Official Sony KDL 32BX420 40BX420 46BX420 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 72 Old 02-10-2012, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
Dragon164z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Southern CT
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by odourboy View Post

With the settings i reported in my earlier post, I don't notice any flashlighting.

None at all? For me, setting the backlight to its minimum, power save mode to high, and turning on the light sensor minimizes the flashlighting, but it's still noticeable in the upper corners. When the TV is first turned on the flashlighting is almost invisible, but after 30-45 minutes of being on it appears.

I'll try messing with some of the picture/color settings (aside from the settings I mentioned most of the others are kept at default which looks pretty good to my eyes), but I'm suspecting that mine has the problem a bit worse than yours.

While I'm still in Amazon's return period I'm trying to decide if I want to try another BX420 or try a Panasonic ST30 Plasma (which could have a ton of its own issues).
Dragon164z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 72 Old 02-14-2012, 08:25 AM
Member
 
jonicarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't understand how no one else has problems with this set when watching dark scenes. The minute I watch a dark scene in a movie, or a movie set in fairly dark environments, like Underworld or Pirates of the Carribean, I get miserable noise and grain introduced into the image that hasn't been there on my last two LCD sets, which were a Samsung and a Sony. I've calibrated this set using the advanced calibration portion of the Disney WOW disc, so it's not a settings issue, and my sharpness is turned down completely.
jonicarter is offline  
post #63 of 72 Old 02-29-2012, 06:44 PM
Member
 
GeminiEntity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonicarter View Post

I don't understand how no one else has problems with this set when watching dark scenes. The minute I watch a dark scene in a movie, or a movie set in fairly dark environments, like Underworld or Pirates of the Carribean, I get miserable noise and grain introduced into the image that hasn't been there on my last two LCD sets, which were a Samsung and a Sony. I've calibrated this set using the advanced calibration portion of the Disney WOW disc, so it's not a settings issue, and my sharpness is turned down completely.

I had this problem too, solved it by taking notes from the quick setup guide that was included with the TV. I unplugged everything and even turned off my surge protector for a bit. Turned it back on, connected my cable box first to the TV, then connected everything else to my TV, then plugged everything in. Then I turned on my TV, and everything was fine.

Rock You
GeminiEntity is offline  
post #64 of 72 Old 03-13-2012, 04:52 AM
Newbie
 
mattoxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am about to get 40bx420 but I haven't found info regarding to pixel mapping of this TV. Any experience here with bx420 connected to PC? Is possible to get clear pixel mapping via HDMI? I am gonna use it as big PC monitor, so pixel mapping is necessity.

Thank for any info
mattoxx is offline  
post #65 of 72 Old 03-31-2012, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
bclbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Oak Park, IL
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattoxx View Post

Any experience here with bx420 connected to PC? Is possible to get clear pixel mapping via HDMI? I am gonna use it as big PC monitor, so pixel mapping is necessity.

I was able to get the TV to do correct 4:4:4 sub sampling from my laptop using a display port to dvi and then a dvi to hdmi cable.
bclbob is offline  
post #66 of 72 Old 04-07-2012, 05:18 AM
Member
 
newfpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had recent issues with my kdl-46x420 when turning on it takes up to 30/45 secs to load and the image is all distorted I have to shut it off and on about 15 times before it works,ive swiched the wires removed hdmi and put component still the same issue
newfpw is offline  
post #67 of 72 Old 06-12-2012, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
Mnicholus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Showing the PiP while the PC is connected to HDMI took some obscure config changes on the PC end. The manual is correct, but unclear on what to do. Here's what I did to get it to work. I have posted this as a review on Amazon.com also.

If the TV thinks your HDMI PC is a video source, PIP won't work. So, how do you confirm that it's seeing it as a PC? Name the input PC? Nope. "Scene select" as "Graphics?" Nope (but you should do this). You need to set the PC to send the signal using "PC timing" instead of "Video timing." I'm reasonably technical, but hadn't heard of that. On the video card on my laptop (Intel Graphics 3000) I was unable to see ANYTHING on video timing in the Windows resolution config screens.

Here's how I did it. While my PC was connected to the SONY TV, from the Windows resolution screen, I selected "Advanced Settings"
Then, I went to the hardward specific control panel (this was a tab in Advanced settings). For me, this was labeled "Intel Graphics and Media Conrtrol Panel"
From there, I selected "Advanced application mode" which gave me all sorts of settings.
The important one is "Custom Resolutions" (which is a bit scary, as you get a Warning about causing instability, additional heat and other damage, etc) Yikes!
After overcoming my fears, I created a new custom resoution (which was the SAME as the auto-detected resolution) of 1920X1080, 32 bit, 60P HZ, but the DIFFERENCE was in the dropdown field which read "timing standard."

***IMPORTANT*** This is the thing that you need to change. On page 44 of the manual it says that the needed standard to show a PC in HDMI mode is "CEA-861" and this was the last item in my dropdown list. (not the default selection which was "GTF")

Once I saved this custom resolution with the timing of "CEA-861", everything LOOKED the same, but NOW the TV saw the HDMI PC input as a PC and when I pressed the "Options" button on the remote, the PIP option appeared!

Obviously, this is a video card thing, and not a TV problem, but the "PC timing" thing is so obscure to most people that hopefully, this helps someone.
Mnicholus is offline  
post #68 of 72 Old 08-26-2012, 01:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclbob View Post

I picked up a KDL-32BX420 at Microcenter yesterday, I was trying to find a cheap 32" TV for my home office, and Microcenter had one for $292 open box so I ran over and picked this up rather than a no-name brand that I was thinking about. It might have been a display model, but still I can't complain about the price.


I calibrated using ColorHCFR and a spyder 3 sensor; here is what I came up with. It does look good but the G5 Hue has me thinking I see green. But I don't...


Picture settings: Custom

Backlight: 5

Picture: 85

Brightness: 51

Color: 56

Hue: G5

Color Temp: Warm 2

Sharpness 2


Advanced Settings:

Gamma: -1


White Balance:

R Gain: -23

G-Gain: -19

B-Gain: -1

R-Bias: +6

G-Bias: +5

B-Bias: -11


set all the feature thingies off.


If anyone tries these, let me know what you think .. I think they look good but the numbers sure are odd in places


edit: I have to set the tint towards green to have cyan be "close" but then it compromises other colors. G3 seems to be a slightly better for most colors but compromises cyan more.

These look great on my set. I had nearly everything within one or two points just by eye except the white balance settings. It also appeared too bright for me so I backed off the backlight a couple of clicks. Looks great.
darthrsg is online now  
post #69 of 72 Old 09-21-2012, 01:46 PM
Member
 
pfilippone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mnicholus View Post

Showing the PiP while the PC is connected to HDMI took some obscure config changes on the PC end. The manual is correct, but unclear on what to do. Here's what I did to get it to work. I have posted this as a review on Amazon.com also.
If the TV thinks your HDMI PC is a video source, PIP won't work. So, how do you confirm that it's seeing it as a PC? Name the input PC? Nope. "Scene select" as "Graphics?" Nope (but you should do this). You need to set the PC to send the signal using "PC timing" instead of "Video timing." I'm reasonably technical, but hadn't heard of that. On the video card on my laptop (Intel Graphics 3000) I was unable to see ANYTHING on video timing in the Windows resolution config screens.
Here's how I did it. While my PC was connected to the SONY TV, from the Windows resolution screen, I selected "Advanced Settings"
Then, I went to the hardward specific control panel (this was a tab in Advanced settings). For me, this was labeled "Intel Graphics and Media Conrtrol Panel"
From there, I selected "Advanced application mode" which gave me all sorts of settings.
The important one is "Custom Resolutions" (which is a bit scary, as you get a Warning about causing instability, additional heat and other damage, etc) Yikes!
After overcoming my fears, I created a new custom resoution (which was the SAME as the auto-detected resolution) of 1920X1080, 32 bit, 60P HZ, but the DIFFERENCE was in the dropdown field which read "timing standard."
***IMPORTANT*** This is the thing that you need to change. On page 44 of the manual it says that the needed standard to show a PC in HDMI mode is "CEA-861" and this was the last item in my dropdown list. (not the default selection which was "GTF")
Once I saved this custom resolution with the timing of "CEA-861", everything LOOKED the same, but NOW the TV saw the HDMI PC input as a PC and when I pressed the "Options" button on the remote, the PIP option appeared!
Obviously, this is a video card thing, and not a TV problem, but the "PC timing" thing is so obscure to most people that hopefully, this helps someone.

Wow! Exactly what I was looking for when I bought my TV a year ago (see my post on the first page of this thread)

Thanks

"Your Karma ran over my Dogma"
pfilippone is offline  
post #70 of 72 Old 12-15-2012, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
Feahnor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this tv (32BX420) and i can't find the white balance settings. I bought it in France and it has the 3.21.045.0102 firmware. What am i doing wrong?
Feahnor is offline  
post #71 of 72 Old 01-26-2013, 11:44 PM
Member
 
william92371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feahnor View Post

I have this tv (32BX420) and i can't find the white balance settings. I bought it in France and it has the 3.21.045.0102 firmware. What am i doing wrong?

Feahnor, I have the same TV. When get into the picture settings, you have to select standard or custom (for some reason, it isn't accessible from vivid). Scroll all the way down past cinemotion to advanced settings. White balance will be at the bottom.
william92371 is offline  
post #72 of 72 Old 03-02-2013, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
Feahnor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I can't find it. It seems it isn't there in my firmware.





Maybe a firmware update is necessary? I'm on software version 3.21.0145-0102.
Feahnor is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Bravia Kdl32bx420 32 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off