Panasonic DT30 impressions? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 434 Old 04-19-2011, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp0213x View Post

When you say flash lighting, do you mean back light bleed?

Yes.

Tigerriot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 434 Old 04-19-2011, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Kelendral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigerriot View Post

I got my second unit set up last night. Unfortunately it's got notable flash lighting in various places. Going to be exchanging this one.

Well, that makes it seem as though it is luck of the draw when it comes to flash lighting. Seems like none of the manufacturers are doing very well in the quality control department in relation to that issue. It is the whole panel clouding & flash lighting lottery that makes is one of the things that keeps saying to me "you know, that chroma issue really isn't that bad." I'd hate to try and get something else only to have a worse picture overall versus some occasional text issue (so far real world only noticed it with red on various web pages).

Glad your first one looks good.
Kelendral is offline  
post #93 of 434 Old 04-19-2011, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still in love with my DT30.......Still waiting for cnet's settings though.

By the way when I popped in GT5 and started playing it I decided to press the game mode button on my remote but when I pushed it all it said was my input source name.

So how does game mode work?

How to I know if it's on or off?
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #94 of 434 Old 04-19-2011, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Kelendral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Planet View Post

I'm still in love with my DT30.......Still waiting for cnet's settings though.

By the way when I popped in GT5 and started playing it I decided to press the game mode button on my remote but when I pushed it all it said was my input source name.

So how does game mode work?

How to I know if it's on or off?

Overall I am very happy with the picture of mine as well for movies, games, and pretty much anything except Red Text. Heck, even blue text has not been noticed as an issue as much as red.

As I mentioned earlier:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelendral View Post

The button doesn't directly turn on Game mode. It switches between inputs with the label of Game (manual pg 21). FYI, an input can be labeled Game regardless of what display settings (Vivid, Standard, Cinema, Game, Custom) are enabled for that input.

Game mode on these settings is really just another video mode with "Motion Picture Pro 5" unavailable and some different video settings. It is not a true all processing disabled mode (in fact, "Color mgmt." and "A.I. Picture" are on by default with Game settings).
Kelendral is offline  
post #95 of 434 Old 04-19-2011, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelendral View Post

Well, that makes it seem as though it is luck of the draw when it comes to flash lighting. Seems like none of the manufacturers are doing very well in the quality control department in relation to that issue.
Glad your first one looks good.

It's absolutely luck of the draw. So far based on people in this thread though, it sounds like the 37 inch DT30 are not having much of an issue with this. I believe the smaller the TV, the less likely the problem is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Planet View Post


So how does game mode work?

How to I know if it's on or off?

Game mode is simply one of the picture presets. If you use the "Game" picture preset, you're using game mode. That setting can be used on any of the inputs.

Tigerriot is offline  
post #96 of 434 Old 04-19-2011, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so there is actually no setting for game mode?

I remember on my old sony if I had it turned on it helped for video lag.

Also for bluray movies and games I turned off motion picture plus.

That was the right thing to do right?
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #97 of 434 Old 04-19-2011, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Planet View Post

Ok so there is actually no setting for game mode?

I remember on my old sony if I had it turned on it helped for video lag.

Also for bluray movies and games I turned off motion picture plus.

That was the right thing to do right?

Yes, there is a setting for game mode. It's called the "game" picture setting. When using that picture setting you are in "game mode".


When in game mode motion plus is turned off by default, and cannot be turned on. Whether or not you want to watch movies with motion plus turned on or off is a personal preference. I prefer it off for everything but live sports.

Tigerriot is offline  
post #98 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SOWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Planet View Post

I will even show you all the options.



Could you please send me a picture of Page 2 and Page 3 of your Pro settings?

Page 3 being more important.

I will do a full Professional Calibration on Thursday night and post my settings Friday.
SOWK is online now  
post #99 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SOWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Game mode does lower the input lag over the other inputs... Even if you turn off the motion control in Custom, Gaming Mode has a noticeable amount less.
SOWK is online now  
post #100 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SOWK View Post

Game mode does lower the input lag over the other inputs... Even if you turn off the motion control in Custom, Gaming Mode has a noticeable amount less.

Have you actually tested this on the DT30 or D30? Or are you just commenting on game modes in general?


I'm really curious to get an exact figure for my D30, but I'd have to wrangle the equipment to do so from friends. So far it feels good to me, and I did a direct comparison to a 26 inch LG I have, which I know has low input lag, but I still can't be certain.

Tigerriot is offline  
post #101 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SOWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 96
L32DT30... I too am trying to get a CRT to test the real values.
SOWK is online now  
post #102 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SOWK View Post

Could you please send me a picture of Page 2 and Page 3 of your Pro settings?

Page 3 being more important.

I will do a full Professional Calibration on Thursday night and post my settings Friday.









Are your settings going to be better than CNET's??

I don't know if cnet is EVER going to list the DT30's settings.
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #103 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Planet View Post




I don't know if cnet is EVER going to list the DT30's settings.

For whatever reasons CNET seems content allowing their writers to review a couple TVs a month, so it's going to be a while.

Tigerriot is offline  
post #104 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's all good.....I'll just use SOWK's settings until CNET lists them.
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #105 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jp0213x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I plan to use the DT30 with component cable coming from my cable box, can I still set these values over component?
jp0213x is offline  
post #106 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SOWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 96
They unfortunately maybe very different... No way to find out unless you try the settings.

Or have a calibration meter to measure.
SOWK is online now  
post #107 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr Deap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would like to see a macro pic of the pixel & also a lag test would be welcome.
Mr Deap is offline  
post #108 of 434 Old 04-20-2011, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SOWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Planet View Post


Are your settings going to be better than CNET's??

I don't know if cnet is EVER going to list the DT30's settings.

Yes, for my set they will be... Always remember I can give you a starting point, but not a real alternative to a full skilled calibrator working on your exact tv.

I really need to find out what the settings in pro adjust (page 3) do...
SOWK is online now  
post #109 of 434 Old 04-22-2011, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sowk View Post

i will do a full professional calibration on thursday night and post my settings friday.

Today is FRIDAY!!!!
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #110 of 434 Old 04-23-2011, 12:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey sowk do you mean next friday??
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #111 of 434 Old 04-23-2011, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SOWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 96
* before using this settings, you must remember that it was used on a PC only and will not be set correctly for brightness if you are using a non PC Source. You will have to use a calibration disk to make sure you do not see black levels below 16.

If you have no calibration disk...

This is an absolute must if you care about calibration.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...54&postcount=1


**also - I did not get very deep into the calibration as much as I would have wanted. I decided to return the TV and go back to a normal computer monitor. You can not sit to close to this TV or you will start to see contrast shifts through out the panel. You want to be at least 5 to 6 feet away to get the best picture from it.

Game Mode:









Custom Mode:







SOWK is online now  
post #112 of 434 Old 04-23-2011, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.....I'm using my tv for my PS3 only.

So you didn't have to go into the advanced color settings?
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #113 of 434 Old 04-24-2011, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
 
CarmelRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Dark_Planet, how do you like the DT30 for gaming as far as input lag and motion blur is concerned? How smooth is the motion? Does it have a "soap opera" effect?

I think the 32'' version would be better suited as a PC monitor than the 37 inch that most people are getting. I'm probably going to get the 32'' since most gamers prefer smaller screen sizes. I seem to game pretty well on my 26inch but would like something just a little bigger.

I'm still waiting for more reviews on this TV(and for the price to drop) before getting it from Amazon.

-Rob
CarmelRob is offline  
post #114 of 434 Old 04-24-2011, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gaming is really nice on the DT30 and I don't notice any lag.

The only time there is a soap opera effect is when you have motion picture 5 turned on.

When its turned off it goes away.

BTW psn has been down for like 3 weeks.

But so far GT5 single player and Just Cause 2 look great.
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #115 of 434 Old 04-25-2011, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
 
CarmelRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great, that's what I hoped you would say. I'm really looking forward to getting it. Thanks! I just hope when I get the TV there are no dead pixels. I'm not sure how much it would cost to ship the TV back to Amazon for a replacement.
CarmelRob is offline  
post #116 of 434 Old 04-25-2011, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarmelRob View Post
Great, that's what I hoped you would say. I'm really looking forward to getting it. Thanks! I just hope when I get the TV there are no dead pixels. I'm not sure how much it would cost to ship the TV back to Amazon for a replacement.
I think dead pixels are the least of your worries. The likely hood that you would have one visible from a normal seating position is very small.

I would be more worried about the backlighting being even and horizontal or vertical banding. Both of which are much more likely to be noticeable.

Unfortunately I'm noticing all of the above on my two units.

Tigerriot is offline  
post #117 of 434 Old 04-25-2011, 07:31 PM - Thread Starter
 
CarmelRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Didn't you say only one of your units was experiencing backlighting bleed and not the other one. Did you replace the one with the problem?
CarmelRob is offline  
post #118 of 434 Old 04-25-2011, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarmelRob View Post

Didn't you say only one of your units was experiencing backlighting bleed and not the other one. Did you replace the one with the problem?

I said both had some flashligting, but one was in the "acceptable" range. The replacement was better than the previous model, but once again not perfect.

Then after watchng both tvs over the weekend I began noticing vetical as well as horizontal banding. It's all par for the course with these modern tvs. If it's not one thing it's always another.

Tigerriot is offline  
post #119 of 434 Old 04-26-2011, 04:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Dark_Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should of got 2 DT30's.

The D30's sound crappy.
Dark_Planet is offline  
post #120 of 434 Old 04-26-2011, 04:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Planet View Post

You should of got 2 DT30's.

The D30's sound crappy.

I really have a hard time believing the manufacturing process on the two models is any different. As is usual, some people just don't notice things like vertical or horizontal banding. Trust me, you're better of not being aware of how to identify it. So don't bother reading up on it and looking for it, because I'd bet money your set has it.

Tigerriot is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off