Official Vizio XVT3SV Series NO PRICE or Coupon talk - Page 159 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4741 of 4755 Old 10-01-2012, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
gr8nyker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have tried the many settings posted in previous pages. However, I have an issue with dark scenes that appears to be blotchy during movies as well as live TV. Any ideas to fix this issue will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

mrcdsouza
gr8nyker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4742 of 4755 Old 10-01-2012, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
Mr. Bill's Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased the 553 model and have it connected to the internet via wireless router. Does anyone know how I can get to a browser window so I can enter a music website I currently subscribe to? I am wondering if I need to purchase the Vizio Co-Star or similar add-on. Not even sure that will get me what I need. Thanks for any help.
Mr. Bill's Dog is offline  
post #4743 of 4755 Old 10-02-2012, 12:21 PM
Member
 
shvederick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Bill's Dog View Post

I recently purchased the 553 model and have it connected to the internet via wireless router. Does anyone know how I can get to a browser window so I can enter a music website I currently subscribe to? I am wondering if I need to purchase the Vizio Co-Star or similar add-on. Not even sure that will get me what I need. Thanks for any help.


Far as I know there is no browser built into any of the Vizio XVT3SV Series sets. I have 3 different models of the XVT3SV Series and none of them have a browser.
From what I see on the Vizio site the Vizio Co-Star has a web browser.
shvederick is offline  
post #4744 of 4755 Old 10-02-2012, 11:26 PM
Newbie
 
Mr. Bill's Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shvederick View Post

Far as I know there is no browser built into any of the Vizio XVT3SV Series sets. I have 3 different models of the XVT3SV Series and none of them have a browser.
From what I see on the Vizio site the Vizio Co-Star has a web browser.

Thank you for your input. I think I need to go to a local retailer to check out the Co-Star or equivalent. I guess I was hoping that maybe a future software app. upgrade might include a browser. But then, I suppose there wouldn't be much demand for the Co-Star.
Mr. Bill's Dog is offline  
post #4745 of 4755 Old 12-30-2012, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Stealth5325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize for necro'ing an old thread, but this seems to be the best place to ask this. After exhaustive searching, I've not been able to determine if the HDMI inputs on these TV's (I have an XVT553SV) support the full range RGB 0-255 or only limited 16-235, or if there is a way to change it. Does anybody have any information on this?
Thank you in advance.
Stealth5325 is offline  
post #4746 of 4755 Old 12-31-2012, 10:12 PM
Senior Member
 
sasmallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It supports both as far as I know. The only way I know to change between the two is with whatever device you're using to play the media. For example I can select either one with my PS3 and also when using my HTPC I can select either one via the settings of my video player software.
sasmallen is offline  
post #4747 of 4755 Old 03-31-2013, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
balpers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I wish I had the technical chops to explain in a phrase what I am experiencing on my XVT553SV. Here's the best I can do.

Up until a month ago, we had no complaints about the picture quality. While we were watching we heard a pop in the set, followed by about 10 seconds of snow. The picture returned, but, since then it has seemed seriously degraded. Intermittently, the picture is washed out. It looks like an analog set on which the brightness control has been pushed too high. It is not as bad as SD, but not much better.

Some words to describe the picture:
Noisy.
Fuzzy.
Slightly out of focus.
Soft.
Washed out.

In addition, the other night we were watching red movie credits against a black background. The text was surrounded by pink cloud. (Is this what people mean when they talk about "blooming"?)

The set is almost exactly one month past Vizio warranty. However, it is also protected by a SquareTrade warranty.
  1. Should I call Vizio at this point or go right to SquareTrade?
  2. Are there any technical terms to describe what I am seeing so that customer service will understand what I am talking about?
  3. Has anyone else experienced this kind of problem?

TIA,

Burt

The Consultant's Creed:
I can do it right.
I can do it cheap.
I can do it fast.
You get to choose any two.
balpers is offline  
post #4748 of 4755 Old 03-31-2013, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Sounds like a capacitor or something blew if you heard a pop. I'd give Vizio a call just to see what they say. One month out of warranty and they may replace it with a new (probably refurb) set. Otherwise, SquareTrade is your best option depending on what the warranty covers. Good luck getting it fixed. Vizio doesn't seem to have a stellar reputation for repairing sets due to the quality of build.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #4749 of 4755 Old 04-01-2013, 06:38 PM
Member
 
berniez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western NY
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never had this problem. But I would call Vizio anyway first. The inside of that tv is made up of component modules. It may only require the replacement of a module as opposed to a whole set. I had an issue when I first bought my set with hdmi handshake. I called Vizio who was aware of the problem. They shipped a new board to a local tech who came to my house took apart the tv and replaced board in the set. Took about 45 minutes. They probably know what is wrong with the set based on your symptoms. Hopefully they will just do the same for you as they did for me. It seems it would be terrible customer service to not help you when only a month out of warranty. You still have the square trade warranty as back up. I would not mention the square trade warranty when talking to Vizio. They will probably want you to fax them a copy of your receipt. Good luck.
berniez is offline  
post #4750 of 4755 Old 05-21-2013, 07:12 PM
Member
 
12th Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 473SV went "dark" this week after two years of daily trouble free use. This week it suddenly just faded to a faintly lit grey screen with the sound still working. At that point nothing on the remote works except the power button. When the unit is powered on again it goes through the alternating orange/white light for a while and dimly lights the screen but the Vizio logo never appears and it ultimately just ends at the blank grey/black screen.

A few times the logo has appeared and last night the TV managed to boot up all the way and showed about 20 seconds of video before fading out again, still with sound.

Any known issues with this series or ideas? Searching around returns all kinds of possibilities...main board, inverter board, power supply board, capacitors, fuses, etc.

Out of warranty by a few months.

Thanks!
12th Man is offline  
post #4751 of 4755 Old 05-31-2013, 10:08 AM
Member
 
8bitg33k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quick question re 5.1 surround sound for all my fellow XVTxx3SV owners:

Will I be able to get 5.1 surround sound with the Vizio VIZIO S4251w-B4 5.1 Soundbar when using my TV as the only input into the soundbar? A bit more detail: I am running HDMI from my HTPC to the TV and want to know if, when playing 5.1 movies from my HTPC the soundbar will play 5.1 or stereo? Or will I need to run audio into the soundbar separately?
8bitg33k is offline  
post #4752 of 4755 Old 12-28-2013, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
Wallyman86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just acquired a xvt3d474sv from my grandparents because they stepped up to a newer 55".  They never had wifi at their house, so the tv was never connected to the internet and the firmware was never updated.  Well, one of the first things I did was connect it to the internet and try out some of the apps.  It quickly wanted to update the firmware, so I let it...apparently that was a bad idea.  It stayed on the updating firmware screen for a while and then shut off and tried to reboot, but it will not reboot completely.  It will come on and show the vizio logo on the screen for about a minute and then shut off and try to reboot again.  Any suggestions?  I tried to unplugging the tv for a few hours and holding the power button down for a minute or so, but nothing seems to be working.

Wallyman86 is offline  
post #4753 of 4755 Old 12-30-2013, 08:05 AM
Member
 
Adios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not in front of my tv so this is off of my memory. This may work but it is a guess on my part, if you have the vizio remote, try to get into the tv setting menu. Press the Vizio button to pull up the menu. Somewhere in there is a selection to reset the tv. That may help.

Worst case call Vizio customer service. They have helped people on this forum whose tv has had download issues and froze up.
Adios is offline  
post #4754 of 4755 Old 01-26-2015, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
Rezman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I know this is an old thread, but my XVT553SV is an old TV that's sick. The issue I'm having is completely annoying. I've searched through much of this thread, but there are nearly 5,000 posts.

My vizio doesn't like it when it gets powered on while there is an active HDMI connection, like a cable box left on. It seems to start up, the logo comes on, the logo fades, and maybe a picture will start up. Then the screen freezes with pink screen and colored lines, audio freezes, and the only way to get it back is to unplug it. It does the blinking logo thing for 2-3 minutes, then comes on and (usually) works fine. Occasionally about 5-10 minutes later it will randomly shut off, blink for 60 seconds, then restart.

Additionally, even with no active HDMI present, it does this same thing whenever the room temperature is below about 74 degrees (so, like 6 months out of the year.) In the summer with the AC at 78, it only exhibits this issue once a week or so.

I replaced it as my main TV yesterday (LG 65UB9500 UHD 4k 3D,) but I want to use it elsewhere. The picture on this vizio is amazing, which is why I bought it to begin with back in 2010.

Right now I have the back cover off ready to do some surgery and replace a faulty board. There aren't any obviously blown capacitors or anything. I've fixed a few LCDs before, but only when I had a solid idea of what was wrong. In this case I need to figure out if this is a main board, T-CON, or power board issue.

Any help??
Rezman is offline  
post #4755 of 4755 Old 01-28-2015, 06:20 AM
Newbie
 
Rezman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've read several more threads about this TV, and followed some of the advice from those. I disconnected WiFi, hooked the TV up to ethernet, deleted every App it would let me delete. I disconnected the ethernet and I'm just using a standard def cable box hooked up through the coax until I get a new HD box. This morning the TV froze at start up just as before, she was able to turn it off with the remote and then restart after a minute.

I guess my next step is a factory reset.

If that doesn't work, can anyone who knows how these components really work hazard a guess of which board is causing this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezman View Post
I know this is an old thread, but my XVT553SV is an old TV that's sick. The issue I'm having is completely annoying. I've searched through much of this thread, but there are nearly 5,000 posts.

My vizio doesn't like it when it gets powered on while there is an active HDMI connection, like a cable box left on. It seems to start up, the logo comes on, the logo fades, and maybe a picture will start up. Then the screen freezes with pink screen and colored lines, audio freezes, and the only way to get it back is to unplug it. It does the blinking logo thing for 2-3 minutes, then comes on and (usually) works fine. Occasionally about 5-10 minutes later it will randomly shut off, blink for 60 seconds, then restart.

Additionally, even with no active HDMI present, it does this same thing whenever the room temperature is below about 74 degrees (so, like 6 months out of the year.) In the summer with the AC at 78, it only exhibits this issue once a week or so.

I replaced it as my main TV yesterday (LG 65UB9500 UHD 4k 3D,) but I want to use it elsewhere. The picture on this vizio is amazing, which is why I bought it to begin with back in 2010.

Right now I have the back cover off ready to do some surgery and replace a faulty board. There aren't any obviously blown capacitors or anything. I've fixed a few LCDs before, but only when I had a solid idea of what was wrong. In this case I need to figure out if this is a main board, T-CON, or power board issue.

Any help??
Rezman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off