Official LG XXLE5400 Owners Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1509 Old 09-10-2011, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post

Tv just updated to 08.03.06. Don't exactly know what improvements if any there are.

Unfortunately I updated my DLNA server on the same day I received this update from LG so I don't know where this added functionality comes from but I can now access subtitles from a DLNA source! Both from SRT files and MKV files. I suspect this is probably due to the server update but I'm not sure. Maybe one of you can experiment?
Flave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1509 Old 09-10-2011, 10:02 PM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post

Unfortunately I updated my DLNA server on the same day I received this update from LG so I don't know where this added functionality comes from but I can now access subtitles from a DLNA source! Both from SRT files and MKV files. I suspect this is probably due to the server update but I'm not sure. Maybe one of you can experiment?

I'm doing to test that RIGHT now.

EDIT: I STILL can't seem to get any video to show subtitles that I have hard coded in BUT the update HAS fixed that if a movie DOES have subtitles in, it will NOT just cut off. It will actually play the movie with sound.

If you are able to get subtitles, and I'm not able to get them through DLNA, then I guess that's a fault on my end. I'm using SRT subtitles with MKVmerge GUI. I add the movie in the Input tab then I add the SRT subtitles in the input tab then I highlight the subtitles and put yes into the Default Track and Forced Track.
suikostinger is offline  
post #1443 of 1509 Old 09-11-2011, 08:16 PM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post


Unfortunately I updated my DLNA server on the same day I received this update from LG so I don't know where this added functionality comes from but I can now access subtitles from a DLNA source! Both from SRT files and MKV files. I suspect this is probably due to the server update but I'm not sure. Maybe one of you can experiment?

Which software are you using for your dlna server?
leech1980 is offline  
post #1444 of 1509 Old 09-12-2011, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post

Which software are you using for your dlna server?

I have miniDLNA installed on a D-Link DNS-323 NAS.

From several posts it now seems likely that my ability to see subtitles is because of both updates. As per suikostinger it looks like LG changed something to better support subtitles and the miniDLNA update fixed the server end (properly serving the subtitle files).

Happy camper here.
Flave is offline  
post #1445 of 1509 Old 09-12-2011, 09:43 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post

I have miniDLNA installed on a D-Link DNS-323 NAS.

From several posts it now seems likely that my ability to see subtitles is because of both updates. As per suikostinger it looks like LG changed something to better support subtitles and the miniDLNA update fixed the server end (properly serving the subtitle files).

Happy camper here.

I'm running miniDLNA on a DNS323 also and I can't access subtitles. Which version of miniDLNA are you using?
leech1980 is offline  
post #1446 of 1509 Old 09-12-2011, 10:09 AM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FINALLY got it to work! I know that the update for the TV ATLEAST made it so the file could play if the movie had subtitles in it but for 3 days now I was trying my hardest to let movies actually SHOW the subtitles. The first method I used was putting the subtitle in the same folder as the movie and naming them both the same thing. It didn't work. So then I googled my problem again and they said you need to name them both the same thing WITH NO SPACES and it finally worked!

BTW, I'm using Nero home 4 that came with the TV.

Doesn't work
Xmen First Class.mkv
Xmen First Class.srt


Does Work

xmen.first.class.mkv
xmen.first.class.srt
suikostinger is offline  
post #1447 of 1509 Old 09-12-2011, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post

I'm running miniDLNA on a DNS323 also and I can't access subtitles. Which version of miniDLNA are you using?

1.0.22

Download the Sept. 10 build from here:
http://numsys.eu/divers/minidlna-cvs...ns-323-compil/
Flave is offline  
post #1448 of 1509 Old 09-12-2011, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by suikostinger View Post

FINALLY got it to work! I know that the update for the TV ATLEAST made it so the file could play if the movie had subtitles in it but for 3 days now I was trying my hardest to let movies actually SHOW the subtitles. The first method I used was putting the subtitle in the same folder as the movie and naming them both the same thing. It didn't work. So then I googled my problem again and they said you need to name them both the same thing WITH NO SPACES and it finally worked!

That's really odd -- I have spaces in my file names and I'm not having any problems. What DLNA server are you using?

[Edit] Never mind -- I see you're using Nero. Well, the important thing is it works.
Flave is offline  
post #1449 of 1509 Old 09-12-2011, 07:38 PM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post


1.0.22

Download the Sept. 10 build from here:
http://numsys.eu/divers/minidlna-cvs...ns-323-compil/

I installed the sept 10 build and still no luck. I'm testing Rec2, movie named Rec.2.avi and subs named Rec.2.srt, both files in same folder. Subs work fine on boxee box.
leech1980 is offline  
post #1450 of 1509 Old 09-13-2011, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post

I installed the sept 10 build and still no luck. I'm testing Rec2, movie named Rec.2.avi and subs named Rec.2.srt, both files in same folder. Subs work fine on boxee box.

I too had a problem with an SRT file and noticed that it seemed bigger than normal. Turns out it was UTF-16 encoded and either miniDLNA and/or the LG do not like UTF-16 files. I converted the file to standard ASCII and it then worked fine. Could this be your problem?
Flave is offline  
post #1451 of 1509 Old 09-13-2011, 08:35 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post

I too had a problem with an SRT file and noticed that it seemed bigger than normal. Turns out it was UTF-16 encoded and either miniDLNA and/or the LG do not like UTF-16 files. I converted the file to standard ASCII and it then worked fine. Could this be your problem?

How did you convert to ASCII? Did you use notepad?
leech1980 is offline  
post #1452 of 1509 Old 09-13-2011, 11:34 AM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post

How did you convert to ASCII? Did you use notepad?

I'm not 100% sure on this but I think you can change it once you put it into mkvmerge.
suikostinger is offline  
post #1453 of 1509 Old 09-13-2011, 08:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post

How did you convert to ASCII? Did you use notepad?

Yes. If you're using Windows 7, open the file in Notepad and then click on File->Save As and from the Encoding dropdown select ANSI or DOS. Note that if the file was UTF-8 or UTF-16 encoded because of foreign characters in the subtitles, these characters will be stripped when you do this conversion.
Flave is offline  
post #1454 of 1509 Old 09-15-2011, 06:15 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post

Yes. If you're using Windows 7, open the file in Notepad and then click on File->Save As and from the Encoding dropdown select ANSI or DOS. Note that if the file was UTF-8 or UTF-16 encoded because of foreign characters in the subtitles, these characters will be stripped when you do this conversion.

Saved subs as ANSI and they still didn't appear when watching the movie. Any other suggestions?
leech1980 is offline  
post #1455 of 1509 Old 09-15-2011, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post
Saved subs as ANSI and they still didn't appear when watching the movie. Any other suggestions?
Nope, fresh out.

Can you post the SRT file in question and I'll check if I can see them on my system?
Flave is offline  
post #1456 of 1509 Old 09-15-2011, 06:44 PM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post
Nope, fresh out.

Can you post the SRT file in question and I'll check if I can see them on my system?
See attached. Rename to .srt

 

Rec.2.dvdrip.txt 69.90234375k . file
leech1980 is offline  
post #1457 of 1509 Old 09-16-2011, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post

See attached. Rename to .srt

Yeah, this file doesn't work on my system either. I went back and tried all of the movies for which I have subtitles and it seems to be hit or miss. Most work but a few don't. And no obvious reason why either. Guess this is a step forward in that the LG seems to be able to do SOME subtitles but I guess they're not quite all the way there yet.
Flave is offline  
post #1458 of 1509 Old 09-16-2011, 02:08 PM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a little bit off topic but I'm really starting to hate MKV files and Windows 7. I've searched the internet and a lot of people are having this problem where you can't rename or move some MKV files because Windows Explorer has a hold of the file. The files will not show a thumbnail and will only show the pylon cone from VLC. Only way to delete it or change the name is to use a program called Lock Hunter. VERY aggervating because I leave the movies I download in a seperate folder until I convert the audio from DTS to AC3. The last 4 movies I've done this to, after the convert, Windows Explorer gets a tight grip on it and I CAN'T MOVE THEM TO MY "finish" folder. I also like having the movie thumbnail in my folder instead of the pylon cone. REALLY aggervating!
suikostinger is offline  
post #1459 of 1509 Old 09-25-2011, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
pumkinut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Dallastown, PA (East BFE, just south of nowhere)
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the LE5400 series will pass full DTS and AC3 through the optical port? Right now I have my HTPC connected to my Pioneer VSX 1020K via HDMI, and then receiver to TV by HDMI, which works fine, but I'm having issues with the AVR passing 24 fps content, plus I have to have the receiver on in order to watch anything on XBMC because the receiver doesn't support standby passthrough (the new model does though....of course).

So my only other option would be HTPC to TV via HDMI, and then passing the audio through to the receiver over the optical out. This is how my XBox 360 and cable box are working, I just don't want to lose any audio abilities or have to transcode and remux the audio on my files to something the television will pass. Most of my HD files are h.264 encoded with DTS 5.1 and 7.1 audio in MKV containers.
pumkinut is offline  
post #1460 of 1509 Old 09-28-2011, 07:51 AM
Member
 
suikostinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pumkinut View Post

Anyone know if the LE5400 series will pass full DTS and AC3 through the optical port? Right now I have my HTPC connected to my Pioneer VSX 1020K via HDMI, and then receiver to TV by HDMI, which works fine, but I'm having issues with the AVR passing 24 fps content, plus I have to have the receiver on in order to watch anything on XBMC because the receiver doesn't support standby passthrough (the new model does though....of course).

So my only other option would be HTPC to TV via HDMI, and then passing the audio through to the receiver over the optical out. This is how my XBox 360 and cable box are working, I just don't want to lose any audio abilities or have to transcode and remux the audio on my files to something the television will pass. Most of my HD files are h.264 encoded with DTS 5.1 and 7.1 audio in MKV containers.


I'm not 100% sure what passthrough means but I have my TV hooked up directly to my receiver using Optical and it works 5.1. As far as DTS and AC3 goes, I know that DLNA/USB DTS does NOT work. I have to audio convert everything that is DTS to AC3 using MKVmerge. When it comes to actual blu rays, all I can say is that those work perfectly with the setup I got and I think blu rays are DTS. But when it comes to blu ray discs I use my ps3 and that is hooked up through HDMI from the ps3 to the receiver then the receiver to the TV through HDMI.
suikostinger is offline  
post #1461 of 1509 Old 09-28-2011, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pumkinut View Post

So my only other option would be HTPC to TV via HDMI, and then passing the audio through to the receiver over the optical out... Most of my HD files are h.264 encoded with DTS 5.1 and 7.1 audio in MKV containers.

This will not work. Most TVs do not support DTS passthrough (mostly to avoid paying DTS licensing fees) and only support AC3. So you will have to convert the audio in these files to use this setup. There are many tools available to do this easily and quickly (suiko gives one example above). Personally I use XMediaRecode for this task. It has a video copy option that makes the audio only conversion very fast.
Flave is offline  
post #1462 of 1509 Old 09-29-2011, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
pumkinut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Dallastown, PA (East BFE, just south of nowhere)
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I found out that USB storage won't pass DTS. I don't use DLNA due to having XBMC running on my HTPC, plus DLNA sucks if you want nice categorization. It works in a pinch, but I like having library mode in XBMC vs navigating file/folder structures.

I'll probably just have to try it and see. Thanks for the responses.
pumkinut is offline  
post #1463 of 1509 Old 09-29-2011, 11:31 AM
Member
 
i.m. beldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 months out of warranty and this just started. 42LE5400.

There are now intermittent red vertical lines some thick, some thin. They move horizontally when scrolling text is on the screen. I found that squeezing the bezel of the TV can make them stop briefly but they always reappear. Happens using the cable box and with DVD's.

Any ideas? Any things I can try out?

I live on Long Island and LG's authorized service centers are in NJ. I don't see any listed on Long Island.
i.m. beldar is offline  
post #1464 of 1509 Old 10-02-2011, 01:22 PM
Member
 
dvda69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been able to log in to their yahoo account in side of the yahoo widgets?

I tried to use the fantasy football app inside of widgets, you need to log in, but I can't enter my yahoo id.

Also looked at the tweeter app too, and not able to enter an id on that app too.
dvda69 is offline  
post #1465 of 1509 Old 10-20-2011, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
bgbop15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
accidentally clicked initial setting yesterday, now EVERY time I turn my 42le5400 on, the welcome screen comes up!
bgbop15 is offline  
post #1466 of 1509 Old 11-01-2011, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no issues with mine

Do this years models have IPS screens?( LV5400). My sister bought that new one
king mark is offline  
post #1467 of 1509 Old 11-01-2011, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
jonathanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by king mark View Post

Still no issues with mine

Do this years models have IPS screens?( LV5400). My sister bought that new one

I believe so. I got a 5400 from futureshop, it did NOT have the "AUS" in the product code on the side, but it still has an IPS panel, leading me to believe the 54 and 5500's all have ips.
jonathanc is offline  
post #1468 of 1509 Old 11-01-2011, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good I didn't research it, I just told her to buy because I was happy with the 5300.

oh yeah I had previously mentioned I had a tiny problem with the TV speakers not syncing exactly with the 5.1 surround. (not that I turn on both at the same time but I was wondering)

I turned on "AV synch" in my Sony reciever and now the sound matches.

note that I don't pass my Audio through the TV but directly from the cable box to the amp
king mark is offline  
post #1469 of 1509 Old 11-05-2011, 03:58 PM
Newbie
 
nedsmitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone successfully connecting their tv to a mac mini with lion over hdmi?
nedsmitty is offline  
post #1470 of 1509 Old 11-09-2011, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I don't know if it's me but my 42LE5400 has been lookin kind of dull lately. It doesn't look as bright & the PQ looks a little soft. What do you guys think about this?
maddog510 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off