Official Sony XBR LX900 Owners' Thread (60LX900, 52LX900, 46LX900, 40LX900) - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 515 Old 12-28-2010, 01:22 PM
Member
 
mgbdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reconnected my wireless and got my surround functioning with netflix, etc., actually watched a netflix movie and the HD stream provided a fantastic picture. Now on to 3D! What's everyone using for 3D viewing? i.e. players, channels, (if available?) and settings?
mgbdude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 515 Old 12-28-2010, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
TheAnswer_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OP, how did you know the panel is a Sharp and where did you find the panel number?
TheAnswer_03 is offline  
post #183 of 515 Old 12-28-2010, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c.kingsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSearfoss View Post

Finally got to set up my 60LX900. A replacement for my 60XBR1. So far very impressed with the picture. Still playing with the settings and haven't tried any 3D yet. I don't think the screen glare is any worse than the XBR1. Was wondering though what everyone is using to clean the screen with ?

A microfiber towel moistened with warm water and then thoroughly wrung out.
c.kingsley is offline  
post #184 of 515 Old 12-28-2010, 11:09 PM
Member
 
icemanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My credit card has been charged today by SONY. I hope I will get my LX900 by next week! Finally, the long wait is coming to an end. Just called today only to find out, it will take at-least another 3 weeks to get delivered.
icemanu is offline  
post #185 of 515 Old 12-29-2010, 06:01 PM
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Another setting to check out for this set is menu->settings->picture & display->screen->auto display areaff->display area->full pixel

I didn't have this feature on my previous set and you def want to get that extra 5% of picture that your tv overscans. By default the tv is set to normal.
cchrono is offline  
post #186 of 515 Old 12-30-2010, 06:18 AM
Member
 
mgbdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
keep the tips coming cc! I'll post my settings when I get time, played around with the 3D a little bit, definitely different. I don't have the blueray yet, so I just downloaded a "Movie on demand" (time warner cable, here) from their 3D lineup. I did notice with settings in 3D on auto I still had to manually hit the 3D button on the sony remote. I guess thats normal?
mgbdude is offline  
post #187 of 515 Old 12-30-2010, 06:40 AM
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgbdude View Post

keep the tips coming cc! I'll post my settings when I get time, played around with the 3D a little bit, definitly different. I don't have the blueray yet, so I just downloaded a "Movie on demand" (time warner cable, here) from their 3D lineup. I did notice with settings in 3D on auto I still had to manually hit the 3D button on the sony remote. I guess thats normal?

I think the 3d auto is linked to hdmi 1.4 because I have to set up 3d when watching on Comcast but it automatically turns on with blu ray
cchrono is offline  
post #188 of 515 Old 12-30-2010, 02:34 PM
Member
 
lmz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It switches automatically when I watch a 3D PPV on my Dish 922.
lmz00 is offline  
post #189 of 515 Old 12-31-2010, 04:16 PM
Member
 
soberparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY north of the capital
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemanu View Post

My credit card has been charged today by SONY. I hope I will get my LX900 by next week! Finally, the long wait is coming to an end. Just called today only to find out, it will take at-least another 3 weeks to get delivered.

imo- I found a authorized dealer online that will deliver in 3-5 business days, (going to place order tonight at 11.59pm est) why so long with SONY?

To everyone else that has contributed to the lx900 thread- thanks for all the information- what a great source of information and knowledge here...tx again!

xblgt: soberparty
soberparty is offline  
post #190 of 515 Old 12-31-2010, 08:23 PM
Member
 
jcord51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Howard Beach, NY
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmz00 View Post

It switches automatically when I watch a 3D PPV on my Dish 922.

Also indicates the presence of 3D programming when accessing PS3 3d games and video. I don't think what version of HDMI is being used is a factor as of yet. You would not believe the number of persons with high end TVs that hook up their PS3s with cable provided within the PS3, only to be in Awe when it is finally connected via HDMI.
jcord51 is offline  
post #191 of 515 Old 01-03-2011, 09:48 AM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I directly connect external speakers to the fixed/variable audio output or do I have to go thru an amplifier or receiver ?? I just want external speakers controlled by the remote.
Thanks.
brooks2 is offline  
post #192 of 515 Old 01-03-2011, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooks2 View Post
Can I directly connect external speakers to the fixed/variable audio output or do I have to go thru an amplifier or receiver ?? I just want external speakers controlled by the remote.
Thanks.
It will need an external amplifier of some sort I believe.
An amplified soundbar would work but there is no way to directly hook it to a regular speaker.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #193 of 515 Old 01-03-2011, 12:38 PM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks !!
brooks2 is offline  
post #194 of 515 Old 01-03-2011, 01:15 PM
Member
 
mgbdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally finished my top for the cabinet I originally built for the XBR2, Hopefully I'm done with mods for awhile!
LL
mgbdude is offline  
post #195 of 515 Old 01-03-2011, 06:24 PM
Member
 
lmz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the "digital audio out" output only stereo like the XBR4?
lmz00 is offline  
post #196 of 515 Old 01-03-2011, 11:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmz00 View Post

Does the "digital audio out" output only stereo like the XBR4?

Digital audio out only works with the OTA antenna or the cable input to the set itself, and if the source is stereo that is all you get, if the source is 5.1 that's what you will get.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #197 of 515 Old 01-04-2011, 07:57 PM
Member
 
cchrono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did anybody get a isf calibration yet there was a couple members who said they were getting done just wondering if you guys did and wanted to share your settings.
cchrono is offline  
post #198 of 515 Old 01-04-2011, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAnswer_03 View Post

OP, how did you know the panel is a Sharp and where did you find the panel number?

The panel part number appears in the service menu. There are a few threads on the forums that describe the procedure for finding the part number as well as cross referencing the part number to the manufacturer. I updated the original post to include a link to an non-AVS site with more information.
xxrando is offline  
post #199 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 12:43 AM
Newbie
 
LX900wner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey gang, I've been looking through the service menu but can't find the number of hours the panel has been used for. Anyone know where / how I can find this information? I own the 60" LX900, if that matters.

Also, apparently Sony has discontinued the LX900 60" model. Anyone know more about this?
LX900wner is offline  
post #200 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 06:52 AM
Member
 
jmcy2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was reported last Fall that Sony has a replacement on the way for the LX900, but no details as of yet. A few of us have been waiting for CES to get here to see if more info is revealed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LX900wner View Post

Hey gang, I've been looking through the service menu but can't find the number of hours the panel has been used for. Anyone know where / how I can find this information? I own the 60" LX900, if that matters.

Also, apparently Sony has discontinued the LX900 60" model. Anyone know more about this?

jmcy2k is offline  
post #201 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 09:29 AM
Member
 
icemanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently my LX900 was shipped by Sony on 27th and it was supposed to be delivered on 30th. I just got call from DB Schenker yesterday to schedule it for thursay or friday! The TV was in my city for 1 week according to tracking details.

I have a non 3D receiver(Pioneer SC07) and PS3.

I know I can't pass 3D signals thru my SC07(PS3->SC07->LX). Does LX has any output to send HD Audio to the receiver via HDMI (PS3->LX->SC07).
icemanu is offline  
post #202 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chdwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Holidays man.
chdwil is offline  
post #203 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
villager-li's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting an XBR-60LX910 in a few weeks. Could someone recommend a good stand for this size of television?

I was planning to get some Pottery Barn furniture for this room, and thought the following stand may be good for this set:

http://www.potterybarn.com/products/...screen-display

Although the PB website says the stand is for a TV up to 55". But, the stand is 62" wide, more than enough to accomodate the 57" wide screen. It's about 23" high - is that too high?

Any thoughts or ideas on this would be appreciated, as well as alternative recommendations.
villager-li is offline  
post #204 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
villager-li's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by villager-li View Post
I am getting an XBR-60LX910 in a few weeks. Could someone recommend a good stand for this size of television?

I was planning to get some Pottery Barn furniture for this room, and thought the following stand may be good for this set:

http://www.potterybarn.com/products/...screen-display

Although the PB website says the stand is for a TV up to 55". But, the stand is 62" wide, more than enough to accomodate the 57" wide screen. It's about 23" high - is that too high?

Any thoughts or ideas on this would be appreciated, as well as alternative recommendations.
I also just found this stand which is a much more reasonable price, so any thoughts on this would be appreciated. This will not match my other furniture, but it will match the TV, so I guess that's ok.

http://www.amazon.com/Techcraft-HBL6...cmu_pg__header
villager-li is offline  
post #205 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 01:22 PM
Member
 
brooks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the difference between the XBR-60LX910 and XBR-60LX900 ??
brooks2 is offline  
post #206 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 01:26 PM
Member
 
jmcy2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooks2 View Post
What's the difference between the XBR-60LX910 and XBR-60LX900 ??
Don't know, but perhaps it's the replacement for the discontinued LX900 ... we should know soon.
jmcy2k is offline  
post #207 of 515 Old 01-05-2011, 05:52 PM
Member
 
mgbdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here we go! I will instantly sell my LX900, at a discount, and immediately buy the "new" LX910, if such creature exists, and instead of watching anything, I'll really just be waiting to see what replaces the 910, cause I'll want that too. DONE for a little while.
mgbdude is offline  
post #208 of 515 Old 01-06-2011, 04:13 AM
Member
 
soberparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY north of the capital
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see the links for the reviews on this set from back in August of 2010. Was this TV ever compaired to other 3D TVs? Have there been any pros/cons vs other TV's that have come out since?

I just bought it (has not been delivered as of yet) and I am looking for a comparison review (unbiased) to hear any thoughts or faults that may plague the set in the future.

Side thought: does anyone use xbox360 ? Do you have lag issues with this TV? I like to play shooters online, and there tends to be enough lag as it is, so any more lag will likely make me stop playing online. (I really don't that)

xblgt: soberparty
soberparty is offline  
post #209 of 515 Old 01-06-2011, 10:06 AM
Member
 
lmz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems with Halo Reach.
lmz00 is offline  
post #210 of 515 Old 01-07-2011, 01:16 PM
Member
 
icemanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know of any software that can stream video files from PC to Sony TV directly?

I was using PS3 Media server which works with PS3 but that doesnt work with LX... I can see the folders but not the file. The files that I am streaming is .avi files.

Thanks.
icemanu is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off