Official Sony Bravia KDL NX810 owners' thread (60NX810, 55NX810, 46NX810) - Page 223 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6661 of 6688 Old 10-16-2015, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to csnana
go this weird problem running for last couple of days . the screen start with green dotted and a dittoed image stays for 5 mins before the screen clears up . Also i have seen problems of tv restarting by itself for last couple of months , any advice would be really helpful.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	thumb_IMG_1540_1024.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	274.8 KB
ID:	999289  
csnana is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6662 of 6688 Old 12-01-2015, 11:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try taking some canned air and blowing it in the edge of the tv where those lines appear.
My guess is there is dust in the ribbon connector where it attaches to the main board of the tv causing a short of sorts. The air may free the dust allowing for a better connection and the problem may just go away.
You may need to take the back of the tv off for better results.
Try googling this issue, there a are videos on YouTube with very similar problems as yours.
I would try that before I would trash the tv. If you just want a new tv and live near Boston I'll take it off your hands and play with it myself.
That is exactly how I came to own my Pioneer Kuro TV.
Sent from my LG G4 using Tapatalk

I miss Tribune

Last edited by joe01880; 12-01-2015 at 11:20 AM.
joe01880 is online now  
post #6663 of 6688 Old 01-07-2016, 06:20 AM
Newbie
 
speedys123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone need any parts for a KDL 55nx810? My friend and I have shipped one from California to Minnesota and FedEx mangled it. Then panel is cracked but the TV seems to work fine, I powered it on with no issues. I believe I've got the complete TV. Base, remote, 2 pairs of glasses. I'm happy to part it out and ship pieces if anyone needs them.
speedys123 is offline  
 
post #6664 of 6688 Old 01-07-2016, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
SnipeUout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Peoples Republic of California
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedys123 View Post
Does anyone need any parts for a KDL 55nx810? My friend and I have shipped one from California to Minnesota and FedEx mangled it. Then panel is cracked but the TV seems to work fine, I powered it on with no issues. I believe I've got the complete TV. Base, remote, 2 pairs of glasses. I'm happy to part it out and ship pieces if anyone needs them.
My dad has that exact TV... it is a wonderful set. How many boards are in that TV? I might be willing to pick up a few spare parts if they are reasonable.

Current gear: UN65JS8500 (Main TV), M40-C2(Guestroom TV), I1D3(Using HCFR)
Retired: TH-50PX80U, M55-C2 (Returned)
Duds: 2x XBR-65X930D(bent frame, 3D unwatchable and clouding), P65-C1(3x Yellow banding, dead pixels), UN65JS8500(blue bleed) UN60J6200 (Returned, dead pixels), M65-C1(3x Defective units, all dead pixel and yellow banding)
SnipeUout is offline  
post #6665 of 6688 Old 01-08-2016, 06:10 AM
Newbie
 
speedys123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnipeUout View Post
My dad has that exact TV... it is a wonderful set. How many boards are in that TV? I might be willing to pick up a few spare parts if they are reasonable.
Based on what I see on eBay and what I pulled from the set there are three boards. It looks like the main board with the processor and tuning parts, the power supply board, and the back light inverter. There might be two more? One for the IR receiver and one for the side buttons. I didn't go that far though. I think I'd have to pull the panel to get those.

I'll tell you what... I'll send all the parts to you and you can PayPal me whatever. You can have the 3 boards, glasses, remote, IR receiver. They don't do me any good.
speedys123 is offline  
post #6666 of 6688 Old 01-22-2016, 11:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedys123 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnipeUout View Post
My dad has that exact TV... it is a wonderful set. How many boards are in that TV? I might be willing to pick up a few spare parts if they are reasonable.
Based on what I see on eBay and what I pulled from the set there are three boards. It looks like the main board with the processor and tuning parts, the power supply board, and the back light inverter. There might be two more? One for the IR receiver and one for the side buttons. I didn't go that far though. I think I'd have to pull the panel to get those.

I'll tell you what... I'll send all the parts to you and you can PayPal me whatever. You can have the 3 boards, glasses, remote, IR receiver. They don't do me any good.

I could use the glasses and 3D transmitter. also main board, tcon, and the stand if you have it all!
PopsiclePete is offline  
post #6667 of 6688 Old 01-30-2016, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Hey guys. I am trying to update the internet content on my NX810. I am using a wireless network with 50mb down/15 up. I keep getting error 5006. I tried a soft reset to no avail. Any thoughts on how I can resolve ?
Gdog2015 is offline  
post #6668 of 6688 Old 01-30-2016, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
jbauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gdog2015 View Post
Hey guys. I am trying to update the internet content on my NX810. I am using a wireless network with 50mb down/15 up. I keep getting error 5006. I tried a soft reset to no avail. Any thoughts on how I can resolve ?
Just tried it on mine - worked without issue. Sorry, I dunno why it's failing for you.

- Jon
jbauer is offline  
post #6669 of 6688 Old 01-31-2016, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbauer View Post
Just tried it on mine - worked without issue. Sorry, I dunno why it's failing for you.

- Jon
It was a firmware issue. I updated it, and now it works fine. One other thing, does anyone know how to get off of the snowy no signal picture ?
I would prefer if when I pulled up the menus it was like my playstation and not have a snow picture in the background.
Gdog2015 is offline  
post #6670 of 6688 Old 01-31-2016, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What are you doing to get a snowy picture?
As long as your on an active input you should still see what ever was on when you entered the menus.

Sent from my LG G4 using Tapatalk

I miss Tribune
joe01880 is online now  
post #6671 of 6688 Old 01-31-2016, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe01880 View Post
What are you doing to get a snowy picture?
As long as your on an active input you should still see what ever was on when you entered the menus.

Sent from my LG G4 using Tapatalk
I dont have anything hooked up to the TV. I just want to use the TV for netflix. and other video services.
Gdog2015 is offline  
post #6672 of 6688 Old 01-31-2016, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With nothing hooked up there is no way I can think of to avoid the snowy screen.
If one of the inputs (ie. HDMI 1) had a signal going to it, making it a live input and you were tuned to it while you were using the menus of the tv what ever was on the last input you were would be playing in the background, with no live inputs, testing this, all i get is a snowy display.
Good Luck.

Sent from my LG G4 using Tapatalk

I miss Tribune

Last edited by joe01880; 02-16-2016 at 10:42 AM.
joe01880 is online now  
post #6673 of 6688 Old 02-05-2016, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedys123 View Post
Does anyone need any parts for a KDL 55nx810? My friend and I have shipped one from California to Minnesota and FedEx mangled it. Then panel is cracked but the TV seems to work fine, I powered it on with no issues. I believe I've got the complete TV. Base, remote, 2 pairs of glasses. I'm happy to part it out and ship pieces if anyone needs them.
Do you still have a table-top stand for the TV?
iamhiro is offline  
post #6674 of 6688 Old 02-18-2016, 04:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone have an original table-top stand to give away?
I'm trying to find it on the net, but I have no luck so far...
iamhiro is offline  
post #6675 of 6688 Old 03-07-2016, 04:54 PM
Newbie
 
speedys123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamhiro View Post
Does anyone have an original table-top stand to give away?
I'm trying to find it on the net, but I have no luck so far...
I can't PM, I still don't have enough posts. I still have the stand if you want it, only two of the three screws that hold the round part in though. It'll probably cost a fair amount to ship though, it weighs 11 pounds according to my scale.
speedys123 is offline  
post #6676 of 6688 Old 03-07-2016, 04:56 PM
Newbie
 
speedys123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PopsiclePete View Post
I could use the glasses and 3D transmitter. also main board, tcon, and the stand if you have it all!
If you still want them they're yours, they're just sitting around here.
speedys123 is offline  
post #6677 of 6688 Old 03-30-2016, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
jbauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hi All,

Anyone have ANY IDEA what this set is worth used? Mine is in mint condition and comes with 3 sets of glasses, the 3D kit, the original box, the manuals, the remote, etc.

What should I charge for it?!

I've searched eBay, Amazon, Craigslist (nation wide) - and have found ZERO!

- Jon
jbauer is offline  
post #6678 of 6688 Old 03-31-2016, 04:33 PM
Member
 
jlobb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbauer View Post
Hi All,

Anyone have ANY IDEA what this set is worth used? Mine is in mint condition and comes with 3 sets of glasses, the 3D kit, the original box, the manuals, the remote, etc.

What should I charge for it?!

I've searched eBay, Amazon, Craigslist (nation wide) - and have found ZERO!

- Jon
I would say $500 tops.

Reasoning...
1) the 3d is worthless on these tv's with the heavy glasses. Even the 2nd generation glasses are heavy to wear.
2) you can buy a 65" 4k for under $1000.
jlobb2 is offline  
post #6679 of 6688 Old 04-14-2016, 03:28 PM
Member
 
TallPaul7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbauer View Post
Hi All,

Anyone have ANY IDEA what this set is worth used? Mine is in mint condition and comes with 3 sets of glasses, the 3D kit, the original box, the manuals, the remote, etc.

What should I charge for it?!

I've searched eBay, Amazon, Craigslist (nation wide) - and have found ZERO!

- Jon
TV is 6 years old and they have 4K TV's now. I'd say around $300
TallPaul7 is offline  
post #6680 of 6688 Old 04-14-2016, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
jbauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlobb2 View Post
I would say $500 tops.

Reasoning...
1) the 3d is worthless on these tv's with the heavy glasses. Even the 2nd generation glasses are heavy to wear.
2) you can buy a 65" 4k for under $1000.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallPaul7 View Post
TV is 6 years old and they have 4K TV's now. I'd say around $300
Thanks both of you.

For the sake of closure, and for anyone that might be in the same boat, I ended up selling my set for $550. Sold to the Best But delivery guy that brought my new set... I got lucky.

- Jon
jbauer is offline  
post #6681 of 6688 Old 01-08-2017, 03:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Missouri
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I can't get Dolby Digital 5.1 to output from the optical out on my 55NX810 just PCM when watching Amazon Video or Netflix. I read there may have been a software upgrade in September 2016 that supposedly corrected the issue for Netflix. I have the software setting set to update automatically. How can I verify that I have the most current software?

Components: JVC DLA-RS400U - Stewart Firehawk 92" - Denon AVR-X2200W - Samsung UBD-K8500 - Dish Network Joey -
Definitive Technology Ultimate In Wall/Ceiling 5.1.2 Speaker System.
Signal path: Joey to AVR CBL/SAT - 6' Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cable HDMI cable; K8500 to AVR Blu-ray - 6' Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cable; AVR (Monitor 2) to JVC RS400 (HDMI 1) - 35' Celerity Detachable Fiber Optic/HDMI cable
gdrmo is offline  
post #6682 of 6688 Old 01-08-2017, 10:32 PM
Member
 
R8ders2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it helps, NX810's version is PKG5.060AAS.
R8ders2K is offline  
post #6683 of 6688 Old 01-09-2017, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Missouri
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by R8ders2K View Post
If it helps, NX810's version is PKG5.060AAS.
Thank you. Is there somewhere in the settings that the installed software version can be confirmed? i have searched everywhere I know and can't find any specifics.

Components: JVC DLA-RS400U - Stewart Firehawk 92" - Denon AVR-X2200W - Samsung UBD-K8500 - Dish Network Joey -
Definitive Technology Ultimate In Wall/Ceiling 5.1.2 Speaker System.
Signal path: Joey to AVR CBL/SAT - 6' Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cable HDMI cable; K8500 to AVR Blu-ray - 6' Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cable; AVR (Monitor 2) to JVC RS400 (HDMI 1) - 35' Celerity Detachable Fiber Optic/HDMI cable
gdrmo is offline  
post #6684 of 6688 Old 01-09-2017, 04:15 PM
Member
 
jlobb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdrmo View Post
Thank you. Is there somewhere in the settings that the installed software version can be confirmed? i have searched everywhere I know and can't find any specifics.
On my 60 it's under settings, product support, contact sony.
jlobb2 is offline  
post #6685 of 6688 Old 01-09-2017, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Missouri
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlobb2 View Post
On my 60 it's under settings, product support, contact sony.
Thanks. I will check it out on my 55.

Components: JVC DLA-RS400U - Stewart Firehawk 92" - Denon AVR-X2200W - Samsung UBD-K8500 - Dish Network Joey -
Definitive Technology Ultimate In Wall/Ceiling 5.1.2 Speaker System.
Signal path: Joey to AVR CBL/SAT - 6' Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cable HDMI cable; K8500 to AVR Blu-ray - 6' Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cable; AVR (Monitor 2) to JVC RS400 (HDMI 1) - 35' Celerity Detachable Fiber Optic/HDMI cable
gdrmo is offline  
post #6686 of 6688 Old 01-10-2017, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Missouri
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdrmo View Post
Thanks. I will check it out on my 55.
Foound the software version where you indicated and mine is up to date. However, I cannot get DD 5.1 from the Sony's optical output to my Yamaha receiver for either Netflix or Amazon Prime. Do you use either of these streaming services and have you encountered a similar issue. I am beginning to think that this Sony is old enough that it does not support 5.1 for streaming services,

Components: JVC DLA-RS400U - Stewart Firehawk 92" - Denon AVR-X2200W - Samsung UBD-K8500 - Dish Network Joey -
Definitive Technology Ultimate In Wall/Ceiling 5.1.2 Speaker System.
Signal path: Joey to AVR CBL/SAT - 6' Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cable HDMI cable; K8500 to AVR Blu-ray - 6' Monoprice Premium Certified HDMI cable; AVR (Monitor 2) to JVC RS400 (HDMI 1) - 35' Celerity Detachable Fiber Optic/HDMI cable

Last edited by gdrmo; 02-13-2017 at 03:56 PM.
gdrmo is offline  
post #6687 of 6688 Old 06-09-2017, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zoglog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Currently have this wall mounted in my bedroom for use as a PC monitor and bedroom TV. Its' been great. I'm a bit worried i'm getting input lag playing overwatch. Anyone ever test the input lag on these sets?
Zoglog is offline  
post #6688 of 6688 Old Today, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to csnana
Hi All ,
My t-con board went bad and i somehow procured a used one from ebay but the problem is the the attached cable that connects to LCD Panel and Mother board seems to be damaged and i need replacement one for the same .If anyone does have the part or a link to any website where i can get the same it would be really helpful. The cable is exactly 5 cm width and has exactly 96 pins .

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NX810 Ribbon.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	174.4 KB
ID:	2187961  
csnana is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Bravia Kdl60nx810 60 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Ready Led Hdtv Black , Sony Bravia Kdl55nx810 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Ready Led Hdtv , Sony Bravia Kdl46nx810 46 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Ready Led Hdtv Black , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led , Sony 60 Inch 3d Led Hdtv Xbr60lx900
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off