Sharp IP Control - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-05-2011, 08:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Crazy Canuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI Everyone

I have a requirement where I could really use "IP Control" that Sharp offers on some of their TV's. The manual tells you what the commands are, but does not tell you how to send them. Does anyone know what software you would use to do this? Is there a disk that comes with the television that provides this or do you send it form a DOS prompt or a Telnet session?

Any help is appreciated. I called Sharp tech support and after initially telling me it wouldn't work over IP, I read them what it it said in the manual and they indicated I was the first one to call with such a question and they did not have an answer.

Thanks
Crazy Canuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-16-2011, 09:21 PM
Newbie
 
cafftab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used Hyperterminal using TCP/IP. and the command in the table worked fine
cafftab is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 10-13-2011, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
rbh123456789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafftab View Post

I used Hyperterminal using TCP/IP. and the command in the table worked fine

+1

execute hypertrm from your run dialog box.
-name your connection (eg TV)
-select the icon you want to use

-enter the IP of the TVs mac address
-change the connection to TCP/IP
-enter port 10002, which is the default that Sharp uses

-enter the username and password you setup on the TV

now its just a matter of sending the commands to the TV, which are in your manual.
rbh123456789 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-12-2011, 04:49 AM
Newbie
 
13lade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found an iOS app which works for controlling my sharp tv for $4.99...called "pTerm". Very simple to set up and send the commands in the same fashion as hyoerterminal.

I just wish I could build a browser page to execute these commands in a more wife-friendly fashion.
13lade is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-12-2011, 03:44 PM
Member
 
blkicevic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Biloxi Ms
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
irule has the codes for the new sharps but i believe the nics on the sharp itself have issues. i cannot get the tv to respond to power on commands when the unit is turned off.

I do not condone what i do, but i will not deny myself the pleasure!
blkicevic is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-22-2012, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
Bloup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@blkicevic
In case someone else looks this up. You have to send the following command to allow Power On via IP: RSPW2
Putty or Hyperterminal can be used to send commands to the TV. The manual has good info on it.
Bloup is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-20-2014, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
cvidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is an old thread, but...
Has anyone succeeded in getting a response on the following commands:
Device Name TVNM1___
Model Name MNRD1___
Software Version SWVN1___
IP Protocol Version IPPV1___


Although I don't get an error response, nothing is displayed on the TV.
cvidal is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off