Vizio xvt3d554sv - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1673 Old 01-23-2011, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Brian_R170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, of course the resolution is set at 1920x1080. It looks fine on another 1080p TV in my house. I've got one more native 1080p TV with HDMI and I'm going to try it out tomorrow.

It just seems that there's something going on with the XVT3D554SV's HDMI input. The way I have it connected now, the HDMI and DVI-I(VGA) outputs are cloned so they're both at 1920x1080 and I connect both to the television simultaneously. I can switch between the HDMI-1 and RGB inputs on the TV and see a marked difference. The TV reports both as 1080p, too. I've tried HDMI-2 also to see if it was any different, but no change. Didn't try HDMI-3, HDMI-4, or HDMI-Side, though.

I'm not ruling out a PC problem though. I was hoping somebody else tried a PC connected to this TV via HDMI.

FYI, this is a new Intel H67 chipset with CPU-integrated graphics and on-board HDMI, and it does work correctly on one other Vizio TV in my house.

[Edit] Just realized my wife's laptop has HDMI out, too. So, I hooked it up direct (not through the receiver) and the text looks identical to what I get from the HTPC. Both the laptop and the HTPC are running Windows 7 and they both have newer variants of Intel's integrated graphics, and both work perfectly on other TVs...
Brian_R170 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1673 Old 01-24-2011, 07:19 PM
Member
 
infamous_pb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am kind of concerned with all the crosstalk I see in 3d on this set (seems I see it the most in video games, but in movies as well). Would/could a firmware fix this? Is there some picture setting that would help? Would using a hdmi 1.4 cable make a difference?
infamous_pb is offline  
post #183 of 1673 Old 01-25-2011, 07:32 AM
Member
 
fugufish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tool1075 View Post

Well, it only happened once - about the time I posted about it. Also, due to the fact the picture froze right before it turned off, it could be a software issue - not necessarily hardware. Before I exchange it, I'll probably speak to Vizio.

I don't use any of the "widgets" on the TV - (except for the TV settings thing, which appears to be a "widget," itself). I don't like that the TV has a lot of software on it.... it's just a stability risk.

I do have a feeling that being cautious of a Vizio purchase is probably not unfounded...

Tool, same thing happened to me as well this morning. Screen froze, audio continued for a few seconds and the TV shut itself off. First time this has happened in about 10 hrs. of use. Worked ok after turning it back on, but if it continues I will exchange it at Sams....
fugufish is offline  
post #184 of 1673 Old 01-25-2011, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
ironic77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_R170 View Post

Yes, of course the resolution is set at 1920x1080. It looks fine on another 1080p TV in my house. I've got one more native 1080p TV with HDMI and I'm going to try it out tomorrow.

It just seems that there's something going on with the XVT3D554SV's HDMI input. The way I have it connected now, the HDMI and DVI-I(VGA) outputs are cloned so they're both at 1920x1080 and I connect both to the television simultaneously. I can switch between the HDMI-1 and RGB inputs on the TV and see a marked difference. The TV reports both as 1080p, too. I've tried HDMI-2 also to see if it was any different, but no change. Didn't try HDMI-3, HDMI-4, or HDMI-Side, though.

I'm not ruling out a PC problem though. I was hoping somebody else tried a PC connected to this TV via HDMI.

FYI, this is a new Intel H67 chipset with CPU-integrated graphics and on-board HDMI, and it does work correctly on one other Vizio TV in my house.

[Edit] Just realized my wife's laptop has HDMI out, too. So, I hooked it up direct (not through the receiver) and the text looks identical to what I get from the HTPC. Both the laptop and the HTPC are running Windows 7 and they both have newer variants of Intel's integrated graphics, and both work perfectly on other TVs...


I haven't tried yet, just got mine yesterday and don't have the right cables yet, but I noticed there was a "Size" under "Picture Settings" -- perhaps yours isn't zeroed which would cause scaling?
ironic77 is offline  
post #185 of 1673 Old 01-25-2011, 06:52 PM
Member
 
knobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmark69 View Post

I had the same problem with my 553sv connected to my Direct TV box with HDMI.... I just returned my TV on Saturday and got this 3d554sv! So far so good. What was weird about my 553sv was that it wasn't doing that for about the first 70 days or so. I thought maybe it was a firmware update gone bad, but couldn't wait any longer. Customer service couldn't give me any resolution to the problem either. Other than that "cold start" issue, I loved that 553sv.

mcmark69, I was just wondering if your 3D554SV has acted up yet with the "cold start issue" you found on your XVT553SV? I had the problem on my first 553 and now I am seeing it again after Vizio sent me a replacement. I do hope the 554 is better.
knobe is offline  
post #186 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 03:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fugufish View Post

Tool, same thing happened to me as well this morning. Screen froze, audio continued for a few seconds and the TV shut itself off. First time this has happened in about 10 hrs. of use. Worked ok after turning it back on, but if it continues I will exchange it at Sams....

I had this happen the other day switching between PIP. First time since I got the TV about 2 months ago.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #187 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 03:18 AM
Newbie
 
caboob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_R170 View Post

Yes, of course the resolution is set at 1920x1080. It looks fine on another 1080p TV in my house. I've got one more native 1080p TV with HDMI and I'm going to try it out tomorrow.

It just seems that there's something going on with the XVT3D554SV's HDMI input. The way I have it connected now, the HDMI and DVI-I(VGA) outputs are cloned so they're both at 1920x1080 and I connect both to the television simultaneously. I can switch between the HDMI-1 and RGB inputs on the TV and see a marked difference. The TV reports both as 1080p, too. I've tried HDMI-2 also to see if it was any different, but no change. Didn't try HDMI-3, HDMI-4, or HDMI-Side, though.

I'm not ruling out a PC problem though. I was hoping somebody else tried a PC connected to this TV via HDMI.

FYI, this is a new Intel H67 chipset with CPU-integrated graphics and on-board HDMI, and it does work correctly on one other Vizio TV in my house.

[Edit] Just realized my wife's laptop has HDMI out, too. So, I hooked it up direct (not through the receiver) and the text looks identical to what I get from the HTPC. Both the laptop and the HTPC are running Windows 7 and they both have newer variants of Intel's integrated graphics, and both work perfectly on other TVs...

Check your manual. One of the HDMI ports may be designated for PC (from DVI) connections. I was getting blurry text as well on my XVT473SV (240Hz model). After checking out my manual, the 3rd HDMI port is designated for DVI->HDMI connections and resulted in clear crisp text. I am considering getting this TV as well for the 480 Hz output so I hope you can resolve this.

Cheers,
caboob is offline  
post #188 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 05:00 AM
Newbie
 
papeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are all Active Shutter glasses pretty much the same? Is it possible to get better 3D results with a better performing set of compatible glasses say from a non OEM manufacturer (assuming they exist)? Looking to get less distortion, cross talk, etc and from what I have read it seems most of that is due to the performance of the glasses in respect to how well they block out the image to each eye.
papeon is offline  
post #189 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 07:16 AM
Member
 
infamous_pb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by papeon View Post

Are all Active Shutter glasses pretty much the same? Is it possible to get better 3D results with a better performing set of compatible glasses say from a non OEM manufacturer (assuming they exist)? Looking to get less distortion, cross talk, etc and from what I have read it seems most of that is due to the performance of the glasses in respect to how well they block out the image to each eye.

Afaik, only Vizio's glasses work with Vizio TVs. I'm not sure, but I read that Vizio's glasses are Bluetooth and not IR. Anyone know if this is true? If so, that could be why Vizio's glasses only work.
I wish there are some sort of advanced active shutter glasses that work better.

Anyone tried contacting Vizio about their glasses? Could a software be available in the future for the glasses?
infamous_pb is offline  
post #190 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by infamous_pb View Post

Afaik, only Vizio's glasses work with Vizio TVs. I'm not sure, but I read that Vizio's glasses are Bluetooth and not IR. Anyone know if this is true? If so, that could be why Vizio's glasses only work.
I wish there are some sort of advanced active shutter glasses that work better.

Anyone tried contacting Vizio about their glasses? Could a software be available in the future for the glasses?

According to the Vizio specs the glasses are IR (infra red) with a range of up to 20 ft. The remote is bluray or IR. I have the Vizio glasses, and IMHO the problem varies depending on the material being watched not the glasses. 3D just isn't ready for prime time yet. That being said, if the 3d concept catches on, I'm looking forward to lighter, more comfortable & cheaper after market glasses. I wouldn't buy any brand of TV just to get 3D.
naustin is offline  
post #191 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
FWIW.... Most so called 3D experts say the effect works best on CG computer generated material such as Avatar and Despicable Me where the edges can be cleanly rendered. Live material like nature films & movies such as Piranha 3d tend to look artificial with "cut" layers of focus. Perhaps things will improve as the film industry learns to use the technology better. Although I have the TV & the glasses I still view it as a novelty for now
naustin is offline  
post #192 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Necromancyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, ignoring the 3D, is there anything outstanding that brings this heads and shoulders above the 553? I know about the 'real' 240hz refresh rate, but curious how much improvement there is with that and with any other 'upgrades' this has over the 553.
Necromancyr is offline  
post #193 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Probably not that different other than the refresh rate, 3D and the glossy screen. I haven't read about as many random reboots with the 554 which has different firmware than the 553.
naustin is offline  
post #194 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know the lamp-life of this tv?
ReSultZ is offline  
post #195 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
papeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the 553. Had major blooming which I could minimize somewhat by turning the backlight down. Then I had some problems with 1/16th sections of the screen dimming at random one day at about day 67 so I took it back to Sam's Club. Sam's was out of the 553 and had the 554 on sale so I got that. It is my opinion that I had a bad 553. I was using the cnet settings.

The 554 has not 1/100 the blooming the 553 had. The 554 has a gloss screen vs the matt screen of the 554. If I put the 554 on the cnet settings it is way too dark. I like the 554 better, it seems to have a more "plasma like" picture but remember, it is my opinion that I had a bad 553.
papeon is offline  
post #196 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Necromancyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
papeon, thanks for that - that's good info to have even if it was due to a bad 553. Thanks!
Necromancyr is offline  
post #197 of 1673 Old 01-26-2011, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 118
I saw these in Costco today.

A 3series was sitting next to a 4series. Looks like the 4series went with a crystal clear glossy panel. The plasma like picture is due to the glossy clear glass over the front. No diffusion of light by the matte treatement. I wish that they would put out a true matte screen again, and not this claptrap semi matte bs.

Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Sega Genesis / Nintendo SNES / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is offline  
post #198 of 1673 Old 01-27-2011, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A price drop coming any time soon?
ReSultZ is offline  
post #199 of 1673 Old 01-27-2011, 07:04 PM
Member
 
tool1075's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aaaaand my 554 just turned off by itself for the 2nd time. this time, instead of with the PS3, it was with the Dish Network receiver.

good ol' Vizio quality!
tool1075 is offline  
post #200 of 1673 Old 01-27-2011, 07:21 PM
Member
 
tool1075's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
seriously, do a Google search for 'Vizio turns off by itself' and you will see tons of stories.

I'm pretty sure Vizio TV's ARE too good to be true. Off-brand electronics are seldom good quality, and I think Vizio is a case of this.

If it is just a software issue, why are there so many stories of this happening with multiple models of their TV's, going back years?

Cheap power supplies?

I'm almost surprised at myself for purchasing one of these....
tool1075 is offline  
post #201 of 1673 Old 01-28-2011, 03:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tool1075 View Post
seriously, do a Google search for 'Vizio turns off by itself' and you will see tons of stories.

I'm pretty sure Vizio TV's ARE too good to be true. Off-brand electronics are seldom good quality, and I think Vizio is a case of this.

If it is just a software issue, why are there so many stories of this happening with multiple models of their TV's, going back years?

Cheap power supplies?

I'm almost surprised at myself for purchasing one of these....
Had the Same Problem with a Samsung 650!
Burnerbum is offline  
post #202 of 1673 Old 01-28-2011, 08:47 AM
Member
 
Rileyrott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post

Had the Same Problem with a Samsung 650!

As I did with 2 Sony KDL-46NX810's!
Rileyrott is offline  
post #203 of 1673 Old 01-28-2011, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReSultZ View Post

A price drop coming any time soon?

Sam's Club has it on sale until Feb 6th for the Super Bowl 200 off.
naustin is offline  
post #204 of 1673 Old 01-28-2011, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post

Sam's Club has it on sale until Feb 6th for the Super Bowl 200 off.

ty
ReSultZ is offline  
post #205 of 1673 Old 01-28-2011, 06:56 PM
Member
 
fugufish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tool1075 View Post

aaaaand my 554 just turned off by itself for the 2nd time. this time, instead of with the PS3, it was with the Dish Network receiver.

good ol' Vizio quality!

Mine has not reoccured. However, tonight I got an error message when trying to access the via apps. I power cycled the tv and it re-downloaded and loaded all the Via apps, except for the ones I added. Glitchy piece of hardware.
fugufish is offline  
post #206 of 1673 Old 01-28-2011, 08:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MississippiMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Byhalia, Mississippi. Waaaay down in the Bottoms
Posts: 15,192
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 250
All I can say about my 554 is that it has performed flawlessly. With distinction. Not a blip of any issue for the 24 days I've owned it and believe me, in my house it gets a workout for at least 16 hours daily on average. No foolin'.

BTW, the only time it has turned off unexpectedly is when I've sat on/against the Remote.

To quote James T. Kirk;
"I'm laughing at the superior intellect"

http://www.invisiblestereo.com
MississippiMan is offline  
post #207 of 1673 Old 01-28-2011, 09:33 PM
Member
 
tool1075's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MississippiMan View Post

All I can say about my 554 is that it has performed flawlessly. With distinction. Not a blip of any issue for the 24 days I've owned it and believe me, in my house it gets a workout for at least 16 hours daily on average. No foolin'.

BTW, the only time it has turned off unexpectedly is when I've sat on/against the Remote.

Good for you.

Do you use the wireless network connection? If so, do you use G or N protocol?

From what I can tell, it is not possible to turn off the connection. I just "deleted" all of the VIA apps, because I don't use them and I don't want them interfering with the operation of the set. I would like to disable the internet connection as well. I will re-enable it when I hear there is a new firmware update.

I just want to turn off the damn wireless card but I don't see an option...
tool1075 is offline  
post #208 of 1673 Old 01-29-2011, 06:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
MississippiMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Byhalia, Mississippi. Waaaay down in the Bottoms
Posts: 15,192
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by tool1075 View Post

Good for you.

Do you use the wireless network connection? If so, do you use G or N protocol?

N+ Belden Router

Ya know, as is this TV produces the best image I've ever seen on a direct view Monitor, even without the "Bells & whistles", it would have been the set of choice among all other comers, based on image quality alone. Toss in the lower price point as compared to sets costing over $1k more w lessor quality images and it was a decision so "Caveman" simple to make, even the Wife jumped on it.

......and there's not a drop of Cro Magon in her.

To quote James T. Kirk;
"I'm laughing at the superior intellect"

http://www.invisiblestereo.com
MississippiMan is offline  
post #209 of 1673 Old 01-29-2011, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
blurredvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, KY
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone here pick up the 42" version of this set? The current sale at Sam's has allowed me to talk the wife into upgrading our 3.5 year old 42" Vizio (GV-something model) LCD, which has ran like a champ. 42" is perfect for our living room and I'm really looking forward to upgrading to LED lighting, better contrast, the internet apps, and dabbling in 3D.

Our viewing distance from the TV is approximately 8'. Will viewing 3D on a smaller screen from that distance hamper the effect? My 3D source options will be the few channels DirecTV offers through the HD package, as well as an updated PS3 and 360.

I read through this entire thread and am cognizant of the crosstalk issues with some sources, but it sounds like the 2D picture is simply fantastic, so that's good enough for me. I'm dying to get a 3D TV into my home, but it honestly will be just a bullet point for what I'm able to watch, not define it. The wall opposite the TV is where our large living room windows reside, so hopefully the glossy screen will not prove to be a distraction.

I appreciate any input from those with the 42" version of this TV.

On a side note, when my wife and I started discussing buying a 3D TV, she initially didn't want it at all, to which I came to find out was because she exclaimed that she didn't want to have to wear the glasses all the time just to watch TV. She assumed that with all the "you have to wear glasses and they suck" talk with mainstream news about current 3D, that you have to wear the glasses 100% of the time to watch anything. She was relieved to find out the truth.
blurredvision is offline  
post #210 of 1673 Old 01-29-2011, 08:39 AM
Member
 
tool1075's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MississippiMan View Post

N+ Belden Router

the reason I asked is because I am trying to determine if the random issues I have (and others have had) with this TV are software glitch related, data related, etc. the brand of your router isn't relevant, but the fact that you are using wireless and with the N protocol, is. I am using the N protocol as well. my router is dual-band, so I can use G if I want - but I'm not sure that is part of the problem. thanks for the info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MississippiMan View Post

Ya know, as is this TV produces the best image I've ever seen on a direct view Monitor, even without the "Bells & whistles", it would have been the set of choice among all other comers, based on image quality alone. Toss in the lower price point as compared to sets costing over $1k more w lessor quality images and it was a decision so "Caveman" simple to make, even the Wife jumped on it.

......and there's not a drop of Cro Magon in her.

I agree with you, and that's why I wish:

1. it didn't have a network connection
2. it didn't have widgets
3. it didn't have 3D
4. it had lean, well written, stable software

it would be even cheaper, and they could take the money they saved on that bull$hit and put it into higher quality electronic components.

like I said - I uninstalled all the widgets. I don't want any bells and whistles - I want a TV that shows me a picture. It doesn't have to make my breakfast. They compromised quality when they added all that bull$hit.
tool1075 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Vizio Xvt3d554sv 55 Inch 1080p 480hz 3d Led Hdtv With Full Array Truled Smart Dimming And Vizio Inte , Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off