Official Vizio XVT3SV Series NO PRICE or Coupon talk - Page 59 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 02:50 PM
Member
 
kevin5832's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a laptop or a computer near by, you can use the rgb input. I use this on my laptop to watch movies and the quality is amazing. The tv actually looks better than my laptop screen!
kevin5832 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 02:51 PM
Member
 
kevin5832's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oops I mean vga connection for computer to the tv!! sorry.
kevin5832 is offline  
post #1743 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 02:58 PM
Member
 
waltzonice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin5832 View Post

As far as the USB ports being activated, I just spoke with tech support. They told me that they were in the final testing stages of a firmware update to enable them. I don't know if it's true but I have to think it is because I don't think they would make up such an elaborate lie. As far as pip goes, on my xvt423sv I can not watch tv in the pip screen. I can play xbox in pip or pop through hdmi but to my understanding you need two tuners to watch two shows at once(pip) this tv only has one

Kevin -- how are you working with tech support -- did you just call their 1-800 support number?

My sister's Vizio is turning on by itself. It happens at least once per week. She called the support number and those people don't know anything about the TV. They just read things off a list (e.g. try power cycle the TV, try plugging it into another plug). They are going to schedule to have someone come out to look at it, but it would be helpful to actually talk to someone over the phone (or via e-mail) who is a real technician. I speculate that the TV is trying to do an automatic update, fails and then turns on. She is still on the older firmware, even though she does have internect connectivity and is able to check her Facebook on her TV. I would have thought she would have gotten an update by now, since it sounds like everyone else has.

I'm tempted to tell her to just return the TV to Costco and buy it again during the BF sale at Sams. It's a hassle, but at least she would save some $$$. She really likes the TV otherwise.
waltzonice is offline  
post #1744 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 03:30 PM
Member
 
kevin5832's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was havling a problem with my picture. The cable tv through coax would not extend fully to the edges of the tv. I called the regular number and they told me to take pictures of the problem and send them to pictures@visio.com. Someone called my cell two days later and it was someone who knew what they were talking about. Its weird that her tv doesnt have the latest firmware. Is she is strapped for cash and wants to wait for that bf deal I would say just do that. But if their sending a technician out I would say let them fix it. Supposedly when you turn off the tv, it looks for an update. when you turn it on the next time it will say installing firmware update and have the vizio logo flash and youll be all set. hope this helps
kevin5832 is offline  
post #1745 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 03:43 PM
Member
 
DaedalusNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding PIP - I am at the moment watching OTA local channel and satellite TV at the same time. OTA is connected to the TV via the coax cable, not HDMI. It does work. Games? I have no clue!
DaedalusNJ is offline  
post #1746 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 04:09 PM
Member
 
schneidian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OTA?

How is your Satellite hooked up?

Thanks, that is good to know, probably gonna grab this TV, wondering how to find out if Sams will definitely have it on sale BF...
schneidian is offline  
post #1747 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 04:34 PM
Member
 
kevin5832's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
go to black friday.net its there and they have the scanned ad
kevin5832 is offline  
post #1748 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 04:38 PM
 
bigmac31391's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this tv blows my mind with OTA? Comcast PQ is unbelievable too!! (HD)
bigmac31391 is offline  
post #1749 of 4753 Old 11-19-2010, 09:07 PM
Member
 
schneidian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reading a few earlier posts a few people were interested to find out wether it made a difference were their TV was assembled.

Seems like Sam's Club TV's were assembled in China while Costco in Mexico.

Anyone think there are any differences in performance or issues like frequently turning on an off or random PQ issues between the two different assemblies?
schneidian is offline  
post #1750 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 03:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by schneidian View Post

Reading a few earlier posts a few people were interested to find out wether it made a difference were their TV was assembled.

Seems like Sam's Club TV's were assembled in China while Costco in Mexico.

Anyone think there are any differences in performance or issues like frequently turning on an off or random PQ issues between the two different assemblies?

I just bought one 3 days ago from costco, they got them in that morning and it was built in China.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1751 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 03:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I originaly posted this in the RVR thread and was asked to copy it here for people to read. To understand it a little better you can refer to the prior post.


http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19488000



I took the Sony back Monday and looked at sets again. I looked at the 553 and figured it was going to be like the Vizio 552 which I did not like at all. But Costco was out of them and said they would get more in on Wednesday. So that made that decision. I looked at a bunch of sets including the 3D. Money wasn't the factor, the best sound and picture was. And Variable audio out and PIP was desired.

Wednesday I called in the morning and they got 4 sets in. I called my brother and said lets go get them and give it a try.

I set the TV up yesterday and I am totally amazed at the picture. I am a big fan of Samsung Glossy screens for their blacks and picture depth. This is a close second. At 40% Backlight and Contrast this set is 50% brighter than the Sony or Samsung at high settings.

The sales lady at Costco told me that this set would stream media from a home server, I said are you sure and she said absolutely (I knew it didn't). She also told me this set was LED backlit while the others use a Liquid Light. (Hope they don't spring a leak). She should NOT be on that sales floor, she doesn't have a clue about these TVs. And she has been there a few years.

So in conclusion, So far I am totally satisfied with this set. I connected my sub to it and the sound is great for TV sound. The picture is excellent. I wasn't too sure of the local dimming but I turned it on and did some adjustments and so far I am pleased. I put my kill-a-watt and when watching a 4:3 program with the bars on the side it was using around 70 watts and actually dropped down to 23 watts on a dark scene. Even with local dimming off and watching a HD picture it was only using 150 watts. Not bad at all.

I haven't played with the widgets yet since they aren't high on my list but I will get to them. I may renew my subscription to NetFlix for a while and try it out.

One thing I did notice, on a totally black screen with local dimming off, the left side of the screen is not uniform. I have a couple large lighter blotches on it. I think this is referred to clouding, am I correct? I'll see if it goes away after using the set. My 52" Vizio had this and it dissappeared with age.

Keeping my fingers crossed this will be a good set.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1752 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 03:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post

USB ports: They have power...I'm running a set of speakers for another device off of USB 1 right now.

Could you give a little more detail on this. Are you running USB powered speakers from the USB port? If so, what speakers.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1753 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 04:55 AM
Member
 
DaedalusNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schneidian View Post

OTA?

How is your Satellite hooked up?

Thanks, that is good to know, probably gonna grab this TV, wondering how to find out if Sams will definitely have it on sale BF...

OTA: On The Air (or, Over The Air) - This is the broadcast TV sent by TV stations via, well - the air. I never realized how hard this is to describe . Think of it as old-fashioned TV with a roof antenna or rabbit ears and no need for satellite or cable service. It isn't really old-fashioned; I'm just using that term to explain

My Satellite receiver is connected to the TV through the HDMI1 input.
DaedalusNJ is offline  
post #1754 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 05:19 AM
Member
 
DaedalusNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin5832 View Post

go to black friday.net its there and they have the scanned ad

black-friday.net
DaedalusNJ is offline  
post #1755 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Polypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post

Could you give a little more detail on this. Are you running USB powered speakers from the USB port? If so, what speakers.

They are a set of USB powered 2.0 speakers that play audio from my surveillance camera set up (Windows Home Server running Blue Iris). I plugged them into port 1 to get power, as my HTPC's USB ports are all full.

P
Polypro is offline  
post #1756 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 03:06 PM
Member
 
waltzonice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin5832 View Post

I was havling a problem with my picture. The cable tv through coax would not extend fully to the edges of the tv. I called the regular number and they told me to take pictures of the problem and send them to pictures@visio.com. Someone called my cell two days later and it was someone who knew what they were talking about. Its weird that her tv doesnt have the latest firmware. Is she is strapped for cash and wants to wait for that bf deal I would say just do that. But if their sending a technician out I would say let them fix it. Supposedly when you turn off the tv, it looks for an update. when you turn it on the next time it will say installing firmware update and have the vizio logo flash and youll be all set. hope this helps

Thanks Kevin. I went to my sisters house and doubled checked her firmware version and it is still on the .14 version. It seems odd to me that there is no way to force the TV to check for an update, and that it can only happen automagically when it wants to while the TV is turned off. Hmmm???
waltzonice is offline  
post #1757 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 06:25 PM
Newbie
 
rmp459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is a way to lower the backlight when on the RGB (PC Input) ?

I can lower it on every TV/HDMI input but not on the my PC input which i use the most... the VGA image quality is far superior to the HDMI imo... and I want to keep using it this way so I can use my receiver for audio only from the HTPC.

BTW i have a xvt473sv
rmp459 is offline  
post #1758 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 08:31 PM
Member
 
2020eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: greenville, nc
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone give a report on 360 through component and hdmi...im serouily thinking of this tv on BF
2020eyes is offline  
post #1759 of 4753 Old 11-20-2010, 09:04 PM
Member
 
wilfredw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by luchauer View Post

I did notice that CNet said it "couldn't handle 1080p/24 content properly". You can read it under "The Bad" on their review page.

reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-tvs/vizio-xvt423sv/4505-6482_7-34122858.html

I, too, was concerned when reading that since I shoot video in 1080p/24 and would like to watch it on my television, but if there are "problems", I'd like to know more details as to what they are specifically. Anybody have insight into that? What about Blu Ray videos and PS3? Do they natively display in cinematic 24 frames per second?

I'm seriously considering this television after first deciding on the LG 47LE8500, but realizing that the glossy screen wouldn't work so well with all of the light you're going to need if you're using Xbox Kinect. Any outside thoughts on one over the other in a similar situation?

Thanks heaps!
~Looch

http://forum.blu-ray.com/display-the...ml#post3985361

The 553 does 3:2 pulldown and so it will introduce motion artifacts.

I seem to read somewhere that 554 does 5:5 pulldown and so should handle 1080p/24 correctly
wilfredw is offline  
post #1760 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilfredw View Post

http://forum.blu-ray.com/display-the...ml#post3985361

The 553 does 3:2 pulldown and so it will introduce motion artifacts.

I seem to read somewhere that 554 does 5:5 pulldown and so should handle 1080p/24 correctly

I'm a little confused here, does this mean BR movies aren't going to look as good as they should?
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1761 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
GTaudiophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I am about to jump on the VIZIO XVT473SV with the Panasonic DMP-BD65K.

Anyone care to turn me away from this combination? Am I making a decent first HDTV/Blu-Ray purchase?

Current HiFi: Dynaudio Focus 260 | Meridian Direct DAC | NAIM XS 2 (2013)
Past HiFi: Dynaudio Excite X16 | Dynaudio Focus 160 | Harman Kardon HK3490
Portable IEMs by Audio-Technica

GTaudiophile is offline  
post #1762 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 09:43 AM
Member
 
ASHVL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 553, a DTV box, PS3 and a JVC stereo. I have the JVC to the 553 with digital optical. The PS3 is HDMI to the 553 and the DTV box to the 553 with HDMI.

My problem arose when I tried to play Fallout 3 last night. I couldn't make the right connection to get sound through my JVC.

I tried many combinations. The PS3 has HDMI and Digital Optical and the JVC has the same inputs while the 553 has the same.

Any ideas? Thank you for any help.
ASHVL is offline  
post #1763 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 11:04 AM
Member
 
kevin5832's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2020eyes View Post

anyone give a report on 360 through component and hdmi...im serouily thinking of this tv on BF

I have 360 and have played on both component and hdmi. Honestly I could barely tell the difference. Hdmi did look a little better but not much. I was actually surprised on how close they were. Black Ops looks amazing on this tv. I dont notice any lag whatsoever and am very pleased with how the tv works with the 360.
kevin5832 is offline  
post #1764 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 11:24 AM
Member
 
amlodipine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking at possibly picking up the xvt423sv (42" truled) - what was vizio planning to do with all those inactive USB ports? I would have loved this if I could actually connect an external usb drive to support (divx/xvid) playback - any new news on the street if this would ever happen?
amlodipine is offline  
post #1765 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
GTaudiophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Will this TV be updated to support DLNA?

Current HiFi: Dynaudio Focus 260 | Meridian Direct DAC | NAIM XS 2 (2013)
Past HiFi: Dynaudio Excite X16 | Dynaudio Focus 160 | Harman Kardon HK3490
Portable IEMs by Audio-Technica

GTaudiophile is offline  
post #1766 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
Race_k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Buffalo, Ny
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTaudiophile View Post
Will this TV be updated to support DLNA?
Not an expert but I would assume the answer would be 'No' since it would likely need a different chip or additional hardware on the mainboard.

Feel free to correct me if that's an incorrect assumption...
Race_k2 is offline  
post #1767 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
ncronfez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I'm ready to take the plunge for the 553SV on BF, at my local Sam's club. Went over there today, to check the stock on the 553 (there is going to be a $150 sale on this set, and I saw at least 10 units shrink wrapped in pallets, up on the racks, so they must be expecting demand).

While I was there, I noticed they had "hidden" 2 554 3D SV units up in the racks. Now I'm not sure which set to get.

I'm coming out of a 5 year old Samsung DLP, and usually keep my sets about 5 years. With the expected sale on the 553, the price premium to buy the 554 is going to be $500 (plus the cost of the 3d glasses). That seems a bit steep of a gap. Should I just pass on 3d for now, and see what happens in the next 5 years, or go for the 554 3d, with the 480 refresh rate. The sets seem exactly the same except for the 3d and additional refresh rate. I mostly will use the set for Tv viewing, but also some gaming.

Any ideas, advice, suggestions would be appreciated, especially for those with a similar dilemma. Thanks.
ncronfez is offline  
post #1768 of 4753 Old 11-21-2010, 03:11 PM
Member
 
alkemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would definately go for the 2D 553. 3D is in its infancy. Standards have not been established by the industry. Glasses for one brand do not mesh with another. The picture is unrefined, giving evidence of cross-talk and artifacts. Brightness must be sacrificed. Some people complain of headachs and nausia. One poll indicates that the number of people planning to buy 3D diminishes when actually viewing the medium. Content is sparse. 3D is more expensive. Manufacturers of sets and soft-ware are pushing the hyperbole to stimulate sales in a sagging economy. If you purchase a new set every 5 yrs, the success/failures of the medium will be more clarified within that time window. You can then make a decision based on more abundant, objective, conprehensive data. The evaluations of the 553 are so overwhelmingly positive, one cannot go wrong (aside from purchasing a lemon) I plan to purchase 2 553 sets, one for my Fl. condo, and one for my home. Best of luck in your decision
alkemac is offline  
post #1769 of 4753 Old 11-22-2010, 01:56 AM
Member
 
derek_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom the Piddler View Post

Hope someone who has cable will respond to your post, as I can only report how OTA antenna channel switching goes. A 2 to 5 second delay on both of our 553's is normal for us. Even before the 553's, our digital to analog converter box was about the same 2 to 5 second delay.

Tom

I have found that the OTA tuner can be a bit slow when changing channels by channel up/down, keying in the channel, or the guide. However, I stumbled upon the shortcut of pressing the "OK" button on the remote, and then selecting a different channel with the arrows, and OK again. Seems *much* faster in non-scientific tests.

I am not sure if this is listed in the manual, as I did not RTFM.
derek_m is offline  
post #1770 of 4753 Old 11-22-2010, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've had my set for 5 days now and so far I am impressed with it. I'm still tweaking the settings trying to get a happy medium between too light or too dark with Smart dimming on.

One problem I'm having is when watching a program and it cuts to commercial, if there is a black screen between the program and the commercial the backlight flashes like a strobe light. It appears it doesnt' know if it should be on or not.

Has anyone else experienced this?
Burnerbum is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off