Official LG xxLD550 xxLD520 xxLD650 Owners Thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 09:27 AM
Member
 
bigd480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI - if anyone is on the fence about buying one: http://slickdeals.net/forums/showthread.php?p=36787925

42LD550 for $599, free shipping, no tax (most states), 3yr extended warranty (through retailer), and maybe a free wifi adapter
bigd480 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 09:29 AM
Member
 
bassballboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phase700B View Post

Some owners have used a wireless bridge instead. Yes, it is bigger than a dongle, but if you have other equipment that could use internet connectivity, you would have it right where you need it with the rest of your AV equipment.

Do you have anymore info on this? When you say bridge, I'm guessing you mean another router you have programmed to be a bridge - I'm not sure how that would connect to the TV...
bassballboy is offline  
post #1983 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave084 View Post

with xbox360, component is ok; just check the display option in xbox, i think they change automatically depending the type of cable you use (composite, component and hdmi);

btw, i found a good xbox360 article (bench test) saying that this console is a bad DVD player compared to others

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...2088531,00.asp

Thanks phase and all of you; since my 1st post i was anxious about the stutter issue; readind this thread helped a lot; good work; i will try to contact LG to talk about that too

YMMV. Component is pretty bad on my xbox (using the original component cable that came with my box), since it was way too dark. Even brightness at 100 showed a somewhat grey picture. VGA and HDMI are fine in my case, but with VGA certain settings on the tv are limited (e.g. no truemotion)
Rico66 is offline  
post #1984 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassballboy View Post

Do you have anymore info on this? When you say bridge, I'm guessing you mean another router you have programmed to be a bridge - I'm not sure how that would connect to the TV...

Wireless bridge connected to TV's network port by network cable.

You can also run a network cable from your existing router directly to the network port on the TV if the location of your router and TV allow this.
djams is offline  
post #1985 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grobasch View Post

...
However, has anyone with this problem noticed it in ota, as I've noticed this juddering on some hd ota programs but not all. ...

I don't know if it appears as "judder", but some older TVs have MPEG-2 decoder bugs that do not handle the "repeat frame" flag (or don't handle it properly).

On one of my TVs (an Olevia), when watching local stations using the internal tuner, some programs on some stations seem to use the "repeat frame" flag, most don't. When I use another TV or my HTPC tuners on the same program displaying on the same TV, there's no problem.

I would hope that no new-ish TVs like the LD520 or LD550 series have that kind of problem, but who knows.
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #1986 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 11:42 AM
Member
 
bigd480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassballboy View Post

Do you have anymore info on this? When you say bridge, I'm guessing you mean another router you have programmed to be a bridge - I'm not sure how that would connect to the TV...

http://lifehacker.com/368094/wire-yo...-with-a-bridge has a basic explanation and some other links that may be helpful.
bigd480 is offline  
post #1987 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 11:57 AM
Member
 
kevdood83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post

YMMV. Component is pretty bad on my xbox (using the original component cable that came with my box), since it was way too dark. Even brightness at 100 showed a somewhat grey picture. VGA and HDMI are fine in my case, but with VGA certain settings on the tv are limited (e.g. no truemotion)

Component cables dont come with the Xbox360. Just regular AV cables do. (The Yellow, White and Red ones.)

You must have used the regular AV cables if you used what came with your 360, and those are not in HD, so thats why they looked bad...

Component cables are Green, Blue and Red. Component cables are in HD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegam3 View Post

how is the component picture for people with 360? .......
.....i can buy one for £7, may not sound like much but i am a university student and that much counts :P so i dont wanna waste it

would appreciate the help

For £7 why not just try the component cables and see what your think? (I'm an American but Im guessing $10-$15 conversion. Thats pretty cheap.)
kevdood83 is offline  
post #1988 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 11:59 AM
Member
 
thegam3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah decided to buy it

should be here sometime next week thanks to the people that replied
thegam3 is offline  
post #1989 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't even have to do that if you want to test component video quality. Just grab the red, white, yellow AV cable and plug it to your component outputs...it's basically the same thing just a different color.
topr is offline  
post #1990 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 12:48 PM
Member
 
kevdood83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topr View Post

You don't even have to do that if you want to test component video quality. Just grab the red, white, yellow AV cable and plug it to your component outputs...it's basically the same thing just a different color.

No, Component cables are not the same thing as AV cables.

Component cables are in HD, and AV cables are not. Also AV cables have only 3 plugs (L/R Audio + Video) while Component has 5 (L/R Audio, Y, Pb/Cb, and Pr/Cr video.)

See..



What any of this has to do with an LG TV Im not sure...
kevdood83 is offline  
post #1991 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the exception of that propritory plug in the photo AV cables and component cables are "exactly" the same thing both audio and video they are just color coded differently. It's just a 2 conductor wire connected to an RCA fitting. Pull out your blue component cable and substitute a red audio and it will work fine.

And when I referenced testing component video with the AV cables it was meant for a source equipment with standard component out. Sorry I wansn't more clear on that
topr is offline  
post #1992 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by laszlomdq View Post

Maybe he shouldn't have four seeing that the first one was bad.

He seemed happy with it on the 18th. And prior to that the only dissatisfaction he expressed were regarding calibrated settings.

sheshechic is online now  
post #1993 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 02:55 PM
Member
 
thegam3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topr View Post

With the exception of that propritory plug in the photo AV cables and component cables are "exactly" the same thing both audio and video they are just color coded differently. It's just a 2 conductor wire connected to an RCA fitting. Pull out your blue component cable and substitute a red audio and it will work fine.

And when I referenced testing component video with the AV cables it was meant for a source equipment with standard component out. Sorry I wansn't more clear on that

in the HD component cables there is a HD switch..
thegam3 is offline  
post #1994 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegam3 View Post

in the HD component cables there is a HD switch..

Are you talking about something related to the Xbox because a component cable is nothing more than 2 insulated conductors
topr is offline  
post #1995 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 03:52 PM
Member
 
thegam3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topr View Post

Are you talking about something related to the Xbox because a component cable is nothing more than 2 insulated conductors

yeah xbox related
thegam3 is offline  
post #1996 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 04:05 PM
Member
 
kaisek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fwiw, the PN50C550 I got 2 days ago doesn't have any similar issues.
kaisek is offline  
post #1997 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
 
Phase700B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaisek View Post

fwiw, the PN50C550 I got 2 days ago doesn't have any similar issues.

Wow, 2 TVs in less than two weeks! Where's the plasma going?

I wouldn't think the PN50C550 would stutter. No where near the signal processing in it.

And here I am thinking about another LD550 because of the good prices. Maybe I should go plasma?
Phase700B is offline  
post #1998 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Kaisek, how do you like the 550?

sheshechic is online now  
post #1999 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 04:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevdood83 View Post

Component cables dont come with the Xbox360. Just regular AV cables do. (The Yellow, White and Red ones.)

You must have used the regular AV cables if you used what came with your 360, and those are not in HD, so thats why they looked bad...

Component cables are Green, Blue and Red. Component cables are in HD.

Yes, the xbox does come with component cables (the combined cable with the HD switch that you listed in another post). At least mine did a couple of years ago...
Rico66 is offline  
post #2000 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
 
Phase700B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigd480 View Post

FYI - if anyone is on the fence about buying one: http://slickdeals.net/forums/showthread.php?p=36787925

42LD550 for $599, free shipping, no tax (most states), 3yr extended warranty (through retailer), and maybe a free wifi adapter

. . . "maybe" a free Wi-fi adapter? How do we get one?
Phase700B is offline  
post #2001 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
 
Phase700B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheshechic View Post

Kaisek, how do you like the 550?

. . .er, which 550?
Phase700B is offline  
post #2002 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 05:41 PM
Member
 
downsideup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post

Yes, the xbox does come with component cables (the combined cable with the HD switch that you listed in another post). At least mine did a couple of years ago...

Not anymore.
downsideup is offline  
post #2003 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phase700B View Post

. . .er, which 550?


Kaisek, bought a plasma.

Kaisek, can you pm me about your plasma or if you wrote a review on one of the threads could you point me to it?

sheshechic is online now  
post #2004 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 07:48 PM
Member
 
dave084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just for info, i tried the xbox 360 (display option set to 1080p) with movies and game on a Panasonic P50G20; no stutter at all; well the plasma is not the same technology / processing than lcd...
dave084 is offline  
post #2005 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 08:21 PM
Member
 
edward_moffet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phase700B View Post

Are the rest of you guys like me and can barely keep your hands off a TV that is "in distress" from bad picture settings?

Oh my, yes! I'm exactly the same way, it bugs the crap out of me when I walk into a restaurant that has HDTVs that have horrible ringing and the contrast and brightness obviously cranked to 100. Seriously, at that point an old SD CRT set looks better, I don't understand how people actually thinks that looks good.

Most of my family asks me to setup their new electronics, but one or two family members won't let me near it (my brother in law mainly lol). Mainly I think they feel inferior or something when I make it look really good and they couldn't make it look even close. It sounds REALLY petty I know but that's the only thing I can think of; they're weird lol. Anyways, yeah I definitely know where you're coming from.

As far as getting HD content. I'm seriously considering cutting the cable cord and subscribing to Hulu. I already watch Netflix, blurays (and even upconverted dvds on my ps3 which look loads better than cable) more than I watch cable, and the HD quality on netflix is great. The only thing is that I don't have as many TV show options on netflix nstant play and Hulu would expand those greatly. And then I'd only be spending about 20 bucks a month on High Definition "TV" service, and I could watch what I want, when I want. Internet TV seems like the best solution for HD "cable" service. I'm not impressed with the price:quality ratio of any satellite or digital cable option to be honest.

And, to chime in on this stutter issue, I haven't noticed anything like people are describing on any source, that includes gaming on ps3, bluray on ps3, dvds on ps3, comcast SD cable, HD netflix, and HD VUDU, my ps3 is connected by HDMI. Perhaps someone could post a video of it so we can actually see what this issue looks like? Maybe a tall order but it would probably help to diagnose the cause.
edward_moffet is offline  
post #2006 of 5077 Old 01-28-2011, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Neptune76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think my LD550 is really nice for the price I paid for it
Lots of features. Not enough soap opera effect though
Neptune76 is offline  
post #2007 of 5077 Old 01-29-2011, 05:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
dfiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My new 42ld520 is having problem that I hope there is a solution for. Otherwise it is enough to return the tv.

The problem is that it keeps setting itself back to the second audio program. When this happens, it is necessary to go into the quick menu and change it from English 2 back to English 1. While watching ncis last night, I had to do this 4 times! It isn't clear whether it happens at a timed interval or when changing channels.

This was an ota broadcast and other tuners in the house did not have the same problem.

Has anyone else experienced this? Is there a fix?
dfiler is offline  
post #2008 of 5077 Old 01-29-2011, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
fused00828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I jsut purchased an LG47ld520 and love it so far. I just had one question. While i was messing with the settings I noticed Real Cinema was not option. What I mean by not an option is that its grayed out. Does anyone out there know how to fix it or able to tell me why that is
fused00828 is offline  
post #2009 of 5077 Old 01-29-2011, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
 
Phase700B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fused00828 View Post

I jsut purchased an LG47ld520 and love it so far. I just had one question. While i was messing with the settings I noticed Real Cinema was not option. What I mean by not an option is that its grayed out. Does anyone out there know how to fix it or able to tell me why that is

So far as those of us who've owned the TV for a few months, Real Cinema is available only with certain signal inputs. Generally with Blu-ray playback at 24fps, and for some reason, it using the internal tuner for network broadcast programs.
Phase700B is offline  
post #2010 of 5077 Old 01-29-2011, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Fused00828, is it grayed out in every mode, for all sources?

sheshechic is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off