NANO LG LV9500 Official Owner's thread - Page 13 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 08:50 AM
Member
 
diamondgirl0017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi...I have the W set also...this is my first flat panel and really love it except my son noticed that when the pic changes and goes card for a second that there is a white glow on the left side panel half way down. Does anyone know what this could be?
diamondgirl0017 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 08:51 AM
Member
 
diamondgirl0017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
supposed to say "dark".
diamondgirl0017 is offline  
post #363 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
jvolkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondgirl0017 View Post

hi...I have the W set also...this is my first flat panel and really love it except my son noticed that when the pic changes and goes card for a second that there is a white glow on the left side panel half way down. Does anyone know what this could be?

Make sure you have local dimming enabled. If local dimming is enabled and the screen goes black, there should be no light at all.
jvolkman is offline  
post #364 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 10:49 AM
Member
 
jazimin01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got mind delivered yesterday and was so happy at first once we open the box there was 3 big crack across the glass screen. I called HSN they were very apologetic and sending a replacemnt. I was told it can take 10 -14 days for someone to pickup damage set. But they were sending a new one out I did not have to wait for them to receive damage set to have new one replace that was a good thing. Hope the second set come in one piece I dont have much confidence on there delivery service. Looking at the set I recieve it is the W so I think all of the Y were sent out first just my thought
jazimin01 is offline  
post #365 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 11:52 AM
Member
 
cubsoxbullbears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazimin01 View Post

I got mind delivered yesterday and was so happy at first once we open the box there was 3 big crack across the glass screen. I called HSN they were very apologetic and sending a replacemnt. I was told it can take 10 -14 days for someone to pickup damage set. But they were sending a new one out I did not have to wait for them to receive damage set to have new one replace that was a good thing. Hope the second set come in one piece I dont have much confidence on there delivery service. Looking at the set I recieve it is the W so I think all of the Y were sent out first just my thought

Wow what a bummer, did AIT deliver yours ?
cubsoxbullbears is offline  
post #366 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 295
If you are reading the HSN Reviews on this set, there are already at least 5 sets cracked! Maybe now LG will pack them better? Not!
One person said the delivery guy came up to the house with it on his shoulder, then dropped it to the ground the last 2 feet - guess what? Cracked! Surprised he wasn't shot at that point! (does `I don't give a damn, it's not my set' attitude ring a bell?)
p5browne is offline  
post #367 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have step by step on how to access the service menu? I am asked for a passcode and cannor figure it out. I am trying to get the 3D glasses to work.
videkid is offline  
post #368 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 03:13 PM
Member
 
fullerdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Code is 0413. 3D settings are in one of the 'Tool Option' menus, I can't remember which. I believe you have to do a factory reset (issue the 'In-Stop' command) once you've enabled 3D to get any of the 3D stuff to show up. Good luck!
fullerdk is offline  
post #369 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 04:01 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Like fullerdk said, use the code to access the EZ adjust menu and use the passcode 0413. Go to Tool Option 5 and enable the 3D display type to 3D and 2D to 3D converion to 1.
There's also a THX 3D setting in Option 6.
You will also need to issue the InStop command as mentioned above before the panel will actually process the image (you'll get the 3D options/menu but it won't process the image)
Which glasses are you trying? The AG-S250 RF or the AG-S110 IR?

Good luck!
arkasi55 is offline  
post #370 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 04:07 PM
Member
 
animeXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

I had last years set and the banding jumped out with all material. If my set has banding it is nothing like last years set. Last years set had lines on the right side that went from the top to the bottom that drove me crazy. This baclklit is clearly different than last years.

The backlight is most assuredly different than last years, but the backlight banding is still present. Maybe I'm just more sensitive to it.
I'm watching The Fellowship of the Ring and it's pretty obvious during several scenes. Nonetheless the TV is highly impressive and I could
live with the slight banding issues. It takes a very specific type of scene otherwise it isn't noticeable. What i can't live with is the flashlighting
I have regardless of local dimming being on or off...
animeXL is offline  
post #371 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jvolkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by syadasti View Post

Internal screen defect on my sample - http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post20840532

Ugh. Upon closer inspection, my screen has a bunch of particles such as the one you discovered. A couple of bigger onces, and then a bunch of smaller ones. Has anyone noticed anything similar? They're much easier to see with the TV off -- looks like a piece of dust on the surface that won't wipe off.
jvolkman is offline  
post #372 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

Like fullerdk said, use the code to access the EZ adjust menu and use the passcode 0413. Go to Tool Option 5 and enable the 3D display type to 3D and 2D to 3D converion to 1.
There's also a THX 3D setting in Option 6.
You will also need to issue the InStop command as mentioned above before the panel will actually process the image (you'll get the 3D options/menu but it won't process the image)
Which glasses are you trying? The AG-S250 RF or the AG-S110 IR?

Good luck!

The 3D is on but the glasses will not sink, I have the AG-250 glasses. I am thinking this may because I activated the wond remote when the 3D was no enabled so it did not turn on that feature. I turned the THX mode on, love it!

Another idea I have it under tool 1 you can change the model # which changes the tool number above. I wonder if you pick a model number with 3D if it will enable the glasses to activate?

I am ready to try some things but need a true expert on this site to advise


Any Ideas
videkid is offline  
post #373 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

The 3D is on but the glasses will not sink, I have the AG-250 glasses. I am thinking this may because I activated the wond remote when the 3D was no enabled so it did not turn on that feature. I turned the THX mode on, love it!

Another idea I have it under tool 1 you can change the model # which changes the tool number above. I wonder if you pick a model number with 3D if it will enable the glasses to activate?

I am ready to try some things but need a true expert on this site to advise


Any Ideas

Tool1 - 33115 Tool2 - 4161 Tool3 - 7551 Tool4 - 39051 Tool5 - 47695 Tool6 - 33465

55LV9500 - not posted yet. Will post once available for comparison purposes only!
p5browne is offline  
post #374 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Tool1 - 33115 Tool2 - 4161 Tool3 - 7551 Tool4 - 39051 Tool5 - 47695 Tool6 - 33465

55LV9500 - not posted yet.

You might want to experiment on your own set before you suggest that anyone else should blindly attempt to plug in those values and possibly brick their set.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #375 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 08:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

The 3D is on but the glasses will not sink, I have the AG-250 glasses. I am thinking this may because I activated the wond remote when the 3D was no enabled so it did not turn on that feature. I turned the THX mode on, love it!

Another idea I have it under tool 1 you can change the model # which changes the tool number above. I wonder if you pick a model number with 3D if it will enable the glasses to activate?

I am ready to try some things but need a true expert on this site to advise


Any Ideas

The experts hang out at the openlgtv forum - http://openlgtv.org.ru/forum/

-nony
nony is offline  
post #376 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 09:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Tool1 - 33115 Tool2 - 4161 Tool3 - 7551 Tool4 - 39051 Tool5 - 47695 Tool6 - 33465

55LV9500 - not posted yet. Will post once available for comparison purposes only!
Nice that you edited your reckless post to state "for comparison purposes only".

Maybe you should also state the risks of modding these sets without first having a foolproof means of firmware backup/restore. And maybe you should have disclosed that you have never tried those values before, nor do you own or have access to a LV9500.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #377 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 10:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased both model of LG 3D glasses and had no luck. I believe the emitter is omitted from the front panel. While at Fry's I looked at the front panel of the LX9500 and the window on the front right looked larger like this might be were the 3D emitter is located.

Might be able to purchase a universal set with an emitter if you can figure out how to power it up.
videkid is offline  
post #378 of 1752 Old 08-19-2011, 11:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The best deal in hometheater just got better! I got the 3D glasses model AG-S250 to work. I went back in and removed the THX stuff, not sure if it was that or that I held the glasses button down for about 10 seconds and they synced!

I am going to hook up my 3d PS3 and will report back with more.
videkid is offline  
post #379 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 12:16 AM
Member
 
fullerdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great news if others can get it to work too! Don't have 3D glasses so can't try it with mine, sorry.
fullerdk is offline  
post #380 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 12:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I turned on my PS3 with the 3D movie "Incredible Me" and the words came on screen telling me to put on my 3D glasses and push and hold the power button, just like before 3D.

The 3D on this set kicks but, much better than last years. The crosstalk is gone and the picture is bright and colorful. I also activated the THX 3D in the service menu and chose this for my video setting.

The 3D beats the Sony XBR 929, you can actually tilt your head and do not lose the pictue until you are laying completly on your side.

Why go Passive when Active can be this good?
videkid is offline  
post #381 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 03:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Dianabol5mg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 33
videkid, do you have a W or Y panel?

Samsung 60F8500
Samsung 51F8500
LG 55LHX
LG BH200
OPPO 103D
2 PS3's
Dianabol5mg is offline  
post #382 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 04:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post
Nice that you edited your reckless post to state "for comparison purposes only".

Maybe you should also state the risks of modding these sets without first having a foolproof means of firmware backup/restore. And maybe you should have disclosed that you have never tried those values before, nor do you own or have access to a LV9500.

-nony
You make your little remarks, but send Forum Members to a Hack Website? Sheesh!
p5browne is offline  
post #383 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 04:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
You make your little remarks, but send Forum Members to a Hack Website? Sheesh!
http://openlgtv.org.ru/wiki/index.php/Main_Page -
Welcome to OpenLGTV Project

OpenLGTV is a non-commercial project for legal reverse engineering and research on LG Television firmware which is partially Open Source. We make these modifications for ourselves but you are welcome to join us.

Friends, if you have an additional information that is missing on the site, please spend a few minutes and contribute. Sign up and accelerate our research!

___

Do you have a problem with open source projects too? You owe us all an apology!

-nony
nony is offline  
post #384 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 04:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post
I turned on my PS3 with the 3D movie "Incredible Me" and the words came on screen telling me to put on my 3D glasses and push and hold the power button, just like before 3D.

The 3D on this set kicks but, much better than last years. The crosstalk is gone and the picture is bright and colorful. I also activated the THX 3D in the service menu and chose this for my video setting.

The 3D beats the Sony XBR 929, you can actually tilt your head and do not lose the pictue until you are laying completly on your side.

Why go Passive when Active can be this good?
Way to go videkid!

I suppose you are now motivated to enable and test the Time Machine (DVR) functionality.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #385 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 04:49 AM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Great work Videkid!
Could you tell us specifically what you did to get the glasses to sync?
I must confess, I never tried disabling the THX presets as I would never have thought they'd be linked?
Going by your post, i'm guessing you had the 3D and 2D to 3D setting enabled as well as the THX presets. You then disabled the THX presets? Did you perform the InStop command after that?
arkasi55 is offline  
post #386 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dianabol5mg View Post

videkid, do you have a W or Y panel?

Mine is a W
videkid is offline  
post #387 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

Great work Videkid!
Could you tell us specifically what you did to get the glasses to sync?
I must confess, I never tried disabling the THX presets as I would never have thought they'd be linked?
Going by your post, i'm guessing you had the 3D and 2D to 3D setting enabled as well as the THX presets. You then disabled the THX presets? Did you perform the InStop command after that?

Yes I did perform the instop otherwise the screen did get bright but did not display a 3D image. I do not know if pulling the THX settings other than the THX for 3D changed anything, Nony suggested to someone so I tried it.

I believe that at first I just was not holding the button down long enough in the begining because I really was not expecting it to work, When you know you have a 3D set you hold the button down until it works.
videkid is offline  
post #388 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

Way to go videkid!

I suppose you are now motivated to enable and test the Time Machine (DVR) functionality.

-nony



There is a DVR on and off in the service menu. Thanks for your previous post, your confidence that the 3D was there and functionable is what kept me trying to make it work.
videkid is offline  
post #389 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 08:27 AM
Member
 
orangedawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, if this has 3D, what it the difference between this and the 9800?

Also, as this has 3D, I'm on the fence between this and the Sony hx729. Fry's has the Sony for $1399 fairly consistantly on sale. So, after tax on the Sony, there is only about $50 difference (although not sure if the Sony comes with glasses, some say 2 sets, some say not). Thing I hedge towards Sony is the "matte" glass, as my room is fairly bright.

Thoughts?
orangedawg is offline  
post #390 of 1752 Old 08-20-2011, 08:54 AM
Member
 
wbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: North East Pennsylvania
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

The best deal in hometheater just got better! I got the 3D glasses model AG-S250 to work. I went back in and removed the THX stuff, not sure if it was that or that I held the glasses button down for about 10 seconds and they synced!

I am going to hook up my 3d PS3 and will report back with more.

I'm new to this forum and found it only because I purchased the 55lv9500 and was looking for some good information about the set. I ordered early in the game when I received a pre-sale e-mail two days before the set showed up on tv. My model is a "Y." I been following the threads about activating the 3d and have not been able to find the "EZ adjust menu" anywhere. From what I read, this menu is the gateway to inserting the "passcode" to get to the "tool" options. Do I need a special remote to access the "EZ adjust menu?" What am I missing? Is the "EZ adjust menu" only on the "W" models? By the way, a thank you to everyone for all the good information you have provided. Without getting techncal, I love the set!
wbob is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , 3d Hdtv , Displays , Lg 55lx9500 55 1080p 480hz 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sharp
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off