Official Sony HX929 Owner's thread (46HX929, 55HX929, 65HX929) No Price Talk - Page 520 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15571 of 15597 Old 08-21-2014, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
nemesis4670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the same update on my HX929. Really wish they included a "changelog" button on the update screen so you could see what you were getting. The Sony product page still has the old update listed.

Anyone know what was updated?
nemesis4670 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15572 of 15597 Old 08-21-2014, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,078
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1139 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemesis4670 View Post
Got the same update on my HX929. Really wish they included a "changelog" button on the update screen so you could see what you were getting. The Sony product page still has the old update listed.

Anyone know what was updated?
Sony typically lists a changelog on the product page within about two weeks of the update roll-out. Just keep checking back.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #15573 of 15597 Old 08-21-2014, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
nemesis4670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
Sony typically lists a changelog on the product page within about two weeks of the update roll-out. Just keep checking back.
Yea just think they should simply add the changelog on the TV when you're updating. Not that hard since they could attach it when pushing the update. Many devices do this including game consoles and media boxes.

I usually check the product page just wondered if anyone had insider knowledge. Thanks.
nemesis4670 is offline  
post #15574 of 15597 Old 08-23-2014, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Kisakuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 72
This software update (version PKG4.025AAA) provides the following benefits:
Improvements over version PKG4.022AAA:
Improved performance and stability of the Internet features
Benefits provided by previous updates and included in version PKG4.025AAA:
Adds the ability to use the Skype® online calling service
Adds the "What's New" feature
Media Remote #Software keyboard, Full / Simple Remote and Shake Track ID#
VAIO® Remote Keyboard
Media Remote #text by voice#
Audio Theatre Control Widget
WMV/WMA Codec for DLNA / USB
Adds the capability for 3D via USB #3D models only and requires 3D active glasses#
Note: Allows you to view your Bloggie® 3D camera content when connected through the USB port on your TV
Improves performance and stability of IPTV #Internet Protocol TV# features
Note: IPTV allows you to enjoy HD #High Definition) programming from the Internet on your BRAVIA television that is connected to a broadband Internet connection
Kisakuku is offline  
post #15575 of 15597 Old 12-17-2014, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,078
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1139 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Here's the info on the latest FW update (PKG4.027AAA, Release Date 12/13/2014):

This software update (version PKG4.027AAA) provides the following benefits: Improvements over version PKG4.025AAA:
  • Enables Transport Layer Security 1.0 (TLS1.0) to enhance security of Internet applications
  • Improves reliability to the Secure Sockets Layer 3.0 (SSL3.0)
Benefits provided by previous updates and included in version PKG4.027AAA:
  • Improved performance and stability of the Internet features
  • Adds the ability to use the Skype® online calling service
  • Adds the "What's New" feature
  • Media Remote (Software keyboard, Full / Simple Remote and Shake Track ID)
  • VAIO® Remote Keyboard
  • Media Remote (text by voice)
  • Audio Theatre Control Widget
  • WMV/WMA Codec for DLNA / USB
  • Adds the capability for 3D via USB (3D models only and requires 3D active glasses)
    Note: Allows you to view your Bloggie® 3D camera content when connected through the USB port on your TV
  • Improves performance and stability of IPTV (Internet Protocol TV) features
    Note: IPTV allows you to enjoy HD (High Definition) programming from the Internet on your BRAVIA television that is connected to a broadband Internet connection
retate and Kisakuku like this.

Last edited by chi_guy50; 12-17-2014 at 06:34 AM.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #15576 of 15597 Old 01-11-2015, 03:06 PM
Member
 
MaN227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
would anyone be so kind to PM me IMRIZZO calibration settings? forum wont allow me to send a pm to him to ask for them :'(. and for some unknown reason, (I've not visited forum in some time, perhaps its that) my post count seems to have been reset to ZERO. look at my join date.

I'd greatly appreciate it
MaN227 is offline  
post #15577 of 15597 Old 01-11-2015, 03:18 PM
Member
 
agile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ashland, MO
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If someone would send those to me as well I would also appreciate it! Thanks in advance.

Onkyo TX-NR3007
Klipsch THX Ultra2 Home Theater System
Emo XPA-3
JVC DLS-RS20U
Carada 110" Criterion Bright White
LG BD590
XBOX 360
agile is online now  
post #15578 of 15597 Old 02-12-2015, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Datacide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: behind you
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
3D Glasses Syncing Issue

Just wanted to post this for other who might run across this issue and are using the search function on this site.


For the past couple of weeks I've been getting strange syncing with my 3D glasses and the 929. I thought maybe the issue was with the Bluray player, but it turned out to be the TV's problem.


I was still displaying 3D but the shutter rate had changed to a frequency that was slightly noticeable and very nauseating after a few minutes.


I did a factory reset and everything is back to normal.


I've had this set for a while now and this is the first time I've encountered this issue, but I'm happy with the fix.
Kisakuku likes this.

Datacide

*Don't shop at The Brick...ever!*
Datacide is offline  
post #15579 of 15597 Old 09-06-2015, 07:38 PM
Member
 
philexile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I've had the 55" model since 2011.

Tonight after about 10 minutes of the TV being turned on it shut off and then restarted immediately. This also happened a few months ago – maybe once or twice.

Is this something I should be concerned about?

Thanks
philexile is offline  
post #15580 of 15597 Old 09-07-2015, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,078
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1139 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by philexile View Post
Hello, I've had the 55" model since 2011.

Tonight after about 10 minutes of the TV being turned on it shut off and then restarted immediately. This also happened a few months ago – maybe once or twice.

Is this something I should be concerned about?

Thanks
Probably not; it's usually something related to the networking function (like a computer that will reboot when its processor hits a glitch) and not a sign of any particular fault that should concern you. I've experienced the shut-off-and-restart issue a few times myself over the years, and it's been addressed in these threads in the past regarding a number of Sony models IIRC. As long as it remains an infrequent occurrence you can just write it off to a somewhat annoying and inconvenient quirk of these networked models.

BTW, it's nice to see this zombie thread show a sign of a pulse after over half a year of inactivity.

Sony XBR-55HX929 LCD HDTV w/FALD, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S
Denon AVR-5200 (Video: Dolby Atmos 9.1.2/DSU 7.1.4; Music: DTS Neo:X 11.1); Dayton Audio MA1260 12-Channel Amplifier (60wpc)
Polk Audio RTiA7 (F/LR), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (FW), OWM5 (Sr, SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, TM); SVS SB-2000 (SW); Polk Audio OWM5/BIC America MSR-PRO6 (Zones 2 & 3)
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #15581 of 15597 Old 09-07-2015, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by philexile View Post
Hello, I've had the 55" model since 2011.

Tonight after about 10 minutes of the TV being turned on it shut off and then restarted immediately. This also happened a few months ago – maybe once or twice.

Is this something I should be concerned about?

Thanks
Try an 'Advanced' search in this thread for:
keywords: To reset TV to default factory settings
user: IMRIZZO


Should find a half dozen hits; read through those for the fix.


Had the issue myself and IMRIZZO's procedure fixed it. YMMV

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #15582 of 15597 Old 09-07-2015, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MUGEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: US
Posts: 1,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by philexile View Post
Hello, I've had the 55" model since 2011.

Tonight after about 10 minutes of the TV being turned on it shut off and then restarted immediately. This also happened a few months ago – maybe once or twice.

Is this something I should be concerned about?

Thanks
Are you using the TV guide function with overnight updates enabled via the internet? I no longer use this feature and also have the TV's wifi turned off, I haven't had this restart problem since. And that's after replacing the Main Board as my TV would have this problem daily.


I would try the following before doing a factory reset on the TV. Access the TV's self check error menu by pressing the following remote buttons while the TV is turned off. DISPLAY ---> 5 ---> VOLUME DOWN ---> POWER. Write down what codes you have or even take a picture and post in this thread.


To reset TV to default factory settings.

1.Turn on the TV.
2.Wait approximately 40 seconds for the TV to completely start up.
3.On the TV remote control, press and hold the UP ARROW button.
4.While holding the UP ARROW button, press and release the POWER button on the TV set.

NOTES:
The power button is on the right side of the TV (first button on top). You will see RESET appear on your TV.

5.Release the UP ARROW button.

The TV turns off and back on. Wait a few seconds and you will see the see the initial set up screen.
MUGEN is online now  
post #15583 of 15597 Old 09-08-2015, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IMRIZZO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Federal Witness Relocation Program
Posts: 2,291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Before you do a reboot be sure to note all your personal changes, as these will also be reset to default settings.

To reset TV to default factory settings. (factory reboot spec's used by tech's)

1.Turn on the TV.
2.Wait approximately 40 seconds for the TV to completely start up.
3.On the TV remote control, press and hold the UP ARROW button.
4.While holding the UP ARROW button, press and release the POWER button on the TV set.

NOTES:
The power button is on the right side of the TV (first button on top). You will see RESET appear on your TV.

5.Release the UP ARROW button.

The TV turns off and back on. Wait a few seconds and you will see the see the initial set up screen.

*Sony XBR 929 & Sony XBR8-Denon 3311CI-Mirage V2 FS speakers w/S10 Sub-Oppo 93-Darbee DVP5000-Harmony 1100
IMRIZZO is offline  
post #15584 of 15597 Old 09-10-2015, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dildatonr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dutchess County NY
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm in a bit of a panic, was mid calibration and the mic got accidentally unplugged and now there's no sound from any of the speakers at all. Power cycled several times.
dildatonr is offline  
post #15585 of 15597 Old 09-11-2015, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
zoetmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by dildatonr View Post
I'm in a bit of a panic, was mid calibration and the mic got accidentally unplugged and now there's no sound from any of the speakers at all. Power cycled several times.
I assume you're in such a panic that you posted this in the wrong thread?

And I assume this was about a receiver? If so, which one? I'm really surprised that unplugging a mic would kill the amp and I'm also pretty sure that I've done the same thing. For the most part, all calibration does is set levels and EQ. Your receiver probably has a manual calibration mode. Go into there and see what the levels are and adjust them back to a normal level. Even if disconnecting the mic shorted the mic terminals, it really shouldn't have shorted the amp itself.

Also make sure that in your panic, you didn't accidentally switch to Speaker 2 or hit the mute button.
zoetmb is offline  
post #15586 of 15597 Old 09-11-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dildatonr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dutchess County NY
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Crapola, I meant this ot be in the onkyo 929 thread, my bad.



Sorry about that, was in such a panic I didn't realize the search took me here instead, heh. Luckily doing a full factory reset brought the sound back.
dildatonr is offline  
post #15587 of 15597 Old 10-18-2015, 05:14 PM
Member
 
thiagofm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Help - XBR55HX929 cropping image!

Hello,

Recently my TV's been cropping outer image edges whenever I plug a 1080p source. Tried 3 different sources: 2 PCs and a PS3, all HDMI. No adapters whatsoever, different cables.

If I click Display on TV remote, it says 1080p as expected, but clipping occurs.

Wide mode is set to full, although I've tried them all. One weird thing: until yesterday, when I connected any of these sources to my receiver (Integra - DTR-40.2) and then to TV, image was displayed fine. Receiver display shows 1080p in and out, 24b color.

I am pretty sure both computers and PS3 are feeding proper 1080p, since I've tried them in another panel and everything is fine. For making sure that the TV was the problem, I also saved a prtscreen picture of the displayed cropped image (PC connected directyl to TV) in a flash drive and played it on the receiver, and the whole image was there, not cropped!

At this point I've updated TV to last firmware: sony_tvupdate_2011_4027_aaa_auth.zip, nothing changed, although signal from receiver was still working fine.

Then I got in touch with Sony support, and Axel suggested a factory reset, which I did. Now things got worse, after resetting, even the signal coming from the receiver that was working before is now cropped just like all the others. I've tweaked every single TV option and can't find a possible source of error. This should be automatic, plug&play.

I use the TV as monitor for working, and the only temporary solution I've found was using NVIDIA Desktop resize, setting 1842 x 1036 that then fits as it should.

What is happening?? I really need a fix! I am an electronic engineer myself and TV is out of warranty, so please advise if someone has knowledge about it, even I have to open/replace anything, under my sole responsibility.

Please see attached pictures of the image cropped. I've ran self error check by pressing DISPLAY ---> 5 ---> VOLUME DOWN ---> POWER and there is only one error: HOST_WDT = 02 . Note that this was done just now, after the factory reset.

EDIT: Of course I've tried changing Wide mode, and it doesn't work. It should work on Full, but that is where image gets cropped.








Stereo: Philharmonitor 3
Center and Surrounds: Philharmonitors
Integra DTR 40.2
Emotiva XPA-2
ASUS Xonar Essence ST 24-bit 192KHz PCI
Sony BRAVIA XBR55HX929

Last edited by thiagofm; 10-18-2015 at 05:18 PM.
thiagofm is offline  
post #15588 of 15597 Old 10-18-2015, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MUGEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: US
Posts: 1,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Make sure you have the correct settings.
Wide mode Full
Auto Wide Off
Auto Display Area Off
Display Area Full Pixel (looks like you have it set to Normal)
thiagofm likes this.
MUGEN is online now  
post #15589 of 15597 Old 10-18-2015, 05:42 PM
Member
 
thiagofm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mugen, Thank you very much!!!!!

I hadn't tweak those!! WOrks like a charm now!!

Stereo: Philharmonitor 3
Center and Surrounds: Philharmonitors
Integra DTR 40.2
Emotiva XPA-2
ASUS Xonar Essence ST 24-bit 192KHz PCI
Sony BRAVIA XBR55HX929
thiagofm is offline  
post #15590 of 15597 Old 10-21-2015, 02:09 AM
Member
 
thiagofm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Blurry image

It is been about 8 months I am having a blur around objects, mostly during movement. It seems like a blurry color, a ghost picture, very annoying.

Often also a short greenish screen pops between scenes, during the transition. I believe the pictures can show better, although none for the green screen. These artifacts definitely weren't there when TV set was new. What is that and how to fix it?

I can send more pics if it helps!






Stereo: Philharmonitor 3
Center and Surrounds: Philharmonitors
Integra DTR 40.2
Emotiva XPA-2
ASUS Xonar Essence ST 24-bit 192KHz PCI
Sony BRAVIA XBR55HX929
thiagofm is offline  
post #15591 of 15597 Old 10-21-2015, 02:38 PM
Member
 
thiagofm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Guys???

Stereo: Philharmonitor 3
Center and Surrounds: Philharmonitors
Integra DTR 40.2
Emotiva XPA-2
ASUS Xonar Essence ST 24-bit 192KHz PCI
Sony BRAVIA XBR55HX929
thiagofm is offline  
post #15592 of 15597 Old 10-22-2015, 08:48 AM
Member
 
thiagofm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Up again, because I can't believe I am the first one to deal with this!!

Stereo: Philharmonitor 3
Center and Surrounds: Philharmonitors
Integra DTR 40.2
Emotiva XPA-2
ASUS Xonar Essence ST 24-bit 192KHz PCI
Sony BRAVIA XBR55HX929
thiagofm is offline  
post #15593 of 15597 Old 11-16-2015, 08:44 PM
Member
 
77Pat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like Modia has some new old stock on Amazon. Wonder how/if this set compares to the x850c/samsung js8500 for the price.
77Pat is offline  
post #15594 of 15597 Old 11-21-2015, 01:07 PM
Member
 
mkopel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the Guide still function

I finally cut the cord from comcast and wanted to use the built in Guide of OTA broadcasts. I have tried both over the internet and OTA updates for the guide but I have not received any data. Does this still work? Anyone have any advice?
mkopel is offline  
post #15595 of 15597 Old 11-21-2015, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
eaamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South mid Tn.
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkopel View Post
I finally cut the cord from comcast and wanted to use the built in Guide of OTA broadcasts. I have tried both over the internet and OTA updates for the guide but I have not received any data. Does this still work? Anyone have any advice?
not sure but I think it is really slow to load.

my HT
eaamon is offline  
post #15596 of 15597 Old 12-15-2015, 09:48 AM
Member
 
ddarche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rio Vista, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys!
Happy holidays! his thread has been pretty quiet lately, hopefully someone has an idea.

Moved to a new house a few days ago and very anxious to get the whole AV system up and running. TV was packed very well by the pro movers and handled well. But it will not power up regardless of what I try. Power switch on the side, power saver switch on and off, powering it on with the remote. Nothing, just dead. I tested outlets, changed outlets, and tested the AC wire going into the TV with a AC power tester and it is hot. No lights, no indicators. Maybe something got jostled around in the move. Anyway, did buy the 5 year extended warranty and have a claim in. Just may be several days and I am impatient to get back to normal!

Any thoughts/ideas appreciated!

Thx Dave
ddarche is offline  
post #15597 of 15597 Old 12-18-2015, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
eaamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South mid Tn.
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkopel View Post
I finally cut the cord from comcast and wanted to use the built in Guide of OTA broadcasts. I have tried both over the internet and OTA updates for the guide but I have not received any data. Does this still work? Anyone have any advice?
oh, one more thing. it down loads at night so it may have to be changed to standby....out of the energy saving mode.

my HT
eaamon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Bravia Xbr65hx929 65 Inch 1080p 3d Local Dimming Led Hdtv With Built In Wifi Black , Sony Bravia Xbr55hx929 55 Inch 1080p 3d Local Dimming Led Hdtv With Built In Wi Fi Black , Sony Bravia Xbr46hx929 46 Inch 3d Local Dimming Led Hdtv , Displays
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off