Official LG XXLD450 Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 1549 Old 01-12-2011, 09:41 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanPMcD View Post

Hello everyone,
Recently I have been wanting to hook my 32ld450 to my laptop. I have been reading and know this tv is great for pc use. But my laptop only has vga port (I think I read DVI to HDMI is better). My graphics card is an ATI Mobility Radeon HD. So do I need to fix anything with that first?

So will a svga cable to the vga pc port on the back of the tv display proper 4:4:4? Is there any better alternative to connecting my laptop? I'm using it to watch movies. My cables haven't came in yet so I have not been able to hook it up.

Its been assumed the VGA connection is 4:4:4 capable. I haven't verified it myself, so I don't now for certain. Try it out and let us know
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 1549 Old 01-13-2011, 05:29 AM
24k
Newbie
 
24k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I put in your calibration settings linked in the FAQ, thepoohcontinuum (great FAQ by the way). I'm sure something is wrong, because the picture just looks objectively bad, like totally blown out, overly saturated. I double checked the settings, and i don't get what i'm doing wrong.

Also, i can confirm the headphone jack static issue (32" here). Had the PS3 hooked up via HDMI. Seems like this is universal on all models, because i haven't seen anyone state that their headphone jack doesn't have the issue.

Next, i found that thread about 48 Hz and 24p and all that fun stuff: 1080/24p on a 60hz HDTV

It's suggested, but not 100% confirmed, that other 60 Hz LG models do a 2:2 pulldown at 48 Hz.

Also see this thread for more discussion, but once again no definitive answer: 60hz and 5:5 pulldown

Then there's this page, but i don't know how credible it is. Just found it through Google. It says this:

"Key features on LG 720p 60Hz HDTVs include [...] 24p Real Cinema for the correct processing of 24p content and which in the case of the LD350 and the LD450 60Hz LCD TVs uses a 48Hz refresh rate (2:2 pulldown processing) by processing each movie frame twice to eliminate the resultant judder effect associated with the 2:3 pulldown processing [...]."

If accurate, that would be fantastic. Can't test it myself at the moment though, i don't have any good 24p footage here.

Another question: I'm thinking about sending this 32" TV back and getting the 42" model down the line. Are they identical in picture quality, assuming they're both IPS? Is the 42" model just as good when used as a PC display, if the viewing distance is adjusted accordingly?
24k is offline  
post #783 of 1549 Old 01-13-2011, 07:04 AM
Member
 
DarkNovaNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

Its been assumed the VGA connection is 4:4:4 capable. I haven't verified it myself, so I don't now for certain. Try it out and let us know

The VGA on my 42LD450 is 4:4:4 capable.
DarkNovaNick is offline  
post #784 of 1549 Old 01-13-2011, 07:09 AM
Member
 
DarkNovaNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 24k View Post

Another question: I'm thinking about sending this 32" TV back and getting the 42" model down the line. Are they identical in picture quality, assuming they're both IPS? Is the 42" model just as good when used as a PC display, if the viewing distance is adjusted accordingly?

I cannot speak to the 32LD450 as I have not used this one, but I did buy a 42LD450 about a month ago and I am using it as my fulltime computer monitor (8 hours a day) and it has been working great so far (I do mostly programming with it). Mine is IPS. You need to make sure you get 4:4:4 working properly with your video card in order to make text comfortable, but otherwise it works great. I wanted something large so I could put it farther away as it is more comfortable on the eyes that way. Mine is about 55" away from my eyes and seems comfortable to me and everything is very readable.
DarkNovaNick is offline  
post #785 of 1549 Old 01-13-2011, 10:14 AM
24k
Newbie
 
24k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkNovaNick View Post

I wanted something large so I could put it farther away as it is more comfortable on the eyes that way.

Yes, that's exactly what i was thinking of doing. Good to hear that it's working out for you.
24k is offline  
post #786 of 1549 Old 01-13-2011, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 24k View Post

I put in your calibration settings linked in the FAQ, thepoohcontinuum (great FAQ by the way). I'm sure something is wrong, because the picture just looks objectively bad, like totally blown out, overly saturated. I double checked the settings, and i don't get what i'm doing wrong.

Kind of hard to say what's wrong. One possible explanation is your TV is radically different than mine in some way (different S-IPS panel, different firmware, different electronic components, different video card, etc), so my settings doesn't translate well over to your TV. Or another explanation is that I'm a weirdo that likes overly saturated picture quality . You could try the settings from the other users listed in the FAQ and see how those fare.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #787 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 05:49 AM
24k
Newbie
 
24k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

Or another explanation is that I'm a weirdo that likes overly saturated picture quality

No, i doubt it. Otherwise i wouldn't be the first to comment on it, as many in this thread seem to be liking your settings.
I tried Phase700B’s settings as well, and they also seem totally off. So something on my end must be jacked.

But that's OK for now. I'm happy with the slightly modified standard settings i have for PC use now. And as i said, i decided to return the TV in a few days and get the 42LD450 a few weeks down the line (or the 47", if i can get a good deal), so i'm not worrying about optimizing PQ for now.

Does anyone have more comments on the 24p stuff? I messed around with it for a bit yesterday. Set the PC to output 24 Hz and played some slow panning scenes while toggling the Real Cinema setting on and off. If we're assuming that the TV switches to 48 Hz if it detects a 24p signal, then my non-scientific guess based on these tests is:

Real Cinema off: Every frame is displayed once and then repeated once. Straight 2:2 pulldown.
Real Cinema on: Every frame is displayed once, followed by a second, interpolated frame.

That's what it looked like to me, anyways. With Real Cinema turned off, pans are noticeably more choppy. Turning it on makes them slightly less choppy, but not as smooth as a 120 Hz TV with 5:5 could make them, because it's still only 48 Hz.

I'm not enough of a purist to tell if 24p with Real Cinema turned off reproduces accurate film judder on this TV. Would be cool if it did.
24k is offline  
post #788 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
briansxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
So I finally traded in my old DLP set for the LG47LD450 and I've been reading about 4:4:4 and other issues. Let me confess that I know very little about these issues and the tests discussed. I did, however, notice that boundaries between colors (esp red and blue or green) looked fuzzy when I was looking at test patterns on my computer which uses the Nvidia 8800GT. I followed the EDID fix procedure described in this forum and it seems to have worked. However, my pix look different from the test patterns showed here--maybe I am missing something, but I've posted a pic of my results below. I do not have a 'before' pic, but this looks a lot cleaner than I recall from the earlier tests. I did have to resize the desktop due to Nividia overscan and the image was displayed in Paint--I'm not even sure if that is the right way to display this test card. Does the image below show 4:4:4 compliance? Any thoughts welcomed.

Thanks,

Brian
LL
briansxx is offline  
post #789 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
2000Z28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if LG will keep these feature for their 2011 version of this TV?

Looks like the LK is the replacement for LD. I don't know if I should rush out and get the LD while it's still in stock. Not sure what besides the extra HDMI the LK offers.
2000Z28 is offline  
post #790 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by briansxx View Post

Does the image below show 4:4:4 compliance? Any thoughts welcomed.

At first glance, it looks like it passes 4:4:4. However, the portion shown in your pic is not a good area to verify 4:4:4 sampling. You should use the area with the 1-pixel wide columns of red. See the 4:4:4 Chroma Subsampling section of the FAQ (link in my sig) for an example of 4:4:4 and non-4:4:4.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #791 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
briansxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
thepoohcontunuum--thank you. I thought I was in the right area (the big 20 is just to the right). I did not see anything that looked like your pic, but I will try again!

Thanks and best,

Brian
briansxx is offline  
post #792 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000Z28 View Post

Anyone know if LG will keep these feature for their 2011 version of this TV?

Looks like the LK is the replacement for LD. I don't know if I should rush out and get the LD while it's still in stock. Not sure what besides the extra HDMI the LK offers.

Kind of hard to say. If I had to make a theory, the indication of an extra HDMI port might mean the xxLD450 will be completely phased out, and be replaced by the xxLD520 for the 2011 year. In other words, the 2011 LK model is just the 2010 xxLD520, but in a different bezel.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #793 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
briansxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
thepoohcontinuum,

here is a pic of what I thought was the same area you were looking at the; the "2" of the "20" is visible to the right. It seems to look very different from your pattern--I don't seem to see any 1 pixel columns. Do you have any thoughts re this difference? I think I am in the right place, or am I not?

Thanks,

Brian
LL
briansxx is offline  
post #794 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by briansxx View Post

here is a pic of what I thought was the same area you were looking at the; the "2" of the "20" is visible to the right. It seems to look very different from your pattern--I don't seem to see any 1 pixel columns. Do you have any thoughts re this difference? I think I am in the right place, or am I not?

You must have a different test pic. Are you using the same pic that I used? See this - link.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #795 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
briansxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

You must have a different test pic. Are you using the same pic that I used? See this - link.

Thanks. I think I have found the problem. The 1920*1080 Belle Nuit test chart I downloaded from their site (http://www.belle-nuit.com/testchart.html) is a little different from the one in the examples here. There appear to be no 1 pixel lines in the area where the tests i have seen here show 1 pixel red lines. maybe the chart has changed. I'll look around and see if I can find the chart used here.

Best,

Brian
briansxx is offline  
post #796 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
briansxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Found the modded chart! Will test when I get home for lunch! Sorry for the confustion.

Brian
briansxx is offline  
post #797 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
briansxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Please see the attached pic (not the best focus). Looks as if the mod works on the 47 inch with no mods needed. Thanks for the help and input and patience!

Best,

Brian
LL
briansxx is offline  
post #798 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
jwei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brian looks like you passed now.

Is it safe to say that it's more or less the setup that is causing those who can't reach 4:4:4 rather than say the panel being defective or what not?
jwei is offline  
post #799 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwei View Post

Brian looks like you passed now.

Is it safe to say that it's more or less the setup that is causing those who can't reach 4:4:4 rather than say the panel being defective or what not?

Pretty much. There's 4:4:4 proof for all sizes of the LD450. Most (if not all) nvidia video cards have a high success rate after using the EDID fix. But a few ATI cards are still questionable.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #800 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 06:51 PM
Member
 
galneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like I may have failed the 4:4:4 test. I'm using a Radeon 5850 with YCC 4:4:4 enabled, and my receiver confirms the input and output is YCC 4:4:4... Could this just be my poor photography/strange angle, or is this definitive fail? I didn't use a tripod to stabilize my older camera. I couldn't find the full test image, so I used this image: http://img249.imageshack.us/img249/6...scrolleasy.gif

Edit: Uploaded a second photo that looks a little better. Still unsure.

These pictures are coming out exactly the same in YCC 4:2:2 mode :/ Third attachment is set to 4:2:2 in CCC. This is an S-IPS 32".
LL
LL
LL
galneon is offline  
post #801 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
jangaboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone think this will work for our model?

US firmware for LD550

http://www.lg.com/us/support/product...oduct-profile#
jangaboo is offline  
post #802 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by galneon View Post

Looks like I may have failed the 4:4:4 test. I'm using a Radeon 5850 with YCC 4:4:4 enabled, and my receiver confirms the input and output is YCC 4:4:4... Could this just be my poor photography/strange angle, or is this definitive fail? I didn't use a tripod to stabilize my older camera. I couldn't find the full test image, so I used this image: http://img249.imageshack.us/img249/6...scrolleasy.gif

Edit: Uploaded a second photo that looks a little better. Still unsure.

These pictures are coming out exactly the same in YCC 4:2:2 mode :/ Third attachment is set to 4:2:2 in CCC. This is an S-IPS 32".

Yeah, those pics are definitely not 4:4:4. What happens when you plug your video card directly to the TV, instead of through the receiver?

I still can't find the YCC options in CCC. I'm in advanced mode and I've dug through every nook in CCC, but still can't find it -- nothing about pixel formats or "my digital displays". I have the Catalyst 10.11 drivers on a Win7 x64 using a ASUS-branded ATI 5850 (using 2x DVI->HDMI and 1x DisplayPort->DVI->HDMI). "Catalyst Control Center Version" is 2010.1026.2246.39002.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #803 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:25 PM
Member
 
galneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same result when I avoid the AVR and go direct from PC to TV :/ This is very disappointing... I've run out of ideas to try at the moment. I really can't fault the video card because of what my receiver displays when my PC->AVR->TV connection is active:



It also changes to reflect YCC 4:2:2 when I switch pixel format in CCC. Either RGB mode I select outputs "RGB Limited," but I gather this is a common bug with 58xx cards. The only thing I can conclude at this point is it's my TV :/ Tomorrow I'll try displaying the test image from my PS3.

Here's the pixel format menu in the new (10.12) 'preview' CCC GUI.



And here it is in the older GUI:

galneon is offline  
post #804 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by galneon View Post

And here it is in the older GUI:

I have the older GUI. And I see all those tabs *except* the Pixel Format tab. Weird.

On a different note, I found an app called Monitor Asset Manager (link). Looks like its able to pull the EDID data directly from the monitor and prints it out in a report. Not sure if this is relevant to our discussion, but here's what it says for my TVs...

Code:
Monitor
  Model name............... LG TV
  Manufacturer............. LGE
  Plug and Play ID......... GSM0001
  Serial number............ n/a
  Manufacture date......... 2010, ISO week 1
  -------------------------
  EDID revision............ 1.3
  Input signal type........ Digital
  Color bit depth.......... Undefined
  Display type............. RGB color
  Screen size.............. 160 x 90 mm (7.2 in)
  Power management......... Not supported
  Extension blocs.......... 1 (CEA-EXT)
  -------------------------
  DDC/CI................... Not supported

Color characteristics
  Default color space...... Non-sRGB
  Display gamma............ 2.20
  Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.640 - Ry 0.330
  Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.300 - Gy 0.600
  Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.150 - By 0.060
  White point (default).... Wx 0.313 - Wy 0.329
  Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
  Horizontal scan range.... 31-82kHz
  Vertical scan range...... 57-63Hz
  Video bandwidth.......... 160MHz
  CVT standard............. Not supported
  GTF standard............. Not supported
  Additional descriptors... None
  Preferred timing......... Yes
  Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
  Detailed timing #1....... 1280x720p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1280x720" 74.250 1280 1390 1430 1650 720 725 730 750 +hsync +vsync

Standard timings supported
     720 x  400p at  70Hz - IBM VGA
     640 x  480p at  60Hz - IBM VGA
     800 x  600p at  60Hz - VESA
    1024 x  768p at  60Hz - VESA
    1280 x 1024p at  60Hz - VESA STD
    1024 x  768p at  60Hz - VESA STD
     800 x  600p at  60Hz - VESA STD
     640 x  480p at  60Hz - VESA STD

EIA/CEA-861 Information
  Revision number.......... 3
  IT underscan............. Supported
  Basic audio.............. Supported
  YCbCr 4:4:4.............. Supported
  YCbCr 4:2:2.............. Supported
  Native formats........... 1
  Detailed timing #1....... 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1096 1116 1125 +hsync +vsync
  Detailed timing #2....... 1920x1080i at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync
  Detailed timing #3....... 1280x720p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1280x720" 74.250 1280 1390 1430 1650 720 725 730 750 +hsync +vsync
  Detailed timing #4....... 720x480p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "720x480" 27.000 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
  Detailed timing #5....... 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1920x1080" 138.620 1920 1968 2000 2080 1080 1082 1087 1111 +hsync -vsync

CE video identifiers (VICs) - timing/formats supported
    1920 x 1080p at  60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
    1920 x 1080p at  30Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
    1920 x 1080p at  24Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
    1920 x 1080i at  60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
    1280 x  720p at  60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1) [Native]
     720 x  480p at  60Hz - EDTV (16:9, 32:27)
     720 x  480p at  60Hz - EDTV (4:3, 8:9)
    NB: NTSC refresh rate = (Hz*1000)/1001

CE audio data (formats supported)
  AC-3    6-channel,  640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz
  LPCM    2-channel, 16/20/24 bit depths at 32/44/48 kHz

CE vendor specific data (VSDB)
  IEEE registration number. 0x000C03
  CEC physical address..... 1.0.0.0
  Supports AI (ACP, ISRC).. Yes
  Supports 48bpp........... No
  Supports 36bpp........... Yes
  Supports 30bpp........... Yes
  Supports YCbCr 4:4:4..... Yes
  Supports dual-link DVI... No
  Maximum TMDS clock....... 225MHz

CE colorimetry data
  xvYCC709 support......... Yes
  xvYCC601 support......... Yes
  sYCC601 support.......... No
  AdobeYCC601 support...... No
  AdobeRGB support......... No
  Metadata profile flags... 0x01

Report information
  Date generated........... 1/15/2011
  Software revision........ 2.56.0.872
  Data source.............. Real-time 0x0011
  Operating system......... 6.1.7600.2

Raw data
  00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,1E,6D,01,00,01,01,01,01,01,14,01,03,80,10,09,78,0A,EE,91,A3,54,4C,99,26,
  0F,50,54,A1,08,00,81,80,61,40,45,40,31,40,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
  45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,39,
  3F,1F,52,10,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,4C,47,20,54,56,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,04,
  02,03,1F,F1,47,10,22,20,05,84,03,02,26,15,07,50,09,07,07,67,03,0C,00,10,00,B8,2D,E3,05,03,01,02,
  3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,04,05,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,25,00,A0,5A,00,
  00,00,9E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E,96,
  00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,26,36,80,A0,70,38,1F,40,30,20,25,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1A,00,00,00,00,00,00,5A
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #805 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:45 PM
Member
 
galneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd probably uninstall all ATI drivers, run Driver Sweeper, and install the latest complete package... Hopefully your pixel format menu appears then.

I just did a line-by-line comparison of our EDID info. Identical, with the exception of a line in yours that mine lacks:

AC-3 6-channel, 640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz

Mine, as well, says: YCbCr 4:4:4.............. Supported :/

Perhaps I'll try reverting to 10.11 to see if I get proper YCC 4:4:4 then.
galneon is offline  
post #806 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:48 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
After looking through my CCC, it seems mine doesn't pick up my TVs as HDMI, but rather as DVI (even though its connected through the HDMI port via a DVI->HDMI cable). I wonder if that's why I don't see the Pixel Format tab.
LL
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #807 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by galneon View Post

I just did a line-by-line comparison of our EDID info. Identical, with the exception of a line in yours that mine lacks:

AC-3 6-channel, 640k max. bit rate at 32/44/48 kHz

Oh that. I was digging around in the Service Menu one day and there was a AC-3 option in there. I enabled it for the heck of it, but I'm not exactly sure what purpose it serves.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #808 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:54 PM
Member
 
galneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was talking to a friend earlier today about his new 6950. I asked what ports it had, he said "it has 2x dvi, 1x hdmi (shared with 1 dvi), and 2x minidisplayport". It's a different line of cards obviously, but I wonder if using both of the DVI ports on your card causes the lone HDMI port to act as DVI to achieve the full (minus DisplayPort) Eyefinity setup?

Edit: "(even though its connected through the HDMI port via a DVI->HDMI cable)" Ahh, then again, it's probably that. I think the HDMI pixel formats are a 1.3 spec feature which outdates DVI.
galneon is offline  
post #809 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by galneon View Post

I was talking to a friend earlier today about his new 6950. I asked what ports it had, he said "it has 2x dvi, 1x hdmi (shared with 1 dvi), and 2x minidisplayport". It's a different line of cards obviously, but I wonder if using both of the DVI ports on your card causes the lone HDMI port to act as DVI to achieve the full (minus DisplayPort) Eyefinity setup?

I should clarify my setup. I'm using both DVI ports with a DVI->HDMI cable, and the DisplayPort with a DP->DVI->HDMI cable. The DP->DVI adapter is an active version. Still, there has been other ATI owners before with a single monitor setup using DVI and they have 4:4:4 okay.

Edit: Just now, I removed one of my DVI->HDMI connections, and did a straight HDMI->HDMI from video card to TV. And 4:4:4 displayed fine.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #810 of 1549 Old 01-14-2011, 10:05 PM
Member
 
galneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

Edit: Just now, I removed one of my DVI->HDMI connections, and did a straight HDMI->HDMI from video card to TV. And 4:4:4 displayed fine.

Nice, are you going to do the test? I feel so alone in the "4:2:2 but it should be 4:4:4" camp :P
galneon is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off