Official LG XXLD450 Thread - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1549 Old 11-29-2011, 01:09 AM
Member
 
kanedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I know this has been discussed, but it seems like many are still suffering this issue with Nvidia cards

Here's how I got got 4:4:4 Chroma Subsampling with Nvidia 4200M on my 32LD450.

I used this as a guide: http://hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=...0&postcount=22

1) Open a text editor and paste the following, but don't save it yet

REGEDIT4

[~paste key name from step 4~]
"OverrideEdidFlags0"=hex:1E,6D,01,00,00,00,FF,FF,04,00,00,00,7E,01,00



2) Open regedit

3) Navigate to HK_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\ControlSet001\\Control\\Video\\{GU ID}\\0000\\
NOTE: {GUID} is your video card's unique id. To tell which one is the correct one, look for a \\{GUID}\\0000\\ that contains one or more keys that begin with "NV"

4) Once you found the correct {GUID}\\0000, right click on 0000, and select Copy Key Name

5) Go back to your text editor and paste the key name you just copied in between the square brackets

6) If you did it correctly, you should have a file that looks similar to this, but with your own unique GUID

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\ControlSet001\\Control\\Video\\{ AAAAAAAA-BBBB-CCCC-DDDD-EEEEEEEEEEEE}\\0000]
"OverrideEdidFlags0"=hex:1E,6D,01,00,00,00,FF,FF,04,00,00,00,7E,01,00


7) Now save the file as "override.reg". NOTE: If you're using notepad, make sure you select "All Files" as your file type.

8) Double click on override.reg, and you'll be prompted with a warning. Click "yes".

9) Now, reboot your system, and you'll have RGB444 over HDMI cable to your 32LD450.
kanedo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1549 Old 11-29-2011, 02:37 AM
Member
 
Tall-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's worth also mentioning I'm getting 4:4:4 without the fix from my Laptop (ATI). So it seems like ATI already took care of this issue I'm guessing.
Tall-Guy is offline  
post #1503 of 1549 Old 12-06-2011, 10:38 AM
Member
 
SeanPMcD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what size screw the 32ld450 stand uses? I lost mine and I need to sell it
SeanPMcD is offline  
post #1504 of 1549 Old 12-27-2011, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Zardoz04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this has been mentioned, but there's a new firmware version for the 32LD450. Mine came with 03.05.00. The latest one on LG's U.S. site is 03.05.20

To find what firmware version you have: Click "menu", then hit the red button on your remote, then scroll down to "product/service info" and select it. Your fw version will be in there.

Link: http://www.lg.com/us/support/product...roduct-profile I did a factory reset before updating. Not sure if that matters, but it doesn't hurt. Just remember to write down your picture settings.....which I didn't do.
Zardoz04 is offline  
post #1505 of 1549 Old 12-28-2011, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Updated my 42LD450 without a reset. All my setting were still set.
I did write down my settings just in case.
Thx

Samsung 65" HU8550 - TS01, Denon 3312 AVR, Cerwin Vega VE speakers x 7, Outlaw LFM-1 EX sub
WDTV Live, Roku 3, Amazon FireTV, LG BD390 Bluray, WiiU, Nuvola NP1(7-28)
DishTV Hopper w/Sling, Self Made PC, AMD FX8350, 16GB Ram, LG 16x BD-RW
EVGA GTX-780 6GB SC, ACX Cooler, Gigabyte GTX-750Ti 2GB, 3840x2160@60Hz , AC-68 Router
Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD, Samsung HD204Ui 2TB, 3 UPS's
doctorwizz is online now  
post #1506 of 1549 Old 12-28-2011, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know what changes occurred with the new firmware?
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #1507 of 1549 Old 12-28-2011, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Zardoz04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

Anyone know what changes occurred with the new firmware?

Here's what it says on the support page:
Quote:


[What's new?]
To enhance image quality

[Application Model list]
32LD450-UA
32LD520-UA
37LD450-UA
42LD450-UA
42LD520-UA
42LE7300-UA
47LD450-UA
47LD520-UA
47LE7300-UA
55LD520-UA
55LE7300-UA

Zardoz04 is offline  
post #1508 of 1549 Old 12-28-2011, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

Anyone know what changes occurred with the new firmware?

I contacted Support and pestered them for about a month. They eventually contacted Korea for a response. The "enhancing image quality" is a bit misleading. What I was told was that the "update" allows the tv to maintain it's color settings during the startup process and in no way affects calibration settings. If you've noticed at times that when the tv starts up, the color image takes a couple of seconds to "settle in" to whatever your settings are. This "update" apparently tweaks the algorithm so that the color startup process is consistent. Doesn't sound like a big deal to me or any improvement to overall pq or functionality so I'm not sure why the update in the first place. I have the update for my 47LD520 but haven't bothered to apply it. I was hoping that it would give me the option of changing the startup time from military to standard but I guess not. No need to apply an update that doesn't offer anything that I can see is important. "If it ain't broke......"
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #1509 of 1549 Old 01-02-2012, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
lonestarr666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok well I think I may have found out why some people still cant get 4:4:4 chroma. I had the same problem and started messing around with cables and found out that if you use a DVI-D single link cable then all the problems are solved. However for some reason when I tried to use a DVI-D dual link cable then it fails the chroma test and the Nvidia panel also says I am using a HDMI cable which is weird. I tested this using one cable with DVI-D single male and HDMI on the other end, another full DVI-D single cable using a HDMI adapter, another DVI-D dual cable with the same HDMI adapter, and yet another DVI-D cable with single link on one end and dual link on the other end. And so it seems if you connect a Dual DVI-D cable to your video card then it recognizes it as HDMI however just connecting a single DVI-D cable then the video card recognizes it as a DVI connection. I tried all combinations of cables with dual and single on both ends and even if the HDMI adapter is single DVI-D it does not matter unless the graphic card side is plugged in to a single and NOT a dual (you can just punch out the middle 6 pins and convert a dual link into a single link). I also had to do the EDID override since it would not work with any type of cable otherwise.

I have tested this on 2 different LG's (42LK450 and a 47LD450 both IPS) and 2 different computers running Win7 X64 and 2 different graphics cards (GTX 275 and GTX 460) running the same up to date Nvidia drivers.

Sorry for the long rant but I think this should solve any problems failing the chroma test.

So in short be sure to use a DVI-D single link cable to connect to the graphics card and the TV side does not matter as long as it is HDMI and use the EDID override.

Thanks for everyone's help here and yes I did read every post from this insanely long 51 page thread o_0

Oh yea and just in case you don't have a clue what the difference is between DVI cables then check out this page for pictures and good info: Here
lonestarr666 is offline  
post #1510 of 1549 Old 01-07-2012, 06:46 PM
Member
 
ch00ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive my noobishness but how would I go about updating my firmware for my LG LD450? When I go to LG's site, it tells me to download the PDF that has absolutely no information at all.

I'm experiencing some ridiculous screen tearing and am trying to figure out a way to fix it and I might as well start fresh with the latest firmware.
ch00ch is offline  
post #1511 of 1549 Old 01-07-2012, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch00ch View Post

Forgive my noobishness but how would I go about updating my firmware for my LG LD450? When I go to LG's site, it tells me to download the PDF that has absolutely no information at all.

I'm experiencing some ridiculous screen tearing and am trying to figure out a way to fix it and I might as well start fresh with the latest firmware.

Get it here

http://www.lg.com/us/support/product...roduct-profile

Samsung 65" HU8550 - TS01, Denon 3312 AVR, Cerwin Vega VE speakers x 7, Outlaw LFM-1 EX sub
WDTV Live, Roku 3, Amazon FireTV, LG BD390 Bluray, WiiU, Nuvola NP1(7-28)
DishTV Hopper w/Sling, Self Made PC, AMD FX8350, 16GB Ram, LG 16x BD-RW
EVGA GTX-780 6GB SC, ACX Cooler, Gigabyte GTX-750Ti 2GB, 3840x2160@60Hz , AC-68 Router
Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD, Samsung HD204Ui 2TB, 3 UPS's
doctorwizz is online now  
post #1512 of 1549 Old 01-08-2012, 11:28 AM
Member
 
ch00ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've already gotten the software, but do I unzip it? Do I leave it as is? What do I do once i plug it into the tv?
ch00ch is offline  
post #1513 of 1549 Old 01-08-2012, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Make a folder on your flash drive name LG_DTV

Unzip into that folder

Plug flash drive into TV

Turn on TV



EZ PZ

Samsung 65" HU8550 - TS01, Denon 3312 AVR, Cerwin Vega VE speakers x 7, Outlaw LFM-1 EX sub
WDTV Live, Roku 3, Amazon FireTV, LG BD390 Bluray, WiiU, Nuvola NP1(7-28)
DishTV Hopper w/Sling, Self Made PC, AMD FX8350, 16GB Ram, LG 16x BD-RW
EVGA GTX-780 6GB SC, ACX Cooler, Gigabyte GTX-750Ti 2GB, 3840x2160@60Hz , AC-68 Router
Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD, Samsung HD204Ui 2TB, 3 UPS's
doctorwizz is online now  
post #1514 of 1549 Old 01-09-2012, 07:01 AM
Member
 
DanTana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Lucky Find!! LG 37LD450 CUSW at BestBuy. I was wandering the TV section at my local BB store and I had seen an open box return model. I quickly turned it around so I could read the model and luckily it was the "W" model. There was no remote but the salesman found me one with the backlight on it and gave it to me as well. They also had a 37LK450 with the "Y" code but they wouldn't sell that one to me because the model is still current. I have it connected currently to my PC with an ATI 6990 via HDMI and it reports 4:4:4 Chroma with standard RGB and Studio RGB. I don't know what the difference is, both look the same to me. Since I'm a gamer I really wanted the S-IPS panel model and was lucky enough that persistance had paid off. I had been checking BB for several weeks for one. Just wanted to report that if you keep looking and especially now after xmas that many returns could be one of the heralded "W" or "Y" models if your persistant.
DanTana is offline  
post #1515 of 1549 Old 01-09-2012, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanTana View Post

Lucky Find!! LG 37LD450 CUSW at BestBuy. I was wandering the TV section at my local BB store and I had seen an open box return model. I quickly turned it around so I could read the model and luckily it was the "W" model. There was no remote but the salesman found me one with the backlight on it and gave it to me as well. They also had a 37LK450 with the "Y" code but they wouldn't sell that one to me because the model is still current. I have it connected currently to my PC with an ATI 6990 via HDMI and it reports 4:4:4 Chroma with standard RGB and Studio RGB. I don't know what the difference is, both look the same to me. Since I'm a gamer I really wanted the S-IPS panel model and was lucky enough that persistance had paid off. I had been checking BB for several weeks for one. Just wanted to report that if you keep looking and especially now after xmas that many returns could be one of the heralded "W" or "Y" models if your persistant.

Nice find! Congratulations.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #1516 of 1549 Old 01-09-2012, 09:59 AM
Member
 
DanTana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Nice find! Congratulations.

Thank you Otto!!! Plus all your hard work providing such valuable information about these models. I greatly appreciate it!!!
DanTana is offline  
post #1517 of 1549 Old 01-11-2012, 09:47 AM
Member
 
hboogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All -- It's been a while since i've been on this thread but i'm hoping the collective could help me through an issue.

I still have a 32LD450 "w" with an S-IPS panel. With the help of the thread, i got it working beautifully on a PC with a Geoforce 6200 card (old rig)

I got a new 2011 mac mini ( 2.3 i5 with intel GPU), plugged HDMI2 directly into the mini and display works! The mac mini recognizes the 1080p, refresh rate is at 60mhz and with a little underscanning, got the screen size to fit perfectly. However, the text is extremely blurry and not crisp at all. Images are exceptionally clear and crisp, but text is my issue.

What do i need to do to get text to display crisp? Considering text is beautiful on the HDMI1 input for the PC, i hope i can replicate the image qaulity for HDMI2. I also changed the input label for HDMI2 to PC.

I don't think this version of the LG allows me to adjust picture settings per input, but i could be wrong.

Looking forward to any helpful feedback. Thanks,

H
hboogz is offline  
post #1518 of 1549 Old 01-11-2012, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hboogz View Post

All -- It's been a while since i've been on this thread but i'm hoping the collective could help me through an issue.

I still have a 32LD450 "w" with an S-IPS panel. With the help of the thread, i got it working beautifully on a PC with a Geoforce 6200 card (old rig)

I got a new 2011 mac mini ( 2.3 i5 with intel GPU), plugged HDMI2 directly into the mini and display works! The mac mini recognizes the 1080p, refresh rate is at 60mhz and with a little underscanning, got the screen size to fit perfectly. However, the text is extremely blurry and not crisp at all. Images are exceptionally clear and crisp, but text is my issue.

What do i need to do to get text to display crisp? Considering text is beautiful on the HDMI1 input for the PC, i hope i can replicate the image qaulity for HDMI2. I also changed the input label for HDMI2 to PC.

I don't think this version of the LG allows me to adjust picture settings per input, but i could be wrong.

Looking forward to any helpful feedback. Thanks,

H

What happens if you connect your mac through HDMI1?

If text is still fuzzy, try adjusting H/V Sharpness (mine is at 30/53). Also, make sure Edge Enhancer is off. Note: you may need to get rid of the PC label, as I believe it permanently forces Edge Enhancer to High.

If all that doesn't work, run the 4:4:4 test. Directions can be found in Question T1 in the 444 thread, which can be found here. Let us know what the results are.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #1519 of 1549 Old 01-12-2012, 04:25 AM
Member
 
hboogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

What happens if you connect your mac through HDMI1?

If text is still fuzzy, try adjusting H/V Sharpness (mine is at 30/53). Also, make sure Edge Enhancer is off. Note: you may need to get rid of the PC label, as I believe it permanently forces Edge Enhancer to High.

If all that doesn't work, run the 4:4:4 test. Directions can be found in Question T1 in the 444 thread, which can be found here. Let us know what the results are.

Thanks for the reply pooh.

I am using HDMI > HDMI as my connection into the Mac Mini.

This is the later model of the Mac Mini, so it doesn't have a miniDisplay Port. It does have thunderbolt...so I'll have to look up to see if there is a Thunderbolt to DVI then HDMI to DVI.

I spent a lot of time with the settings last night and got much better results. It's not quite as crisp yet, but i'll try your recommendations.

I also flashed the firmware of the tv successfully, but that didn't change much. At least from what my untrained eye can tell.

I'll give your suggestions a shot and report back.
hboogz is offline  
post #1520 of 1549 Old 01-16-2012, 01:10 PM
Member
 
enphenate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread has helped me countless times after completely reinstalling my PC. Also just checked it and theres a nice firmware update

My original firmware was v3.05.04 and i updated it to v3.05.20. All of my settings stayed, it didn't restore them to stock.
So far everything is smooth. Im about a year into having my 37LD450 as my primary computer screen and its working great still. I used some settings that were mentioned earlier in the thread.

Great TV and 4:4:4 is so niceeeeeeeeee
enphenate is offline  
post #1521 of 1549 Old 01-17-2012, 09:01 PM
Member
 
hboogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

What happens if you connect your mac through HDMI1?

If text is still fuzzy, try adjusting H/V Sharpness (mine is at 30/53). Also, make sure Edge Enhancer is off. Note: you may need to get rid of the PC label, as I believe it permanently forces Edge Enhancer to High.

If all that doesn't work, run the 4:4:4 test. Directions can be found in Question T1 in the 444 thread, which can be found here. Let us know what the results are.

pooh - I was able to get 4:4:4 by getting an HDMI > DVI then a miniDP/TB to DVI adapter. The text is much much better and clearer. While i think this is workable, after reviewing the images at this post:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post21423110

I have to apparently calibrate for sharpness. The thread or the link doesn't exactly tell me how. I could have missed something, but would you know what needs to be done in order to calibrate for sharpness ?

My text is clear and workable, but knowing that it's not where it could be is bothersome, at the minimum.

Looking forward to your feedback.

Thanks,

H
hboogz is offline  
post #1522 of 1549 Old 01-17-2012, 09:49 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hboogz View Post

I have to apparently calibrate for sharpness. The thread or the link doesn't exactly tell me how. I could have missed something, but would you know what needs to be done in order to calibrate for sharpness ?

The lagom sharpness test is pretty straightforward -- have the sharpness calibration image displayed on your TV, sit a few feet away, and adjust H Sharpness and V Sharpness until the circle and squares "merge" together (or as close as you can).

On my LD450s, my H and V settings are in the 30s and 50s range, respectively.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #1523 of 1549 Old 01-17-2012, 09:55 PM
Member
 
hboogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepoohcontinuum View Post

The lagom sharpness test is pretty straightforward -- have the sharpness calibration image displayed on your TV, sit a few feet away, and adjust H Sharpness and V Sharpness until the circle and squares "merge" together (or as close as you can).

On my LD450s, my H and V settings are in the 30s and 50s range, respectively.

There must be something off with my mac settings, because when i set my H and V settings in those ranges, I see the exact image you're not suppose to see. lol
hboogz is offline  
post #1524 of 1549 Old 01-17-2012, 10:09 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hboogz View Post

There must be something off with my mac settings, because when i set my H and V settings in those ranges, I see the exact image you're not suppose to see. lol

I should also mention that its impossible to get the ideal result. Just get it as close as possible. On mine, it more looks like the second picture from the bottom. So while it [partially] fails the lagom test, in real life usage, text looks nice and pixel sharp.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #1525 of 1549 Old 01-17-2012, 10:16 PM
Member
 
hboogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks pooh. I've spent the past few hours tearing down my settings, using Mac's calibrate settings and think i'm close to what i expect. I'm definitely pulling 4:4:4 on the Belle Nuit test. Images are great (would love a site you use for comparative image purposes) Vimeo is amazing and text is certainly better after i've got the langom test as close as possible.

The setting i'm having issue with now is the white saturation. I don't see the last white box 254, but i can see all the rest, albeit faintly. Once i tweak my settings to see the last box, it distorts everything else, especially text.
hboogz is offline  
post #1526 of 1549 Old 01-17-2012, 10:23 PM
Senior Member
 
thepoohcontinuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hboogz View Post

Images are great (would love a site you use for comparative image purposes)

Question B5 in my 444 FAQ goes over some visual comparisons between non-444 and 444.
thepoohcontinuum is offline  
post #1527 of 1549 Old 02-14-2012, 03:12 PM
Member
 
ggeinec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the 37LK450 with VA panel for use as a TV only with no intent to use it as a monitor?

Some Best Buys have this TV on clearance for $350. In my area they are all CUSD models, no CUSY to be found. Does the CUSD make for a good TV for watching cable, DVDs, etc.?

Thanks!
ggeinec is offline  
post #1528 of 1549 Old 02-14-2012, 05:18 PM
Member
 
ggeinec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggeinec View Post

How is the 37LK450 with VA panel for use as a TV only with no intent to use it as a monitor?

Some Best Buys have this TV on clearance for $350. In my area they are all CUSD models, no CUSY to be found. Does the CUSD make for a good TV for watching cable, DVDs, etc.?

Thanks!

Ooops, wrong thread. Moved to the XXLK450 thread.
ggeinec is offline  
post #1529 of 1549 Old 03-21-2012, 03:12 AM
Newbie
 
retsnom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hope people with TV knowledge still reads this thread:

I've been trying to get 24p(Real Cinema, as LG calls it) without avail. I read the posts concerning this several pages back. To be more specific, I have set a custom refresh rate at 24hz in the Nvidia settings, and the TV reports that Real Cinema is on. For my video player, I use MPC-HC with Madvr refresh rate set at 24p. However, videos still play with judder and I see no significant difference.

Testing this further, I played a BD movie on my PS3 and the Real Cinema option is grayed out at OFF.

If anyone has any insight to this I'd definitely appreciate it!
retsnom is offline  
post #1530 of 1549 Old 03-21-2012, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by retsnom View Post

Hope people with TV knowledge still reads this thread:

I've been trying to get 24p(Real Cinema, as LG calls it) without avail. I read the posts concerning this several pages back. To be more specific, I have set a custom refresh rate at 24hz in the Nvidia settings, and the TV reports that Real Cinema is on. For my video player, I use MPC-HC with Madvr refresh rate set at 24p. However, videos still play with judder and I see no significant difference.

Testing this further, I played a BD movie on my PS3 and the Real Cinema option is grayed out at OFF.

If anyone has any insight to this I'd definitely appreciate it!

On 120Hz sets, Real Cinema takes 24p material and displays each frame 5 times to maintain the natural cadence of the film. On a 60Hz set, each frame is displayed twice to keep the 48Hz refresh rate. TruMotion, which you may be confusing Real Cinema with, interpolates the motion between the frames, hence the SOE (soap opera effect). For movies, leave Real Cinema on and TruMotion off. The Real Cinema setting only works when 24p material is presented, so even if the setting is not grayed out (which I think is the case with my LD520 while viewing OTA), it has no effect. However, if you're using your computer as the source, it sounds like there may be some sort of incompatibility between your graphics card and the LG causing them to be slightly out of sync with each other. My BD player outputs at the correct rate without any adjustments and my LG displays 24p when presented.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off