HD Channels on Dynex 32" - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 02-10-2011, 07:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
KalebThmsBrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do i get all HD Channels without a cable box? Its a 32'' Dynex LCD HD Flat screen TV. Please help
KalebThmsBrand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 02-10-2011, 10:08 PM
Member
 
SPreston2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just do a channel scan. My parents have that same tv with a standard cable hooked up to it and they are able to pull alot of HD programming from it.
SPreston2001 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 02-11-2011, 10:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
KalebThmsBrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried it. all i got was 3 local HD channels. Is there another way i Get HD channels with a Cable Box? I want like ESPN, USA,Spike,MTV channels like that. Anyone? What about a QAM Thingy? Sorry i a clueless when it comes to things like this.
KalebThmsBrand is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 02-12-2011, 04:58 AM
adb
AVS Special Member
 
adb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: central texas
Posts: 2,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by KalebThmsBrand View Post

I tried it. all i got was 3 local HD channels. Is there another way i Get HD channels with a Cable Box? I want like ESPN, USA,Spike,MTV channels like that. Anyone? What about a QAM Thingy? Sorry i a clueless when it comes to things like this.

You're probably not going to get those unless you pay for them.
adb is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 02-12-2011, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
KalebThmsBrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is something like STB?
KalebThmsBrand is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 02-12-2011, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by KalebThmsBrand View Post

I tried it. all i got was 3 local HD channels. Is there another way i Get HD channels with a Cable Box? I want like ESPN, USA,Spike,MTV channels like that. Anyone? What about a QAM Thingy? Sorry i a clueless when it comes to things like this.

To get any HD channels other than local broadcast you need to get an HD cable box from your cable company. The set has a QAM tuner but not a descrambler for the scrambled channels. Cable companies scramble all HD channels except the local broadcast channels.

By law all cable companies are required to offer a "lifeline" service package consisting of only the local broadcast channels including any broadcast in HD at a very low monthly charge. They are not allowed to scramble these channels. All the other channels are on a more expensive package and in order to make sure they get paid for them the cable companies are allowed to scramble them so you only get them if you pay a monthly fee for an HD box.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 02-12-2011, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
KalebThmsBrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what about Samsung DTBH260F HDTV Terrestrial Receiver? does something like the help?
KalebThmsBrand is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 02-12-2011, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
quattroG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Like stated earlier in this thread. The cable companies are supposed to pass in the clear, any content that is available over the air in the area you are located. So, most will pass all the major networks, as well as any PBS in your area. My local cable does that in both SD and HD. It also has ESPN in the clear. If your cable company is not, then you can call and ask why, or just connect an antenna and scan for local channels. I basically get about the same either way. My cable company is RCN. and I get almost 30 channels in HD, free in the clear with the QAM tuner built into my tv. Now, many are repeats. Meaning that I get several ABC channels. I also get the same from hooking up an antenna. But why if I'm getting the same via cable. Good luck.
quattroG is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 02-12-2011, 10:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
KalebThmsBrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will Bunny Ears help any better?
KalebThmsBrand is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 02-13-2011, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by KalebThmsBrand View Post
Will Bunny Ears help any better?
ESPN, MTV, etc. are only available from cable or satellite providers, they do not broadcast over the air, so no antenna is going to pick them up. All you will get with an antenna are the stations broadcasting locally in your area, not MTV, ESPN, TNT, SYFY, etc. which are only available on satellite or cable. If you get an HD cable box you will be able to receive them for an additional monthly fee.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 02-13-2011, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
quattroG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by KalebThmsBrand View Post

Will Bunny Ears help any better?

Most likely, No. Bunny ears are mostly for VHF broadcasts. Most OTA HD broadcasts are in UHF.

You can easily build an HDTV UHV antenna out of coat hangers. I did and it works great. THere's a ton of videos on YouTube showing how to make one.
Here's just one example.
Now, this is a very directionanl antenna. So make sure you have it pointing in the direction you want to recieve a signal from when you run a signal scan on your tv.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EWQhlmJTMzw
quattroG is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off