Defective HDMI for CPU, can anyone help? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 08-31-2010, 12:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stancosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 40' Toshiba, 1080p, model number 40RV525RZ, and it work's great with my ps3 and cable, but recently i tried hooking up my computer to it, 9/10 times that i try to switch from ps3 to computer, i get a sort of colourful static screen instead. It is getting really annoying, it only happens when switching hdmi channels to the computer one, it does not happen when i just leave it on the right channel.

The only way i get it to work, is if i switch back and forth between input channels a few times, eventually it will work. but never on the first try, always around the fifth.

My video card is an Asus radeon hd 5770.
My computer is brand new and custom built, so i am wondering if there is any compatability issues?

I tried switching the port the hdmi cable was in, but it had no effect.
I tried making sure the resolution matched that of the TV, and it it did not work.
I tried updating my video card drivers, didn't work.

Any help at all would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
stancosmos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 08-31-2010, 11:02 AM
Member
 
neomaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check in the ATI Catalyt Control Center (CCC) to make sure your display card is set to 1920x1080, 60hz and no overscan on that output.

You should also set your TV to 1-1 pixel mapping. No idea what that is on Toshiba. On my Sharp it's called Dot to Dot.

Have a good one,

neomaine
neomaine is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 08-31-2010, 11:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stancosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No that did not work, thanks anyway though. any other suggestions anyone? this is really annoying.
stancosmos is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 09-01-2010, 06:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is your PC set to output over HDMI at 59Hz or 60Hz?
What is the version number of the drivers that you installed from the ATI website?
walford is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 09-01-2010, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stancosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Is your PC set to output over HDMI at 59Hz or 60Hz?
What is the version number of the drivers that you installed from the ATI website?

it is set to 60Hz, version number is 3.00.0786 (downloaded from the ati catalyst)
stancosmos is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 09-01-2010, 01:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Have you tried 59Hz?
walford is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 09-02-2010, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stancosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Have you tried 59Hz?

How would i go about lowering it?
stancosmos is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 09-02-2010, 10:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Rebound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stancosmos View Post

I have a 40' Toshiba, 1080p, model number 40RV525RZ, and it work's great with my ps3 and cable, but recently i tried hooking up my computer to it, 9/10 times that i try to switch from ps3 to computer, i get a sort of colourful static screen instead. It is getting really annoying, it only happens when switching hdmi channels to the computer one, it does not happen when i just leave it on the right channel.

The only way i get it to work, is if i switch back and forth between input channels a few times, eventually it will work. but never on the first try, always around the fifth..

I can tell you what's wrong, but I don't know how to fix it: The HDCP encryption is not authenticating between the PC and the TV.

Possible fixes:
1) Plug the PC into a different HDMI input connector on the TV
2) Try a different/shorter HDMI cable between the TV and PC
3) Upgrade the display driver software on your PC
4) Call Toshiba tech support and ask if updated software is available for your TV

Good luck!
Rebound is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 09-03-2010, 12:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stancosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebound View Post

I can tell you what's wrong, but I don't know how to fix it: The HDCP encryption is not authenticating between the PC and the TV.

Possible fixes:
1) Plug the PC into a different HDMI input connector on the TV
2) Try a different/shorter HDMI cable between the TV and PC
3) Upgrade the display driver software on your PC
4) Call Toshiba tech support and ask if updated software is available for your TV

Good luck!

I will give those solutions a shot, I can tell you for sure #1 did not work, and i do have a shorter hdmi cable that i will try once it arrives.
stancosmos is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 09-03-2010, 06:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Standard PC applications do not require HDCP so I do not believe that has anything to do with your problem.
If the ATI drivers do not provide both a 59Hz option and a 60Hz option then I do not know how to change it from 60 to 59.
Does your TV have any way to state that the sourec of the input to each HDMI connection so you can say it is from a PC?
walford is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 09-03-2010, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stancosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Standard PC applications do not require HDCP so I do not believe that has anything to do with your problem.
If the ATI drivers do not provide both a 59Hz option and a 60Hz option then I do not know how to change it from 60 to 59.
Does your TV have any way to state that the sourec of the input to each HDMI connection so you can say it is from a PC?

Not that i can find, all i was able to do is switch the picture mode to PC, which i imagine only changes the contrast and brightness and such. There does not seem to be a way to tell my tv what is running into the specific hdmi ports.
stancosmos is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 09-03-2010, 04:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did changing the picture mode to PC have any effect on your problem?
walford is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 09-03-2010, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stancosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Did changing the picture mode to PC have any effect on your problem?

Not at all. any other ideas? should i contact ASUS about the video card, or Toshiba about the tv?
stancosmos is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 09-03-2010, 06:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have no more ideas at the moment.
I suggest that you start a new thread with more information about your configuration and configuation problem in the subject.
It could be an ATI driver problem, it could be a graphics card problem, It could be a OS release level problem, it could be a TV configuration problem.
walford is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off