Official Sharp 2011 LC-70LE735U Owners Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1646 Old 10-24-2011, 11:51 AM
Member
 
kgehring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Paul416, what settings are you using for your set? Mine are quite hosed and I can't seem to dial them in. I've been leaving the tv on 'Standard' and adjusting from there, just can't hook up the right combination and yours looks like it's pretty solid.

My List
kgehring is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1646 Old 10-25-2011, 06:15 AM
Member
 
kgehring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All Finished. Hopefully I'll dial in the color settings shortly.

80" Doesn't have 3D, so wasn't worth waiting for me.
LL

My List
kgehring is offline  
post #363 of 1646 Old 10-26-2011, 02:24 PM
Member
 
duworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sport Fans,

I have had my 735 for about a week. Out of the box, the calibration was OK but not great. (Well, my son and I noticed the issues, but my wife did not).

My calibration gear is on the way.

In the meantime, I decided to try the calibration offered non the cnet site. I did not expect much. After all the electronics are different enough that I really expected to just change it right back.

I was really surprised how much better it looked after coping the values. Next week, after my calibration stuff shows up, I wll let the forum know just how different the values are. The stuff I used is below.

Sherman


Review:
http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-t...-34477615.html

Related products:
Sharp LC-70LE733U
Sharp LC-70LE734U
Sharp LC-70LE735U

Calibration report using these settings:
http://scr.bi/rt2XxJ

Below you'll find the settings we found best for viewing the Sharp LC-70LE732U in a dim room via the HDMI input at 1080p/24 resolution. Your settings may vary depending on source, room conditions, and personal preference. Check out the Picture settings and calibration FAQ for more information.
http://news.cnet.com/8301-17938_105-9996461-1.html

--Picture Settings menu

AV MODE: MOVIE
OPC: Off
Backlight: +12
Contrast: +30
Brightness: 0
Color: 0
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 0

--Advanced sub-menu

C.M.S. -Hue
R: 0
Y: 0
G: -5
C: +6
B: -1
M: +2

C.M.S. -Saturation
R: 0
Y: -1
G: -6
C: 0
B: -9
M: -2

C.M.S. -Value
R: +2
Y: 0
G: +3
C: +4
B: 0
M: 0

Color Gamut Range: Standard

Color Temp: Low
R Gain (LO): -3
G Gain (LO): -3
B Gain (LO): -3
R Gain (HI): +1
G Gain (HI): -5
B Gain (HI): -4

Motion Enhancement: 120Hz High
Quad Pixel Plus: On
Active Contrast: Off
Gamma Adjustment: 0
Film Mode: Off
Digital Noise Reduction: Off
Monochrome: Off
Range of OPC: [any]

Note: This post was edited by its original author added link to calibration report on 07/26/2011 at 12:45 PM PT
duworm is offline  
post #364 of 1646 Old 10-26-2011, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
paul416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgehring View Post

Hey Paul416, what settings are you using for your set? Mine are quite hosed and I can't seem to dial them in. I've been leaving the tv on 'Standard' and adjusting from there, just can't hook up the right combination and yours looks like it's pretty solid.

HERE IS WHAT I HAD WHEN i TOOK THAT PICTURE:
backlight:+3
contrast:+29
brightness:-5
color:-4
tint:-6
sharpness:+4
paul416 is offline  
post #365 of 1646 Old 10-26-2011, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
paul416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by duworm View Post

Sport Fans,

I have had my 735 for about a week. Out of the box, the calibration was OK but not great. (Well, my son and I noticed the issues, but my wife did not).

My calibration gear is on the way.

In the meantime, I decided to try the calibration offered non the cnet site. I did not expect much. After all the electronics are different enough that I really expected to just change it right back.

I was really surprised how much better it looked after coping the values. Next week, after my calibration stuff shows up, I wll let the forum know just how different the values are. The stuff I used is below.

Sherman


Review:
http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-t...-34477615.html

Related products:
Sharp LC-70LE733U
Sharp LC-70LE734U
Sharp LC-70LE735U

Calibration report using these settings:
http://scr.bi/rt2XxJ

Below you'll find the settings we found best for viewing the Sharp LC-70LE732U in a dim room via the HDMI input at 1080p/24 resolution. Your settings may vary depending on source, room conditions, and personal preference. Check out the Picture settings and calibration FAQ for more information.
http://news.cnet.com/8301-17938_105-9996461-1.html

--Picture Settings menu

AV MODE: MOVIE
OPC: Off
Backlight: +12
Contrast: +30
Brightness: 0
Color: 0
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 0

--Advanced sub-menu

C.M.S. -Hue
R: 0
Y: 0
G: -5
C: +6
B: -1
M: +2

C.M.S. -Saturation
R: 0
Y: -1
G: -6
C: 0
B: -9
M: -2

C.M.S. -Value
R: +2
Y: 0
G: +3
C: +4
B: 0
M: 0

Color Gamut Range: Standard

Color Temp: Low
R Gain (LO): -3
G Gain (LO): -3
B Gain (LO): -3
R Gain (HI): +1
G Gain (HI): -5
B Gain (HI): -4

Motion Enhancement: 120Hz High
Quad Pixel Plus: On
Active Contrast: Off
Gamma Adjustment: 0
Film Mode: Off
Digital Noise Reduction: Off
Monochrome: Off
Range of OPC: [any]

Note: This post was edited by its original author added link to calibration report on 07/26/2011 at 12:45 PM PT

Same here. Out of the box was not impressed, just OK. It has been a work in progress and my picture is looking real fine right now. I'm sort of stunned that the pq on such a large screen is so good. I'm thrilled with my set.
paul416 is offline  
post #366 of 1646 Old 10-26-2011, 07:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #367 of 1646 Old 10-27-2011, 11:34 AM
Member
 
duworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The manual, like so many others, leaves a lot to be desired. The entire picture setting chapter (page 27 and 28) is only two pages long.

The stuff we need for calibration is all there, C.M.S., Color Temp and 10 point color temp. Nice to see it in the consumer menu. I have done my own calibrations, so all of that is something I already get. The other stuff is real interesting, especially since there is no explanation.

Color Gamut Range. Anybody know what this does or what its purpose is? It acts like a VIVID setting, but not much more? Is there any reason to use this setting?

Motion Enhancement. My set does not seem to make a difference? The manual states; Turns the LED scanning backlight on or off. The manual states it is supposed to make the picture more smooth. Does anybody know the theory behind this concept (scanning backlight)?

Quad Pixel Plus. This is supposed to produce a smooth diagonal line by detailed dot control. Does anybody know the theory behind this?

Under AV mode (page 22) there is an interaction between the AV mode and the Picture settings. Does anyone know if the modes (standard, movie or user) turn any of the above items on or off or make other changes the manual does not identify in the picture settings (page 27 and 28)?

The rest of the stuff is pretty typical and for most self-explanatory if you have ever done your own calibration.

Guys, I am not looking for a bunch of speculation on what you think it might mean. Does anyone have a real answer?

Thanks in advance.

Sherman
duworm is offline  
post #368 of 1646 Old 10-27-2011, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
ordo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

The 70" units do need some tweaking out of the box, but then again most sets do.......

There is a new backlit lc-70le633u out. (Costco) No mention of four color either. Could this just be the 735 without 3d?
ordo is offline  
post #369 of 1646 Old 10-27-2011, 06:02 PM
Member
 
gutcheck2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Those CNET settings are REALLY bright. The backlight creates a cloud effect if above -3 for me. My ISF calibration had it at +16 and it was really bad at night. Brightness was -9. I'm currently playing with it to find a happy medium. Backlight at 0 and brightness at -8 seems OK..... but I still see clouds in the corners. I hate that.
gutcheck2001 is offline  
post #370 of 1646 Old 10-27-2011, 07:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
RobbinMerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck2001 View Post

Those CNET settings are REALLY bright. The backlight creates a cloud effect if above -3 for me. My ISF calibration had it at +16 and it was really bad at night. Brightness was -9. I'm currently playing with it to find a happy medium. Backlight at 0 and brightness at -8 seems OK..... but I still see clouds in the corners. I hate that.

Sharp will replace a set for clouds if they show up well in a photo. Care to share a photo?

Robbin
RobbinMerritt is offline  
post #371 of 1646 Old 10-27-2011, 08:18 PM
Member
 
gutcheck2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbinMerritt View Post

Sharp will replace a set for clouds if they show up well in a photo. Care to share a photo?

Oh god don't tell me that. Really? So the set is defective? Yea I can take a pic. I have an iPhone, how can I get them to show up? Totally dark room? Wow, this pisses me off.
gutcheck2001 is offline  
post #372 of 1646 Old 10-27-2011, 08:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by ordo View Post

There is a new backlit lc-70le633u out. (Costco) No mention of four color either. Could this just be the 735 without 3d?

the 735 without 3D is the LC-70LE734 that is already out
Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck2001 View Post

Oh god don't tell me that. Really? So the set is defective? Yea I can take a pic. I have an iPhone, how can I get them to show up? Totally dark room? Wow, this pisses me off.

On edge lit and any other LED technoligy that is not local dimming, "clouding" will always be on any set from any maufacturer to "some degree."
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #373 of 1646 Old 10-27-2011, 11:14 PM
Senior Member
 
NO1B4ME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Land O' Lakes, FLA.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know what theyre is to tweak. I have the 70" 3D version with a Micro ATX HTPC. I am running TMT 5 and MyMovies and WOW I am streaming Avatar in 3D and was in Amazement on how clear and perfect the picture looks. My Dad was like WOW this TV is Awesome and clear.

I bought the calibration I display Pro mentioned in here but haven't taken it out of the box as I have been swamped chasing an issue on my server. One of the backplane sata connectors went bad and took out one of my 2TB drives. I need to take some pics.

So are you guys tweaking the User mode? I guess when the WOW factor is gone you start looing for defects..lol
NO1B4ME is offline  
post #374 of 1646 Old 10-28-2011, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
RobbinMerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck2001 View Post

Oh god don't tell me that. Really? So the set is defective? Yea I can take a pic. I have an iPhone, how can I get them to show up? Totally dark room? Wow, this pisses me off.

Sorry, I didn't mean to cause alarm. As Chris said, all LCDs (except maybe the new Elites?) have uneven backlighting issues that can show up as Cloudiness (back lit) and Flashlighting (edge lit).

I'd suggest a better camera than a camera phone -- and definitely on a tripod because of the low light. Do turn off the room lights. Don't take an image of a totally black screen as the TV will dim itself down to very low levels and you won't see any issues.

Here's the link to my photos if you are interested.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20831246

Robbin
RobbinMerritt is offline  
post #375 of 1646 Old 10-28-2011, 08:42 AM
Member
 
gutcheck2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh I see, your after shot is actually worse then mine. I guess I'll keep it.
gutcheck2001 is offline  
post #376 of 1646 Old 10-28-2011, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
ordo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

the 735 without 3D is the LC-70LE734 that is already out

On edge lit and any other LED technoligy that is not local dimming, "clouding" will always be on any set from any maufacturer to "some degree."

Probably the 70 inch 633 model is more akin to the 80 inch model which is still is back lit but has regular rgb and no 4 color. Wonder what kind of panel they are using? Noticed it was NOT listed on the Sharp website as of today.
ordo is offline  
post #377 of 1646 Old 10-29-2011, 11:49 AM
Member
 
satishmovva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Davie, FL
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone apply this firmware update yet? Released Oct 28, 2011. Notes seem sparse on what it fixes. Downloading now, but its taking a while. About 60MB.

http://www.sharp-idncservice.com/Des...&From=SharpUSA
satishmovva is offline  
post #378 of 1646 Old 10-29-2011, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
kapalualogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what Sharp replied to me about the wattage numbers = " Our 732 unit doesn't have the internet applications for steaming video on it. The additional services available on the 733 and 734 require more power to function and is estimated at a higher rate of power consumption."
kapalualogo is offline  
post #379 of 1646 Old 10-29-2011, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
kapalualogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyBoss View Post

I have a hard time believing the power consumption for that one setting is causing that big of a difference. Those numbers can't be accurate. I bet the 732 uses more power then 97w.

As for Quad Pixel Plus, if you look at most of the other people's calibration settings from the 732 thread, they all have it turned off. Which is what made it easier for me to choose the 733 at Costco.

Q2. Sharp Support gave me this answer to your question.... "Our 732 unit doesn't have the internet applications for steaming video on it. The additional services available on the 733 and 734 require more power to function and is estimated at a higher rate of power consumption."
kapalualogo is offline  
post #380 of 1646 Old 10-29-2011, 02:30 PM
Member
 
quisp65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you leave your glasses plugged in while wearing them without much discomfort? I prefer passive 3d and I think the main thing I dislike about active is having to deal with batteries. My TV will be entirely run through a HTPC and I like Nvidia's design of a wired and lighter set of glasses. Wish Sharp would introduce this.
quisp65 is offline  
post #381 of 1646 Old 10-29-2011, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Brettcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by satishmovva View Post

Anyone apply this firmware update yet? Released Oct 28, 2011. Notes seem sparse on what it fixes. Downloading now, but its taking a while. About 60MB.

http://www.sharp-idncservice.com/Des...&From=SharpUSA

Yep, updated just fine. I downloaded the update to a USB stick and updated manually (takes about 3 minutes start to finish). The update did not change any of my custom calibration settings.
Brettcp is offline  
post #382 of 1646 Old 10-29-2011, 07:29 PM
Member
 
av addiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Land of Queen Henrietta Maria - Gburg
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettcp View Post

Yep, updated just fine. I downloaded the update to a USB stick and updated manually (takes about 3 minutes start to finish). The update did not change any of my custom calibration settings.

Hopefully this new firmware uodate will improve internet connection and better PQ.
av addiction is offline  
post #383 of 1646 Old 10-29-2011, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
paul416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettcp View Post

Yep, updated just fine. I downloaded the update to a USB stick and updated manually (takes about 3 minutes start to finish). The update did not change any of my custom calibration settings.

Just got through installing the update over my wi-fi connection. It took me several attempts. When I first attempted it during the day, it was giving me estimate times of an hour. Tonite it took about 15 minutes.
paul416 is offline  
post #384 of 1646 Old 10-30-2011, 05:20 AM
Member
 
Drake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
update just fails for me , guess I will stick it on a usb stick and do it manually
Drake is offline  
post #385 of 1646 Old 10-30-2011, 09:12 AM
Member
 
satishmovva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Davie, FL
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drake View Post

update just fails for me , guess I will stick it on a usb stick and do it manually

Same for me. Failed at least 6 times and never got past 10%. I am on a wired ethernet with good connectivity so its not flaky wifi or router (Netflix streams just fine). Finally downloaded to an USB stick and update took just a few minutes and went through without a hiccup. Still not quite sure what changed in detail with this update.
satishmovva is offline  
post #386 of 1646 Old 10-30-2011, 09:25 AM
Member
 
DNAPOPO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't really see myself using the 3D of the 735, is there anything else I may be missing out on if I purchase the 734? I really think these are amazing sets despite what I consider minor shortcomings. Any comments are welcome and appreciated.
DNAPOPO is offline  
post #387 of 1646 Old 10-30-2011, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
paul416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by satishmovva View Post

Same for me. Failed at least 6 times and never got past 10%. I am on a wired ethernet with good connectivity so its not flaky wifi or router (Netflix streams just fine). Finally downloaded to an USB stick and update took just a few minutes and went through without a hiccup. Still not quite sure what changed in detail with this update.

The first time(during the daytime) I got 30%, then less the next time and the last time during the day it gave me an estimated time of 1 hour 29 minutes. So I tried late at night and did the update in about 15 minutes.
paul416 is offline  
post #388 of 1646 Old 10-30-2011, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
JSmathers50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem updating as well. Took me a few times & then late at night I just let it go. Woke up the next morning to see it had updated. I had the 733u had an issue with the set not powering up. Called Sharp service & then were more than willing to replace the set. I then asked them how much would it be to upgrade the set to the 735u. They charged me $300, no taxes. The only glitch was they sent me the wrong set the first time around. I got the 732u. They have since sent the me the correct TV. Its nothing but amazing.
JSmathers50 is offline  
post #389 of 1646 Old 10-30-2011, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
SpudNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalualogo View Post

Here is what Sharp replied to me about the wattage numbers = " Our 732 unit doesn't have the internet applications for steaming video on it. The additional services available on the 733 and 734 require more power to function and is estimated at a higher rate of power consumption."

Huh? I have the 732 unit and I do have all the internet streaming features. Vudu, Netflix, CinemaNow, Aquos console browser, etc.

Wattage for the 732 is 237W, .5w in standby but i'm not sure about the others.

What i'm a bit pissed about is that the DLNA capability is awful. Can someone tell me just what format this DLNA is compatable with? I have over 1000 movies and this $3,000 tv plays about 12 of them. All my movies are avi mpeg4 divx files and none of them play. Why is this so difficult to do? Sony has it down on the PS3 and have had it for years, there isn't any kind of copyright on the protocol so it should'nt be that hard to give it some useful options.
SpudNuts is offline  
post #390 of 1646 Old 10-31-2011, 05:56 AM
Member
 
satishmovva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Davie, FL
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpudNuts View Post

Huh? I have the 732 unit and I do have all the internet streaming features. Vudu, Netflix, CinemaNow, Aquos console browser, etc.

Wattage for the 732 is 237W, .5w in standby but i'm not sure about the others.

What i'm a bit pissed about is that the DLNA capability is awful. Can someone tell me just what format this DLNA is compatable with? I have over 1000 movies and this $3,000 tv plays about 12 of them. All my movies are avi mpeg4 divx files and none of them play. Why is this so difficult to do? Sony has it down on the PS3 and have had it for years, there isn't any kind of copyright on the protocol so it should'nt be that hard to give it some useful options.

Re: DLNA, pretty much all the TV's I have seen have some flaw or other or not play some movies (.MKV or DIVX) for instance. The Bluray players such as the Panny BDT210 do a pretty good job of DLNA and if you have one you can use its DLNA or streaming services rather than those built into the TV. The other option, from what I hear, is to run a transcoding DLNA server on your PC/Mac so it can transcode movies on the fly and feed the TV the format it wants. It takes some horsepower to do transcoding on the fly so it may need a PC/Mac with some oomph behind it.
satishmovva is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off