Official Vizio E470VL, E420VL, E550VL 120Hz 2010 Models - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 452 Old 02-03-2011, 09:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No one replied an dI ended up chickening out and not getting the Woot deal. Let us know if you're pleased! After the thaw.
ItzMe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 452 Old 02-04-2011, 08:02 PM
Newbie
 
RonB94GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a E470VA I bought about 1 month ago. I'm having some issues and need to decide when I take it back to get another one or a differnt brand. Sometimes when I switch calnnels using the last button on the cable remote I get like a stuttering from the sound. It will take a minute and then catch up. Also it has rebooted itself a couple of times lately. The sound will get louder than it reboots. I have always felt the volume was a little low anyways. I read one of the reviews on Target of someone else having sound problems. I have tried a differnt HDMI cable also. Is this a common problem of do I have a lemon? Thanks in advance.
RonB94GT is offline  
post #363 of 452 Old 02-06-2011, 07:16 PM
Member
 
lancers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonB94GT View Post
I have a E470VA I bought about 1 month ago. I'm having some issues and need to decide when I take it back to get another one or a differnt brand. Sometimes when I switch calnnels using the last button on the cable remote I get like a stuttering from the sound. It will take a minute and then catch up. Also it has rebooted itself a couple of times lately. The sound will get louder than it reboots. I have always felt the volume was a little low anyways. I read one of the reviews on Target of someone else having sound problems. I have tried a differnt HDMI cable also. Is this a common problem of do I have a lemon? Thanks in advance.
I have a sound problem with my SV420M and Verizon Fios. I need to switch my inputs on the remote to get sound on some channels. It is an HDMI handshake problem between Fios and Vizio. Turn SRS TSHD and SRS Volume off in your audio. That should make your volume higher. My TV never rebooted or stuttered.
lancers is offline  
post #364 of 452 Old 02-08-2011, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
a62wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My e470VL will not stop scrolling through the input menu. If I go into the menu it scrolls through it. Sometimes it will stop but then it starts back up a couple minutes later. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix it. I thought it was maybe IR interference so I covered the sensor on the tv but it didn't fix it. Thanks
a62wagon is offline  
post #365 of 452 Old 02-14-2011, 07:36 PM
Member
 
snewo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard anything about a firmware update for the E420VL? I'd really like to be able to watch movies from a USB drive. I think someone a few posts back mentioned they heard a firmware update was coming early 2011.

Thanks in Advance!

Beer....it's what's for dinner.
snewo is offline  
post #366 of 452 Old 02-17-2011, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
RonB94GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So after returning my E470VA for a new one I still have the same problem, Several calls to Vizio finaly got someone that atleast had some knowledge of the problem. They call it the handshake problem as stated. They claim the problem with the cable box and HDMI cable. Only sugestion was to go to componet cables. After research looks loke a few people have problems with the Vizio. I want to keep it because of the 120Hz but may trade it for a Samsung. Are you guys using HDMI cables or componet cables?
RonB94GT is offline  
post #367 of 452 Old 02-19-2011, 07:19 AM
Member
 
lancers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonB94GT View Post

So after returning my E470VA for a new one I still have the same problem, Several calls to Vizio finaly got someone that atleast had some knowledge of the problem. They call it the handshake problem as stated. They claim the problem with the cable box and HDMI cable. Only sugestion was to go to componet cables. After research looks loke a few people have problems with the Vizio. I want to keep it because of the 120Hz but may trade it for a Samsung. Are you guys using HDMI cables or componet cables?

I had the same problem with Verizon Fios and my Vizio. There might very well be a fix in the menu on your set top box. There was on mine. I lived with this for six months but I found a fix on the website in one of their forums. Who is your provider?
lancers is offline  
post #368 of 452 Old 02-19-2011, 07:44 AM
Member
 
lancers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will need to set your HDMI up differently on your set top box. User menu in additional HDMI settings might have to be changed to L-PCM. Worked for me. You can probably talk to technical assistance on the phone and they should be able to walk you through this.
lancers is offline  
post #369 of 452 Old 02-20-2011, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
RonB94GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks lancers. I have tried all the settings in my cable box. I don't have the additional HDMI options. Glad to know it's not a tv problem going to call cable company maybe I can get a differnt model box.
RonB94GT is offline  
post #370 of 452 Old 02-23-2011, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I bought the e421VA.
The tuner specs were the reason.
I thought it was better for cable without a box.
I have a sound sync problem.
vid is ahead of the picture.
After reading this thread, looks like the
e420VL is a better
TV.

I see some references to sound sync probs,
but does that include the e420VL?
Also, does anyone have remote problems
where the TV shuts off
when using the up/down buttons?
Dang, guess I will return mine for the
e420VL?

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #371 of 452 Old 02-23-2011, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post

I bought the e421VA.
The tuner specs were the reason.
I thought it was better for cable without a box.
I have a sound sync problem.
vid is ahead of the picture.
After reading this thread, looks like the
e420VL is a better
TV.

I see some references to sound sync probs,
but does that include the e420VL?
Also, does anyone have remote problems
where the TV shuts off
when using the up/down buttons?
Dang, guess I will return mine for the
e420VL?

Did you try changing the lip sync settings?
Feddie is offline  
post #372 of 452 Old 02-23-2011, 09:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feddie View Post

Did you try changing the lip sync settings?

it does not have one.
in fact from reading about the e420VL, the VA doesn't have many
controllable things
compared to the VL.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #373 of 452 Old 02-27-2011, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
alphabeta22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi wagon! I noticed you had the same problem I am experiencing with a vizio e470vl, the scrolling menu...did you ever find a fix for it? We are about to take it apart and unplug the side control panel as we dont want to pack it back up to ship it back..have you had any success?
alphabeta22 is offline  
post #374 of 452 Old 03-01-2011, 10:52 AM
Member
 
Globe199's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone help me? I'm looking for a chart to compare the E-series Vizio displays. There are VO, VL, VA, etc, but for the life of me I can't find anything that compares them. I need a chart.

Thanks in advance.
Globe199 is offline  
post #375 of 452 Old 03-01-2011, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Globe199 View Post

Can someone help me? I'm looking for a chart to compare the E-series Vizio displays. There are VO, VL, VA, etc, but for the life of me I can't find anything that compares them. I need a chart.

Thanks in advance.

At Vizio .com, the specs are shown.
you must enter the
TV model in the search
line to get to the specs.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #376 of 452 Old 03-01-2011, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Globe199's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post

At Vizio .com, the specs are shown.
you must enter the
TV model in the search
line to get to the specs.

Unfortunately, some data there is missing. For example, there's nothing listed for "Computer Support" on the VO.

Another example: my laptop does 1280x800. None of these models list that resolution as "supported," but does that mean it won't work? Or is it just not listed?
Globe199 is offline  
post #377 of 452 Old 03-09-2011, 08:46 PM
Member
 
mosul210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks just picked up a Vizio E470VL and Im trying to tweek the picture. I am not happy with the recommended cnet settings. Can someone who has used a calibration disc post your calibrated results please. Thanks.

HD DVD - 86 titles and counting
BD - 24 titles and counting
mosul210 is offline  
post #378 of 452 Old 03-10-2011, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My father picked up the E420VL model and we were wondering with are DVD player should we set it to RGB Full with an HDMI connection? I believed it had 3 settings this was the darkest before adjusting it.
MASKOAA is offline  
post #379 of 452 Old 03-14-2011, 12:17 PM
Member
 
t0adman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all - just picked up the 42" model from Costco this weekend. Pretty happy with the image after adjusting the Custom setting. I need to get my hands on a calibration DVD though and really tweak.

I have noticed that any minor jiggling of the power cord and/or HDMI cable will disrupt signal or shut off power entirely. Anyone else noticed this issue? Also, the TrueVolume (or whatever) seems to make commercials louder, not quieter.

Any work on the anticipated firmware update?
t0adman is offline  
post #380 of 452 Old 03-16-2011, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by t0adman View Post

Hey all - just picked up the 42" model from Costco this weekend. Pretty happy with the image after adjusting the Custom setting. I need to get my hands on a calibration DVD though and really tweak.

I have noticed that any minor jiggling of the power cord and/or HDMI cable will disrupt signal or shut off power entirely. Anyone else noticed this issue? Also, the TrueVolume (or whatever) seems to make commercials louder, not quieter.

Any work on the anticipated firmware update?

Use Movie Mode to calibrate.
MASKOAA is offline  
post #381 of 452 Old 03-17-2011, 11:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TalkingRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I had a power issue with mine, too -- the picture flickered for a few seconds and the second time it happened, I jumped up in time to see it was the cord. I'd thought the cord was a permanently attached on the TV end, and it was not. So once it was properly pushed in, it was fine.
TalkingRat is offline  
post #382 of 452 Old 03-20-2011, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
unity860's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by t0adman View Post

Hey all - just picked up the 42" model from Costco this weekend. Pretty happy with the image after adjusting the Custom setting. I need to get my hands on a calibration DVD though and really tweak.

I have noticed that any minor jiggling of the power cord and/or HDMI cable will disrupt signal or shut off power entirely. Anyone else noticed this issue? Also, the TrueVolume (or whatever) seems to make commercials louder, not quieter.

Any work on the anticipated firmware update?

This is a very unfortunate turn of events but according to VIZIO support, there is no firmware update planned on being released in the future to allow USB play back of movies, Please see my attached chat session with them. They also claim the E420VL-TW does not play movies on there. You can always just get a BLURAY player with the usb capability and put a hd in there and view it on the tv.

Jaylee: Thank you for contacting VIZIO Live Chat, the home of Entertainment Freedom for All. This is Jaylee in South Dakota. Have you ever contacted us before?
Unity860: I was actually wondering when the E420VL was going to have a firmware update
Jaylee: You want to play movies in your USB?
Unity860: yea
Unity860: i typed the wrong model number originally in
Jaylee: What model do you have?
Unity860: I have both the E420VL and the E470VL
Unity860: I was wondering if either model will be having a firmware update to play movies from the USB?
Jaylee: No the port is for playing music or looking at pictures
Unity860: I have heard the E420VL-TW is capable of playing movies from a firmware update
Jaylee: No actually that one is only for viewing pictures
Unity860: So there is no firmware update expected to be released in the future to allow Video:. Mp4,. Mov,. Avi,. Mkv,. Rm,. Rmvb,. Mpg,. Mpeg,. Dat,. Ts,. Vob to be played from the USB DRIVE on the E420VL and the E470VL?
Jaylee: That is correct.
Unity860: alright thank you for your help
Jaylee: Thank you for contacting VIZIO Chat Support! If you need our assistance again in the future you can contact us by Chat, Email, and Phone service. That information is found on http://www.vizio.com. Have a great day!
Jaylee has disconnected.
unity860 is offline  
post #383 of 452 Old 03-20-2011, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TalkingRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Unity, thanks for posting that info.
TalkingRat is offline  
post #384 of 452 Old 03-20-2011, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
imm4ture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a vizio e470vl and the lag via hdmi is unbearable for gaming. I have been using vga to play xbox 360 because it takes care of the lag. My only concern is the colors are not very colorful. The blues and reds are really dull. Even with my xbox reference levels set to expanded im not pleased. Can anybody that uses vga for xbox post there picture settings as well as the white balance settings? Thanks!
imm4ture is offline  
post #385 of 452 Old 03-26-2011, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
u2bonoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you guys have your audio settings at? Some stuff is veeeery quiet and then it gets veeeerrry loud.
u2bonoman is offline  
post #386 of 452 Old 03-27-2011, 09:03 PM
Member
 
lt1ssteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SPECIAL REQUEST E550VL OWNERS!!!!!!

I have a entertainment center that measures 55.25" and they list the specs at 55.51"... Im wondering if I could get some physical measurements from someone on if it will fit by chance?
lt1ssteve is offline  
post #387 of 452 Old 03-29-2011, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
davenport47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something I've noticed lately on my E420VL when watching movies (either DVDs or recorded from the TCM or MGM HD channels): When an actor is speaking quietly, the volume of sound can drop so low you can't hear what's said. I discovered that turning off True Volume completely fixes this. I now turn this off whenever watching movies. Just thought I'd let people know about it.
davenport47 is offline  
post #388 of 452 Old 04-03-2011, 11:04 PM
Senior Member
 
davenport47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me what the default Sharpness settings are in Movie, Standard, and Custom modes? The instruction manual doesn't show them, I changed them months ago, and I don't want to Reset the whole menu.
davenport47 is offline  
post #389 of 452 Old 04-08-2011, 09:28 PM
Member
 
Spiderguy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the e420vl and I have one problem with it. When navigating the menu sometimes with the remote, it will randomly turn the tv off. Anyone know a fix for this?
Spiderguy84 is offline  
post #390 of 452 Old 04-21-2011, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
davenport47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderguy84 View Post

I just got the e420vl and I have one problem with it. When navigating the menu sometimes with the remote, it will randomly turn the tv off. Anyone know a fix for this?

Strange. I also have an E420VL but haven't had this problem---or any other, for that matter. Nor have I gotten a reply to my question above yours. The board seems to have gone a bit dead---especially for such popular models!

Anyone out there?
davenport47 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E470vl 47 Inch 120 Hz 1080p Lcd Hdtv Black , Vizio 42 Inch Class Lcd Hdtv E420vl , Vizio E550vl 55 Inch Full Hd 1080p 120hz Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off