Official LG XXLE5400 Owners Thread - Page 50 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1509 Old 11-13-2011, 02:57 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could it be that LED loses it's initial brightness more rapidly ?(I read that somewhere)

Maybe you need to increase the backlight level every year or so
king mark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1509 Old 11-15-2011, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by king mark View Post

Could it be that LED loses it's initial brightness more rapidly ?(I read that somewhere)

Maybe you need to increase the backlight level every year or so

My backlight is set @ 90
maddog510 is offline  
post #1473 of 1509 Old 11-17-2011, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Briant73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any new information of gaming lag for the 55le5400 model?
Briant73 is offline  
post #1474 of 1509 Old 11-18-2011, 01:00 PM
Member
 
jackjon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago, Il.
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post

I don't know if it's me but my 42LE5400 has been lookin kind of dull lately. It doesn't look as bright & the PQ looks a little soft. What do you guys think about this?

I haven't noticed any dulling of the brightness. I've had my 42 LE5400 since July of 2010.
jackjon is offline  
post #1475 of 1509 Old 11-19-2011, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bobcrane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My local electronics retailer has an open box 47LE5400 for $665.00. Any opinions on such a deal? It wasn't on display two weeks ago so I'm not certain where they've had it all this time or how long it's been on.

Bob
Bobcrane is offline  
post #1476 of 1509 Old 11-20-2011, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Codename_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bobcrane you can find out how many hours the TV has been in use by pressing the menu button followed by the Red button on the remote and then select Product/Service info. It will display Used Time in hours.
Codename_Falcon is offline  
post #1477 of 1509 Old 11-26-2011, 03:10 PM
Member
 
pkress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone compared the settings with the LV5400 and the LV5500.

I have purchased an LV5400 and would like to set it up and wonder which settings in the EZ Menu as well as any other settings would be good to change for the best performance.

Thanx to anyone with some knowledge to share.
pkress is offline  
post #1478 of 1509 Old 11-27-2011, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
Cosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkress View Post

Has anyone compared the settings with the LV5400 and the LV5500.

I have purchased an LV5400 and would like to set it up and wonder which settings in the EZ Menu as well as any other settings would be good to change for the best performance.

Thanx to anyone with some knowledge to share.

Hi, this is the LE5400 thread, so you might want to check out this LVXXXX thread instead. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1322953

Also, the LV5400/5500 are basically the same sans the magic remote. I've read good things about this calibration for the two, assuming it is an IPS panel. http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-546767.html?
Cosa is offline  
post #1479 of 1509 Old 12-17-2011, 10:58 PM
Newbie
 
cassijon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

i have a 55LE5400 and I'm from BC canada. is there anyway i can access netflix on this tv? reading the manuals, it says only avail in the US?
cassijon is offline  
post #1480 of 1509 Old 12-20-2011, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
dfw5400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I've had the 55LE5400 for about a year now and recently started having an issue. When watching YouTube videos the TV reboots. LG replaced the main board a week ago and the issue still happens. Anyone facing the same issue and any ideas what it could be?

-Thanks
dfw5400 is offline  
post #1481 of 1509 Old 12-22-2011, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cassijon View Post

i have a 55LE5400 and I'm from BC canada. is there anyway i can access netflix on this tv? reading the manuals, it says only avail in the US?

Nope, this model does not support NetFlix from Canada. But I believe the newer models from LG can.

If you have a home network, you can get a relatively inexpensive media server type box -- most of these support NetFlix.
Flave is offline  
post #1482 of 1509 Old 12-27-2011, 08:16 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfw5400 View Post

Hi All,

I've had the 55LE5400 for about a year now and recently started having an issue. When watching YouTube videos the TV reboots. LG replaced the main board a week ago and the issue still happens. Anyone facing the same issue and any ideas what it could be?

-Thanks

I have the same issue.
leech1980 is offline  
post #1483 of 1509 Old 01-02-2012, 08:57 AM
Member
 
vince227's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, in two weeks my TV will be 1 year old, I’m having a strange issue with my TV. Last month LG sent a tech out and replace the panel, then about a week later the same lines slowly started coming back now its worst again. (See attached Pics). Two inches of random lines on left side of screen.
It seem good once they put the panel in but they can’t stay all day at your home when they have other appointments, therefore I did not notice the changes till a week or two later.
I have 6 HDMI cables and I’ve tried them all from mid-price to high price to rule out HDMI cable issues. They work fine on the Vizio TV.
But here is something strange, not saying this is the cause or a cable box can cause damage but I have subscribed to optimum/cablevision and they’ve hooked up a Samsung SMT-C5320 DVR box. After a month all seem fine till one day while watching TelemundoHD the lines came crashing in. After having panel replaced last month here I go again and same channel majority of the time, but maybe just a coincidence.
I called LG and someone from the same repair shop will contact me Tuesday (1-3-11). My question is has anyone experienced this, also is there a specific internal componet the tech should concentrate on besides the panel. Maybe HDMI board? IDK.
Thank You.
See attached photos.
LL
LL
LL
LL
vince227 is offline  
post #1484 of 1509 Old 01-23-2012, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
dfw5400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leech1980 View Post

I have the same issue.

Hi,

Have you been able to find out what the problem is and how to resolve it? The local repair company that took my TV in to diagnose the problem said they could not recreate it.
dfw5400 is offline  
post #1485 of 1509 Old 01-23-2012, 09:49 AM
Member
 
leech1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfw5400 View Post

Hi,

Have you been able to find out what the problem is and how to resolve it? The local repair company that took my TV in to diagnose the problem said they could not recreate it.

I haven't had this issues recently. I did contact LG earlier this month regarding this and their response was:


Quote:


------Reply to Your Inquiry-------


Hi XXXXXX,

Yes we are working to resolve this issue. It should be corrected with the next available update.

Should you have any other questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us again either via email, live chat, or by calling our customer service division at 800-243-0000 at your convenience.

Thanks for contacting LG Electronics.

Shaun P.
LG Customer Service

My advice, contact LG and explain the issue to them.
leech1980 is offline  
post #1486 of 1509 Old 01-31-2012, 05:35 PM
Member
 
vince227's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vince227 View Post

Hi all, in two weeks my TV will be 1 year old, I’m having a strange issue with my TV. Last month LG sent a tech out and replace the panel, then about a week later the same lines slowly started coming back now its worst again. (See attached Pics). Two inches of random lines on left side of screen.
It seem good once they put the panel in but they can’t stay all day at your home when they have other appointments, therefore I did not notice the changes till a week or two later.
I have 6 HDMI cables and I’ve tried them all from mid-price to high price to rule out HDMI cable issues. They work fine on the Vizio TV.
But here is something strange, not saying this is the cause or a cable box can cause damage but I have subscribed to optimum/cablevision and they’ve hooked up a Samsung SMT-C5320 DVR box. After a month all seem fine till one day while watching TelemundoHD the lines came crashing in. After having panel replaced last month here I go again and same channel majority of the time, but maybe just a coincidence.
I called LG and someone from the same repair shop will contact me Tuesday (1-3-11). My question is has anyone experienced this, also is there a specific internal componet the tech should concentrate on besides the panel. Maybe HDMI board? IDK.
Thank You.
See attached photos.

Problem Solved. After replacing panel and same issue it turned out to be the mainboard (board with all inputs) not Power board nor panel.
vince227 is offline  
post #1487 of 1509 Old 02-29-2012, 04:21 PM
Newbie
 
Calidude2103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 47LE5400 is out of warranty and suddenly it stuck at the welcome screen. My local technician (not LG authorized) find the mainboard and power supply board are dead and need to be replaced. Is it worth $350 fixing, considered I paid $700 for the LED ?

Thanks
Calidude2103 is offline  
post #1488 of 1509 Old 03-05-2012, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calidude2103 View Post

My 47LE5400 is out of warranty and suddenly it stuck at the welcome screen. My local technician (not LG authorized) find the mainboard and power supply board are dead and need to be replaced. Is it worth $350 fixing, considered I paid $700 for the LED ?

Thanks

I would say yes if you really enjoyed the TV and the technician is willing to stand behind his work. What kind of 47' TV would you be able to buy (used) for $350?
JBaumgart is offline  
post #1489 of 1509 Old 03-11-2012, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
lsdec's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calidude2103 View Post

My 47LE5400 is out of warranty and suddenly it stuck at the welcome screen. My local technician (not LG authorized) find the mainboard and power supply board are dead and need to be replaced. Is it worth $350 fixing, considered I paid $700 for the LED ?

Thanks

I would say no. I can't trust it at this point. I'd buy a new tv.
lsdec is offline  
post #1490 of 1509 Old 03-15-2012, 07:33 AM
Newbie
 
jjjschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I literally yesterday night encountered the same stuck screen problem. Left home with it working at 4PM, got back at 11PM and stuck at the logo screen. Mine is also 14 months old, 2 months out of warranty.

I haven't contacted anyone yet but there is an LG authorized service place right nearby that I'm going to call today and likely take it there tomorrow...

Any progress on this?

Man I regret not extending my warranty... stupid, stupid amateur move
jjjschmidt is offline  
post #1491 of 1509 Old 04-11-2012, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
king mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is over a year old and still no issues whatsoever

Just reporting the status of my TV

Still love the picture quality
king mark is offline  
post #1492 of 1509 Old 05-09-2012, 01:31 PM
Member
 
kinkling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never had a surround setup before, so I just noticed something interesting. Thumb drive plugged into the USB port does indeed send 5.1 to my receiver through the optical output. And my HDTV antenna also sends 5.1 through the optical output. So it appears that only the cable box/HDMI input requires going into the service menu to enable 5.1 optical output. Weird.

And to echo king mark, no issues here, either, and still love the picture quality, too.
kinkling is offline  
post #1493 of 1509 Old 06-11-2012, 02:32 PM
Member
 
dovedescent7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to be here folks. I have owned the le5400 in the past but this is for my two friends.I was hoping one of you experts here could tell me if and where in this thread,would contain the specifications,codecs,and proper bitrates that this tv accepts through USB. We have been having a problem with movies and about 50% are unsupported. The files that have the most problems are mkv, our favorite,and a few avi as well. When I had this tv myself,I quickly realized it is much pickier than my samsung, in regards to accepting various types of files, or I should say codec/bitrates actually. I'm sure someone has this all figured out, but was hoping you could point me to where in this thread if so?



Also,because I do not own this anymore, I haven't kept up with this TV's firmware, and was wondering if there was a recent firmware release that might possibly address its codec/bitrate compatibility issues,and if so,where do I find out more?



Thank you for your time and consideration,and I am extremely grateful there is a thread dedicated to this wonderful machine.
dovedescent7 is offline  
post #1494 of 1509 Old 06-25-2012, 03:42 PM
Member
 
kinkling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dovedescent7 View Post

Glad to be here folks. I have owned the le5400 in the past but this is for my two friends.I was hoping one of you experts here could tell me if and where in this thread,would contain the specifications,codecs,and proper bitrates that this tv accepts through USB. We have been having a problem with movies and about 50% are unsupported. The files that have the most problems are mkv, our favorite,and a few avi as well. When I had this tv myself,I quickly realized it is much pickier than my samsung, in regards to accepting various types of files, or I should say codec/bitrates actually. I'm sure someone has this all figured out, but was hoping you could point me to where in this thread if so?
Also,because I do not own this anymore, I haven't kept up with this TV's firmware, and was wondering if there was a recent firmware release that might possibly address its codec/bitrate compatibility issues,and if so,where do I find out more?
Thank you for your time and consideration,and I am extremely grateful there is a thread dedicated to this wonderful machine.

I can say the following for certain:

no DTS audio
Dolby Digital audio on mkv files: 448K does NOT play
MKV video: if header compression is turned on, you may get an "unsupported" message, or pixelization. Either that, or the number of reference frames is too high. I forget which...sorry.


I do not think any firmware updates have addressed the 448K audio bitrate issue.
kinkling is offline  
post #1495 of 1509 Old 08-08-2012, 12:46 PM
Member
 
jackjon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago, Il.
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvda69 View Post

I had a strange issue with my TV last night. The TV would became unresponsive to the remote and then over responsive to the remote.


Example, would try to increase the volume and the TV done nothing, then all of a sudden the volume would slowly increase to 100 without even touching the remote. I even put my hand over the remote sensor and the volume kept increasing and the TV on/off light kept flashing as if it was receiving a ir signal.


The same issue was also happening changing channels and trying to navigate the menu too.


I done a rest of the TV, which did not fix the issue. Then after about 20 minutes the issue went away.


Has anyone else witnesses this? And ideas what is going on?


Did you ever find a resolution to this unresponsive remote issue from a year ago April? I started experiencing the same thing in the past week. TV will turn on but then no response or too many responses to remote inputs. Phantom volume increases, or Menu appears on screen.

Before anyone else comments, YES, I changed the remote batteries. And YES, I tried other remotes. Same issue. And YES, the TV is well out of warranty.

Unplugging the TV for a bit usually corrects it for a time, but then the issue will resurface after another off then on scenario.

Thanks for any feedback or suggestions.
jackjon is offline  
post #1496 of 1509 Old 09-16-2012, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
EE_aaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody been successful in getting 5.1 Surround Sound from netflix on the xxLE5400?
EE_aaron is offline  
post #1497 of 1509 Old 10-07-2012, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
nataylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My dad has a 47LE5400 that has also developed the unresponsive issue. No remote works (either the original or a universal). Even the buttons on the TV itself don't work. The only way to solve it is to unplug the TV from the wall and plug it back in. Even then, it only becomes responsive some of the times. He's tried updating to the latest firmware and has disabled SIMPLINK. Has anyone successfully solved this problem?
nataylor is offline  
post #1498 of 1509 Old 10-13-2012, 10:46 AM
Member
 
kluvlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln NE USA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have this issue, has anyone heard of such, and most importantly does anyone know a fix?

The EDID info for my LG 42 LE5400 appears corrupted and shows up as follows when running Moninfo:

Monitor
Model name............... LG TV
Windows description...... Generic PnP Monitor LG TV
Manufacturer............. LGE
Plug and Play ID......... GSM0001
Serial number............ n/a
Manufacture date......... 2010, ISO week 1
Filter driver............ Monitor
EDID revision............ 1.3
Input signal type........ Digital
Color bit depth.......... Undefined
Display type............. RGB color
Screen size.............. 160 x 90 mm (7.2 in)
Power management......... Not supported
Extension blocs.......... 1 (Unknown - 0x00)
DDC/CI................... n/a

Color characteristics
Default color space...... Non-sRGB
Display gamma............ 2.20
Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.640 - Ry 0.330
Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.300 - Gy 0.600
Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.150 - By 0.060
White point (default).... Wx 0.313 - Wy 0.329
Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 31-82kHz
Vertical scan range...... 57-63Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 160MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #1....... 1280x720p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1280x720" 74.250 1280 1390 1430 1650 720 725 730 750 +hsync +vsync

Standard timings supported
720 x 400p at 70Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
1280 x 1024p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA STD
800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA STD
640 x 480p at 60Hz - VESA STD

Report information
Date generated........... 10/13/2012
Software revision........ 2.60.0.972
Data source.............. Registry-Active
Operating system......... 6.1.7601.2.Service Pack 1

Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,1E,6D,01,00,01,01,01,01,01,14,01,03,80,10,09,78,0A,EE,91,A3,54,4C,99,26,
0F,50,54,A1,08,00,81,80,61,40,45,40,31,40,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,39,
3F,1F,52,10,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,4C,47,20,54,56,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,04


This was wrong the first time I ran it and still wrong after I rolled the monitor back to the factory settings and updated the firmware. I also cleared the registry in accordance with the instructions on the EDID override thread in the HTPC forum. It's causing problems (handshake?) with my HTPC that just cannot be resolved so far. Also, if anyone has this model, could you post correct EDID info (need 256 bit...this seems to only be 128 bit) so I can try and work on an override?

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
kluvlaw is offline  
post #1499 of 1509 Old 10-17-2012, 09:20 AM
Member
 
kluvlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln NE USA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bumping the thread to see if anyone can capture the 256 bit "[Real time ...]" EDID for an LG LE5400, any size, with Moninfo. If so, please post the results in the forum. The easy to follow capture instructions are here: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1227161/edid-overrides-to-solve-bitstreaming-issues-for-ati-5xxxs.

I've captured my EDID, but the info is corrupted. PLEASE HELP!!
kluvlaw is offline  
post #1500 of 1509 Old 10-18-2012, 07:46 PM
Member
 
dovedescent7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow... guys i had a bad firmware upgrade today and got the blackscreen...only way i have fixed this in the past is use the stock fw that came with it.... but i dont remember which.. bottom line i cannot find EVEN ONE old firmware for this anywhere...i called lg... of course they didnt have it... does anyone have any one of this firmwares PLEASE GOD HELP ME! i have the 55le5400 frown.gif
dovedescent7 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off