Official LG 47LW5600/55LW5600 "Passive 3D" Owners Thread - Page 248 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7411 of 8232 Old 03-05-2012, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
COMPUTIAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Milford,CT USA
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post

My "no TV audio at turn on" problem is fixed. Per suggestions and comments from NLN987S, COMPUTIAC, sdjhome, and flex727, I replaced the SA8300HDC cable box this weekend. The new box is a Cisco 8642HDC and the TV audio now works perfectly. Thanks again to all.

Your welcome !

Glad it worked out.

Thank's,

COMPUTIAC

 

COMPUTIAC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7412 of 8232 Old 03-05-2012, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jaymerkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Peters, Mo.
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtbenton View Post

I just tried that link to Singapore LG and got "We are sorry. The page you requested does not exist" ?

Looks like they moved things around probably getting ready for new sets.
Try this, there is a section on dvr recording. Try this link and get the English manual.

http://www.lg.com/sg/common/product/...-55LW6500.jsp#
jaymerkramer is offline  
post #7413 of 8232 Old 03-05-2012, 06:01 PM
Member
 
rothlike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post

My "no TV audio at turn on" problem is fixed. Per suggestions and comments from NLN987S, COMPUTIAC, sdjhome, and flex727, I replaced the SA8300HDC cable box this weekend.

My SA8300HD worked with audio once I activated the 5.1 passthrough in the service menu. Glad for that as my cable company has no alternative boxes.

Rich

Cheers! Big Rich
rothlike is offline  
post #7414 of 8232 Old 03-06-2012, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My cable box resolution is set to 1080i only and my BD player resolution output was set to AUTO. Today, I re-checked my Expert 1 and 2 settings and noticed the picture aspect had changed to 16:9, and Just Scan and Local Dimming were both grayed out! The solution to this settings puzzle was to change the BD player output to 1080p, which restored the Just Scan and Local Dimming options.

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is offline  
post #7415 of 8232 Old 03-06-2012, 02:36 PM
Member
 
jtbenton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymerkramer View Post

Looks like they moved things around probably getting ready for new sets.
Try this, there is a section on dvr recording. Try this link and get the English manual.

http://www.lg.com/sg/common/product/...-55LW6500.jsp#

Thank you for following up, this manual does have a DVR section.
jtbenton is offline  
post #7416 of 8232 Old 03-06-2012, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
hdtvfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought the lw5600 and noticed a lag playing COD3. I have the hdmi cable in slot 3 and have it in game mode with pc name input. Would replacing the hdmi cables wire to the high speed hdmi cable help with the lag?

Thanks
hdtvfreak1 is offline  
post #7417 of 8232 Old 03-06-2012, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfreak1 View Post

I just bought the lw5600 and noticed a lag playing COD3. I have the hdmi cable in slot 3 and have it in game mode with pc name input. Would replacing the hdmi cables wire to the high speed hdmi cable help with the lag?
Thanks

I read somewhere in this thread that the latest FW improves the lag. Have you updated the FW?

When in doubt, do the right thing.
Sgooter is offline  
post #7418 of 8232 Old 03-06-2012, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Wamblej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking into a tilting/swiveling mount from Monoprice. Anyone have any suggestions for my 55lw5600? Tilt is the more important of the features as I'm hoping to eliminate the vertical angle crosstalk. Also if my mount comes with screws for the tv do I use those or the 4 that are already in the back of the tv? Thanks for any input!
Wamblej is offline  
post #7419 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Okay, I've finally got my LG 47 5600 to output 5.1 from my set top box using opt 1 to my receiver. Now I'd like to get VUDU from the TV, but I have this problem, discussed much here, that the audio out on the LG only outputs 2.0. Audio out on the TV is my only option due to the setup of other things like my Blu ray player, set top box etc.

Is there ANY way to get 5.1 from the LG audio out so I can get Vudu 5.1+ ? (I don't want to get it from my Panny 310). TIA
ahro is offline  
post #7420 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 07:38 AM
Member
 
jjaymz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SE Minnesota
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You have to do this thru the service menu as discussed, ad nauseum, here.

Jim
jjaymz is offline  
post #7421 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjaymz View Post

You have to do this thru the service menu as discussed, ad nauseum, here.

Jim

I've read a lot of this thread, and seen some references to the service menu, but don't have the foggiest notion how to access it. I thought someone was saying through a smart phone. Is there a way to access it through the TV itself?
ahro is offline  
post #7422 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 08:28 AM
Member
 
jjaymz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SE Minnesota
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahro View Post

I've read a lot of this thread, and seen some references to the service menu, but don't have the foggiest notion how to access it. I thought someone was saying through a smart phone. Is there a way to access it through the TV itself?

Do a search on this thread only for 'service menu hacks' and you should be able to narrow your reading a bit.

Three major steps:

Buy a $8 RCA remote at Wal-Mart and set it up according to instructions found in this thread.

Access the LG service menu w/RCA remote and enter password as per discussion.

Use LG remote to "Start" AC3 service in service menu.

Just spend a little time looking and yuou'll figure it out. Turns out to be pretty easy.

Jim
jjaymz is offline  
post #7423 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjaymz View Post

Do a search on this thread only for 'service menu hacks' and you should be able to narrow your reading a bit.

Three major steps:

Buy a $8 RCA remote at Wal-Mart and set it up according to instructions found in this thread.

Access the LG service menu w/RCA remote and enter password as per discussion.

Use LG remote to "Start" AC3 service in service menu.

Just spend a little time looking and yuou'll figure it out. Turns out to be pretty easy.

Jim

Thanks. I think I'll stay away from the service menu if it's a hack. If there is no way to enable 5.0 from the set itself, I don't want to take a chance on bricking the set. Everything else works fine with a bit of tinkering, so I guess I'll live with 2.0 converted to fake dolby plx 2 for the occasional 3D movie from Vudu. Thanks, again.
ahro is offline  
post #7424 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
jaymerkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Peters, Mo.
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahro View Post

Okay, I've finally got my LG 47 5600 to output 5.1 from my set top box using opt 1 to my receiver. Now I'd like to get VUDU from the TV, but I have this problem, discussed much here, that the audio out on the LG only outputs 2.0. Audio out on the TV is my only option due to the setup of other things like my Blu ray player, set top box etc.

Is there ANY way to get 5.1 from the LG audio out so I can get Vudu 5.1+ ? (I don't want to get it from my Panny 310). TIA

5.1 from the OTA input, Vudu and Netflix(the movies that have 5.1 on Netflix) worked on my set right out of the box. Optical out from back of TV to my receiver lights up 5.1 from all of those sources. Going from HDMI in on tv to optical out from TV did NOT pass through 5.1 out of the box without going in to the service menu and enabling it. I really have no need to pass it through since I have all of my devices going to the reciver first anyway but I tested it out anyway. Strange that OTA, Netflix and Vudu give 5.1 out right out of the box on some sets and on other sets it does not.
jaymerkramer is offline  
post #7425 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 09:28 AM
Member
 
DunnoAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe someone can help me. I purchased this tv last year and as of yesterday I finally adjusted the pic. with recommendation from this thread. I have to say the pic. looks much better, but still not satisfied. I don't no what u call it, but does anyone get bright lighting around credits at the end of movies or around the direct tv logo. I'm sure its the led's lighting up, but it glows around white lettering and drives me crazy. I started to read this thread, but there's too much to go thru. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank You
DunnoAV is offline  
post #7426 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymerkramer View Post

Strange that OTA, Netflix and Vudu give 5.1 out right out of the box on some sets and on other sets it does not.

What do you mean OTA Vudu? How do I get over-the-air Vudu? Really?
ahro is offline  
post #7427 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
jaymerkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Peters, Mo.
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahro View Post


What do you mean OTA Vudu? How do I get over-the-air Vudu? Really?

OTA means Over The Air such as as broadcast television via the coax connector on the back of the TV. It provides 5.1 audio out of the optical connector the same as Netflix and Vudu.
jaymerkramer is offline  
post #7428 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
mozilla314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DunnoAV View Post

Maybe someone can help me. I purchased this tv last year and as of yesterday I finally adjusted the pic. with recommendation from this thread. I have to say the pic. looks much better, but still not satisfied. I don't no what u call it, but does anyone get bright lighting around credits at the end of movies or around the direct tv logo. I'm sure its the led's lighting up, but it glows around white lettering and drives me crazy. I started to read this thread, but there's too much to go thru. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank You

I know what you mean. It drives me crazy too.
You have 2 options; Only use Game mode, which doesn't use local dimming. Or find a way to access the service menu to enable the option to turn off local dimming on each mode.
mozilla314 is offline  
post #7429 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymerkramer View Post

OTA means Over The Air such as as broadcast television via the coax connector on the back of the TV. It provides 5.1 audio out of the optical connector the same as Netflix and Vudu.

Of course I know what OTA is. Read my post, it's says over-the-air in the test. What I'm missing here is the notion that you can get VUDU that way. That's an explanation I'd like to hear
ahro is offline  
post #7430 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
HowlinWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahro View Post

Of course I know what OTA is. Read my post, it's says over-the-air in the test. What I'm missing here is the notion that you can get VUDU that way. That's an explanation I'd like to hear

I think you missed a , (comma) in that post. He was saying OTA, (comma) Vudu. Meaning OTA and also Vudu, not Vudu over the air.
HowlinWolf is offline  
post #7431 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 01:53 PM
Member
 
Warrior 3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im trying to set up the DVR. i turned it on, got my USB drive in and everything. Im using my cable box vis component cables, it says it cant record with component cables. wtf do i do?
Warrior 3000 is offline  
post #7432 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
jaymerkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Peters, Mo.
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior 3000 View Post

im trying to set up the DVR. i turned it on, got my USB drive in and everything. Im using my cable box vis component cables, it says it cant record with component cables. wtf do i do?

I thought I read on one of the other forums that the DVR function was only for the Over The Air Antenna Input. I don't think it can record from any of the other inputs.
jaymerkramer is offline  
post #7433 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Warrior 3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymerkramer View Post

I thought I read on one of the other forums that the DVR function was only for the Over The Air Antenna Input. I don't think it can record from any of the other inputs.



oh well when i change my tv to OTA antenna it looks TERRIABLE. the tv gets two gray bars on the bottom and black screen
Warrior 3000 is offline  
post #7434 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Brian Hakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bethany, CT
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've scoured RemoteCentral, but does anyone know where I can find the LW5600 file for my Universal MX-900 remote control?
Brian Hakey is offline  
post #7435 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
hdtvfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My sound went out but still have picture with my hdmi. Has this happen to anyone else?
hdtvfreak1 is offline  
post #7436 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
32BitMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LG has released the new firmware "05.11.06" for many TV, My is LW650.
It may resolve the pairing problem for Android Apps.
32BitMan is offline  
post #7437 of 8232 Old 03-07-2012, 11:40 PM
Senior Member
 
skyguy3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LG support page for the LG 55LW5600 still lists the older firmware. Thanks for the heads up though.

It's under "software update"
http://www.lg.com/us/support-product/lg-55LW5600
skyguy3d is offline  
post #7438 of 8232 Old 03-08-2012, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
HowlinWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dang, my TV is still not showing any available updates. I still have 04.02.28 with no available updates when I check (on the TV).
HowlinWolf is offline  
post #7439 of 8232 Old 03-08-2012, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Warrior 3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
same with me. seems like LG is very slow with pushing out OTA updates =/
Warrior 3000 is offline  
post #7440 of 8232 Old 03-08-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Is Trumotion LG's frame interpolation system? I have it on low and TV films and blu ray discs look a bit like video. Anyone have experience with this?
ahro is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Infinia 47lw5600 47 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg Infinia 55lw5600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off