Official LG 47LW5600/55LW5600 "Passive 3D" Owners Thread - Page 145 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4321 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
Eviltwin47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The AV Sync has a video lag setting as well... Mine is perfect, although I also have the lhb336 blu ray home theater, which also has lag correction...
Eviltwin47 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4322 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Elevatorman#9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by midnight77 View Post

Just as a note to whoever it was who told me the main point of getting an IPS panel tv is the viewing angle... CNET says this tv deteriorates at angles worse than other tvs.

why do you keep such a terrible tv?
it's explains everything.
Elevatorman#9 is offline  
post #4323 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 02:04 PM
 
midnight77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eh, the tv does or something else does? I didn't notice a video lag setting on this one. Maybe you meant on an individual game. Although I guess technically rising the audio sync number would be decreasing video lag in some sense of the word.
midnight77 is offline  
post #4324 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
Eviltwin47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV does. It's in the Audio section of the Settings menu
Eviltwin47 is offline  
post #4325 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
ajshin27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smulz View Post

Do NOT download update 04.01.30 if you game at all. The previous firmware averaged about 43 ms input lag. It almost doubled with the latest firmware. We're at 73 ms now....

Is there anyway to revert to a previous firmware version?

Came on here to report the same thing. Downloaded the firmware on Wednesday. Played MLB the show last night, and my timing when batting was way late.
ajshin27 is offline  
post #4326 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
smulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smulz View Post

Do NOT download update 04.01.30 if you game at all. The previous firmware averaged about 43 ms input lag. It almost doubled with the latest firmware. We're at 73 ms now....

Is there anyway to revert to a previous firmware version?

I was able to resolve the problem. After I did a settings reset, the input lag was gone. Something might have gotten messed up during the update that the reset corrected.

But anyway, this was a false alarm.
smulz is offline  
post #4327 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
ajshin27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smulz View Post

I was able to resolve the problem. After I did a settings reset, the input lag was gone. Something might have gotten messed up during the update that the reset corrected.

But anyway, this was a false alarm.

I just tried the picture reset, but the lag still seems to be there.
ajshin27 is offline  
post #4328 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
smulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajshin27 View Post

I just tried the picture reset, but the lag still seems to be there.

The picture reset won't work. Reset the entire TV, then you'll be good.
smulz is offline  
post #4329 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
1HD_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston Hills area, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by smulz View Post

Do NOT download update 04.01.30 if you game at all. The previous firmware averaged about 43 ms input lag. It almost doubled with the latest firmware. We're at 73 ms now....

Is there anyway to revert to a previous firmware version?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...k#post20849829

OTA with free HD is the only way I watch TV
1HD_addict is offline  
post #4330 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
GLAbel35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten ARC to work on this TV with a denon 791/1911? I've tried everything I can think of and can't seem to find much documentation on the subject. I set ARC mode on LG 55LW5600 to on as well as simplink. I should note that even with simplik on all the options are greyed out. My Denon AVR 1911 is set to the TV input and has HDMI control set to on. I had no luck with my "non-ethernet" HDMI cable so I bought one "with ethernet" from Amazon (media bridge part # 91-02X-15B) and I still can't get it to work. FTR, I'm not really buying this ethernet option since so many have posted using ARC with "non-ethernet" cables and I haven't seen conclusively that there is an addition pin for ethernet. But I'm not overly educated on the subject and I'm sick of screwing with this so I'm HOPING that someone else out there has some info that can help me start elimiating variables..... Any help is appreciated. Thanks also for all the other great info I've been getting from this thread!
GLAbel35 is offline  
post #4331 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 05:32 PM
Member
 
marsmayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smulz View Post

The picture reset won't work. Reset the entire TV, then you'll be good.

Which one is that? Is that the hard reset where you unplug and hold the power button, or the option via the menu (OPTION \\ INITIAL SETTING) ?
marsmayhem is offline  
post #4332 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:26 PM
Member
 
scb175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys/gals.... Having some trouble with this TV along with the Time Warner cable box.

I am having a problem with HD channels only viewing in SD mode. The HD channels have the black bars on the sides. It does this at random times.... I have a service tech from TW coming monday, but thought I would ask on here.

Thanks
scb175 is offline  
post #4333 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
1HD_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston Hills area, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scb175 View Post

Hey guys/gals.... Having some trouble with this TV along with the Time Warner cable box.

I am having a problem with HD channels only viewing in SD mode. The HD channels have the black bars on the sides. It does this at random times.... I have a service tech from TW coming monday, but thought I would ask on here.

Thanks

Are you using the HDMI out of the cable box?

OTA with free HD is the only way I watch TV
1HD_addict is offline  
post #4334 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:29 PM
 
midnight77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scb175 View Post

Hey guys/gals

speaking of that, there needs to be more women on here! What's up with mostly guys caring about electronics?

edit: I'm a guy, btw, in case that sounded otherwise.
midnight77 is offline  
post #4335 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:34 PM
Member
 
scb175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1HD_addict View Post

Are you using the HDMI out of the cable box?

Yes, HDMI

My first technician told me i should use component and it would fix the problem. I bought a 20ft HDMI cable and plan on using it.
scb175 is offline  
post #4336 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
1HD_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston Hills area, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by midnight77 View Post

edit: I'm a guy, btw, in case that sounded otherwise.

I figured you hadn't made up your mind yet

OTA with free HD is the only way I watch TV
1HD_addict is offline  
post #4337 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
1HD_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston Hills area, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scb175 View Post

Yes, HDMI

My first technician told me i should use component and it would fix the problem. I bought a 20ft HDMI cable and plan on using it.

Have you configured to box to output in 1080?

OTA with free HD is the only way I watch TV
1HD_addict is offline  
post #4338 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:39 PM
Member
 
scb175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1HD_addict View Post

Have you configured to box to output in 1080?

yes, service tech set it up to output in 480,720, and 1080. should i set to auto?

some HD channels show up in true HD quality... sometimes locals don't, sometimes they do. It's very strange. Sometimes HGTV, TBS, ect don't show true HD.
scb175 is offline  
post #4339 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:41 PM
Member
 
scb175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like right now I have it on BET HD, and the picture is in HD, but i still have black bars on the sides. very odd
scb175 is offline  
post #4340 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
1HD_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston Hills area, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scb175 View Post

yes, service tech set it up to output in 480,720, and 1080. should i set to auto?

some HD channels show up in true HD quality... sometimes locals don't, sometimes they do. It's very strange. Sometimes HGTV, TBS, ect don't show true HD.

Is this your first HDTV?

OTA with free HD is the only way I watch TV
1HD_addict is offline  
post #4341 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:45 PM
Member
 
scb175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1HD_addict View Post

Is this your first HDTV?

No, I had a Samsung LCD a550 but that was on Dish Network. I just switched to Time Warner and bought this new LG 55".

Do not have the Samsung anymore
scb175 is offline  
post #4342 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
1HD_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston Hills area, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scb175 View Post

No, I had a Samsung LCD a550 but that was on Dish Network. I just switched to Time Warner and bought this new LG 55".

Do not have the Samsung anymore

Under Picture Settings in the setup menu, is the Aspect Ratio set to 16:9?

OTA with free HD is the only way I watch TV
1HD_addict is offline  
post #4343 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:47 PM
Member
 
scb175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1HD_addict View Post

Under Picture Settings in the setup menu, is the Aspect Ratio set to 16:9?

Yes man, I know you are trying to help, but these are very basic noob questions
scb175 is offline  
post #4344 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:50 PM
Member
 
scb175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems that when the channels go to commercials it goes full widescreen, but then when the regular aired TV show comes back, it shrinks to 4x3
scb175 is offline  
post #4345 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:54 PM
 
midnight77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1HD_addict View Post

I figured you hadn't made up your mind yet

No, I'm not Chaz.
midnight77 is offline  
post #4346 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
1HD_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston Hills area, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scb175 View Post

Yes man, I know you are trying to help, but these are very basic noob questions

My guess then is that the Dish Network box stretched the picture regardless of the source transmission and the Time Warner box does not.

My DVR box, depending on what is on (like older programs or local programs) sometimes have the black bars on the side. When I watch the same channel using the TV tuner - it fills the screen.

OTA with free HD is the only way I watch TV
1HD_addict is offline  
post #4347 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:56 PM
 
midnight77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as aspect ratios, like I said before that's one annoying thing about this tv. Igf I keep it on just scan then it changed to 16:9 for the 4:3 programs. There's absolutely now ay to ahve the AR look proper on all channels if you want the just scan look.
midnight77 is offline  
post #4348 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
1HD_addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston Hills area, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by midnight77 View Post

No, I'm not Chaz.


OTA with free HD is the only way I watch TV
1HD_addict is offline  
post #4349 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 07:47 PM
Member
 
Elevatorman#9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1hd_addict View Post

i figured you hadn't made up your mind yet

lmfao..............
Elevatorman#9 is offline  
post #4350 of 8230 Old 09-23-2011, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Elevatorman#9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ scb

Hit info & guide(front of box) with the box off...tv on.....follow the on screen
instructions for box set up,may have a stretch setting depends on
model of box this should put you into the diagnostic screen your cable
people use .use the remote to go through the menu.
Elevatorman#9 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Infinia 47lw5600 47 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg Infinia 55lw5600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off