Sony 2010 XBR-xxHX909 Settings Discussion - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 11:55 PM
Member
 
ozziegn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 14
^ I will try your settings in the next few days. I just got my 46HX909 a few days ago and I'm still in the process of setting it up.
ozziegn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 434 Old 09-14-2011, 05:27 AM
Member
 
supersoldier11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkingdavid23 View Post

changing mode to game improves the image or is it just to reduce the input lag ?

I find my calibrated General settings to be quite dark in a lot of games. I play a lot of Borderlands on PS3, put it on game mode 100% of the time I play.
supersoldier11 is offline  
post #423 of 434 Old 09-14-2011, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Budman1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by supersoldier11 View Post

I find my calibrated General settings to be quite dark in a lot of games. I play a lot of Borderlands on PS3, put it on game mode 100% of the time I play.

A lot of people talk about game mode. How do I switch to game mode? I don't see it in the menu.
Budman1962 is offline  
post #424 of 434 Old 09-16-2011, 12:20 PM
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone - quick question: what are the advantages/disadvantages or pros/cons of hooking up the HX909 via component cables vs. HDMI?

EDIT: I'm hooking up a cable box/DVR (Time Warner/Motorola) to the T.V. I checked the settings for the cable box and it does not to 1080p, only 1080i, if that helps with your answer. As for my Blu-ray, it's a Yamaha BD-2900 which has both HDMI and component ports but I'm not sure about 1080p vs.1080i from the player to the TV...

Many thanks,

John
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #425 of 434 Old 09-16-2011, 02:04 PM
Member
 
supersoldier11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Budman1962 View Post


A lot of people talk about game mode. How do I switch to game mode? I don't see it in the menu.

There's a Scene button on the remote. You can get to it from the menu too, but I forget how and I'm not home. Scene button-->scroll to Game-->Enter. And presto.

Edit: Enter could be Select. I'm not home looking at the remote lol.
supersoldier11 is offline  
post #426 of 434 Old 09-17-2011, 07:08 AM
Member
 
Budman1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by supersoldier11 View Post

There's a Scene button on the remote. You can get to it from the menu too, but I forget how and I'm not home. Scene button-->scroll to Game-->Enter. And presto.

Edit: Enter could be Select. I'm not home looking at the remote lol.

Thanks, I have a couple of SD channels that the sound through my sony surround sound is not in sync with the picture. I hope that in the game mode the picture and sound will be in sync with each other. Its like watching those old Chinese movie from the 70's that have been translated to english.
Budman1962 is offline  
post #427 of 434 Old 09-17-2011, 02:29 PM
Member
 
supersoldier11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Budman1962 View Post


Thanks, I have a couple of SD channels that the sound through my sony surround sound is not in sync with the picture. I hope that in the game mode the picture and sound will be in sync with each other. Its like watching those old Chinese movie from the 70's that have been translated to english.

It should help with the sound/sync. Though I don't think our set is the reigning king of input lag in the grand scheme if things overall...
supersoldier11 is offline  
post #428 of 434 Old 12-13-2011, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Rebound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Budman1962 View Post


Thanks, I have a couple of SD channels that the sound through my sony surround sound is not in sync with the picture. I hope that in the game mode the picture and sound will be in sync with each other. Its like watching those old Chinese movie from the 70's that have been translated to english.

Just connect the TOSLINK audio output of the TV to your AVR. The audio will be synced no matter how you adjust the TV. This will work with stereo audio and Dolby Digital, which is fine for satellite TV.
Rebound is offline  
post #429 of 434 Old 12-14-2011, 05:10 AM
Member
 
Budman1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebound View Post

Just connect the TOSLINK audio output of the TV to your AVR. The audio will be synced no matter how you adjust the TV. This will work with stereo audio and Dolby Digital, which is fine for satellite TV.

Thanks I will try this. I am using hdmi cables wont this be sending audio from two cables at once?
Budman1962 is offline  
post #430 of 434 Old 12-15-2011, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Rebound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Budman1962 View Post

Thanks I will try this. I am using hdmi cables wont this be sending audio from two cables at once?

What you would need to do is attach your Source device (DirecTV receiver or what-have-you) directly to the television, and attach a TOSLINK optical cable between the TV's Audio Out (the only TOSLINK connector on your TV) and your AVR's TOSLINK input.

In fact, you could run all of your Source devices directly to the TV and then you will never need to switch input on the AVR, and your lipsync problem should be solved, no matter how you configure the video processing features of your television.
Rebound is offline  
post #431 of 434 Old 01-15-2012, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Budman1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebound View Post

What you would need to do is attach your Source device (DirecTV receiver or what-have-you) directly to the television, and attach a TOSLINK optical cable between the TV's Audio Out (the only TOSLINK connector on your TV) and your AVR's TOSLINK input.

In fact, you could run all of your Source devices directly to the TV and then you will never need to switch input on the AVR, and your lipsync problem should be solved, no matter how you configure the video processing features of your television.

I hooked it up this way but now the romote does not control the volume. I set the sound to output to variable. When I try to change the volume it says volume fixed. The only way I can adjust the volume is to use the romote for the sony surround sound. I would like to only have one remote that works the cable box.
Budman1962 is offline  
post #432 of 434 Old 03-16-2013, 06:03 PM
Member
 
sovkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem recently and I would like to know if there is any other owners/users reporting the same issue, my TV for some reason keep on resetting itself as a daily basis...eek.gifeek.gifeek.gif I just scheduled an appointment for a tech to take a look and probably repair it, or replace it...any idea if this is a common issue???
sovkiller is offline  
post #433 of 434 Old 03-18-2013, 08:50 PM
Member
 
ordiesep88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hasnt happened on my 52hx909. My set is still lookin great. Hope its an easy fix.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
ordiesep88 is offline  
post #434 of 434 Old 07-11-2013, 05:21 PM
Member
 
sovkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems that is an issue with Netflix...not sure why therest works perfect....
sovkiller is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off