Panasonic DT30 impressions? - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 434 Old 09-08-2011, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can connect a soundbar to the TV via the HDMI port or optical output but you cannot control the volume with the TV volume control. Maybe a Panny soundbar will work with the TV's volume control but I am not sure. I'm not using a soundbar, BTW.
Leo King is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
Snyxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just added the panasonic soundbar and have it connected via HDMI (ARC). By using the Tv remote (or satellite remote) the soundbar volume is controlled by the TV. Nice!

Much better sound as well, but $170.00 is quite high for the soundbar along with $50.00 brackets to mount the soundbar on top.
Snyxxx is offline  
post #363 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 07:26 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snyxxx View Post

I just added the panasonic soundbar and have it connected via HDMI (ARC). By using the Tv remote (or satellite remote) the soundbar volume is controlled by the TV. Nice!

Much better sound as well, but $170.00 is quite high for the soundbar along with $50.00 brackets to mount the soundbar on top.

for this sound bar do you need a receiver or can it be used alone and how exactly do you set up arc whats the process
iamloco724 is offline  
post #364 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You do not need a receiver as the sound bar has its own amplifiers. You need to connect the HDMI (ARC) on the sb to the HDMI (ARC) on the TV.
Leo King is offline  
post #365 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 07:57 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

You do not need a receiver as the sound bar has its own amplifiers. You need to connect the HDMI (ARC) on the sb to the HDMI (ARC) on the TV.

sorry to sound dumb but im new to this what exactly is arc how is it diff then reg hdmi connection?

and how would i connect it to multiple sources i have cable box ,ps3 and popcorn hour
iamloco724 is offline  
post #366 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The HDMI (ARC) should have a label ARC next to it. The TV has 4 HDMI ports and I believe the HDMI 1 port is HDMI (ARC).
Leo King is offline  
post #367 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I forgot to say ARC is Audio Return Channel.
Leo King is offline  
post #368 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 08:08 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

I forgot to say ARC is Audio Return Channel.

and how would i connect it to multiple sources i have cable box ,ps3 and popcorn hour can i do that?
iamloco724 is offline  
post #369 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HDMI (ARC) on TV to HDMI (ARC) OUT on soundbar
HDMI on BD player to HDMI IN on soundbar

Other devices connected to the TV will output their sounds thru the sb.
Leo King is offline  
post #370 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 08:26 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

HDMI (ARC) on TV to HDMI (ARC) OUT on soundbar
HDMI on BD player to HDMI IN on soundbar

Other devices connected to the TV will output their sounds thru the sb.

so doing it this way then connecting popcorn hour and cable to the tv everything will come out from the soundbar and my tv remote or fios remote can control the vol?
iamloco724 is offline  
post #371 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yep, provided the two (soundbar & TV) have HDMI ARC ports.
Leo King is offline  
post #372 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 08:42 PM
Senior Member
 
CaTaSTrOphiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post


so doing it this way then connecting popcorn hour and cable to the tv everything will come out from the soundbar and my tv remote or fios remote can control the vol?

Exactly...
CaTaSTrOphiK is offline  
post #373 of 434 Old 09-13-2011, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since the 32"/37" DT30 has 4 HDMI ports, you can also connect the BD player directly to the TV.
Leo King is offline  
post #374 of 434 Old 09-14-2011, 05:04 AM
Newbie
 
Snyxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

Since the 32"/37" DT30 has 4 HDMI ports, you can also connect the BD player directly to the TV.

Yes, this is what I did. Only one single HDMI cable between TV and soundbar. All other sources into the TV.
Snyxxx is offline  
post #375 of 434 Old 09-16-2011, 12:40 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just hooking up my new tv and from the middle to the bottom right straight across at the bottom of the screen theres like this black shadow box anyone help is there a way to fix this or is mine screwed up
iamloco724 is offline  
post #376 of 434 Old 09-16-2011, 12:52 PM
iamloco724 is offline  
post #377 of 434 Old 09-16-2011, 08:14 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
had to return it to amazon after getting off the phone with panasonic when i order the next one hopefully no problems
iamloco724 is offline  
post #378 of 434 Old 09-20-2011, 04:52 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just got a working version of this tv..i applied some of dark planets settings seems a little washed out to me anyone else have setting suggestions?
iamloco724 is offline  
post #379 of 434 Old 09-21-2011, 04:04 AM
Newbie
 
Maledictus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He doesn't have the color setting set high enough IMO. I set mine to 40. Also I don't understand why the hell everyone sets their color temperature to Warm, it makes the whites not white at all, on my set at least.
Maledictus is offline  
post #380 of 434 Old 09-21-2011, 09:08 AM
Member
 
wedouglas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just took delivery of it. Will check it out soon.

I felt it was kinda overpriced, but what sold me was that it was a 37in TV that was less than 36in wide. We had a small cabinet to put it in and I thought 32 would be way to small and 42 just wouldnt fit.
wedouglas is offline  
post #381 of 434 Old 09-21-2011, 11:11 AM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maledictus View Post

He doesn't have the color setting set high enough IMO. I set mine to 40. Also I don't understand why the hell everyone sets their color temperature to Warm, it makes the whites not white at all, on my set at least.

do you set color temp to anything other then warm?
iamloco724 is offline  
post #382 of 434 Old 09-21-2011, 12:00 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
these are my settings some taken from dark planets setup..seems a little off to me maybe a little washed out

im not good at this kind of thing and this is my first hdtv so any help greatly appreciated

backlight 50
contrast 50
brightness 50
color 40
tint 0
sharpness 60

color temp warm
color mgt off
ai pic on

motion picture 5 off
iamloco724 is offline  
post #383 of 434 Old 09-22-2011, 04:35 AM
Newbie
 
Maledictus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set mine to normal color temp
Maledictus is offline  
post #384 of 434 Old 09-23-2011, 11:28 PM
Newbie
 
albertoenciso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.

I have 42D30, also i will buy 37DT.

When pressing "Viera tools", i see icons:
1) Viera connect
2) media player
3) DLNA
4) VIERA Link
5) Game mode
6) ECO

Question is:
¿Where is the netflix app icon?
albertoenciso is offline  
post #385 of 434 Old 10-08-2011, 12:18 AM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having an issue with my popcorn hour player and its been suggested to me to turn off overscan and Intelligent Frame Creation..i dont see where these settings are so i can do this..any help?
iamloco724 is offline  
post #386 of 434 Old 10-11-2011, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
B. Wong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried the Netgear WNDA3100 on this TV? Apparently it works on other panasonic TV's but the DT30/D30 aren't on netflix's list of certified compatible TV's. I hate to spend 80 bucks on Panasonic Wireless dongle when this one costs 1/4 the price and could work just as well
B. Wong is offline  
post #387 of 434 Old 10-11-2011, 06:47 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by B. Wong View Post

Has anyone tried the Netgear WNDA3100 on this TV? Apparently it works on other panasonic TV's but the DT30/D30 aren't on netflix's list of certified compatible TV's. I hate to spend 80 bucks on Panasonic Wireless dongle when this one costs 1/4 the price and could work just as well

didnt you get the wireless dongle with the tv?
iamloco724 is offline  
post #388 of 434 Old 10-12-2011, 10:38 PM
Newbie
 
albertoenciso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have purchased 42D30 last august, it came without dongle. I bought it together with 50GT30 of a friend, that plasma came with the dongle but no 3D glasses.

I am waiting for 37DT30, no dongle and a pair of 3D glasses as accesories.
albertoenciso is offline  
post #389 of 434 Old 10-20-2011, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Kelendral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post

I am having an issue with my popcorn hour player and its been suggested to me to turn off overscan and Intelligent Frame Creation..i dont see where these settings are so i can do this..any help?

Format: Full
Menu > Advanced Picture > Motion Picture Pro: Off
Kelendral is offline  
post #390 of 434 Old 10-26-2011, 10:58 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems this tv has been discontinued..anyone know why?..that concerns me since ive had this tv for a month now
iamloco724 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off