Official Vizio XVT3SV Series NO PRICE or Coupon talk - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Heavy Mettle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhombus7 View Post

That's what I was afraid of. Even if you get up and whiff the vents on top of your TV you don't smell anything?? Mine gives off a smell all the time, on or off - easily noticeable as you walk by the TV.

Anyone elses Vizio giving off an electronic smell?

I have mine for two weeks and I still have "the smell."
Heavy Mettle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavy Mettle View Post

I have mine for two weeks and I still have "the smell."

I have a 42" that had the smell on or off. I took a couple of months for it to dissappear. It was really noticable since it's in the bedroom. Now, it doesn't have the smell anymore. I assume you are talking about a hot electrical smell?
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1083 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bpmurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
For what it's worth, my Pioneer 111FD had a "smell" the first couple of weeks now and then.

55HX950 l SC-1522-K l SP-PK51FS l RW12-D l XB1 l PS4 l RNG200 l P31 LIVE:BPMURR PSN:BPMURR
bpmurr is offline  
post #1084 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 11:28 AM
Member
 
AC_BAMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavy Mettle View Post

I have mine for two weeks and I still have "the smell."

I've had mine two weeks today and I had a strong - I call it "new electronics" - for the first 5 - 7 days. It's mostly gone now.

We got a new copier at work and it had the exact same smell for a few days.

Can't believe somebody would recommend returning a TV because of a "smell".....
AC_BAMA is offline  
post #1085 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 12:47 PM
Member
 
meagain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got mine from Costco. It's in the car. Hubby doesn't know I got it. Hmm....
It might sit in my car till tomorrow - but fingers crossed there will be no issues. I sort of bought it before reading here but I have faith! We also have the silver bar 551.

~ Lisa ~
meagain is offline  
post #1086 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ME
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meagain View Post

Just got mine from Costco. It's in the car. Hubby doesn't know I got it. Hmm....
It might sit in my car till tomorrow - but fingers crossed there will be no issues. I sort of bought it before reading here but I have faith! We also have the silver bar 551.

The rarest of exceptions! The wife buys the HDTV set. The husband doesn't even know it. The wife posts to the AVS Forum.

I've been on the Forum since 2005 and this is a first for me. It is, also, very rare for a wife to be interested in HDTV at all. Seems to be a "guy" thing.

Congrats!
Stan54 is offline  
post #1087 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meagain View Post

Just got mine from Costco. It's in the car. Hubby doesn't know I got it. Hmm....
It might sit in my car till tomorrow - but fingers crossed there will be no issues. I sort of bought it before reading here but I have faith! We also have the silver bar 551.

Lucky hubby!

I've had mine for over a month now and love it. Fingers crossed that I have not run into any problems and hope it stays that way.
cawgijoe is offline  
post #1088 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
BillytheViking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read that the XVT473SV (160 zones) has more LED zones than the XVT553SV (120 zones). I thought I read in this thread that more zones doesn't always mean a better picture but I was curious if anyone knew why one has more zones than the other? Cost?

Anyways, I'm in the market for my first HD TV and I'm figuring out which size to purchase. These Vizio's appears to be a great deal. FYI - The couch is about 7-8ft away and the display will sit on a TV console.

Thanks for the info posted so far.
BillytheViking is offline  
post #1089 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 01:15 PM
Member
 
DCAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought an ultra-slim wall mount for my 553 with a distance from wall listed as 0.75 inches. Can anyone comment on how far the power plug sticks out of the back of the unit? I couldn't get a close enough look at the display unit at Costco. Thanks.
DCAC is offline  
post #1090 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 01:54 PM
Member
 
NETPCTECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has any one compared this model to the LG xxLH90? I have the 47LH90 and was wondering if I would see any improvements. I want a bigger screen and I am considering this model.
NETPCTECH is offline  
post #1091 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
ucsbgaucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DCAC, the power plug is a corner plug, so the cord doesn't stick straight out of the back of the TV like, say, your computer power plug does. Same with the HDMI plugs, they are actually parallel to the back of the set, so nothing sticks straight out, your slim mount shouldn't be a problem!

_________________
Chris Austin
Professional Photographer

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ucsbgaucho is offline  
post #1092 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
hiyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meagain View Post

Just got mine from Costco. It's in the car. Hubby doesn't know I got it. Hmm....
It might sit in my car till tomorrow - but fingers crossed there will be no issues. I sort of bought it before reading here but I have faith! We also have the silver bar 551.


How did it fit in a car?
hiyman is offline  
post #1093 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Rhombus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavy Mettle View Post

I have mine for two weeks and I still have "the smell."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post

I have a 42" that had the smell on or off. I took a couple of months for it to dissappear. It was really noticable since it's in the bedroom. Now, it doesn't have the smell anymore. I assume you are talking about a hot electrical smell?

Yep, that's the smell.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpmurr View Post

For what it's worth, my Pioneer 111FD had a "smell" the first couple of weeks now and then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AC_BAMA View Post

I've had mine two weeks today and I had a strong - I call it "new electronics" - for the first 5 - 7 days. It's mostly gone now.

We got a new copier at work and it had the exact same smell for a few days.

Can't believe somebody would recommend returning a TV because of a "smell".....

Thanks everyone for checking!!!! Seems more normal - I hope.

My new cable modem smelled the same for a few months...but I've never had a TV smell like that and just wanted to see if others sets were the same or I had an anomaly. I guess I'll watch and expect this to start going away with more time. Thanks!
Rhombus7 is offline  
post #1094 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 05:52 PM
Member
 
videoviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I never had an electronic device that smelled.

I did have a few that stank.
videoviper is offline  
post #1095 of 4753 Old 09-22-2010, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still notice the smell as I enter the bedroom since the TV is near the doorway. After a while I don't notice it as much. The new area rug however, phew.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #1096 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 05:39 AM
Member
 
Storme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just bought this tv..my first TV purchase since 2007 when I had the XBR2.

Hopefully I won't be disappointed.
Storme is offline  
post #1097 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
mcantu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
have there been any firmware updates since these were released?
mcantu1 is offline  
post #1098 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 06:57 AM
Member
 
AC_BAMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 553 for two weeks now, and man, do I love this TV. As mentioned before, I came from a Sony 31" tube so the Vizio is like a "whole new world" to me and the family.

I see much discussion over the black levels, including multiple attempts to define it - "inky black" "jet black" etc. I've never owned a plasma, so I can't compare; but for those who question the black levels on the 553, do this: watch Law & Order SVU; when they go to the black screen with the white type, pause (if possible), pull up the TV settings and turn off/on the Smart Dimming setting. It really makes a huge difference in the black level.

Pretty cool.
AC_BAMA is offline  
post #1099 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom the Piddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cass County, Texas
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcantu1 View Post

have there been any firmware updates since these were released?

Just the user manual - Version 9/15/2010
Tom the Piddler is offline  
post #1100 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
prspect06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had another random Vizio reset (RVR) on my 473xvt last night while watching SVU. This is about the fifth time it's happened since I received the TV 2 weeks ago.

It's now to the point of being disconcerting. I unplugged the TV overnight and cleared the memory back to factory settings in hopes that will fix it.

Input 1 is HDMI to my comcast box and Input 2 is to my PS3. It has happened on both inputs so far.
prspect06 is offline  
post #1101 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Eugene157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Palm Springs area
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well, I was going to wait until all functions including USB were operational but changed my mind when I saw the Costco price.

To forestall any unwanted updates the 553 is not connected to the internet, Netflix is working fine via the Insignia DVD player. I wish that Vizio would give the user the option to install updates like MS and most computer and some hardware manufacturers like my Insignia DVD player allow.

My PC monitor is connected to the PC via HDMI, including audio and to the 553 via a Monoprice HDMI splitter. Working perfectly, I would not even need a standalone DVD player etc and just use the computer to play
video files from a HDD etc.

Once I read here that the USB port is activated and everybody is happy, the 553 will be connected to the internet.And only for that update.And for the money saved over the returned 552 I could even get a dedicated HTPC for the 553.

Some month ago I returned a 552 to Cosco because a number of items did not work, among them the inability to save individual settings for the different HDMI ports in the Custom mode, fortunately that is now working fine. It was working fine too on the 552 until a Vizio firmware update in Feb. That screwed a number of things up.

BTW my firmware is C1.2.12._RC2 as shipped from the factory.
Is there a higher version available?

Picture quality is outstanding, same as was the 552, I see no difference due to the higher number of LED clusters. Some minor blooming is noticeable when using test patterns, such as a 100% window signal or 100% checkerboard but in reality a non issue with live video.

Did not smell and consumes 75 to 100 Watts depending on picture content, after calibration.

While writing this note I fired the set up to get the firmware #, sound was there but a black screen. After turning it off and back on it worked ok.

Eugene
Eugene157 is offline  
post #1102 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom the Piddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cass County, Texas
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene157 View Post

Well, I was going to wait until all functions including USB were operational but changed my mind when I saw the Costco price.

To forestall any unwanted updates the 553 is not connected to the internet, Netflix is working fine via the Insignia DVD player. I wish that Vizio would give the user the option to install updates like MS and most computer and some hardware manufacturers like my Insignia DVD player allow.

My PC monitor is connected to the PC via HDMI, including audio and to the 553 via a Monoprice HDMI splitter. Working perfectly, I would not even need a standalone DVD player etc and just use the computer to play
video files from a HDD etc.

Once I read here that the USB port is activated and everybody is happy, the 553 will be connected to the internet.And only for that update.And for the money saved over the returned 552 I could even get a dedicated HTPC for the 553.

Some month ago I returned a 552 to Cosco because a number of items did not work, among them the inability to save individual settings for the different HDMI ports in the Custom mode, fortunately that is now working fine. It was working fine too on the 552 until a Vizio firmware update in Feb. That screwed a number of things up.

BTW my firmware is C1.2.12._RC2 as shipped from the factory.
Is there a higher version available?

Picture quality is outstanding, same as was the 552, I see no difference due to the higher number of LED clusters. Some minor blooming is noticeable when using test patterns, such as a 100% window signal or 100% checkerboard but in reality a non issue with live video.

Did not smell and consumes 75 to 100 Watts depending on picture content, after calibration.

While writing this note I fired the set up to get the firmware #, sound was there but a black screen. After turning it off and back on it worked ok.

Eugene

Congratulations on your new 553! Know you will enjoy this set.

We were prepared to do the 552 until the 553 was announced at the 1st of the year, with promises of everything. :-))

Questions: Are you saying your PC to TV HDMI audio is utilizing the 553's 1.4 ARC ( Audio Return Channel )? What country is your set from? Ours is from Mexico.

Our 553 Firmware is C1.2.14_RC1. Since I've had my set since 8/3, assume it is one of the original Firmware's. Wonder how many Firmware numbers there are? And what the newer, as in yours, corrected/provides?
Tom the Piddler is offline  
post #1103 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
d34dl1n3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillytheViking View Post

I have read that the XVT473SV (160 zones) has more LED zones than the XVT553SV (120 zones). I thought I read in this thread that more zones doesn't always mean a better picture but I was curious if anyone knew why one has more zones than the other?

I would also like to know the answer to this. Why would they use less for a larger set? And are those numbers 100% confirmed to be accurate?
d34dl1n3r is offline  
post #1104 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 05:58 PM
Member
 
pm7195's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by d34dl1n3r View Post

I would also like to know the answer to this. Why would they use less for a larger set? And are those numbers 100% confirmed to be accurate?

I dont know how accurate that info is on the Vizio site it says 80 zones for the 47"

Direct Type LED Backlight Technology with Smart Dimming - 640 LEDs (80 control Blocks)
pm7195 is offline  
post #1105 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Rhombus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom the Piddler View Post

What country is your set from? Ours is from Mexico.

Strange. My box says made in China. You'd think everyone in North America would be getting them from the Mexico plant.
Rhombus7 is offline  
post #1106 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
spoonmandts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I think Vizio just copy/pasted info from the previous 47" models and are causing confusion but last I saw, the true specs are as follows for the new models...

42" = 128 zones
47" = 160 zones
55" = 120 zones

Please correct me if I'm wrong
spoonmandts is offline  
post #1107 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bpmurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I watched the show Undercovers tonight that was saved on my DVR. The smart dimming really makes some bad decisions on how much to light up the zones. I found a lot of the darker scenes to have almost cloud like areas on peoples faces, hands, etc. It wasn't just around the object but kind of over it. Much like Chuck on Monday night. I wonder if this is something that can be corrected via a firmware update. It's as if it's giving areas too much backlight.

55HX950 l SC-1522-K l SP-PK51FS l RW12-D l XB1 l PS4 l RNG200 l P31 LIVE:BPMURR PSN:BPMURR
bpmurr is offline  
post #1108 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Eugene157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Palm Springs area
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am certain that no ARC is involved, the HDMI connection between PC and 553 is just standard HDMI albeit via the HDMI splitter.
One reason for the splitter is that audio , even with a graphics card that has 2 outputs, is only available at one of them. For example, my PC has 2 HDMI out but only one can carry audio, I can select which one.

Eugene
Eugene157 is offline  
post #1109 of 4753 Old 09-23-2010, 10:04 PM
Member
 
kenking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpmurr View Post

I watched the show Undercovers tonight that was saved on my DVR. The smart dimming really makes some bad decisions on how much to light up the zones. I found a lot of the darker scenes to have almost cloud like areas on peoples faces, hands, etc. It wasn't just around the object but kind of over it. Much like Chuck on Monday night. I wonder if this is something that can be corrected via a firmware update. It's as if it's giving areas too much backlight.

Boy that sure sounds like you're talking about a totally different TV set altogether...or a defective one. Haven't seen any effects even close to what you describe in the 5 or so weeks i've been watching / evaluating mine. Nice sharp pic under almost all conditions-- DirecTv DVR, Netflix streaming, SD and blu-ray discs; especially the blacks don't crush as much as on my 4-year-old Mitsubishi DLP.

The one thing that does bother me a little is, faces tend to go yellow quite a bit. Set Tint to about a -6 to counteract it, and that's with the color temp set to "cool". They still get a little yellow, but generally more balanced overall at that setting. If i put it much farther than that, makes everybody look like they're blushing. The Mits's faces are slightly better, more realistic. But when doing the tweaking, the Vizio isn't far behind.
kenking is offline  
post #1110 of 4753 Old 09-24-2010, 04:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom the Piddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cass County, Texas
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene157 View Post

I am certain that no ARC is involved, the HDMI connection between PC and 553 is just standard HDMI albeit via the HDMI splitter.
One reason for the splitter is that audio , even with a graphics card that has 2 outputs, is only available at one of them. For example, my PC has 2 HDMI out but only one can carry audio, I can select which one.

Eugene

Confused here - please help...

Is your PC HDMI port 1.4 spec'd?

It is my understanding, before 1.4 ARC, in order for a PC to share audio with a TV, a separate audio feed from the PC to the TV was needed. With 1.4 ARC, the audio from the PC is feed through the HDMI cable, eliminating the separate audio cable. Of course this requires both the PC HDMI and the TV HDMI to be spec'd as 1.4 ARC.

Some late 2009 MAC's and 2010 MAC models have a spec'd 1.4 ARC port for this reason and feel sure the newer PC's have the same option available. Vizio states the 553 and the 473, have confirmed 1.4 ARC spec'd ports.

FYI: I'm a MAC user. :-))
Tom the Piddler is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off