Vizio XVT3SV - RVR (Random Vizio Reboot) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 200 Old 09-18-2010, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Trancethereal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Redondo Beach
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A call to owners of the Vizio XVT3SV - RVR (Random Vizio Reboot)

Let me preface - the new Vizio XVT3SV 55" is a fantastic TV. Great blacks, color, and features (backlit LED & matte screen). Probably the best bang for the buck - period.

With that said...

Has anyone noticed while watching TV, the picture freeze - then the lighted Vizio logo turn yellow, then blink for several seconds, and then the Vizio Apps logo appear on screen, and finally, the picture return? (Looks like a "reboot" or, affectionately "'RVR" = Random Vizio Reboot)

The above has now happened on at least 3 random occasions since I purchased the TV about 30 days ago. Given the 3rd time - I realized this goes beyond a weird one-time anomaly.

It's a new set, just released, so I am putting this out there to see if 1) it's defective and I'm unlucky in the batch lottery, 2) others have noticed the same thing and we can track the issues, and 3) if a larger issue, work to get a resolution.

It starts with the first report...

[setup: Vizio (input 1 HDMI) -> (via HDMI) Onkyo -> (via HDMI) Direct TV]



**The same comments were posted in the larger Vizio XVT3SV thread - but probably deserves its own thread **
Trancethereal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 200 Old 09-18-2010, 04:28 PM
Member
 
wilfredw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This does sound like an issue as a few owners have reported it. Thanks for bringing this issue to the forefront.

Based on reviews this TV is a great deal. However this issue needs an explanation/resolution.
wilfredw is offline  
post #3 of 200 Old 09-18-2010, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Trancethereal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Redondo Beach
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Other owners reporting the RVR syndrome:

Date: 9-18-10
User: prspect06
Model: 473
Setup: [setup: Vizio (input 1 HDMI) -> (via HDMI) PS3]
Original Post: #post19210091


Date: 9-18-10
User: wirechild73
Model: ?
Setup: ?
Original Post: #post19210502
Trancethereal is offline  
post #4 of 200 Old 09-18-2010, 05:05 PM
Member
 
wilfredw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Date: 8-27-10
User: Tom the Piddler
Model: 553
Post: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19110930

Date: 8-26-10
User: mcmachete
Model: ?
Post: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post19105691
wilfredw is offline  
post #5 of 200 Old 09-18-2010, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
RayRay200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has happen to me on two occasions both while accessing the internet apps, however the tv did not reboot itself the picure just froze and i had to unplug the tv from the rear (as per the owners manual) to reboot. [Model 423sv,purchased at BJ's, assembled in mexico, connected via Hdmi -1 dish Network ]
RayRay200 is offline  
post #6 of 200 Old 09-18-2010, 07:47 PM
Member
 
Stewrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Mine ( bought it today!!) Actually freezes up after being on about 15 seconds. Can't even make it through the setup. If I leave it on it will reboot after about 5 mins, and continue to do that. After the initial 15 seconds there is no response to remote input and it must be unplugged to reboot. Then the whole thing starts over.
Stewrt is offline  
post #7 of 200 Old 09-19-2010, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ME
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a serious concern for someone like myself looking forward to seeing the 473 in a store soon and, perhaps, making a purchase. I hope this issue works out because the reports on picture quality are all good.
Stan54 is offline  
post #8 of 200 Old 09-19-2010, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom the Piddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cass County, Texas
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RVR'd on 09/16/2010. Our 553, #89, shutdown and restarted, with the VIZIO flashing. This unit is on a UPS with voltage regulation, so that should eliminate any voltage problem problems. It worked OK before and since then.

Model 553

TV/RF only with an UPS with voltage regulation

#89 is the last 2 digets in the serial number. The prior mentioned report is for our other 553, #87. Both sets have been active since 08/03/2010, and each set has now RVR'd once.
Tom the Piddler is offline  
post #9 of 200 Old 09-19-2010, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems with my 553....had it for just over a month now.
cawgijoe is offline  
post #10 of 200 Old 09-20-2010, 06:34 AM
Member
 
Stewrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I took my first set back to Costco yesterday. I contemplated waiting a week or two to get a higher serial #. Something that came off the line later where they may have been able to work out any mfg defects.
When I got there for the return I spoke to the electronics guy and found that they had just recieved a fresh shipment. Serial # went from like 300 on the first set to 3710 on the second set.
I'm a happy owner now. Works as advertised. Although I haven't tried everything out yet.

Anyone have a link to picture settings, or mind posting their settings?

Thanks and Good luck to all.
Costco was such a pleasure to deal with on this issue as well. Down right easy.
Stewrt is offline  
post #11 of 200 Old 09-20-2010, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stewrt View Post

I took my first set back to Costco yesterday. I contemplated waiting a week or two to get a higher serial #. Something that came off the line later where they may have been able to work out any mfg defects.
When I got there for the return I spoke to the electronics guy and found that they had just recieved a fresh shipment. Serial # went from like 300 on the first set to 3710 on the second set.
I'm a happy owner now. Works as advertised. Although I haven't tried everything out yet.

Anyone have a link to picture settings, or mind posting their settings?

Thanks and Good luck to all.
Costco was such a pleasure to deal with on this issue as well. Down right easy.

Go to Cnet and you will find the link there to their picture settings....2nd page of the review. Tweak as needed from there.
cawgijoe is offline  
post #12 of 200 Old 09-22-2010, 09:14 AM
Member
 
sanman_76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RVR here as well. The set just freezes terribly. It happened to me 3 out of 4 times I watched TV in the last 2 days. Usually the TV will be on, the cable channel on and working fine, but when I want to do anything the set will not respond even though it is on and the program looks fine. I have to creep behind the set and reboot. The last one took well over a minute and finally returned to normal, but this is totally unacceptable for me as it is difficult to reach the power cable and is happening regularly now.

I may jump ship and pick up a CCFL LG instead. Any ideas if this will get resolved? Is is related to older production models not the new ones? Your thoughts?
sanman_76 is offline  
post #13 of 200 Old 09-22-2010, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanman_76 View Post

RVR here as well. The set just freezes terribly. It happened to me 3 out of 4 times I watched TV in the last 2 days. Usually the TV will be on, the cable channel on and working fine, but when I want to do anything the set will not respond even though it is on and the program looks fine. I have to creep behind the set and reboot. The last one took well over a minute and finally returned to normal, but this is totally unacceptable for me as it is difficult to reach the power cable and is happening regularly now.

I may jump ship and pick up a CCFL LG instead. Any ideas if this will get resolved? Is is related to older production models not the new ones? Your thoughts?

I got one of the first 553's out there and have not seen this issue......yet.

I would first place a call to either Vizio or if you bought it at Costco....their Concierge service. Maybe they have a solution or recommendation.

If no sugar there, then I would exchange for another and see how that goes before dumping and running.
cawgijoe is offline  
post #14 of 200 Old 09-22-2010, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm curious if the owners who have experienced this have their displays networked and if so could the problem be caused by the display going out and searching for firmware upgrades and then not recovering afterwards?
topr is offline  
post #15 of 200 Old 09-22-2010, 10:07 AM
Member
 
sanman_76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. The set is going back. After looking at the set up close I also found a weird box around 16 pixels wide and 4 pixels high exhibiting a pink tint. At first it looks like a smudge but after looking closer it is a very strange problem that is pink and surrounds the pixels. The pixels in the pink "box" or "block" work fine though. I thought it was the source. It turns out to be there no matter if a source is present or not. With that and the freezing issue, Amazon has agreed to refund me fully. I may still pick up another 553, but they are back ordered now. Man, I really loved the set...*sniffle* Maybe the next 553 will be pristine. Fingers crossed!!!
sanman_76 is offline  
post #16 of 200 Old 09-22-2010, 10:31 AM
Newbie
 
BacStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought this past Friday and no issues yet. Absolutely beautiful screen, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed.
BacStar is offline  
post #17 of 200 Old 09-22-2010, 11:14 AM
Member
 
Alanp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tigard, Oregon
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a freeze up once. Had to unplug and reboot. Not what I consider a serious problem if this only happens rarely. After all there is serious computing and processing going on - no real surprise that there are some issues with early firmware.
Alanp is offline  
post #18 of 200 Old 09-22-2010, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alanp View Post

I had a freeze up once. Had to unplug and reboot. Not what I consider a serious problem if this only happens rarely. After all there is serious computing and processing going on - no real surprise that there are some issues with early firmware.

Apparently this doesn't just happen to Vizio.....a friend of mine bought his Dad a Sony 52" W series set last year and had to do the re-boot routine once on that.
cawgijoe is offline  
post #19 of 200 Old 09-23-2010, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
prspect06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had another random Vizio reboot(RVR) on my 473xvt last night while watching SVU. This is about the fifth time it's happened since I received the TV 2 weeks ago.

It's now to the point of being disconcerting. I unplugged the TV overnight and cleared the memory back to factory settings in hopes that will fix it.

Input 1 is HDMI to my comcast box and Input 2 is to my PS3. It has happened on both inputs so far.
prspect06 is offline  
post #20 of 200 Old 09-24-2010, 09:21 AM
Member
 
dlclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my new XVT373SV from Dell yesterday. Everything was working fine until I turned it on this morning. After about a minute the picture would freeze, the remote would not respond and the TV would turn itself off after a few seconds. This occurred no matter what the source material was.

I called Vizio and was told to unplug the TV, hold the power button on the TV for 45 seconds and then turn the TV back on. The Vizio logo on the front of the TV cycled yellow and white several times and then turned on. It seems to be working so far.
dlclark is offline  
post #21 of 200 Old 09-25-2010, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well.....after owning this set for about 35 days I had my first issue. The TV would not respond to the Vizio remote. I could get the Directv remote to work and change channels and get a picture, but the Directv remote would not control the volume on the TV.

It was like the TV lost communication with the remotes.

I unplugged it and let it cycle through the boot cycle and it immediately worked as normal with the remotes.

I don't want to return it because I love this TV and there are no others that I would want from Costco.

Hopefully this is not a persistent issue.
cawgijoe is offline  
post #22 of 200 Old 09-26-2010, 01:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Trancethereal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Redondo Beach
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too just encountered the "other" issue with my Vizio....the "Un-responsive mode".

The Vizio logo would stay lighted (White) - but not respond to any remote command. Via the remote, I could not power down or change input. I couldn't even power down via the jog dial on the TV itself. The TV was completely un-responsive.

My only option would be to unplug the TV.

After unplugging the TV for 3-5 minutes, then plugging the power cord back in, the Vizio logo would flash between yellow (orange) and white for what seemed about 5 minutes.

After that, it finally turned solid yellow (orange) and then responded to the remote. At that point, I could use the remote to turn the TV "on".


I now have experienced both the "RVR" and the "UM" aka "Unresponsive Mode"...

I am really concerned there is something serious with the current firmware.
Trancethereal is offline  
post #23 of 200 Old 09-26-2010, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trancethereal View Post

I too just encountered the "other" issue with my Vizio....the "Un-responsive mode".

The Vizio logo would stay lighted (White) - but not respond to any remote command. Via the remote, I could not power down or change input. I couldn't even power down via the jog dial on the TV itself. The TV was completely un-responsive.

My only option would be to unplug the TV.

After unplugging the TV for 3-5 minutes, then plugging the power cord back in, the Vizio logo would flash between yellow (orange) and white for what seemed about 5 minutes.

After that, it finally turned solid yellow (orange) and then responded to the remote. At that point, I could use the remote to turn the TV "on".


I now have experienced both the "RVR" and the "UM" aka "Unresponsive Mode"...

I am really concerned there is something serious with the current firmware.

I'm not that concerned....yet.....as this has only happenned to me once and unplugging solved the problem.

I am concerned that I will have to do this many more times in the future and I certainly don't want that.

I'll bring this to Vizio's attention on Monday.

This may be an internet related issue.....freeze-up or unresponsive mode.......or is it the firmware.......it does not surprise me that this type of thing happens or can happen......I've seen it on a Sony also........same fix.....unplug.....especially since these TV's are now essentially computers.
cawgijoe is offline  
post #24 of 200 Old 09-27-2010, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
bpawlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Add me to the list. Two weeks and I have one reboot and one black screen fade out that required a manually unplug/reboot. The black screen seemed to occur when it flipped from HD to SD channel.
bpawlak is offline  
post #25 of 200 Old 09-27-2010, 10:42 AM
Member
 
ashridharani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lake County, IL
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trancethereal View Post

I too just encountered the "other" issue with my Vizio....the "Un-responsive mode".

The Vizio logo would stay lighted (White) - but not respond to any remote command. Via the remote, I could not power down or change input. I couldn't even power down via the jog dial on the TV itself. The TV was completely un-responsive.

My only option would be to unplug the TV.

After unplugging the TV for 3-5 minutes, then plugging the power cord back in, the Vizio logo would flash between yellow (orange) and white for what seemed about 5 minutes.

After that, it finally turned solid yellow (orange) and then responded to the remote. At that point, I could use the remote to turn the TV "on".[/b]

Same occurrence once on my 37" XVT3SV and resolved as described above. I had ordered mine on pre-order. So far have not seen the re-boot issue. Keeping fingers crossed.

Plasmahidef
ashridharani is offline  
post #26 of 200 Old 09-30-2010, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
prspect06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlclark View Post

I just received my new XVT373SV from Dell yesterday. Everything was working fine until I turned it on this morning. After about a minute the picture would freeze, the remote would not respond and the TV would turn itself off after a few seconds. This occurred no matter what the source material was.

I called Vizio and was told to unplug the TV, hold the power button on the TV for 45 seconds and then turn the TV back on. The Vizio logo on the front of the TV cycled yellow and white several times and then turned on. It seems to be working so far.

This problem just happened to me today for the first time. I've had the RVR problem and now this. I reset the TV just as you did and now it works again. Have you had this problem occur again?
prspect06 is offline  
post #27 of 200 Old 09-30-2010, 12:05 PM
Member
 
rookie555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: columbus, oh
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can people please report if they have the TV hooked up to the internet, and if so, hard wired or wi-fi?

I have only had this TV (XVT473) a week, but have not had the problem yet. I am not hooked up to the internet though. (I guess I am old school, I use my phone as a phone, my tv as a tv and my computer as a computer, and I don't like to let different foods touch on my plate either.)

I know my computer and cable box (DVR) both need rebooted from time to time. If the TV is connected to the internet, wouldn't it make sense that it needs rebooted sometimes too.

Edit: I suppose I should add that the first TV I brought home wouldn't even turn on, but the 2nd one seems to be working fine.
rookie555 is offline  
post #28 of 200 Old 09-30-2010, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rookie555 View Post

Can people please report if they have the TV hooked up to the internet, and if so, hard wired or wi-fi?

I have only had this TV (XVT473) a week, but have not had the problem yet. I am not hooked up to the internet though. (I guess I am old school, I use my phone as a phone, my tv as a tv and my computer as a computer, and I don't like to let different foods touch on my plate either.)

I know my computer and cable box (DVR) both need rebooted from time to time. If the TV is connected to the internet, wouldn't it make sense that it needs rebooted sometimes too.

Edit: I suppose I should add that the first TV I brought home wouldn't even turn on, but the 2nd one seems to be working fine.

I've had my set now (553) for about 40 days or so. I'm connected to the internet (FIOS) via hard wire. It's much faster that way.

I have only had one freeze-up where the remotes would not operate the TV and the lighted Vizio symbol remains white. Unplugging returned the TV back to life.

I have not seen the RVR.
cawgijoe is offline  
post #29 of 200 Old 10-03-2010, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom the Piddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cass County, Texas
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question to Vizio - And our 2 - 553's are performing very well. But each unit has restarted once by itself and did a lot of orange light blinking on the restart. Assume these restarts were due to the units rebooting due to an operation or system problem and they did what they were supposed to do, reboot?

Vizio's answer - The connected TV's update their firmware during this process.

My comment on Vizio's answer - On the reboot question above (RVR?), we have OTA and are not connected to the internet. Vizio's answer makes since if your connected to the internet. We've asked for clarification on this.

Tom
Tom the Piddler is offline  
post #30 of 200 Old 10-04-2010, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom the Piddler View Post

Question to Vizio - And our 2 - 553's are performing very well. But each unit has restarted once by itself and did a lot of orange light blinking on the restart. Assume these restarts were due to the units rebooting due to an operation or system problem and they did what they were supposed to do, reboot?

Vizio's answer - The connected TV's update their firmware during this process.

My comment on Vizio's answer - On the reboot question above (RVR?), we have OTA and are not connected to the internet. Vizio's answer makes since if your connected to the internet. We've asked for clarification on this.

Tom

How does one check to see what firmware version you are on?
cawgijoe is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off