Help me find a TV, combine OTA + Cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-23-2010, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ppaauull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for a TV that will allow me to combine OTA HD channels and cable (very basic Comcast cable, no box).

Either a tv with 2 coax inputs, or a tv that will distinguish OTA and cable signals with reverse splitter?

Don't want to use a STB or a A/B switch.

Preferably LCD, but plasma is ok. 40-50

Been searching, but haven't found a definitive answer. Hopefully you guys can help.

recommendations?
ppaauull is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-23-2010, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
omeletpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can't run HD cable over coax. You need component or HDMI. Any TV allows you to combine input sources. BTW, these type of help me choose threads are supposed to go in the "help me find an LCD" master thread

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1230050
omeletpants is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-23-2010, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ppaauull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by omeletpants View Post

You can't run HD cable over coax. You need component or HDMI. Any TV allows you to combine input sources. BTW, these type of help me choose threads are supposed to go in the "help me find an LCD" master thread

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1230050

got it. will move there.
ppaauull is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-23-2010, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
omeletpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
BTW, you will still need a decoder box or cable card from the cable company to decode HD channels. You won't need a splitter because the TV has multiple input sources that will combine the cable and OTA and display it in your guide
omeletpants is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off