Official Toshiba XXUX600U Thread (55UX600U, 46UX600U, 40UX600U) - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 140 Old 02-11-2011, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
deadly59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ketchup2me View Post

I have a new 40UX600U.....Wired works fine, wireless won't connect to my network, even with security off. I am using a netgear wgt-624 v3, tried all security settings, and still it will not connect. Called toshiba on this, they tried to help, but put it on the router. The router has worked flawlessly now for 2 years, with other wireless connected. The tv sees the network btw. Will try to update with wired lan to see if a patch is avail. Thanks in advance

I have the 55UX600U I am also having the same problem! Wire works but Wi-fi always times out trying to connect. How do i fix this?
deadly59 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 140 Old 02-11-2011, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
deadly59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ketchup2me View Post

I have a new 40UX600U.....Wired works fine, wireless won't connect to my network, even with security off. I am using a netgear wgt-624 v3, tried all security settings, and still it will not connect. Called toshiba on this, they tried to help, but put it on the router. The router has worked flawlessly now for 2 years, with other wireless connected. The tv sees the network btw. Will try to update with wired lan to see if a patch is avail. Thanks in advance

If you find out how please let me know I am having the same problem... nothing i try will get the wifi to work
deadly59 is offline  
post #123 of 140 Old 03-01-2011, 10:21 PM
Member
 
emmat2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can somebody explain to me what is cinema mode?

Emmat2011
emmat2011 is online now  
post #124 of 140 Old 03-07-2011, 01:31 PM
Member
 
emmat2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
there is a new update available on the website, anybody knows what does it fix?

Emmat2011
emmat2011 is online now  
post #125 of 140 Old 03-09-2011, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
AruOjisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ketchup2me View Post

I have a new 40UX600U.....Wired works fine, wireless won't connect to my network... The tv sees the network btw. Will try to update with wired lan to see if a patch is avail. Thanks in advance

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadly59 View Post

If you find out how please let me know I am having the same problem... nothing i try will get the wifi to work

If you guys are looking to stream, I've successfully tried all of the following:


PC -> PS3 Media Server (on Win7) -> PS3 (wired) -> 55UX600U (HDMI)
PC -> Windows Media Player (on Win7) -> PS3 (wired) -> 55UX600U (HDMI)
PC -> Windows Media Player (on Win7) -> 55UX600U (wireless, dongle)

The latter sounds like what you're looking for. It works flawlessly, but only commercial formats are supported, though I'm sure XVID, et al can be forced in.... somehow. This is a key selling feature of Win7, so it's super easy to setup. You start in Win7, go to WMP, tell it you want to stream and GO! I'm not sure if this process will find/setup the TV for you, but that's as easy as going to the device manager and searching the network for new devices.

Hope this helps.
AruOjisan is offline  
post #126 of 140 Old 03-09-2011, 11:34 AM
Newbie
 
AruOjisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmat2011 View Post

Can somebody explain to me what is cinema mode?

I think it enables 24p/etc. on Blu-ray players that support it. It also produces a subtle silver/grit/contrast-y effect that works super well with some movies.

I have both calibrated differently, but generally-speaking (for me, at least):
- autoview: anime
- sports: mma, porn
- standard: netflix streaming (from PS3), pc streaming (via PS3), some BR/DVDs
- cinema: most BRs, some BR/DVDs, some games (PS3--makes action games look more realistic/gritty)
- game: most games (PS3)

The above probably reflects personal preferences more so than techno-blah-blah, but we always quickly flip-check autoview/standard/movie when firing up a new movie/whatever, and it's been fairly consistent.

Hope this helps.
AruOjisan is offline  
post #127 of 140 Old 03-09-2011, 01:57 PM
Member
 
emmat2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Its there an option on the tv to enable it or is it automatic? Also did you calibrated your tv? What did you used? Thanks for your reply.

Emmat2011
emmat2011 is online now  
post #128 of 140 Old 03-14-2011, 10:34 PM
Newbie
 
pacific222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have bought the 40UX600U TV and have a complaint!

The MUTE button - you have to push it twice to get 'full' mute - the first click on it only mutes the sound half way, then another push will get it to full mute (no sound). Then one more click gets the full volume level back, to what ever you had it set on.

I KNOW it's only a double-click and the full mute is on, but gee, what was Toshiba thinking when they put that on?? That we wanted to quiet the commercials but still have half an earful 'just in case' we missed something???

When I push MUTE I want to TURN OFF THE SOUND. Not turn it down. That is what the volume level is for.
Anyone know how to get around this? Using an alternative remote controller does the same thing - the setting is in the TV itself.
Thanks!
pacific222 is offline  
post #129 of 140 Old 03-18-2011, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Turnaround's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We get occasional power outages where our Toshiba 55UX600U is located.

Even if the TV is off at the time that the power goes out, when the power does come back on, the TV automatically turns on.

We cannot figure out why this happens. Does anyone have a clue? Thanks.
Turnaround is offline  
post #130 of 140 Old 03-31-2011, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
strikeforce27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Just joined the Forum. Finally Found some people who own Toshiba T.V's
I have a toshiba Regza 55" (55UX600) . It's beautiful T.V however I compared it to a 60" Sharp Aquos, and I wouldn't say the picture was better,
I would say that The picture pops out more.

I've tried to play with settings(I always use auto picture) seems thats the best. I was hoping that someone could help with the advanced colours control.
(red, blue, cyan,) Maybe the colours are all washed together, that's why Im not getting the popping out of images.
Thanks
strikeforce27 is offline  
post #131 of 140 Old 04-28-2011, 05:15 AM
Member
 
emmat2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
cinema mode? i dont have that on my set, i have movie mode its that the same?

Emmat2011
emmat2011 is online now  
post #132 of 140 Old 05-11-2011, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
djkest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have a Toshiba 46UX600U and I really like it. There are a couple things I don't like- occasionally, it will automatically power off while I'm using it. I'm not sure why. Also, the automatic brightness adjustment is annoying, it seems too aggressive in the evening when the sun starts going down. I need to calibrate it but DVD and Blu-ray looks amazing. I got mine for a steal (can't say how much, I don't think) and the salesperson was crushed when I decided on it after critically viewing it against Samsung, Sony, and others. I haven't used much of the "bonus" stuff but I have 3 HDMI devices hooked up to it now.
djkest is offline  
post #133 of 140 Old 05-25-2011, 07:14 AM
Member
 
emmat2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by AruOjisan

I think it enables 24p/etc. on Blu-ray players that support it. It also produces a subtle silver/grit/contrast-y effect that works super well with some movies.

I have both calibrated differently, but generally-speaking (for me, at least):
- autoview: anime
- sports: mma, porn
- standard: netflix streaming (from PS3), pc streaming (via PS3), some BR/DVDs
- cinema: most BRs, some BR/DVDs, some games (PS3--makes action games look more realistic/gritty)
- game: most games (PS3)

The above probably reflects personal preferences more so than techno-blah-blah, but we always quickly flip-check autoview/standard/movie when firing up a new movie/whatever, and it's been fairly consistent.

Hope this helps.
Why does my tv is displaying 24hz via the ps3 and not 24p?

Emmat2011
emmat2011 is online now  
post #134 of 140 Old 06-17-2011, 07:40 PM
Newbie
 
AruOjisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmat2011 View Post

Why does my tv is displaying 24hz via the ps3 and not 24p?

easy: 24p = 24hz = 24fps

...either way, it means the ps3 & tv are working together as they should.
AruOjisan is offline  
post #135 of 140 Old 06-17-2011, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
AruOjisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkest View Post

I have a Toshiba 46UX600U and I really like it. There are a couple things I don't like- occasionally, it will automatically power off while I'm using it. I'm not sure why. ... I have 3 HDMI devices hooked up to it now.

Check the power settings on your TV + other HDMI devices. Most are configured to "control" other devices; many include auto-shutdown as part of this. EX: I have a PS3, Onkyo, and PC connected to this TV; PS3 is configured for auto-shutdown, and so EVERYTHING will shutdown if/when I ignore the PS3. In your case, I'm guessing one of your devices is similarly configured.

Hope that helps!
AruOjisan is offline  
post #136 of 140 Old 06-28-2011, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
sferri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all hope you can help me out cause I have tried all out lets and i am tired of searching.
I need to know the bolt size to mount my 55UX600U led TV, I purchased a TV stand that has mount on it but it didn't come TV bolts, I have called Toshiba and they told me they don't sell them and they think its M6 bolt but i bought one and it didn't work, I have tried 3 other sizes and none work M7 and M8 don't work. Can someone please help me out asap.
sferri is offline  
post #137 of 140 Old 06-29-2011, 08:56 PM
Member
 
shanan_new's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does this TV support both voltages 110 and 220v ?
shanan_new is offline  
post #138 of 140 Old 07-04-2011, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
pacific222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am DISAPPOINTED with this 42-inch model Toshiba 600U because it doesn't support the Canadian customers. I can not get several "widgets" working because they only work in USA. Examples are the weather and the Pandora radio.
Any solutions? (no, I don't live next to a US city on the Canadian / US border!)
pacific222 is offline  
post #139 of 140 Old 07-05-2011, 08:37 AM
Member
 
canoeheadal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacific222 View Post
I am DISAPPOINTED with this 42-inch model Toshiba 600U because it doesn't support the Canadian customers. I can not get several "widgets" working because they only work in USA. Examples are the weather and the Pandora radio.
Any solutions? (no, I don't live next to a US city on the Canadian / US border!)
I agree - The internet connectivity is pretty useless here in Canada. It has all been disabled except for YouTube (and even that didn't work for a while). The Widget button brings up Vudu which doesn't work here. The only thing its good for is updating firmware. Also, the USB port doesn't support very many video codecs.

The solution is to get another device that does it all - in my case, a Samsung BD-C6500 blueray player.

I can't complain about the picture quality, but as far as I'm concerned, the 600U series should never have been released in Canada. The same TV without internet access would have been better and cheaper.

Al
canoeheadal is offline  
post #140 of 140 Old 08-27-2011, 06:25 AM
Newbie
 
ivanjovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can not set the cable box DCT 700 (motorola) to the control, anyone have tryed this.

regards
ivanjovi is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off