Official LG 47LW5600/55LW5600 "Passive 3D" Owners Thread - Page 275 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8221 of 8232 Old 05-01-2014, 01:41 PM
Member
 
Black Maiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mish mosh of formats, but the one I tested was an mp4 that I recorded on my samsung gs3. I uploaded the rest of my home movies some that were recorded in .mov and some in lack. Some work some don't, I suspect I'll just have to convert them all to a single format. But regardless I'm getting no thumbnails at all.

I have the Synology ds214se so no PLex or xmbc and such for me. Don't really need that either, dlna should suffice.
Black Maiden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8222 of 8232 Old 05-01-2014, 11:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
try converting to MKV using makeMKV.
RonAlam is offline  
post #8223 of 8232 Old 05-07-2014, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
rocamoya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys.. Anyone know how can i select lenguague on mkv files when playing via DLNA or Plex medialink? I can only change lenguague when i play files from usb frown.gif.

Thanks in advance for any help... And sorry for my bad english.
rocamoya is offline  
post #8224 of 8232 Old 05-11-2014, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
phuonguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi Guys,

 

When I turned on my LG 55LW5600, I see only the LG logo and life's good image and the clock display, and it stays there. I did the reset by holding the power button for 30 sec and press all the buttons on the remote but the TV never turn on or display any pictures.

 

Did some research and bought the powerboard. I just replaced it today and I still have the same issue. Will that be an issue with the main board? I am tempting to buy it and replace it. The board price is from 100 to 370.00, not sure why.

 

When I opened the 55lw5600, i saw only 2 boards, the power board and the main board, is there a TCON board for this TV and where do i find it?

 

Thanks

phuonguy is offline  
post #8225 of 8232 Old 05-30-2014, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
leem6453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Misawa AB, Japan
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
47LW5600 owner here. After a lightning storm, all my HDMI ports went out. I've tried everything (different cables, reset, etc), but nothing. Now I'm using component video, but I'd really like to eventually get the HDMI ports working again. Has anyone changed out the main board themselves? Any suggestions on where to buy one for a good price? Appreciate the help.
leem6453 is online now  
post #8226 of 8232 Old 05-30-2014, 07:40 PM
Member
 
trx250r87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Look on ebay. It looks like they go for around $120-$130. Mine was swapped under warranty right after I bought the TV. It was pretty easy.

Sent from my SCH-I545L using Tapatalk
trx250r87 is offline  
post #8227 of 8232 Old 05-31-2014, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
leem6453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Misawa AB, Japan
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trx250r87 View Post

Look on ebay. It looks like they go for around $120-$130. Mine was swapped under warranty right after I bought the TV. It was pretty easy.

Sent from my SCH-I545L using Tapatalk

Thanks for the tip. There was one for $128...I talked him down to $110. Should have it in a few days. It looks pretty easy to replace...I just want to make sure I ground myself. I might pick up some rubber gloves. I'll let you guys know how it goes. Wish me luck.
leem6453 is online now  
post #8228 of 8232 Old 06-04-2014, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
leem6453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Misawa AB, Japan
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I replaced the mainboard on my TV and guess what...it worked! I made a little Youtube video chronicling my progress.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=epG1MT4wqbg
leem6453 is online now  
post #8229 of 8232 Old 06-04-2014, 06:07 PM
Member
 
keb33509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leem6453 View Post

I replaced the mainboard on my TV and guess what...it worked! I made a little Youtube video chronicling my progress.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=epG1MT4wqbg

Glad to hear it!
keb33509 is offline  
post #8230 of 8232 Old 07-07-2014, 03:00 PM
Member
 
Pats & Sox fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norton, MA
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sorry if this has been covered already, but I am struggling to find the solution in this forum (very large thread). I have the 55LW5600 and want to enable surround sound pass through on the optical audio out rather than using HDMI. I believe this is possible in the service menu and I am able to access the menu. Much thanks in advance for your help.
Pats & Sox fan is offline  
post #8231 of 8232 Old 07-20-2014, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
External Speaker setting?

I've been searching in this thread and couldn't find an answer so I hope someone can help me. I just bought a soundbar. Finally got sick of the internal speakers on my 55LW5600 after 2 years. The problem is that I can't get the sound to come out of the external speakers. I bought a Speakercraft CS3. Had the optical connected to optical. Tried connecting the digital audio decoder to see if that was the issue. Came to the conclusion the soundbar isn't the problem. It's the tv. I'm updated to the most current firmware.

Went on the LG site and it says to to change the speaker output to "external" but that isn't coming up as a choice in my Audio Setup options on the tv. Why can't I see this? Where is this option hiding??
GagdetQueen is offline  
post #8232 of 8232 Old 07-20-2014, 12:55 PM
Member
 
keb33509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try turning ARC on?
keb33509 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Infinia 47lw5600 47 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg Infinia 55lw5600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off