Toshiba 55WX800U - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 222 Old 12-20-2010, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
rickh1925's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished watching Despicable Me and the 3D looked awesome. I also sampled the NBA game from last Friday that I recorded and it also looked sharp and great. The 3D on this tv looks great.

One side note if you're using the PS3 you do have to go to display settings and update for 3D output. At first the movie would not run on 3D because it said I needed compatible equipment.
rickh1925 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 222 Old 12-20-2010, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
rickh1925's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the cloud issue I noticed them today when the screen was 100% black. Good news is you can't see the clouds during normal use even in dark scenes.
rickh1925 is offline  
post #93 of 222 Old 12-21-2010, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Drossvirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by killa2009 View Post

Nooooo say it aint so. Lol, i was thinking about getting this tv but i just dont know. Hey try updating your graphic software. Also, this tends to happen when you switch lcd on computer. You have to pic the right settings. Make sure your refresh rate is 24 on window appearence setting. Hows the 3d? Is this a good buy?

Refresh rate doesn't make any difference. I tried 60, 59, 58, 57, 30 and 24.

It's like this: Go in windows explorer, click on something, screen flashes black, mouse goes laggy...like film stabilization turns on, because if is on, the mouse is laggy. Then minimizing a window will make the screen flash black and mouse goes back to normal.

This happens with Firefox also, it's not any specific program. The TV thinks something is happening, even with all features turned off.
Drossvirex is offline  
post #94 of 222 Old 12-21-2010, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Drossvirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drossvirex View Post

Refresh rate doesn't make any difference. I tried 60, 59, 58, 57, 30 and 24.

It's like this: Go in windows explorer, click on something, screen flashes black, mouse goes laggy...like film stabilization turns on, because if is on, the mouse is laggy. Then minimizing a window will make the screen flash black and mouse goes back to normal.

This happens with Firefox also, it's not any specific program. The TV thinks something is happening, even with all features turned off.

It seems that running at 720p fixes the problem. But I didn't buy this TV to run windows at 720p.
Drossvirex is offline  
post #95 of 222 Old 12-21-2010, 11:24 AM
Member
 
blahblahyoutoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is this a Windows 7 issue, nVidia issue, etc.?
How about ATi? Or Windows Vista/XP?
How about via VGA (DSUB 15 pin)?
blahblahyoutoo is offline  
post #96 of 222 Old 12-21-2010, 12:54 PM
Member
 
srd5335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why does channels like ESPN come in 720p and not 1080i like other channels?
srd5335 is offline  
post #97 of 222 Old 12-21-2010, 01:05 PM
Member
 
blahblahyoutoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srd5335 View Post

why does channels like ESPN come in 720p and not 1080i like other channels?

Because they're being broadcasted that way.
blahblahyoutoo is offline  
post #98 of 222 Old 12-21-2010, 01:06 PM
Member
 
srd5335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blahblahyoutoo View Post

Because they're being broadcasted that way.

I thought so, just wasnt sure it was something in the settings or my cable box. thanks for the help.
srd5335 is offline  
post #99 of 222 Old 12-21-2010, 10:57 PM
Member
 
killa2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drossvirex View Post


It seems that running at 720p fixes the problem. But I didn't buy this TV to run windows at 720p.

I hope its not the tv, because I just ordered the tv and having my computer connected to the tv is a must. Also, I think I read on Amazon review where they said the pc looked beautiful on the tv display.
killa2009 is offline  
post #100 of 222 Old 12-22-2010, 07:35 AM
Member
 
dman918's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish the set had 2d to 3d conversion. Just not enough material yet for me to justify 3d.
dman918 is offline  
post #101 of 222 Old 12-22-2010, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Aquayonex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman918 View Post

I wish the set had 2d to 3d conversion. Just not enough material yet for me to justify 3d.

Really? I mean 1500 for a 55inch TV with those kinds of specs isn't enough to justify? You do realize, buying a 2D TV will likely cost you MORE money right?

Site: Sony KDL-55HX820 | Sony KDL-55NX810 | Sony KDL-40XBR
Sound: Onkyo TX-SR608 | Energy Take Classic 7.2 w/ M8 SW
Input: Playstation 3 Slim 320gb | Xbox 360 S 250gb | Roku XDS | Samsung BD-C6800
Aquayonex is offline  
post #102 of 222 Old 12-22-2010, 12:27 PM
Member
 
blahblahyoutoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickh1925 View Post

On the cloud issue I noticed them today when the screen was 100% black. Good news is you can't see the clouds during normal use even in dark scenes.

yup, i noticed it on my set as well, but nowhere near as bad as the pic posted earlier. it's ever so slight and not noticeable during the movies, even in dark scenes.
blahblahyoutoo is offline  
post #103 of 222 Old 12-22-2010, 05:55 PM
Member
 
Drossvirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blahblahyoutoo View Post
So is this a Windows 7 issue, nVidia issue, etc.?
How about ATi? Or Windows Vista/XP?
How about via VGA (DSUB 15 pin)?
Not sure if it's only Windows 7/Nvidia as that's all I have. I didn't have this problem with my Sharp, so this is not my system. It could be the combination.

VGA I tested and it was ok, but it cannot run 1080P. The problem is only with 1080p. 720P works fine. Maybe there is some custom resolution that can be setup with VGA, or not, but defaults only allowed full screen resolutions like a PC monitor. To me the color is better in DVI/HDMI vs VGA.
Drossvirex is offline  
post #104 of 222 Old 12-22-2010, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Drossvirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by killa2009 View Post
I hope its not the tv, because I just ordered the tv and having my computer connected to the tv is a must. Also, I think I read on Amazon review where they said the pc looked beautiful on the tv display.
Yeah please let me know if you have the same problem. Also what kind of system are you running?
Drossvirex is offline  
post #105 of 222 Old 12-22-2010, 06:56 PM
Member
 
killa2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drossvirex

Yeah please let me know if you have the same problem. Also what kind of system are you running?
Windows 7 64 bit, Ati radeon 4870 card. I don't receive my tv until next week.
killa2009 is offline  
post #106 of 222 Old 12-22-2010, 11:20 PM
Member
 
Drossvirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have an ATI 4670 card laying around. I'll pop it in and see if it makes any difference.
Drossvirex is offline  
post #107 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Drossvirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drossvirex View Post

I do have an ATI 4670 card laying around. I'll pop it in and see if it makes any difference.

So far I'm not having any issues with the ATI card. This seems to be Nvidia specific, or possibly even EVGA GTX 260 specific in combination with this TV. As I said I didn't have problems with my Sharp Aquos.

I'm getting a Galaxy GTX 460, so I'll test that one when I get it.
Drossvirex is offline  
post #108 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 10:33 AM
Member
 
blahblahyoutoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drossvirex View Post

So far I'm not having any issues with the ATI card. This seems to be Nvidia specific, or possibly even EVGA GTX 260 specific in combination with this TV. As I said I didn't have problems with my Sharp Aquos.

I'm getting a Galaxy GTX 460, so I'll test that one when I get it.

that's wonderful. i happen to have a GTX 260 (216).
blahblahyoutoo is offline  
post #109 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 01:16 PM
Member
 
Drossvirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drossvirex View Post

So far I'm not having any issues with the ATI card. This seems to be Nvidia specific, or possibly even EVGA GTX 260 specific in combination with this TV. As I said I didn't have problems with my Sharp Aquos.

I'm getting a Galaxy GTX 460, so I'll test that one when I get it.

Spoke too soon, it's happening now with the ATI card! 1080p with windows is just a problem with this TV for me anyway.
Drossvirex is offline  
post #110 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Drossvirex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Called Toshiba and they said to try a 1.4 cable. I seriously doubt that will help considering all it does is add ethernet, 3d sound, etc. A 1.3 cable should work fine. There's a chance I suppose, since data throughput is higher.

I am most likely going to return it. The glare is kind of annoying and the 3D has a little ghosting.
Drossvirex is offline  
post #111 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 03:55 PM
Member
 
killa2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drossvirex View Post

Called Toshiba and they said to try a 1.4 cable. I seriously doubt that will help considering all it does is add ethernet, 3d sound, etc. A 1.3 cable should work fine. There's a chance I suppose, since data throughput is higher.

I am most likely going to return it. The glare is kind of annoying and the 3D has a little ghosting.

You are scaring me. I hope this is a isolated issue or settings problem. Did you try the tv settings? 240 hz, turning it off or putting it on game mode.
killa2009 is offline  
post #112 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 03:56 PM
Member
 
killa2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Has anyone else tried connecting there pc to the tv?
killa2009 is offline  
post #113 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Aquayonex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine came! Finally! Although the LED would light up I couldn't see any menus or use any inputs. The unit was dead on arrival. After several minutes with Toshiba's text support they offered to send a guy out with spare parts.

I could already see a ton of clouding creeping up in the lit display.

Yea, no thanks. Back to Amazon. I will get the Sony NX810 instead.

Site: Sony KDL-55HX820 | Sony KDL-55NX810 | Sony KDL-40XBR
Sound: Onkyo TX-SR608 | Energy Take Classic 7.2 w/ M8 SW
Input: Playstation 3 Slim 320gb | Xbox 360 S 250gb | Roku XDS | Samsung BD-C6800
Aquayonex is offline  
post #114 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
loctus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone been able to to stream media using DLNA from a windows 7 machine? It connected to the network fine (can use the internet) but my other network devices can't see the TV, TV sees them but can't connect.
loctus is offline  
post #115 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 10:35 PM
Member
 
killa2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by loctus
has anyone been able to to stream media using DLNA from a windows 7 machine? It connected to the network fine (can use the internet) but my other network devices can't see the TV, TV sees them but can't connect.
Hey loctus, have you tried connecting your pc manually to your tv yet?
killa2009 is offline  
post #116 of 222 Old 12-23-2010, 11:29 PM
Member
 
srd5335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to play vids/music via pc windows7. The vids sometimes would buffer alittle...
I noticed some clouding, but i dont care for it. Is it really something to worry over?

Can you guys please post some recommended settings that you use that may enhance my tv. Thanks!

When to use 240hz?
Film Stable?
Does it matter what HDMI port my cable box goes into? I see HDMI Arc.
srd5335 is offline  
post #117 of 222 Old 12-24-2010, 01:06 AM
Newbie
 
loctus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by killa2009 View Post
Hey loctus, have you tried connecting your pc manually to your tv yet?
no, not yet. they are kind of far
Quote:
Originally Posted by srd5335 View Post
I was able to play vids/music via pc windows7. The vids sometimes would buffer alittle...
Did you do anything special to see the TV in the network devices list?
loctus is offline  
post #118 of 222 Old 12-24-2010, 07:13 AM
Member
 
srd5335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by loctus View Post

no, not yet. they are kind of far
Did you do anything special to see the TV in the network devices list?

I had my tv running. I Installed the Media option under applications on the tv. Went to the computer, clicked Control Panal, Under "Network and Internet" i clicked "Choose Homegroup and sharing options". Then under "Share media with devices" I clicked "Choose Media sharing options". The tv was located and i "Allowed" it.
srd5335 is offline  
post #119 of 222 Old 12-24-2010, 07:26 AM
Member
 
blahblahyoutoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed more clouding in my set after more usage now.
It's easily noticeable in very dark scenes and somewhat noticeable in less dark scenes.

However, it's only noticeable when playing a Blu-ray movie. Using the same player (PS3), when playing a game with black backgrounds, it is not there.

What's up with that?
blahblahyoutoo is offline  
post #120 of 222 Old 12-24-2010, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Aquayonex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blahblahyoutoo View Post

I noticed more clouding in my set after more usage now.
It's easily noticeable in very dark scenes and somewhat noticeable in less dark scenes.

However, it's only noticeable when playing a Blu-ray movie. Using the same player (PS3), when playing a game with black backgrounds, it is not there.

What's up with that?

You should check out the amazon.com reviews. There is a guy over there who keeps reporting and commenting on everyone who says anything bad about this TV. TGoldstein or something. I guess he works for Toshiba or something and is getting really upset with any bad reviews that mention clouding.

Site: Sony KDL-55HX820 | Sony KDL-55NX810 | Sony KDL-40XBR
Sound: Onkyo TX-SR608 | Energy Take Classic 7.2 w/ M8 SW
Input: Playstation 3 Slim 320gb | Xbox 360 S 250gb | Roku XDS | Samsung BD-C6800
Aquayonex is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off