Official LG xxLD550 xxLD520 xxLD650 Owners Thread - Page 170 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2014, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I've got the 42LD550, and for the life of me can't figure out how to get to HBO Go. What do I need to do?

Thank you!
Belle
nybelle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-08-2014, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
E55 KEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nybelle View Post

Hi all,

I've got the 42LD550, and for the life of me can't figure out how to get to HBO Go. What do I need to do?

Thank you!
Belle

You can't add it because it is not an option for your 2010 TV. Plus HBO Go implies HBO movies on the go. Your 42 inch TV is not a portable device.

Click For My Website - www.E55AMG.com

E55 KEV is offline  
Old 06-08-2014, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by E55 KEV View Post

You can't add it because it is not an option for your 2010 TV. Plus HBO Go implies HBO movies on the go. Your 42 inch TV is not a portable device.

Thanks for the response. I had hoped I could access it via a browser, but don't have a browser on my ANCIENT tv smile.gif
nybelle is offline  
Old 06-08-2014, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nybelle View Post

Thanks for the response. I had hoped I could access it via a browser, but don't have a browser on my ANCIENT tv smile.gif

Can I use Chromecast with my TV?
nybelle is offline  
Old 06-08-2014, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, what about subtitles on Netflix?
nybelle is offline  
Old 06-08-2014, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,781
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 286
I use an AppleTV2 to access HBO Go on my LD520. Other STB's may offer HBO Go as an option as well. However, you do know that you have to subscribe to HBO to use it on devices such as AppleTV2, Kindle, phones, etc. It's not a free service. Subtitles on Netflix may be dependent upon the device you use as well.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 06-09-2014, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

I use an AppleTV2 to access HBO Go on my LD520. Other STB's may offer HBO Go as an option as well. However, you do know that you have to subscribe to HBO to use it on devices such as AppleTV2, Kindle, phones, etc. It's not a free service. Subtitles on Netflix may be dependent upon the device you use as well.

Right, of course I subscribe to HBO. I'm pretty sure I can do the same with ChromeCast. I'll give it a go!
nybelle is offline  
Old 12-24-2014, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Reviving an old thread. I've had my 42LD550 for over 3 years now and I've loved it. I got awesome calibration settings right out of this very thread when I bought it. Unfortunately in the last few weeks the HDMI ports seem to have a problem. I've been troubleshooting it and it doesn't look good. Here's what I've found:

The Direct TV box works on any of the 4 hdmi ports with any of my cables, but after 10 mins or so will start to flicker and eventually go black with just audio.
My PS3 and XBox360 will not get any video/sound at all. When I turn them on I still get the 'new input device has been detected', then it tries to connect and says 'no signal'. These have worked for years with no issues. I've swapped to known working cables and switched hdmi ports with the same results.
DVD player gets the same result.
I just bought an Xbox One and it does the same as the other 2 gaming units and the DVD player.

I also have an LG projector. If I attach any of the devices with any of my hdmi cables to the projector, they work fine.

Anyone have any idea how the hdmi ports went bad on my tv or how to correct? It's very strange to me that the DirectTV box sort of works but nothing else will get a signal at all. I was hoping the kids could play the new Xbox for xmas but I think I'll have to get new tv over the weekend.
kmor2001 is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
Fig1047's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the same problem as kmor. But none of my HDMI ports work at all. The other ports are fine. It says "connecting" and then goes to "No Signal". Everything else works fine, I can watch Netflix, etc. I've tried to update FW and reset the system, but no luck. Anyone know how to use the diag port? Is there some way I could tell that the board is toast? Would rather try debugging first before looking for a new display.
Fig1047 is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,781
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 286
FWIW I have the LD520 and it is running and looking like it did right out of the box. I only use HDMI 1 because everything else goes thru the receiver. Occasionally I may us another port if I want to connect something else but it's always worked. The Diagnostics Port is just that, for diagnostics by a certified technician. I've only heard of one person messing with that and they ended up buying a new tv.
Otto Pylot is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off