of the movies the TV said the audio was not supported but the video was OK, and the other it said unknown file type. I ran into this before so I guess I can't chalk it up to the firmware update.
cterrell73 is offline  
post #1404 of 1509 Old 06-28-2011, 03:08 PM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cterrell73 View Post
I upgraded to 8.03.00 and DLNA is working for me for the most part. I only had issues with two movies both were .mp4 One of the movies the TV said the audio was not supported but the video was OK, and the other it said unknown file type. I ran into this before so I guess I can't chalk it up to the firmware update.
nevermind.
suikostinger is offline  
post #1405 of 1509 Old 06-28-2011, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Tarob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What type of Toslink jack goes into the optical digital output on an LG 42LE5300/5400?

I have an older Toslink with the irregular square ends and there's no way that will fit. Have they changed the design of Toslinks to something resembling a mini jack?

I'm not where the TV is so I can't take a good look at it right now but I'd like to get a proper cable that will fit the TV output as well as my digital receiver. The receiver has the irregular square style input with a small gray cover over it.

If you can provide a link to an example of whay I'll need, that would be great. Otherwise, any help will be appreciated.
Tarob is offline  
post #1406 of 1509 Old 06-28-2011, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im pretty sure toslink has never changed and its the same, the one on the tv is the same as the one on my Pioneer VSX920. Its half square half circle is how i would describe it.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1407 of 1509 Old 06-29-2011, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarob View Post

What type of Toslink jack goes into the optical digital output on an LG 42LE5300/5400?

It's the common one sold at Monprice for under $2
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
I use the one I linked to above with the 47LE5400 and my Vizio soundbar... it works perfectly.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is online now  
post #1408 of 1509 Old 06-29-2011, 07:33 AM
Member
 
Tarob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my LG 43LE5300, the optical outlet on the back of the TV seems to have a square box covering it. It protrudes approx 3/8" outward. I assume this must come off? The TV is in another location and I can't access it right now. Does anyone have a picture of the outlet with the cover over it and instructions how to remove it? Not fully understanding how the outlet worked, I made a halfhearted attempt to pull on the protrusion but it gave me no indication that it would come off. Therefore, I didn't try too hard and decided that I had better find out how this works before I did some damage.

Any pictures, diagrams, advice will be appreciated.
Tarob is offline  
post #1409 of 1509 Old 06-29-2011, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That piece does not come off, the toslink is right next to that square piece unless the 5300 doesnt have optical but this is what my 5400 looks like.


My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339578
bluej511 is offline  
post #1410 of 1509 Old 06-29-2011, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Tarob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for going through the trouble to post the pic.

Can't say for sure but the layout on yours looks different from mine. I've got my TV out at the camp and I'll be heading there tomorrow. I'll take a better look at what it's got. I know the optical out port/jack whatever it is, isn't like anything I've seen. I called the dealer where I bought it and they said it's got a protective cover or shield over it that needs to be removed. I'll find out tomorrow.

Thanks again.
Tarob is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off