Official Sony XBR LX900 Owners' Thread (60LX900, 52LX900, 46LX900, 40LX900) - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 515 Old 12-09-2011, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sony added another video app to the LX900 today 12/9/2011, called SnagFilms the description lists it as "The best indie movies on demand". Not too sure about the SD/HD quality so far--but it is more free streaming content!

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 515 Old 12-09-2011, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Daz-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post


Hmmmm. My Lx900 has never turned off unexpectedly nor have I heard of this from others over the last year or so. I wonder if there is some other setting that needs to be set as well...I have my Presence Sensor set to "mild"

Other settings to check on the home menu under PREFERENCES/ECO:
Power Saving : Off
Idle TV Standby: Off
Auto Shut Off: See the note-I leave this setting "On"

Check your setting for " Distant Alert" too. ( this kicks in if a small child is standing too close to the TV screen)

Turns out the issue was his router! Sony tech figured it out.

Weird
Daz-man is offline  
post #483 of 515 Old 12-10-2011, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daz-man View Post

Turns out the issue was his router! Sony tech figured it out.

Weird

Interesting. Haven't heard that one before. Glad he got that resolved

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #484 of 515 Old 12-13-2011, 11:03 PM
Member
 
soberparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY north of the capital
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have found that the nose piece becomes pretty uncomfortable at times. Any one having the same issue?

Any one have any mods to offer?

______________________________________
Another poster here told me this mod:
Take a ball cap, drill holes (2) on the visor, and drill 2 holes on the top of the glasses in the margins, and tie on the glasses to the cap with picture hanging cable.

Thats how my wife watches 3D due to her smaller head. (and glasses worn underneath as well) Have found that this mod provides additional space between eyes and glasses wich allow eyewear to be worn in addition.

Again, that was a mod offered bye a poster here, and I thank him much!

xblgt: soberparty
soberparty is offline  
post #485 of 515 Old 12-19-2011, 11:24 AM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand the new Sony 3D tv's use bluetooth control instead of the IR emitters. I have the IR emitter version and wonder if anyone has found a pair of 3D glasses that are comfortable with prescription glasses. The standard Sony glasses don't seem to be very
comfortable around the nose. Thanks
brooks2 is offline  
post #486 of 515 Old 12-29-2011, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
radviewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jachu44 View Post

I don't think that's the right part number. You should have gotten a plastic sheet that pop in front of the lenses of you glasses. I don't know what you got...

I got the polarizers quite a while ago but just got around to installing them recently. I got the same ones as in your pictures pn 1-458-314-11.
They install fine but once installed they move around on top of the glass, the one on the left 'eye' more so than one on the right. Also, the filters have a gap on the outer edge of the lens. Just wondering if these are in fact the right filters and there should be a gap cutout on the edge of the polarizers ?
radviewer is offline  
post #487 of 515 Old 12-29-2011, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
satchel1906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for tv today at local dealer. Salesman pointed out
there closeout area which had a xbr 52 xl900 for 1499.00.
(No floor model, new in box). Is this a good buy, and are there
items I need to inquire about....thanks
satchel1906 is offline  
post #488 of 515 Old 01-01-2012, 07:41 PM
Member
 
charotarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any more firmware updates on the LX900, or are we done with any new updates for this TV?
charotarguy is offline  
post #489 of 515 Old 01-02-2012, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Daz-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by satchel1906 View Post

Looking for tv today at local dealer. Salesman pointed out
there closeout area which had a xbr 52 xl900 for 1499.00.
(No floor model, new in box). Is this a good buy, and are there
items I need to inquire about....thanks

Yes it is!
Daz-man is offline  
post #490 of 515 Old 01-02-2012, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by charotarguy View Post

Any more firmware updates on the LX900, or are we done with any new updates for this TV?


Not sure what else Sony might have in store for this model's firmware. The LX was only in production for about a year (2010) and has since been discontinued. Looks like the last firmware update was back in September 2011. We do however, still get video apps added every once in a while so I don't think Sony has totally abandoned the LX platform.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #491 of 515 Old 01-09-2012, 12:14 PM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O.K. guys what setting to I have to change ?? I have an XBR60LX900 and when I'm watching a DVD with a lot of white in the picture I get a flickering effect. The rest of the picture is fine. I know I probably have to adjust a setting but don't know which one. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
brooks2 is offline  
post #492 of 515 Old 01-10-2012, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooks2 View Post

O.K. guys what setting to I have to change ?? I have an XBR60LX900 and when I'm watching a DVD with a lot of white in the picture I get a flickering effect. The rest of the picture is fine. I know I probably have to adjust a setting but don't know which one. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Haven't heard this one before...hmmm you sure it's the TV and not your player or the DVD itself? Any chance you can connect a different player for comparison?

These are the settings that I have been using in (Standard picture mode as opposed to the listed "General"
http://www.hometheater.com/content/s...-hdtv-settings

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #493 of 515 Old 01-10-2012, 12:15 PM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks LBJ2 I'll check my settings and revise as needed. I'll let you know.
brooks2 is offline  
post #494 of 515 Old 01-12-2012, 11:34 PM
Newbie
 
radviewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone measured the power draw of the 52" with the display OFF but TV being ON ??
I've looked on sony specs but they don't specify that.
What I'm referring to is when you're playing pandora or slacker thru the tv there is option to turn the display OFF or having a screensaver with album artwork floating around. I find I use pandora more often than any other services, with the display OFF but music playing, creating nice ambient environment. Just wondering how much, if any, electricity is saved with monitor turned OFF.
radviewer is offline  
post #495 of 515 Old 01-17-2012, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
AOL-HD. Sony just added the AOL HD video app today January 17, 2011 to the LX900. Refresh your internet content to download the new app...

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #496 of 515 Old 01-18-2012, 05:39 PM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help
Not being a a wiz when it comes to electronics I need a little help. When I hook up a computer to the PC input on my 60LX900 and press the input button, the PC option is not highlighted and the computer is not recognized. Should the TV automatically recognize the input and indicate a connection ?? Thanks
brooks2 is offline  
post #497 of 515 Old 01-22-2012, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Anyone here with a 60LX900 TV and a sound bar mounted on top? I ordered this product but the brackets were too short to reach the top of the TV. Is there an alternative product out there known to work with this size TV?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon AVR-1612, Polk Audio RM6750 | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #498 of 515 Old 01-26-2012, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post

Anyone here with a 60LX900 TV and a sound bar mounted on top? I ordered this product but the brackets were too short to reach the top of the TV. Is there an alternative product out there known to work with this size TV?


"You can fabricate your own brackets by visiting the hardware section of a Lowe's or Home Depot, which is what I did. For less than $5.00 I was able to make a very sturdy bracket for my soundbar in less than 30 minutes from L-Brackets cut to size. $5.00 is much better than the $50.00 this bloke is asking. It is far from rocket science. With the money you save, you can upgrade your audio cables and improve the sound of your soundbar"
http://www.amazon.com/review/RZ2T63D...wasThisHelpful

Just a thought...

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #499 of 515 Old 01-26-2012, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

"You can fabricate your own brackets by visiting the hardware section of a Lowe's or Home Depot, which is what I did. For less than $5.00 I was able to make a very sturdy bracket for my soundbar in less than 30 minutes from L-Brackets cut to size. $5.00 is much better than the $50.00 this bloke is asking. It is far from rocket science. With the money you save, you can upgrade your audio cables and improve the sound of your soundbar"
http://www.amazon.com/review/RZ2T63D...wasThisHelpful

Just a thought...

Why didn't I think of that? Thanks, will give that a try.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon AVR-1612, Polk Audio RM6750 | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #500 of 515 Old 01-30-2012, 10:55 AM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help
Not being a a wiz when it comes to electronics I need a little help. When I hook up a computer to the PC input on my 60LX900 and press the input button, the PC option is not highlighted and the computer is not recognized. Should the TV automatically recognize the input and indicate a connection is available ?? Thanks
brooks2 is offline  
post #501 of 515 Old 01-30-2012, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooks2 View Post

Help
Not being a a wiz when it comes to electronics I need a little help. When I hook up a computer to the PC input on my 60LX900 and press the input button, the PC option is not highlighted and the computer is not recognized. Should the TV automatically recognize the input and indicate a connection is available ?? Thanks

Did you figure this out yet? I think a lot depends on the capabilities of your PC, OS and how you have it configured. If you have a newer Windows PC or laptop with an HDMI port then you can connect directly to one of the HDMI ports on the TV. This is the method I use for my Mac.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #502 of 515 Old 01-30-2012, 06:33 PM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply LBJ2. One question......when the coputer is connected properly does an arrow appear by the device name automatically ?? Now there is no arrow by "PC" and I cannot stop the curser at that item. Thanks again
brooks2 is offline  
post #503 of 515 Old 01-31-2012, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooks2 View Post

Thanks for the reply LBJ2. One question......when the coputer is connected properly does an arrow appear by the device name automatically ?? Now there is no arrow by "PC" and I cannot stop the curser at that item. Thanks again

Hello: I connected my mac with an HDMI cable and saw the arrow in the respective HDMI port. I also dug out an old Toshiba laptop running XP and connected that to the LX900's PC input ( first time I've tried with a windows Laptop with this TV) and the arrow appeared next to the PC Input as well. Once I changed the TV input to PC and selected fn and f5 keys on the laptop, the laptop screen appeared on the TV as expected.

How are you connecting the PC to the TV HDMI or VGA? I ask because if you are using a VGA cable I used a new Dell VGA PC CRT LCD TV Monitor Male-Male Video Mini D-SUB RGB 15-Pin cable ( these run about $5-$10) to connect the XP laptop to the TV. Since this cable is specifically designed to be used between a PC and an LCD TV maybe that would help you as well?

Also, are you sure your PC's graphics/video card is LCD TV ( digital connection) capable?

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #504 of 515 Old 01-31-2012, 01:15 PM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the info. I'm connecting the PC to the VGA input using a PC to monitor 15 pin cable I got with a monitor. Could be the cable and not all the pins being used for the correct connection. My O.S. is XP pro. Didn't even think about the fn/f5 key to route output out of the computer or if the graphics card is compatible. With the info you've supplied I think I should be able to figure this out. I'll be working on it this weekend. I really appreciate your input and I'll let you know how it turns out. Thanks.
brooks2 is offline  
post #505 of 515 Old 02-05-2012, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooks2 View Post

Thanks for all the info. I'm connecting the PC to the VGA input using a PC to monitor 15 pin cable I got with a monitor. Could be the cable and not all the pins being used for the correct connection. My O.S. is XP pro. Didn't even think about the fn/f5 key to route output out of the computer or if the graphics card is compatible. With the info you've supplied I think I should be able to figure this out. I'll be working on it this weekend. I really appreciate your input and I'll let you know how it turns out. Thanks.

@brooks2. Any luck yet?

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #506 of 515 Old 02-06-2012, 10:31 AM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LBJ2, with your help I have solved my problem. It was the 15 pin cable I was using. Not sure where it broke down but after trying another cable I got it to work. Thanks for all your help and patience.
brooks2 is offline  
post #507 of 515 Old 02-06-2012, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooks2 View Post

LBJ2, with your help I have solved my problem. It was the 15 pin cable I was using. Not sure where it broke down but after trying another cable I got it to work. Thanks for all your help and patience.

Great! and I learned something from your question as well--now I know what it takes to connect a windows PC to the LX900.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #508 of 515 Old 04-24-2012, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
457r4l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this TV since oct 2010 and my set has never retained the time and date. Regardless of fw updates this has persisted. The i manual is not much help only states that if the plug is disconnected or switch on bottom right is toggled it loses time/date, the only thing I can think of is the power supplied to the TV isn't 120VAC more like 145VAC. Any insight out there?
457r4l is offline  
post #509 of 515 Old 05-11-2012, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
midnightlawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone -

Sony had to send me a replacement unit because of issues w/my TV. They would only replace with a refurbished model. So far, they have sent 2 replacements to me, and each of them have had scratches on their screen and had to be sent back. I don't know what is the issue, but they can't get me a unit that doesn't have issues.

Has anyone else experienced similar issues? I've been pretty disappointed so far w/the lack of resolution on this. Anyone have an email address that someone checks or a physical address that I can use to send a more formal complaint? I haven't been able to receive one from the support team....
midnightlawyer is offline  
post #510 of 515 Old 08-13-2012, 11:12 PM
Member
 
lmz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else noticed that the latest update (4.112) seems to have enabled the presence sensor by default?
lmz00 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off