Official LG xxLD550 xxLD520 xxLD650 Owners Thread - Page 170 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5071 of 5100 Old 06-08-2014, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I've got the 42LD550, and for the life of me can't figure out how to get to HBO Go. What do I need to do?

Thank you!
Belle
nybelle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5072 of 5100 Old 06-08-2014, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
E55 KEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nybelle View Post

Hi all,

I've got the 42LD550, and for the life of me can't figure out how to get to HBO Go. What do I need to do?

Thank you!
Belle

You can't add it because it is not an option for your 2010 TV. Plus HBO Go implies HBO movies on the go. Your 42 inch TV is not a portable device.
E55 KEV is offline  
post #5073 of 5100 Old 06-08-2014, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by E55 KEV View Post

You can't add it because it is not an option for your 2010 TV. Plus HBO Go implies HBO movies on the go. Your 42 inch TV is not a portable device.

Thanks for the response. I had hoped I could access it via a browser, but don't have a browser on my ANCIENT tv smile.gif
nybelle is offline  
post #5074 of 5100 Old 06-08-2014, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nybelle View Post

Thanks for the response. I had hoped I could access it via a browser, but don't have a browser on my ANCIENT tv smile.gif

Can I use Chromecast with my TV?
nybelle is offline  
post #5075 of 5100 Old 06-08-2014, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, what about subtitles on Netflix?
nybelle is offline  
post #5076 of 5100 Old 06-08-2014, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Liked: 539
I use an AppleTV2 to access HBO Go on my LD520. Other STB's may offer HBO Go as an option as well. However, you do know that you have to subscribe to HBO to use it on devices such as AppleTV2, Kindle, phones, etc. It's not a free service. Subtitles on Netflix may be dependent upon the device you use as well.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5077 of 5100 Old 06-09-2014, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
nybelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

I use an AppleTV2 to access HBO Go on my LD520. Other STB's may offer HBO Go as an option as well. However, you do know that you have to subscribe to HBO to use it on devices such as AppleTV2, Kindle, phones, etc. It's not a free service. Subtitles on Netflix may be dependent upon the device you use as well.

Right, of course I subscribe to HBO. I'm pretty sure I can do the same with ChromeCast. I'll give it a go!
nybelle is offline  
post #5078 of 5100 Old 12-24-2014, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Reviving an old thread. I've had my 42LD550 for over 3 years now and I've loved it. I got awesome calibration settings right out of this very thread when I bought it. Unfortunately in the last few weeks the HDMI ports seem to have a problem. I've been troubleshooting it and it doesn't look good. Here's what I've found:

The Direct TV box works on any of the 4 hdmi ports with any of my cables, but after 10 mins or so will start to flicker and eventually go black with just audio.
My PS3 and XBox360 will not get any video/sound at all. When I turn them on I still get the 'new input device has been detected', then it tries to connect and says 'no signal'. These have worked for years with no issues. I've swapped to known working cables and switched hdmi ports with the same results.
DVD player gets the same result.
I just bought an Xbox One and it does the same as the other 2 gaming units and the DVD player.

I also have an LG projector. If I attach any of the devices with any of my hdmi cables to the projector, they work fine.

Anyone have any idea how the hdmi ports went bad on my tv or how to correct? It's very strange to me that the DirectTV box sort of works but nothing else will get a signal at all. I was hoping the kids could play the new Xbox for xmas but I think I'll have to get new tv over the weekend.
kmor2001 is offline  
post #5079 of 5100 Old 01-15-2015, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
Fig1047's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the same problem as kmor. But none of my HDMI ports work at all. The other ports are fine. It says "connecting" and then goes to "No Signal". Everything else works fine, I can watch Netflix, etc. I've tried to update FW and reset the system, but no luck. Anyone know how to use the diag port? Is there some way I could tell that the board is toast? Would rather try debugging first before looking for a new display.
Fig1047 is offline  
post #5080 of 5100 Old 01-15-2015, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Liked: 539
FWIW I have the LD520 and it is running and looking like it did right out of the box. I only use HDMI 1 because everything else goes thru the receiver. Occasionally I may us another port if I want to connect something else but it's always worked. The Diagnostics Port is just that, for diagnostics by a certified technician. I've only heard of one person messing with that and they ended up buying a new tv.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5081 of 5100 Old 03-13-2015, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I've been reading this forum for some quite time, but just registered today. We bought a 42LD550 when it came out about 5 years ago, and it has performed flawlesly until last month when it ran into the very well known "HDMI No Signal" issues; the other inputs remained unnafected as other users commented. Based on my research there's no other way to solve this issue than replacing the motherboard EBT60932317 ($229 + TAX + S&H in Amazon), so we bought a new one, I just replaced it yesterday and voilá!, HDMI again. The card came with newer cables so I took the time to replace them as well, the process it's very simple and straightforward, perhaps it's same solution any TV technician would recomend when running into these kind of problems, but a lot cheaper if taking the DIY route of course; it doesn't even need a firmware update. The only drawback it's the high price of the new part which made me think for a brief moment if it was worth to fix a 5 year old TV or buy a new one, but 4k and such are not in my budget plans in the near future.
johnniedoo likes this.
Torkens is offline  
post #5082 of 5100 Old 03-15-2015, 12:29 AM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torkens View Post
I've been reading this forum for some quite time, but just registered today. We bought a 42LD550 when it came out about 5 years ago, and it has performed flawlesly until last month when it ran into the very well known "HDMI No Signal" issues; the other inputs remained unnafected as other users commented. Based on my research there's no other way to solve this issue than replacing the motherboard EBT60932317 ($229 + TAX + S&H in Amazon), so we bought a new one, I just replaced it yesterday and voilá!, HDMI again. The card came with newer cables so I took the time to replace them as well, the process it's very simple and straightforward, perhaps it's same solution any TV technician would recomend when running into these kind of problems, but a lot cheaper if taking the DIY route of course; it doesn't even need a firmware update. The only drawback it's the high price of the new part which made me think for a brief moment if it was worth to fix a 5 year old TV or buy a new one, but 4k and such are not in my budget plans in the near future.
I , too, have been reading this forum thread for as long as it's been here. Posted a couple of times but mostly gained an enormous amount information and so many bits and pieces regarding my LG 42LD550 I am eternally grateful to those stalwart posters and thread starter.
MY LD550 has also performed flawlessly over the years, I got it brand new as soon as it was reviewed. I just happened to be looking for a new tv at that exact time and was lucky, so far.I had been looking around for the potential upcoming costs I would need to prepare for (in the DIY category) ; anyone can call the tech.
I really appreciate you for the time you took to post this experience as I am preparing for the eventuality of the motherboard failure as a bad case scenario-I do not know, yet, what a worst case might be. I saw the Amazon listing for a capacitor replacement kit for about $16 (at this time) for the screen issue the LCD alternatives LD42550-UD is how it is listed there
I have racked up lots of hours on this, way beyond the "normal" so am far nearer the maximum guess of how many hours these are good for-which is for the screen , I think. So, seeing these posts really only make me feel better psychologically, but in reality, something other than what i plan for or expect to go will necessitate a new model in the end.
But,
Thanks anyway

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #5083 of 5100 Old 06-30-2015, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I searched, but couldn't find a thread discussing the 2015 LF6300 model TVs. So, hope you don't mind if I try my question here. The spec sheet says this TV has an RS232 input. However, I can't seem to locate this input. I've tried contacting LG support, but have been frustrated by promises to "get back to me with an answer" but never hearing from them again.


Anyone have an idea where this port is located on the TV? FYI, my goal is to connect to a home theater control system (iPad running Roomie Remote).


Thanks!
elee532 is offline  
post #5084 of 5100 Old 07-01-2015, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by elee532 View Post
I searched, but couldn't find a thread discussing the 2015 LF6300 model TVs. So, hope you don't mind if I try my question here. The spec sheet says this TV has an RS232 input. However, I can't seem to locate this input. I've tried contacting LG support, but have been frustrated by promises to "get back to me with an answer" but never hearing from them again.


Anyone have an idea where this port is located on the TV? FYI, my goal is to connect to a home theater control system (iPad running Roomie Remote).


Thanks!
Google rs232 mini jack. It looks like a 3.5mm headphone plug on one end and a standard serial cable on the other and will plug in to the "service only" port on the back of the TV.

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is offline  
post #5085 of 5100 Old 07-06-2015, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeldomSeen31 View Post
Google rs232 mini jack. It looks like a 3.5mm headphone plug on one end and a standard serial cable on the other and will plug in to the "service only" port on the back of the TV.
Yes! Thank you SeldomSeen31!! In chatting and emailing with multiple LG support reps, none of them were able to give me that answer!


I have now managed to get the cables that I need. However, I can't figure out what the correct serial settings should be (flow control, parity, baud rate, data bits, stop bit, crossover). Any idea? Again, I've inquired directly with LG, but no reply.
elee532 is offline  
post #5086 of 5100 Old 10-19-2015, 05:40 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Edit: wrong post.
chros73 is offline  
post #5087 of 5100 Old 10-19-2015, 05:41 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Hi!

I have an EU (100Hz) 55LD650 for 4 years now it's working fine so far.
I only watch hdtv/bluray content from my laptop via HDMI2 (MPC-HC+LAV+MadVR).
Since I don't have a colorimeter, but I used the AVSHD calibration mp4 videos.

Which color temperature (cool/medium/warm) corresponds to D6500?
I used cool for most of the time, but nowdays I switched to medium, and it feels better a bit.
I read that Bluray content was created for D6500. Is it true for hdtv content as well (TV broadcast)?

Thanks
chros73 is offline  
post #5088 of 5100 Old 10-28-2015, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Hi!

I have an EU (100Hz) 55LD650 for 4 years now it's working fine so far.
I only watch hdtv/bluray content from my laptop via HDMI2 (MPC-HC+LAV+MadVR).
Since I don't have a colorimeter, but I used the AVSHD calibration mp4 videos.

Which color temperature (cool/medium/warm) corresponds to D6500?
I used cool for most of the time, but nowdays I switched to medium, and it feels better a bit.
I read that Bluray content was created for D6500. Is it true for hdtv content as well (TV broadcast)?

Thanks
I have a feeling we never gonna know D6500 unless you buy some device to calibration

anyway I wonder can you give me your own ISF calibration setup? I wonder how much difference between these two model(I have42"ld650eu100hz).
borzas2010 is offline  
post #5089 of 5100 Old 10-28-2015, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Liked: 539
The AVS HD709 disk is for making decent adjustments only. You can't calibrate with that and sharing settings rarely works well because of the variability in component tolerances from tv to tv. If you're not satisfied with making adjustments to the basic settings with a disk, then your only other option is to have a professional calibration performed, tweak to taste, or learn how to calibrate yourself.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5090 of 5100 Old 01-02-2016, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnniedoo View Post
I am preparing for the eventuality of the motherboard failure as a bad case scenario-I do not know, yet, what a worst case might be.
I have an update, the new motherboard which I installed in the 42ld550 last February just happened to die on December 31. So when I turned the Tv the display was all black with some moving vertical white/gray lines, I couldn't even enter the menu but audio was still working fine.

So I assumed it was something related with video signal from motherboard to the panel, doing some research I found out that these problems are related to a faulty t con board however in these LG Tv's everything is in the motherboard, there's no separate T-con board.

Today I disassembled the tv and made some tests, after like a hour of toying with the 2 motherboards and 2 different groups of cables plugging and unplugging everything it happened that the old MB connected with the new cables were the only combination to have a proper display once again. Problem was the old original MB had the non working HDMI inputs, at this point I thought "well after not having anything but a black screen with a bunch of lines to this it's an improvement but...”. So I decided to bake the board according to instructions I found in a website then reinstalled the whole thing and now everything works as it should both the display and the HDMI ports

Anyway, it seems like the motherboard of these Tv's are really their weakest point, in less than a year I had to buy a replacement board and repair it twice myself, sure I could had baked the original motherboard instead of spending more than 2 hundred bucks on a new one, but the point is the relative short lifespan of these things, definitely not built to last more than few months, and the number of people experimenting pretty much the same issues only confirms it. Needless to say, I'll stay away from LG in the future.
Torkens is offline  
post #5091 of 5100 Old 01-02-2016, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Hmmm, I have the LD520, bought brand new and it has been working perfectly for the last few years. Calibration has held and it still our main tv. LG makes fine tv's and will probably be the first mfr we look at when it comes time to upgrade.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5092 of 5100 Old 01-03-2016, 07:39 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torkens View Post
So I decided to bake the board according to instructions I found in a website then reinstalled the whole thing and now everything works as it should both the display and the HDMI ports
.
Nice to hear it, good job! Do you have a link for that info? Maybe we will also need it in the future.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Hmmm, I have the LD520, bought brand new and it has been working perfectly for the last few years. Calibration has held and it still our main tv. LG makes fine tv's and will probably be the first mfr we look at when it comes time to upgrade.
I bought mine 4 years ago, it was refurbished (! probably with similar problem that Torkens had since I don't see any defect on the TV from the outside and everything is working as it should), but since then I didn't get any problem with it.
I like the huge depth of picture it provides and the quality is pretty good for me (although I didn't see any plasma nor oled nowdays). I can only hope it will last at least 1/2 years when I'll buy something more advanced

MSI GE60(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(v10.18.10.4276)+GeF orceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Ple xtor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-HCx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-830+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/30/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
post #5093 of 5100 Old 01-03-2016, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Nice to hear it, good job! Do you have a link for that info? Maybe we will also need it in the future.
Sure, http://zedic.com/lg-42dl550-fix-repair/
I posted the link yesterday but had to delete it because this forum didn't allowed it.

My TV is still up and running without any issues 24 hours later, I wonder how long this fix it's going to last

I spent some time re calibrating the Expert 1 & 2 profiles according to the final values provided by user Phase700B somewhere in this thread, I'm sure picture quality will never look better with other settings.
johnniedoo likes this.
Torkens is offline  
post #5094 of 5100 Old 01-03-2016, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torkens View Post

I spent some time re calibrating the Expert 1 & 2 profiles according to the final values provided by user Phase700B somewhere in this thread, I'm sure picture quality will never look better with other settings.
If you used Phase700B's settings, which he achieved with a light meter and software (a real calibration) then all you've done is adjust your tv to his. It's not a calibration but if you're happy with the pq, then that's all that matters.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5095 of 5100 Old 01-03-2016, 05:25 PM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Great info ,I appreciate the experiment sharing and link to site with pix.
you noted the quickly diminishing viability of any replacement fix with parts costing over half of what a brand new 42" lcd or led even, might be. I just saw a few 4k55" sets for barely double the cost of the replacement motherboard for my 42ld550 ($750 new in 2010)

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #5096 of 5100 Old 01-04-2016, 07:22 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torkens View Post
Sure, http://zedic.com/lg-42dl550-fix-repair/
I posted the link yesterday but had to delete it because this forum didn't allowed it.

My TV is still up and running without any issues 24 hours later, I wonder how long this fix it's going to last
Thanks for the link! So, it's all about soldering. Did you actually cook it?
1 more question popped in my mine: what was the average backlight value that you've been using so far? (I'm thinking about the possible heat that the panel can produce with a high backlight setting.) I used to use (before calibration) 40 during the night and 70-90 (!) during the day , but nowdays it's 30 (night) and 37 (day).
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnniedoo View Post
Great info ,I appreciate the experiment sharing and link to site with pix.
you noted the quickly diminishing viability of any replacement fix with parts costing over half of what a brand new 42" lcd or led even, might be. I just saw a few 4k55" sets for barely double the cost of the replacement motherboard for my 42ld550 ($750 new in 2010)
Yes, probably it wouldn't worth to buy one but buy a new set

MSI GE60(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(v10.18.10.4276)+GeF orceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Ple xtor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-HCx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-830+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/30/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
post #5097 of 5100 Old 01-04-2016, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
If you used Phase700B's settings, which he achieved with a light meter and software (a real calibration) then all you've done is adjust your tv to his. It's not a calibration but if you're happy with the pq, then that's all that matters.
Getting light meters and software and learn how to calibrate it myself could be interesting but somehow I never really cared that much. I like the picture quality achieved using those settings, maybe it can get better starting the process from scratch and using the right tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Thanks for the link! So, it's all about soldering. Did you actually cook it?
1 more question popped in my mine: what was the average backlight value that you've been using so far? (I'm thinking about the possible heat that the panel can produce with a high backlight setting.) I used to use (before calibration) 40 during the night and 70-90 (!) during the day , but nowdays it's 30 (night) and 37 (day).

Yes, probably it wouldn't worth to buy one but buy a new set
I actually baked it, didn't broiled it , techinally the process it's called refluxing, it seems to work in computer MBs too, and yeah it's all about soldering but in this case the oven re-solders the whole motherboard during those 10 minutes, so it's not that illogical after all even if it seems weird at first.

I've been quite conservative with the backlight since we got this TV, I keep it always in 41 and Energy Saver in low-medium during the day and medium during the night, but ES it's never turned off. Don't know if it has any influence in it's lifetime in the long term or not, other forum users surely have more experience about this matter.
Torkens is offline  
post #5098 of 5100 Old 01-04-2016, 03:11 PM
VBB
AVS Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 1,538
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
If you used Phase700B's settings, which he achieved with a light meter and software (a real calibration) then all you've done is adjust your tv to his. It's not a calibration but if you're happy with the pq, then that's all that matters.
Ah, the memories. We had some good times in this thread, Otto, didn't we? Wonder why Phase stopped visiting AVS. Happy New Year, btw!

Henry
Vizio M70-C3, Sharp LC-70LE857U
Onkyo HT-RC360
Synology DS1813+ & DX513
X-Rite i1Display Pro, ArgyllCMS, DisplayCAL, madVR, HCFR
HTPC running Kodi with MPC-HC + madVR, Plex for remote streaming
VBB is online now  
post #5099 of 5100 Old 01-04-2016, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
Ah, the memories. We had some good times in this thread, Otto, didn't we? Wonder why Phase stopped visiting AVS. Happy New Year, btw!
Hey Henry! Yeah, it was fun. I run into sheshechic every now and then. Phase is still around but not on this forum anymore. He got fed up with some of the big guys over in the Calibration forum and just said to heck with it.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5100 of 5100 Old 01-10-2016, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Saintor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torkens View Post
Sure, http://zedic.com/lg-42dl550-fix-repair/
I posted the link yesterday but had to delete it because this forum didn't allowed it.

My TV is still up and running without any issues 24 hours later, I wonder how long this fix it's going to last

I spent some time re calibrating the Expert 1 & 2 profiles according to the final values provided by user Phase700B somewhere in this thread, I'm sure picture quality will never look better with other settings.
I did that baking process... twice. 10m @ at 385 and 15m @ 425.

It didn't work.

None of my HDMI work (except with Chromecast). One day later my RGB (which I used for my computer) also failed.

I found that the motherboard eax61746409(0) about $100 is out of stock everywhere. No wonder why.
Saintor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off