Vizio M550NV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 159 Old 01-02-2011, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
driffter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm interested to know if any one here uses their ps3 for online gaming on the vizio 55" M550NV. I'm an avid gamer and would like to use the tv mostly for gaming and movies. I do a lot of online gaming and was wondering how this model held up. Thanks for any input.
driffter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 159 Old 01-03-2011, 08:15 AM
Member
 
Baldodome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Transplanted to NC
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDale View Post

Sorry for the late reply! This all happened prior to November 19th, so I will hook it up tonight and see what happens. I may be late in responding, but at least will give some others peace of mind; I just know it has not happened at all since I disconnected from my wireless connection.

I purchased this set on Friday. Since then, I have noticed it reboot twice at least. Each time, the entire picture shakes a little for a split second, than reboots. I have it hard wired to internet. Have not used the wireless at all. I just hope it was getting latest firmware that caused the reboots. I really do not want to take this back to store! Is there a place to verify the current firmware available so I can compare what is installed on my set to latest available. Also, can I force an update?

Bald, By choice!!
Baldodome is offline  
post #93 of 159 Old 01-03-2011, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
mxpx5678's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baldodome View Post

I purchased this set on Friday. Since then, I have noticed it reboot twice at least. Each time, the entire picture shakes a little for a split second, than reboots. I have it hard wired to internet. Have not used the wireless at all. I just hope it was getting latest firmware that caused the reboots. I really do not want to take this back to store! Is there a place to verify the current firmware available so I can compare what is installed on my set to latest available. Also, can I force an update?

What are you doing when it reboots? I would call vizio support and ask them about it. People have had some success with that.
mxpx5678 is offline  
post #94 of 159 Old 01-05-2011, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Cyberslammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased an M550NV back in late September, it's great and I love it, except for one thing.

Has anyone noticed when you turn on the TV for the first few seconds after coming on the audio is choppy? I noticed it is this way through HDMI and was wondering if anyone else had that issue. After 30 seconds the audio is fine.
Cyberslammer is offline  
post #95 of 159 Old 01-05-2011, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
mxpx5678's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberslammer View Post

I purchased an M550NV back in late September, it's great and I love it, except for one thing.

Has anyone noticed when you turn on the TV for the first few seconds after coming on the audio is choppy? I noticed it is this way through HDMI and was wondering if anyone else had that issue. After 30 seconds the audio is fine.

Are you using a receiver with your tv? I notice mine is that way too but I believe it is because the receiver is turning on.

I had my first random reboot yesterday. My wife turned on the tv and the logo flashed for about 2 minutes until the tv turned on.
mxpx5678 is offline  
post #96 of 159 Old 01-05-2011, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
ftboomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberslammer View Post

I purchased an M550NV back in late September, it's great and I love it, except for one thing.

Has anyone noticed when you turn on the TV for the first few seconds after coming on the audio is choppy? I noticed it is this way through HDMI and was wondering if anyone else had that issue. After 30 seconds the audio is fine.

Nope. I get the Vizio Apps Logo for about 8 seconds then everything comes on fine whether TV sound or Receiver sound.
ftboomer is offline  
post #97 of 159 Old 01-05-2011, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
Cyberslammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxpx5678 View Post
Are you using a receiver with your tv? I notice mine is that way too but I believe it is because the receiver is turning on.

I had my first random reboot yesterday. My wife turned on the tv and the logo flashed for about 2 minutes until the tv turned on.
I'm using a Comcast Digital Receiver connected through my HDMI port for HD TV...maybe it has something to do with the digital box.
Cyberslammer is offline  
post #98 of 159 Old 01-07-2011, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Baldodome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Transplanted to NC
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxpx5678 View Post

What are you doing when it reboots? I would call vizio support and ask them about it. People have had some success with that.

Not doing anything special, that I know of. I was only present for one of them. Family reported the other. Since it was new, I am pretty sure at least 1 of them was upgrade of firmware. Has not done it after those first two. Each time it would flash the Vizio amber/white for few minutes. Than come back up as normal. We'll see how things go.

Bald, By choice!!
Baldodome is offline  
post #99 of 159 Old 01-07-2011, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Baldodome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Transplanted to NC
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen the new firmware with Blockbuster & other things added to widget's on their 550? I seen on another post about VIA, that other models are seeing it already. Just curious.

Bald, By choice!!
Baldodome is offline  
post #100 of 159 Old 01-07-2011, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
mxpx5678's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baldodome View Post
Not doing anything special, that I know of. I was only present for one of them. Family reported the other. Since it was new, I am pretty sure at least 1 of them was upgrade of firmware. Has not done it after those first two. Each time it would flash the Vizio amber/white for few minutes. Than come back up as normal. We'll see how things go.
Yeah I havent had it do it to me, just my wife. Vizio said that it could have just been some minor update or it could have been the tv thinking there was a power issue and it cycled itself to be sure.

Also heard from vizio that the rollout of the new apps is a phased approach and people will get them at different times.
mxpx5678 is offline  
post #101 of 159 Old 01-08-2011, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
ftboomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just turned on the M550NV and got the update version:


C3.2.3.3-MF-MP Dec 30,2010

Re-booted and we are up and running.

I see Blockbuster has streaming movies for $3.99. Any idea of the quality? 720P or 1080P?

What about Hulu?

System seems kinda sluggish now though.. Scrolling the menu seems sluggish. I'll delete some apps and see what happens.

*edit* - System seems fine now. Must have just been the software settling.
ftboomer is offline  
post #102 of 159 Old 01-08-2011, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
mxpx5678's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftboomer View Post

Just turned on the M550NV and got the update version:


C3.2.3.3-MF-MP Dec 30,2010

Re-booted and we are up and running.

I see Blockbuster has streaming movies for $3.99. Any idea of the quality? 720P or 1080P?

What about Hulu?

System seems kinda sluggish now though.. Scrolling the menu seems sluggish. I'll delete some apps and see what happens.

*edit* - System seems fine now. Must have just been the software settling.

I got the update yesterday too.
New Logo
New Apps

Also one of the most interesting features is they added HDMI-CEC support to the TV. However now my tv seems to want to control the audio instead of my receiver. Even if I turn off the CEC. very frustrating.
mxpx5678 is offline  
post #103 of 159 Old 01-08-2011, 05:42 PM
Member
 
StarvingForHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arena, Wisconsin
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
usb ports are finally live too.
StarvingForHDTV is offline  
post #104 of 159 Old 01-08-2011, 07:03 PM
Member
 
reactor153's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxpx5678 View Post

I got the update yesterday too.
New Logo
New Apps

Also one of the most interesting features is they added HDMI-CEC support to the TV. However now my tv seems to want to control the audio instead of my receiver. Even if I turn off the CEC. very frustrating.

I just had the same issue, when i turned on CEC, and turned on CEC on my Sony Amp. The TV decided to turn off the audio.

I turned of CEC on everything, powered down the amp, and everything now works as it did.

Guess I really don't need the CEC.
reactor153 is offline  
post #105 of 159 Old 01-09-2011, 09:35 AM
Member
 
StarvingForHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arena, Wisconsin
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Faster OTA channel changes and they fixed the yellow tint. This is by far the best Vizio update yet.
StarvingForHDTV is offline  
post #106 of 159 Old 01-09-2011, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
mxpx5678's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by reactor153 View Post

I just had the same issue, when i turned on CEC, and turned on CEC on my Sony Amp. The TV decided to turn off the audio.

I turned of CEC on everything, powered down the amp, and everything now works as it did.

Guess I really don't need the CEC.

My issue was that even when I turned off cec the tv still wanted to control the audio.

My setup was xbox 360 over component to denon avr 591 over hdmi to the m550 nv. No matter what I did the tv would mute the audio.

I somehow fixed it by resetting the tv to factory settings and power cycling all other components.
mxpx5678 is offline  
post #107 of 159 Old 01-11-2011, 05:38 PM
Member
 
busaman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could not be more happy with my Vizio M550NV. I like that the USB ports function now. I have mine hooked up to a Marantz NR1601. The game play with my PS3 is perfect online or regular. I have not had any issues with reboot or lag or anything. I have not had to change the picture setting much. I keep all the advanced setting's off except smart dimming and smooth motion. Bumped up contrast just a little. I change the back light up and down depending on the time of day. Other than that I can't find anything that really makes the picture that much better. I keep mine on movie setting and color temp normal. I think custom is to bright. I don't understand why some crank up the contrast so much? I have not found to many picture settings that people have posted that are better than out of the box. If anybody has them please post them I am curious. Sorry for such a long post. Don't hear to much on this tv here.
busaman79 is offline  
post #108 of 159 Old 01-11-2011, 05:50 PM
Newbie
 
MFC_34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been able to use the USB ports to watch video with this latest update? I've been trying, without luck so far. It seems that only USB ports 2 and 3 are active on my TV. When I plug in a USB key, it recognizes it, but gives default folders for Music and Photos and that is all. I've only tried MPG2 videos so far...
MFC_34 is offline  
post #109 of 159 Old 01-11-2011, 05:53 PM
Member
 
busaman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess nobody is on.
busaman79 is offline  
post #110 of 159 Old 01-11-2011, 05:55 PM
Member
 
busaman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a my book 2tb and have no luck, but I read that it has to be fat32 format.
busaman79 is offline  
post #111 of 159 Old 01-11-2011, 05:56 PM
Member
 
busaman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not sure how good video quality is off of a h.d. Music and pic's work though.
busaman79 is offline  
post #112 of 159 Old 01-11-2011, 05:59 PM
Member
 
busaman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought my tv in october and a month after having it the remote stoped working. So I called Vizio t.s. and they talked me through entering the service menu codes to reset the tv and the remote worked fine then. Since then I just bought a harmony 700 and it works pretty well.
busaman79 is offline  
post #113 of 159 Old 01-11-2011, 08:53 PM
Senior Member
 
ftboomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by busaman79 View Post
I bought my tv in october and a month after having it the remote stoped working. So I called Vizio t.s. and they talked me through entering the service menu codes to reset the tv and the remote worked fine then. Since then I just bought a harmony 700 and it works pretty well.
i PICKED UP THE hARMONY oNE A FEW DAYS AGO AND AM STILL TWEAKING SOME OF THE MORE ADVANCED SETTING. pRETTY NICE REMOTE NOW.

Oopps, sorry for the caps, too lazy to go back and re-type it.
ftboomer is offline  
post #114 of 159 Old 01-12-2011, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
alanr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also very interested in figuring out how to get my own video to the Vizio - either via USB or setting up my own streaming server.
alanr2 is offline  
post #115 of 159 Old 01-12-2011, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
vtmikevt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanr2 View Post

I'm also very interested in figuring out how to get my own video to the Vizio - either via USB or setting up my own streaming server.

correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't believe you can stream video to this TV (except via the internet apps like Netflix), correct?
vtmikevt is offline  
post #116 of 159 Old 01-14-2011, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
KostaVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The major selling feature I see is the possible capability of playing MKV files from an external USB drive.

Has anyone tried this yet? What is your experience?

THANK YOU!
KostaVan is offline  
post #117 of 159 Old 01-19-2011, 06:47 PM
Newbie
 
ret27m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a LG 55LE5400 a few weeks ago at wallyworld because the pq in the store looked great but when I got it home and set up I was very disappointed. Serious flash lighting around the edges and it had terrible lip sync problems.

I boxed it up and returned it and decided to take a chance on this M550NV, I'm glad I did, after it was in my home and set up the pq was amazing paired with Dish Network. Blu-Ray Avatar on my PS3 floored me, streaming HD from the net is flawless with the built in Wi-Fi, I assumed I would have negative results with wireless, I was SO wrong.

Set-up was a breeze and it detected and updated the firmware within minuets. Some of the apps are pretty useful, the rest I deleted.

The one thing I hope they incorporate is the ability to play divx / mkv files from the USB ports.

All in all this Vizio is a total homerun.
ret27m is offline  
post #118 of 159 Old 01-19-2011, 06:59 PM
Newbie
 
hdawg06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great TV for the price. There are a few things that I do not like about the set. I am of the opinion that there is too much of an edge around the TV. It is around 3-4" in some places. The other thing I do not like about this TV is that there is no just scan mode, and you have to manually change zoom to make a 4:3 picture fit the entire screen. Maybe there is a way to make it automatically adjust, but I have not found out how yet if it is possible. Overall though, the picture is incredible for the price and there is little input lag from my Xbox 360.
hdawg06 is offline  
post #119 of 159 Old 01-25-2011, 04:43 PM
Member
 
busaman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lucked out, no edge light bleeding. No rebooting and no HDMI prob's. The usb's are handy but come on, hook it up to a Ps3 or stand alone Blu Ray player and be happy. I bought my Vizio to watch Blu Ray's and play games, for all the other crap I will use my computer. Some Vizio's might have their issues but read through all the different posts and threads. I'm glad I didn't buy an over priced Samsung with 100 different picture problems or some other issue. All I see on AVS is my Samsung this my Samsung that. I will take my M550nv any day and have money left over to put towards some more HT gear.
busaman79 is offline  
post #120 of 159 Old 02-01-2011, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
DroidHAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys...

I bought this TV a few days ago after finally, after 1 year+ of bugging my wife, convinced her to let me upgrade =) I LOVE it so far. I've come from a old 46" DLP, so honestly, the out of box settings blew me away. I guess I will try some of the settings mentioned above and see if it gets even better.

We watch HD Cable and I play .mkv off of my bluray player and a 1tb external usb HD plugged into the blu ray. Now your telling me I can plug my USBHD directly into the TV and it will play my MKV? How is that even possible, how does it process them? Has anyone got this to work?
DroidHAM is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off