kdl 55ex710 question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-16-2011, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
the duckster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I'm watching the news I can't see the ticker tape bar on the screen. How do you adjust the vertical screen. I can adjust the wide part but not the virtical. Driving me crazy. Help an old guy out
the duckster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-16-2011, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
FadedMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the duckster View Post
When I'm watching the news I can't see the ticker tape bar on the screen. How do you adjust the vertical screen. I can adjust the wide part but not the virtical. Driving me crazy. Help an old guy out
There should be a wide button on the Sony TV remote that you can push to adjust the aspect ratio.

If you have a cable box or satellite box, make sure the settings in that box are setup so that it knows you have a widescreen TV.

Smile. :)
FadedMaster is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-16-2011, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hughh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 2,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the duckster View Post
When I'm watching the news I can't see the ticker tape bar on the screen. How do you adjust the vertical screen. I can adjust the wide part but not the virtical. Driving me crazy. Help an old guy out
With the remote, press Home. Go to the last item on the horizontal menu, it's called Picture & Display, then go to Setup, go to Screen, set Auto Display to OFF, change Display Area to FULL PIXEL.

That should do it.
hughh is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-17-2011, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
the duckster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughh View Post

With the remote, press Home. Go to the last item on the horizontal menu, it's called Picture & Display, then go to Setup, go to Screen, set Auto Display to OFF, change Display Area to FULL PIXEL.

That should do it.

Thank you much for the info I'll give it a try to see if it works ( no ticker tape type news at the moment) I have AT&T Uverse it might be them
the duckster is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-17-2011, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hughh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 2,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the duckster View Post

Thank you much for the info I'll give it a try to see if it works ( no ticker tape type news at the moment) I have AT&T Uverse it might be them

We have ATT U-verse as well and it's NOT them. Factory defaults to a different setting that works fine as long as all you do is watch standard def. For HiDef, the above is the correct setting.

BTW, we watch CNN and ESPN a LOT! We couldn't put up with what you are...
hughh is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-19-2011, 05:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
the duckster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That setting fixed it . Thanks a ton. Great picture on this tv
the duckster is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off