Official LG XXLD450 Thread - Page 50 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1549 Old 10-05-2011, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by MTSIndy View Post

We could assume that the LK450, which succeeded the LD450 for 2011, is at least as capable, but you know what they say about assuming....

Well it seems like the LK450 delivers 5 more ms of lag based on the lag talk on this forum in comparison to the LD450 which seems to be exactly the same as the LH30 lag-wise. Anyways, I've finally got the cash now to pick one up. I'm just hoping the lag performance is just as tight as what i have right now, but i just want those extra 5 Screen inches.

If not, I'm hoping i can either find a 42" LH30(09') or LD450(10') aside from having to luck out on Craigs List. sigh*
And all of this talk about trying to get an IPS panel and the like is even more derailing.
WaveBoy is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1549 Old 10-05-2011, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
^^^^ good luck buying off of Craigs List.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1473 of 1549 Old 10-05-2011, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

^^^^ good luck buying off of Craigs List.

I'm sure there's some Dungey Forsaken Cryptic Wall-mart out there with an LD450 drenched in spider webs sitting in some back room shack just waiting to get purchased.
WaveBoy is online now  
post #1474 of 1549 Old 10-06-2011, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post

I'm sure there's some Dungey Forsaken Cryptic Wall-mart out there with an LD450 drenched in spider webs sitting in some back room shack just waiting to get purchased.

Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1475 of 1549 Old 10-11-2011, 06:25 PM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

I had a Scarlett 47 6000 which has been in warranty replaced with a 47 LD 650, about a week ago i've bought a LG 47 LD 450 for 480€, it has S-IPS panell, l must say that the colours are a bit better then with LD 650, for i'm one of these people that likes full colour palette.
lt also might be that the Input lag it's just a bit better with LD 450 thou the LD 650 does gaming really good, it stays also here but it doesn't belong to me anymore, so, if someone have any question about any comparison between both, i'll be glad if l can help.
I'm using the 450 mainly as PS3 Display for gaming and surfing, it's a wonderfull set, l ain't got no complains, it has a sharp fast reacting panell perfect for reading\\writting and gaming as well.
l also have two years warranty and l'm happy as could be with this TV!
marodu is offline  
post #1476 of 1549 Old 10-14-2011, 03:47 AM
Member
 
Olly H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had the 47LD450 for awhile and have been using my LaserDisc player with it. Im using the composite input because the TV doesn't have an s-video input which is fine because the comb filter on the player is too old.

On the TV it has noise reduction and digital noise reduction. Whats the difference between the 2 and which is recommended for adjusting to achieve the best results for LD playback?.
Olly H is offline  
post #1477 of 1549 Old 10-14-2011, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olly H View Post

I've had the 47LD450 for awhile and have been using my LaserDisc player with it. Im using the composite input because the TV doesn't have an s-video input which is fine because the comb filter on the player is too old.

On the TV it has noise reduction and digital noise reduction. Whats the difference between the 2 and which is recommended for adjusting to achieve the best results for LD playback?.

The 100Hz panell and inet function make the difference, thou the LD 650 has no inet browser, just youtube, netflix, a few mini games, maxdome aso., l ain't got no interest personally in such functions, also Fresh colours settings, those are the advantages of LD 650, l'll look for further differences, l've enjoyed both TV's as well but man, i got more vivid colours with the LD 450 !
The bigest advantage of the LD 650 l've found it to be the set firmware update via Wlan cable, it automaticaly ask you if you wish the newest firmware.
In what DVD's BR player concernes, l think the LD 650 has the edge, l supose...
marodu is offline  
post #1478 of 1549 Old 10-14-2011, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by marodu View Post

The 100Hz panell and inet function make the difference, thou the LD 650 has no inet browser, just youtube, netflix, a few mini games, maxdome aso., l ain't got no interest personally in such functions, also Fresh colours settings, those are the advantages of LD 650, l'll look for further differences, l've enjoyed both TV's as well but man, i got more vivid colours with the LD 450 !
The bigest advantage of the LD 650 l've found it to be the set firmware update via Wlan cable, it automaticaly ask you if you wish the newest firmware.
In what DVD's BR player concernes, l think the LD 650 has the edge, l supose...

However, most of the updates (if not all) are for the "Smart" features (internet widgets, etc) and not for tv functionality. I have the LD 520 (not "Smart" ) and have never seen an update available in almost of year of ownership. I prefer to use my BD player or ATV2 for internet accessibility (Netflix, YouTube, Vudu, etc). If I want to browse or do anything else internet related on the LG, then I'll connect the MBP via mini-HDMI to HDMI. PQ on the calibrated 520 is fantastic btw.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1479 of 1549 Old 10-14-2011, 12:16 PM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

However, most of the updates (if not all) are for the "Smart" features (internet widgets, etc) and not for tv functionality. I have the LD 520 (not "Smart" ) and have never seen an update available in almost of year of ownership. I prefer to use my BD player or ATV2 for internet accessibility (Netflix, YouTube, Vudu, etc). If I want to browse or do anything else internet related on the LG, then I'll connect the MBP via mini-HDMI to HDMI. PQ on the calibrated 520 is fantastic btw.

I dunno how the 520 actually is-works for l ain't got any, if l remember well, i've got firmware updates via Wlan with the LD 650, l ain't calibrated any TV for l'm no expert on such things, l found that the standard settings are good enough for me, 100%colours, low light, about 30, contrast about 90, clear picture 60 and that's it!
Btw, l've tried to calibrate in Expert mode where the picture was a mess(yellowish) but had no luck and no knowledge at all, so l've just let it be...
marodu is offline  
post #1480 of 1549 Old 10-14-2011, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by marodu View Post

I dunno how the 520 actually is-works for l ain't got any, if l remember well, i've got firmware updates via Wlan with the LD 650, l ain't calibrated any TV for l'm no expert on such things, l found that the standard settings are good enough for me, 100%colours, low light, about 30, contrast about 90, clear picture 60 and that's it!
Btw, l've tried to calibrate in Expert mode where the picture was a mess(yellowish) but had no luck and no knowledge at all, so l've just let it be...

You can always download the free AVS HD709 disk and set some basic calibrations (contrast, brightness, aspect ratio, etc) which will improve an already nice, default pic. Lots of help here if you get stuck.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1481 of 1549 Old 10-14-2011, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

You can always download the free AVS HD709 disk and set some basic calibrations (contrast, brightness, aspect ratio, etc) which will improve an already nice, default pic. Lots of help here if you get stuck.

Thanks for your advice, nice from you trying to help as l'm new here, unfortunately l can't download anything for l ain't got no PC anymore, l've build a few in the past but l wanted to cut the rope with graphic cards buying, Windows mess and all this stuff, so, l have only a PS3 wich serves me for gaming and surfing as well.
Also l can't imagine that the picture would look any better with some calibration, perhaps, for cinefiles, l'm just a gamer thou, l'd rather take full colour instead colour fidelity, that's a question of taste so, it's really ok for me. What l'd really wish it's a better white perhaps, thou the white is brilliant it seems to me sometimes that a little bit blue would do a good job for my white, but l supose it's just that l have long time a white picture for the eyes and it's actually just an ilussion after a long time wiewing.
marodu is offline  
post #1482 of 1549 Old 10-15-2011, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Calibrating even the basics on your set would improve the whites and colors in general but being as you don't have a way to dl the disk, you're out of luck. You can always purchase a calibration disk like Wow or DVE Essentials for calibrating purposes.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1483 of 1549 Old 10-15-2011, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny thing is, no matter how l've tried, the picture in expert mode took no changes at all.
marodu is offline  
post #1484 of 1549 Old 10-17-2011, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Olly H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone help with my noise reduction query?.
Olly H is offline  
post #1485 of 1549 Old 10-17-2011, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by marodu View Post

Funny thing is, no matter how l've tried, the picture in expert mode took no changes at all.

Are you using the same input that you calibrated on? You can have two different Expert cals for each input and switch back an forth. But the Expert settings aren't applied to all of the inputs automatically. So, if you calibrate HDMI input 1 on the Expert 1 setting, that doesn't get translated to HDMI input 1, 2, etc. Those will still be set at Default unless you calibrate them specifically. The same holds true if you tweak the Presets.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1486 of 1549 Old 10-18-2011, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Are you using the same input that you calibrated on? You can have two different Expert cals for each input and switch back an forth. But the Expert settings aren't applied to all of the inputs automatically. So, if you calibrate HDMI input 1 on the Expert 1 setting, that doesn't get translated to HDMI input 1, 2, etc. Those will still be set at Default unless you calibrate them specifically. The same holds true if you tweak the Presets.

Thanks, l know that but l would like to squeeze some more colour by changing the settings in 10 steps calibration, l do rased all the settings to maximum there but the picture is no good.

Would you post your settings please? My brother has bought a 2003 Plasma and being proud he has better colours and that's true, but only for green-yellow, l would like to prove to him that at least for 2010 his Plasma is to old, so please don't let us down, me, LG and LCDs.
marodu is offline  
post #1487 of 1549 Old 10-18-2011, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post

I'm sure there's some Dungey Forsaken Cryptic Wall-mart out there with an LD450 drenched in spider webs sitting in some back room shack just waiting to get purchased.

Indeed, it was an LG 47 LD450 about two weeks ago but it was sold in Germany, Essen at Conrad, l've found it and bought it, it does gaming quite well!
I'm sure there are some more of them somewhere.
marodu is offline  
post #1488 of 1549 Old 10-18-2011, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by marodu View Post
Thanks, l know that but l would like to squeeze some more colour by changing the settings in 10 steps calibration, l do rased all the settings to maximum there but the picture is no good.

Would you post your settings please? My brother has bought a 2003 Plasma and beenig proud he has better colours and that's true, but only for green-yellow, l would like to prove to him that at least for 2010 his Plasma is to old, so please don't let us down, me, LG and LCD's.
If by 10 step calibration you're talking about the IRE steps under the Expert settings those can't be adjusted without the use of a colorimeter and computer software. The best you can do without color meters etc is to set your basics (contrast, brightness, etc) and the CMS. That can be achieved with the free AVS HD709 disk or the commercial WoW or DVE Essentials disk. I'll dig around and see if I can find my various settings list but keep in mind that calibration settings are not always transferable to other sets, even within the same model line because not all of the components are exactly the same so your results may vary.

I found some settings. These can be applied to any input and were created by Phase700B, one of our more illustrious members

 

LG 42LD550 HDMI 3 INPUT ISF EXPERT1 LG BD550 WARM 4-5-11 Usable Range.txt 1.5302734375k . file

 

LG 42LD550 OTA_Cable ISF Expert 1 Warm 4-5-11 Posted Range.txt 1.4658203125k . file

 

LG 42LD550 HDMI 3 Input ISF EXPERT2 LG BD550 COOL 4-5-11 Usable Range.txt 1.6123046875k . file
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1489 of 1549 Old 10-20-2011, 01:08 AM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

If by 10 step calibration you're talking about the IRE steps under the Expert settings those can't be adjusted without the use of a colorimeter and computer software. The best you can do without color meters etc is to set your basics (contrast, brightness, etc) and the CMS. That can be achieved with the free AVS HD709 disk or the commercial WoW or DVE Essentials disk. I'll dig around and see if I can find my various settings list but keep in mind that calibration settings are not always transferable to other sets, even within the same model line because not all of the components are exactly the same so your results may vary.

I found some settings. These can be applied to any input and were created by Phase700B, one of our more illustrious members

It won't open on PS3, none of them, l ain't got no luck that's all but thanks anyway, l apreciate so much taking your time for giving me something, God bless you!

For those who are worried about sports on LD450, l've watched tennis, soccer and golf on that tv, the ball is pefectly clear to watch and follow, even the golf ball, also the players in fast moving, no double ball, no gosting, nothing weird on this panel, l have the LG 47 LD 450.
marodu is offline  
post #1490 of 1549 Old 10-20-2011, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Those are plain text files so maybe you can put them on a flash drive and take them to a friend who can open and then print them out for you.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1491 of 1549 Old 10-20-2011, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
marodu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Those are plain text files so maybe you can put them on a flash drive and take them to a friend who can open and then print them out for you.

It won't open at all, none of them, some other files would open a message to download on something, unfotunately it's not the case there but thanks anyway.
marodu is offline  
post #1492 of 1549 Old 10-22-2011, 01:31 PM
Member
 
dlipter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone point me in the direction to download the modified Belle-Nuit 1080P chart for testing 4:4:4 Chroma?

Thanks
dlipter is offline  
post #1493 of 1549 Old 10-26-2011, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
stoyaninho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After one month of testing this TV (mine is 32LD465, but it's the same LD450 with unlocked usb video) , i think this is best settings for gaming with xbox 360 connected with HDMI cable :

The TV is a S-IPS model.

Firstly change input label to "PC". (in "GAME" actually you may see a little color washing)
Choose Standard mode,not game. (with label "PC" and game mode you actually may see not so smoother motion, and your eyes may hurt a bit)

Then:

backlight - 43 (may differ from 35 to 60, depend on how dark is in your room )
contrast - 81
brightness -55
color temp -0

In advanced settings :

black level - high
gama - low

Also change your sound to Standard (and not infinite sound,the other modes brings a little input lag, which is hardly detected,but i feel it)
You may change the bass and treble.

In your xbox 360 settings change the colors to RGB ( or SOURCE ).
Picture ofcourse is 1080p.
In reference levels it has to be on Expanded.
Believe me i tested every mode combination and this brings the most low to none lag,low to none motion blur,and nice,smooth and crisp picture ! Also renaming label to "PC" , benefit you with 4:4:4 chroma.
stoyaninho is offline  
post #1494 of 1549 Old 11-01-2011, 05:04 PM
Member
 
Tall-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys :-)

I recently picked the LD460 LCD (which based on Googling is the same screen as the LD450 just with stronger speakers).

I'm very happy with it. My main use for is Video Games, and everything looks cool without any input lag.

I have few questions though I couldn't find answer for:

1) I know this screen support 4:4:4, as far as I know 4:4:4 is a nice feature to have on Consoles and when using the TV as PC Monitor. I'm not sure how to 'active' this mode?

2) When selecting Input, you can level you Inputs with PC, Console, VCR etc etc. Does those have any real effect on the display? And if so - can I somewhere find a list of what each does so I can tweak it for my Consoles/PC/SD Cables?

3) I noticed you can stream movies using the USB key. What would be the best option to watch 1080p Movies - connect my Laptop using HDMI to the TV scree, or use the USB solution?

4) I tried to use rawashdeh's video settings, but the pictures felt a bit too dim and non sharp for my Wii/PS3. It seems like games benefit nicely from good amount of colors and sharpening. Any good and proven setup for Consoles? as I'm pretty overwhelmed by the sum of all the calibration options...

Thanks!
Tall-Guy is offline  
post #1495 of 1549 Old 11-03-2011, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
stoyaninho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just read what i wrote one post before your. About the laptop, or USB, i will tell you that trough USB you havn't got 4:4:4 chorma, but watching movies this is hard to be a problem, because most of them are not 4:4:4, so...quality would be the same. Also i see that the 4:4:4 with xbox 360 is not so clear like with computer,may be because of the upscalling, but it's better than no 4:4:4 ; )
For the PS 3 i don't know how will be the pictures with my settings, but actually you may want to change only backlight,brightness and contrast a bit to fit your needs. Remember that putting them very high will not produce a natural picture, and colors and detail would be washed out. Also like in xbox (expanded mode), your ps 3 has to be on FULL RGB color mode. Be sure to use "PC" label, Standard mode picture, Standard mode sound. I was testing all combinations so many hours and this works as i said before.
About your SD settings i can tell you some, but there are so much difference between SD equipment that may differ to picture very much, so i think you may test on your own with this.
stoyaninho is offline  
post #1496 of 1549 Old 11-16-2011, 11:37 PM
Newbie
 
retsnom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to get EDID override to work on my laptop with ATI video card. Even after installing, the test colors(red and magenta) appear blurry and the HDMI sound doesn't get disabled. Please help!
retsnom is offline  
post #1497 of 1549 Old 11-18-2011, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Tall-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the late reply stoyaninho, but Thanks!
I was giving up on anyone answering and stopped check this thread :-)

I have another question. The Annoying 3.5 Jack crackling drives me crazy (and I use headphones a lot). Im planing on getting a DAC, but I was wonder - does the TV Volume also controls the Optical Output Volume? or I need an external amp for that?
Tall-Guy is offline  
post #1498 of 1549 Old 11-18-2011, 09:52 PM
Member
 
wywern209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone else suddenly lose the ability to get OTA hd channels? i checked the listings and they haven't changed but one day, my 32ld450 just stopped picking up hd channels.
wywern209 is offline  
post #1499 of 1549 Old 11-18-2011, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by wywern209 View Post

Did anyone else suddenly lose the ability to get OTA hd channels? i checked the listings and they haven't changed but one day, my 32ld450 just stopped picking up hd channels.

What kind of antenna are you using? It's odd that you all of a sudden lose your OTA stations. The LGs have one of the best ATSC tuners around.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1500 of 1549 Old 11-20-2011, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Tall-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did some research. It seems like TVs can not control DTS or Dolby volume. Some TVs however, are able to control PCM Volume. Since the LG450 has an option to set sound to PCM or Auto, it might work.

Can anyone with this TV (and an optical cable) can change the Audio Settings to PCM and try to change volume with the Remote?

Thanks!
Tall-Guy is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off