Official Sony XBR LX900 Owners' Thread (60LX900, 52LX900, 46LX900, 40LX900) - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 515 Old 02-24-2011, 03:57 AM
Member
 
dbauhaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Catonsville, MD
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where do you find the Sony Exclusives on the menu to access the 3D stuff?
dbauhaus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 515 Old 02-24-2011, 06:52 AM
Member
 
dberladyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Port Moody, BC
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you go to the menu, under video (Netflix, Qriocity, etc.), you'll see Sony Exclusives or whatever it's called. The place where there is Trailers for Sony Pictures. You can watch trailers such as Green Hornet in 3D.

Does no one want to comment on SONY calling me on my suggestions for browsing network folders on NAS devices and personal computers? I thought there'd be a lot more interest.
dberladyn is offline  
post #333 of 515 Old 02-24-2011, 11:10 AM
Member
 
charotarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dberladyn,

I didnt know there was such a feature, but I realized that I do see my desktop's name and a folder name at some point in my menu, but when I clicked on it there is nothing displayed. I just never explored it again. But I do see your point, it would be a good feature to have, to be able to play any AV files on the TV.
charotarguy is offline  
post #334 of 515 Old 02-24-2011, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, Sony sent me 4 of the P/N 289743902 to fix the "loosing 3D if you tilt your head" issue.

The thing is, there are no instructions and all I see are two round dots in a little bit bigger rectangle. Is this correct? I must be missing something here.
mpsan is offline  
post #335 of 515 Old 02-24-2011, 02:57 PM
Member
 
JSearfoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DavidJ

I had this same problem the other day. The only way I could get out of the acquiring was to unplug the set. Then when I tried to go into Qriocity it said I needed a software update. Once I got the software update it worked fine again. So make sure the AUTOMATIC SOFTWARE UPDATE is turn on. That is the only way I could see to get the updates. I could not find a way to force a update.
JSearfoss is offline  
post #336 of 515 Old 02-24-2011, 03:29 PM
Member
 
DavidJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JSearfoss. I'd rather not have auto updates turned on but I guess I will. Hopefully there is an update for my set and that it fixes my problem.
DavidJ is offline  
post #337 of 515 Old 02-24-2011, 09:27 PM
Member
 
jachu44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpsan View Post

So, Sony sent me 4 of the P/N 289743902 to fix the "loosing 3D if you tilt your head" issue.

The thing is, there are no instructions and all I see are two round dots in a little bit bigger rectangle. Is this correct? I must be missing something here.

I don't think that's the right part number. You should have gotten a plastic sheet that pop in front of the lenses of you glasses. I don't know what you got...
LL
LL
jachu44 is offline  
post #338 of 515 Old 02-25-2011, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jachu44 View Post

I don't think that's the right part number. You should have gotten a plastic sheet that pop in front of the lenses of you glasses. I don't know what you got...

HTX gave that P/N here...I guess that is not what I need. I can call Sony back.

Thank you...this is for the two glasses that came with the 60LX900.
mpsan is offline  
post #339 of 515 Old 02-25-2011, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
HT X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That was the part number that was given to me but it may not be related to the lenses anymore. I'll edited my post just in case so it doesn't confuse anyone in the future.

We'll I received my lenses for my 4 pairs of 3d glasses and haven't had a chance to play with it. They came two days ago. They look pretty fragile and look to scratch easy.

I'll get a chance to try them out this weekend and let you guys know who it goes. So far though I have been playing all my games in 2d but I must say the best 3d from a game so far to me has to be Killzone 3. Everything def pops and I was able to play in 3d for about 2 hours before my eyes tired of it.

Demo is available on PSN to try out.

Mike
HT X is offline  
post #340 of 515 Old 02-25-2011, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
HT X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also mpsan to add a note make sure you get tech support (they are the only ones that can order the lenses) and ask for the polarized filters for the TDR-100's (adult version) glasses.

Mike
HT X is offline  
post #341 of 515 Old 02-25-2011, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HT X View Post

Also mpsan to add a note make sure you get tech support (they are the only ones that can order the lenses) and ask for the polarized filters for the TDR-100's (adult version) glasses.

Mike


I did and they are sending them to me. I needed the filters for the TDG-BR100 glasses that came with the 60LX900 and that seems to be P/N 145831411 as jachu44 showed and they are sending me 2 pair of filters.
mpsan is offline  
post #342 of 515 Old 02-25-2011, 10:36 PM
Member
 
jachu44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, that was the trouble when I ordered mine, had to be the right model of glasses. I've gotten the polarized lenses on my glasses now, and there us not much difference like I said in an earlier post. The only benefit that I have noticed so far is that they don't have to re-sync with the 3D all the time. They do make it darker though, so you might have to increase the brightness of the glasses in the 3D menu to high.

I did get a chance to play killzone3 in 3D as well and I agree with mike. The best 3D gaming so far. Not that impressed with GT5, thinking about trading it in with some other games to get killzone3. Forza in my opinion is now the racing game that is more enjoyable, and to say the least, more accurate with the car exhaust notes.

Another side note, I was very interested in seeing the new Megamind blu-ray in 3D but this will be another title that is a samsung exclusive, which blows.
jachu44 is offline  
post #343 of 515 Old 02-26-2011, 12:13 AM
Member
 
jachu44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just discovered, while playing COD black ops, in the 3D menu adjust the depth to +2 and there is a world of improvement. Looks awesome and completely playable. Very little crosstalk!! Much happier now with 3D gameplay!
jachu44 is offline  
post #344 of 515 Old 03-03-2011, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just noticing that on some scenes the edge...for about 1/8 inch seems a little brighter. Is this just how it is with edge lighting or do I have a setting too high? FYI I have not adjusted anything yet.
mpsan is offline  
post #345 of 515 Old 03-06-2011, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chdwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpsan View Post

I was just noticing that on some scenes the edge...for about 1/8 inch seems a little brighter. Is this just how it is with edge lighting or do I have a setting too high? FYI I have not adjusted anything yet.

It is visible at times on my nx810, very similar to yours. I noticed it and kept looking for it, but have gotten over it.
chdwil is offline  
post #346 of 515 Old 03-06-2011, 05:46 PM
Member
 
charotarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone is having any problem with the wireless, my wireless connection is broken since last two weeks and I have not been able to restore to the TV, I have Roku and PS3 sitting near and are working/attaching with my Linksys router perfectly.
Called Sony today and was made to go through the same routing of trying to connect and eventually a factory reset, but nothing is working. It cannot even scan any of the available networks nearby which I have plenty.
charotarguy is offline  
post #347 of 515 Old 03-06-2011, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chdwil View Post

It is visible at times on my nx810, very similar to yours. I noticed it and kept looking for it, but have gotten over it.

OK, I will try to see if adjustments will do anything. Once I noticed it, I keep seeing it.
mpsan is offline  
post #348 of 515 Old 03-07-2011, 03:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chdwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by charotarguy View Post

Does anyone is having any problem with the wireless, my wireless connection is broken since last two weeks and I have not been able to restore to the TV, I have Roku and PS3 sitting near and are working/attaching with my Linksys router perfectly.
Called Sony today and was made to go through the same routing of trying to connect and eventually a factory reset, but nothing is working. It cannot even scan any of the available networks nearby which I have plenty.

I got so fed up with wireless issues I moved my modem and router to my entertainment center. Now the tv, ps3, and wii are all connected with Ethernet cables. Best decision for eliminating connection problems.
chdwil is offline  
post #349 of 515 Old 03-07-2011, 08:11 AM
 
bigtuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using a Sony sound bar CT350 with Bravia Sync? Feedback?
bigtuna is offline  
post #350 of 515 Old 03-07-2011, 02:51 PM
Member
 
charotarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chdwil View Post

I got so fed up with wireless issues I moved my modem and router to my entertainment center. Now the tv, ps3, and wii are all connected with Ethernet cables. Best decision for eliminating connection problems.

This thing is driving me nuts as well, Sony asked me to call again and have been assured that this time someone from Tech Support II will be on call.
charotarguy is offline  
post #351 of 515 Old 03-07-2011, 04:18 PM
Newbie
 
KuzuRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping someone can help me out.
I'm trying to connect my PS3 to the VGA port on my Sony lx900 (by using a component-to-VGA converter box).

I have been using component up until now without any problems (games play in 720p, which is the max for most) and I have a HDMI cable directly to the TV for when I want to watch movies.

I just got a component-to-VGA converter box, but couldn't get any picture from the PS3 to play through the VGA port. In fact, even when I had my VGA cable in the TV (used my working PC's cable so I know that's not the problem), the TV did not even recognize that a cable was inserted. The input for PC (VGA port) was always grayed out, as if nothing was connected, yet I had the cable in there. Does anyone know if I need to manually change some settings on the Sony to get this to work?

My TV is set in Japanese, and my Japanese reading ability is not super (plus my wife couldn't be bothered to help me... lol!). Though I did try looking through the settings but didn't find anything. I would be very grateful if anyone could give me some advice. Thank you.

P.S. You may be asking, "Why on earth would you want to connect an HDMI-capable PS3 via analog VGA?" Reason: This Sony has 50ms of input lag, even in gaming mode (as tested by a kind soul from these forums). By using the VGA port, it will eliminate that lag.
KuzuRanger is offline  
post #352 of 515 Old 03-08-2011, 05:36 AM
Member
 
charotarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by charotarguy View Post
This thing is driving me nuts as well, Sony asked me to call again and have been assured that this time someone from Tech Support II will be on call.
Just an update, called Sony again and talked to II level support, they made me go through the same steps like the other tech support person. After about half and hour he gave up and transferred me to some other top level support or something, they asked me details of what was happening (by this time I could have said the same things in my sleep), put me on a hold for about 15 mins then came back and asked me to call a local number.

By the way the error now I am getting is, when I press the "Wireless Setup" it says

"A serious error has been encountered, contact Sony directly"
charotarguy is offline  
post #353 of 515 Old 03-11-2011, 11:58 AM
Member
 
jachu44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to let people know, most of you have probably figured this out already but the HDMI 1 port with label (AR) is for the audio return via hdmi. So, if you have a audio quest hdmi cable it can return the audio from your tv into the a/v receiver. This helps with 3D if you don't have a 3D a/v receiver, so that you can still get hdmi quality audio and not use a optical from the ps3 or blu-ray player. Hope this helps someone.
jachu44 is offline  
post #354 of 515 Old 03-11-2011, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
iamthehunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: B'ham, AL
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jachu44 View Post

I just wanted to let people know, most of you have probably figured this out already but the HDMI 1 port with label (AR) is for the audio return via hdmi. So, if you have a audio quest hdmi cable it can return the audio from your tv into the a/v receiver. This helps with 3D if you don't have a 3D a/v receiver, so that you can still get hdmi quality audio and not use a optical from the ps3 or blu-ray player. Hope this helps someone.

Also works with any high speed rated cable such as MonoPrice; and eliminates the requirement of optical when using internet tv functions, or if you choose to run STB directly to tv
iamthehunter is offline  
post #355 of 515 Old 03-15-2011, 05:47 AM
Member
 
charotarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jachu44 View Post

Just discovered, while playing COD black ops, in the 3D menu adjust the depth to +2 and there is a world of improvement. Looks awesome and completely playable. Very little crosstalk!! Much happier now with 3D gameplay!

Jachu44,

Where do I set the depth to +2, I was playing Killzone3 3d demo yesterday and its a crosstalk galore. I will give it another shot by setting the option you mentioned today.
charotarguy is offline  
post #356 of 515 Old 03-24-2011, 07:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I know i am very late to this party, but wanted to chime in that I saw a 60LX900 yesterday at a BB on 14th ST in NY. It was in the Magnolia section.

(I was at the store to check out the new samsungs, but have a 65HX929 on preorder currently).

I have to say the picture was stunning. Song makes some pretty slick demo material to put it mildly. It was the only set in the store in what I would describe as a good physical set up...facing away from the lights, etc. Looked amazing and made me optimistic for the PQ of the HX I have on order...

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #357 of 515 Old 03-24-2011, 07:56 PM
Member
 
jachu44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by charotarguy View Post


Jachu44,

Where do I set the depth to +2, I was playing Killzone3 3d demo yesterday and its a crosstalk galore. I will give it another shot by setting the option you mentioned today.

Hey, when you have the game on and the 3D running just hit the options button on your lx900 remote and there will be 3D settings. Go in there and you'll see the depth option. Put this to +2 and make sure you hit the enter button because if you exit it will go back. Hope that helps.
jachu44 is offline  
post #358 of 515 Old 03-24-2011, 11:59 PM
Member
 
PeeJHooK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the lurkers/posters who are considering this tv, just a heads up there is a closeout deal at an american b&m store that will have this for an insanely low price.

Panasonic 55ST60
Sony XBR-46HX909
PeeJHooK is offline  
post #359 of 515 Old 03-26-2011, 04:23 PM
Newbie
 
OrlandoICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeeJHooK View Post

For the lurkers/posters who are considering this tv, just a heads up there is a closeout deal at an american b&m store that will have this for an insanely low price.

I suppose it couldnt be due to the fact that 2011 models are just around the corner and every 2010 model, of all brands, selling at all retailers, will be discounted...

Thanks for the heads up!
OrlandoICE is offline  
post #360 of 515 Old 03-27-2011, 04:57 PM
Member
 
charotarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jachu44 View Post
Hey, when you have the game on and the 3D running just hit the options button on your lx900 remote and there will be 3D settings. Go in there and you'll see the depth option. Put this to +2 and make sure you hit the enter button because if you exit it will go back. Hope that helps.
Thanks, I'll give it a shot, till now I have been playing the 2d demo version. I couldnt stand the 3d version (demo).
charotarguy is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off