Vizio xvt3d554sv - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1673 Old 08-14-2011, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WoodRow13 View Post

bump

set Adaptive Luma = Off

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1673 Old 08-14-2011, 09:50 AM
Member
 
MacdaddyPS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can u watch anything with a backlight setting of 50??

Are u watching in a pre Jurassic cave somewhere 40 miles below the surface where no light from the surface reaches down?

Got my backlight on 80 something.

50? Really?
MacdaddyPS is offline  
post #993 of 1673 Old 08-14-2011, 10:26 AM
Member
 
heisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacdaddyPS View Post

How can u watch anything with a backlight setting of 50??

Are u watching in a pre Jurassic cave somewhere 40 miles below the surface where no light from the surface reaches down?

Got my backlight on 80 something.

50? Really?

Don't forget your sunglasses and your SPF 15.
heisman is offline  
post #994 of 1673 Old 08-14-2011, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
WoodRow13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacdaddyPS View Post

How can u watch anything with a backlight setting of 50??

Are u watching in a pre Jurassic cave somewhere 40 miles below the surface where no light from the surface reaches down?

Got my backlight on 80 something.

50? Really?

I was just going off of cesdaniels settings. Does anyone else care to post their settings? Thanks
WoodRow13 is offline  
post #995 of 1673 Old 08-14-2011, 09:57 PM
Member
 
kkrueger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolwarrior View Post

This may or may not help diagnose this problem. I have had my 554 for 3 weeks now and it has never shut down like this. The one thing I never did that most of you probably have is allow the TV to sync up with my WiFi. I wanted to add that parameter about a month after having the set to make sure that there were no auto shut-downs without the ability for the apps to come into play.

I didn't connect mine wirelessly, either. It is connected via ethernet, though, and I did fiddle around with the apps quite a bit when I first got the TV. No shutdowns so far since I pitched all of the apps.
kkrueger is offline  
post #996 of 1673 Old 08-14-2011, 11:17 PM
Senior Member
 
toolwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkrueger View Post

I didn't connect my wirelessly, either. It is connected via ethernet, though, and I did fiddle around with the apps quite a bit when I first got the TV. No shutdowns so far since I pitched all of the apps.

I just brought the wireless online today. The only one I have tried to use is Facebook. Pretty limited. I was disappointed. Get this..... the TV paused and downloaded 33 updates. Wonder what the heck that was.

kkrueger, who do you have your HD service with?
toolwarrior is offline  
post #997 of 1673 Old 08-14-2011, 11:47 PM
Member
 
kkrueger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolwarrior View Post

I just brought the wireless online today. The only one I have tried to use is Facebook. Pretty limited. I was disappointed. Get this..... the TV paused and downloaded 33 updates. Wonder what the heck that was.

kkrueger, who do you have your HD service with?

I get my HD over the air through a Home Theater PC. No cable or satellite. Besides that I have a Roku 2 for Netflix and Amazon streaming and a Panasonic BDT110 for Blu-Ray.
kkrueger is offline  
post #998 of 1673 Old 08-15-2011, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
WoodRow13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WoodRow13 View Post

csedaniel

Thanks for all your work on this TV. Few questions...

Are these settings you gave for regular TV [all day] or just for movies?

I'm using the setting below.

It seems when I watch a light (white) background it looks a little fuzzy. And blacks letters are also fuzzy.
Darker backgrounds look great. I mainly watch sports so would you recommend these setting or something different? I noticed they have specific settings for football, baseball, etc. Have you ever tested those settings? Or should I just use football settings for football then baseball for baseball etc.? The main issue is the white background needs to be better. Thanks for you help.

Settings:

Movie
Backlight = 50
Brightness = 45
Contrast = 50
Color = 39
Tint = 0
Sharpness = 5
Color Temperature = Normal
Red Gain = 130
Green Gain = 120
Blue Gain = 123
Red Offset = 111
Green Offset = 110
Blue Offset 131
Noise Reduction = Off
Color Enhancement = Off
Adaptive Luma = Low
Smart Dimming = On
Ambient Light Senor = Off

Can anybody post there regular TV settings.
WoodRow13 is offline  
post #999 of 1673 Old 08-15-2011, 09:19 PM
Member
 
kkrueger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone here using their XVT with the Panasonic BDT110 Blu-Ray player? Playing 3D content works fine, but if I try the 2D to 3D conversion mode, the screen goes blank and the TV says "No Input". I bypassed my Onkyo receiver to verify that it wasn't part of the problem. My BDT110 firmware is 1.68 and my XVT3D474SV firmware is VIZIO_XP 1.28.0.2. If someone with the same configuration could report their results with 2D to 3D conversion, I would appreciate it.
kkrueger is offline  
post #1000 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
pcanman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to let everyone know that the upgrade is still being pushed out, I received it yesterday. Can confirm Blockbuster, netflix upgrade, and usb media (Pictures and music I believe).
pcanman79 is offline  
post #1001 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
willybguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcanman79 View Post

Just wanted to let everyone know that the upgrade is still being pushed out, I received it yesterday. Can confirm Blockbuster, netflix upgrade, and usb media (Pictures and music I believe).

what about audio return channel (ARC) and did the upgrade interfere with your WiFi connection? Are you still able to connect via WiFi?
willybguy is offline  
post #1002 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcanman79 View Post

Just wanted to let everyone know that the upgrade is still being pushed out, I received it yesterday. Can confirm Blockbuster, netflix upgrade, and usb media (Pictures and music I believe).

What about the 47" xvt3d474sv, is the upgrade available with that too now?
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #1003 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 09:01 AM
Member
 
chico_pr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I'm considering the XVT3d474sv. I'd like to know the good and the bad of this tv.

I'm more concerned in 2d image quality and clouding/flashlighting.

I appreciate your honest opinion. Thanks!
chico_pr is offline  
post #1004 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
pcanman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by willybguy View Post

what about audio return channel (ARC) and did the upgrade interfere with your WiFi connection? Are you still able to connect via WiFi?

I do not use ARC so I cannot attest to that, but my WIFI connection is rock steady with netflix.
pcanman79 is offline  
post #1005 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
lancer1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: James Island
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is all I need to do is register my TV on the Vizio site for the upgrade to eventually make it out? I went there last night and did the registration, just didn't know if there was something else that was suppose to be done. I'm hard wired to my network.
lancer1991 is offline  
post #1006 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I wonder what Vizio is doing. This weekend I had 34 new widgets on the 553, giving it a total of 20 pages of widgets to choose from including Blockbuster, Hulu Plus, Showtime, etc.

On the 554 there are 9 pages of widgets. They are NOT updating anything on this set.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1007 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
willybguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer1991 View Post

Is all I need to do is register my TV on the Vizio site for the upgrade to eventually make it out? I went there last night and did the registration, just didn't know if there was something else that was suppose to be done. I'm hard wired to my network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post

I wonder what Vizio is doing. This weekend I had 34 new widgets on the 553, giving it a total of 20 pages of widgets to choose from including Blockbuster, Hulu Plus, Showtime, etc.

On the 554 there are 9 pages of widgets. They are NOT updating anything on this set.

Vizio has said the update is organized by serial number. When they first began pushing some owners reported a WiFi bug. It's disappointing to hear the 553 has double the number of widgets and the 554 upgrade seems sporadic at best.
willybguy is offline  
post #1008 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by willybguy View Post
Vizio has said the update is organized by serial number. When they first began pushing some owners reported a WiFi bug. It's disappointing to hear the 553 has double the number of widgets and the 554 upgrade seems sporadic at best.
The widgets don't come through with the FW, they are just added so I don't understand why the 554 isn't getting them. Right now the only one I use is Netflix but I'm looking for a replacement for it. So, other than Video Streaming I don't use them anyway. It's just the fact that it seems like the 554 has been forgotten as far as support. If it wasn't for the Glossy Screen I wouldn't have bought it. The 553 is great but I like the other screen. I've tried the 3D and I'm not impressed, with any of the sets.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1009 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
toolwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chico_pr View Post

Hi guys, I'm considering the XVT3d474sv. I'd like to know the good and the bad of this tv.

I'm more concerned in 2d image quality and clouding/flashlighting.

I appreciate your honest opinion. Thanks!

Not sure about the 47. I got the 55 and I really like it. I kind of stole it for the price IMHO. I also got a couple pairs of the 3d glasses for free. I am pretty picky and I have not seen any clouding or flashlighting, but then I would not expect this with a full array LED backlight. Good luck. I don't think you would be disappointed if you got the 47 at all.
toolwarrior is offline  
post #1010 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 09:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
lancer1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: James Island
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Slightly OT, but where and how does everyone store these non-foldable Vizio 3D glasses? I snagged 4 from Sam's and may get another 2, but didn't know they didn't fold up until after opening package.
lancer1991 is offline  
post #1011 of 1673 Old 08-16-2011, 10:50 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hooked the tv up to my wifi network and its been a few days...and no update I'm about to say **** it as this tv is very buggy when hooked to the net.
ReSultZ is offline  
post #1012 of 1673 Old 08-17-2011, 07:32 AM
Member
 
MacdaddyPS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After having suffered with a lot of video stutter/frame dropping, I finally stopped it by turning off smooth motion effect and film detection mode to off.
But I liked using some smooth motion effect!-Damn Damn!
You guys think I have something defective in the set? This is my second one, first was returned for random shutdowns.
It's always something in my quest for semi
Perfection.
MacdaddyPS is offline  
post #1013 of 1673 Old 08-17-2011, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does this tv 47" or 55" support 1:1 pixel mapping with no overscan? I ask because i just got the 47" version delivered today this morning at around 8:30am and upon reading the owners manual nothing of any refferance to 1:1 pixel mapping turned up.

I really hope it has it otherwise this brand new tv is going back and i'll look into another brand because i hate overscan.
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #1014 of 1673 Old 08-17-2011, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfingMatt27 View Post

Does this tv 47" or 55" support 1:1 pixel mapping with no overscan? I ask because i just got the 47" version delivered today this morning at around 8:30am and upon reading the owners manual nothing of any refferance to 1:1 pixel mapping turned up.

I really hope it has it otherwise this brand new tv is going back and i'll look into another brand because i hate overscan.

Dunno.... since there are no official 554 Reviews. The 553 is very similar so check out some of those online reviews. Good luck
naustin is offline  
post #1015 of 1673 Old 08-17-2011, 01:15 PM
Member
 
kkrueger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfingMatt27 View Post

Does this tv 47" or 55" support 1:1 pixel mapping with no overscan? I ask because i just got the 47" version delivered today this morning at around 8:30am and upon reading the owners manual nothing of any refferance to 1:1 pixel mapping turned up.

I really hope it has it otherwise this brand new tv is going back and i'll look into another brand because i hate overscan.

I hooked my 47" up to my HTPC and I didn't have to make any adjustments to see the full desktop. It seemed to fit perfectly. With my 5 year old 37" Sharp, I had to adjust my desktop size to avoid overscan.
kkrueger is offline  
post #1016 of 1673 Old 08-17-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
nevermind i found it, for 1:1 pixel mapping it seems "Normal" is the 1:1 mode and "Wide" is the typical 2-5% overscan.

all is well now .
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #1017 of 1673 Old 08-17-2011, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
willybguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post

The widgets don't come through with the FW, they are just added so I don't understand why the 554 isn't getting them. Right now the only one I use is Netflix but I'm looking for a replacement for it. So, other than Video Streaming I don't use them anyway. It's just the fact that it seems like the 554 has been forgotten as far as support. If it wasn't for the Glossy Screen I wouldn't have bought it. The 553 is great but I like the other screen. I've tried the 3D and I'm not impressed, with any of the sets.

Several other owners have reported new widgets only come with new firmware; I'm not clear on how new widgets would "appear" without a FW upgrade - they're not native software, they have to be added somehow.
willybguy is offline  
post #1018 of 1673 Old 08-17-2011, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by willybguy View Post

Several other owners have reported new widgets only come with new firmware; I'm not clear on how new widgets would "appear" without a FW upgrade - they're not native software, they have to be added somehow.

Well, I keep getting new Widgets on the 553 and no new FW updates. It just says when I bring up the widgets X number have been added. I'm sure if they were sending a new FW the Version no. would change.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1019 of 1673 Old 08-17-2011, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
toolwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacdaddyPS View Post

After having suffered with a lot of video stutter/frame dropping, I finally stopped it by turning off smooth motion effect and film detection mode to off.
But I liked using some smooth motion effect!-Damn Damn!
You guys think I have something defective in the set? This is my second one, first was returned for random shutdowns.
It's always something in my quest for semi
Perfection.

Mac - I received a response back from Directv on this issue. I am not sure what to make of it because my original request was to comment on the issue with respect to 2D not 3D, but note the response:

Subject
---------------------------------------------------------------
Directv compatibility with Vizio XVT3D554


Discussion Thread
---------------------------------------------------------------
Response Via Email(Barbara R (ID 402850)) - 08/16/2011 01:24 PM
Dear Mr. Beacon,

Thank you for writing. I understand your concerns with the compatibility of our service with a specific model TV. I can certainly address your concerns for this today.

Based on the information you provided, I have researched this and was unable to find any known issues between a Vizio XVT3D554 TV and our services. With the 2D and 3D programming available this is something that would be based on settings or software on the TV. The specifics for this service available with us is available at directv.com/3d. This provides details on how the service is provided and the recommended compatible TV's for this service.

Our standard programming as well as high definition service is provided as an all digital signal for our customers. This provides an exceptional viewing experience for all programming genre's to fill every need for your viewing. We do have some great options available for customers signing up with service at this time. We would like to discuss the many options with you so we can get you set up to begin enjoying the great service we have to offer. Please call 1-800-347-3288 and speak with one of our Direct Sales specialists.

Thank you again for writing Mr. Beacon.

Sincerely,

Barbara R (ID 402850)
DIRECTV Resolution Specialist
toolwarrior is offline  
post #1020 of 1673 Old 08-18-2011, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolwarrior View Post

Our standard programming as well as high definition service is provided as an all digital signal for our customers. This provides an exceptional viewing experience for all programming genre's to fill every need for your viewing. We do have some great options available for customers signing up with service at this time. We would like to discuss the many options with you so we can get you set up to begin enjoying the great service we have to offer. Please call 1-800-347-3288 and speak with one of our Direct Sales specialists.

Thank you again for writing Mr. Beacon.

Sincerely,

Barbara R (ID 402850)
DIRECTV Resolution Specialist

Sounds more like a canned Sales Pitch to me than an answer to your question.

What DVR do you have? I have the HR22 and as I occasionally get a little stuttering it's not enough to cause a problem. It's only on certain SD programming. My 553 also has it occasionally too but as I said not frequent and not a problem.

I do get blocking on some of the HD channels but that is the signal not the TV. Is there a certain channel that you get it and particular program. If so, I would be glad to tune to it and see if I have a problem.

My stuttering was much worse when I had Comcast Cable so it must be the signal being sent to us.

My settings are:
Smooth Motion High
Real Cinema Smooth
Noise Reduction Off
Film Mode Auto
Burnerbum is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Vizio Xvt3d554sv 55 Inch 1080p 480hz 3d Led Hdtv With Full Array Truled Smart Dimming And Vizio Inte , Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off