NANO LG LV9500 Official Owner's thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2011, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKTS View Post

Mine is the AG-S250.AL. This dose not match my set :-(
Intresting to see if those Monster universals work.

Monsters do not work, real shame that are very nice. The sets outside the US might use IR transmitters. The set I have uses the 2011 RF tranmitter.
videkid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-21-2011, 10:18 PM
Member
 
fullerdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turrican4D View Post

Trolling? I analyzed your pictures with Irfan View and I'm just disappointed by halos. Sorry.

In fairness, while it looks like there's some blooming from those photos, I'm pretty sure it's mainly (if not solely) the camera and the lighting in the scenes in question. I haven't seen halos that significant in practice. In fact, I really haven't seen blooming at all except around small text, around my mouse cursor against a black background when using the TV as a monitor, and occasionally in the black bars at the top and bottom of the screen when watching blu-rays if the content in the centre is very bright.

Don't get me wrong, the TV definitely displays some blooming, but it certainly isn't a big halo of light around anything against a dark background like it might appear from those shots.
fullerdk is offline  
Old 08-21-2011, 10:18 PM
Member
 
JKTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

Monsters do not work, real shame that are very nice. The sets outside the US might use IR transmitters. The set I have uses the 2011 RF tranmitter.

These Glasses were borrowed from a PZ950 - RF trans.
Also, are you by any chance using your wireless networking?
JKTS is offline  
Old 08-21-2011, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKTS View Post

These Glasses were borrowed from a PZ950 - RF trans.
Also, are you by any chance using your wireless networking?

Yes I am using my wireless network.
videkid is offline  
Old 08-21-2011, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullerdk View Post

In fairness, while it looks like there's some blooming from those photos, I'm pretty sure it's mainly (if not solely) the camera and the lighting in the scenes in question. I haven't seen halos that significant in practice. In fact, I really haven't seen blooming at all except around small text, around my mouse cursor against a black background when using the TV as a monitor, and occasionally in the black bars at the top and bottom of the screen when watching blu-rays if the content in the centre is very bright.

Don't get me wrong, the TV definitely displays some blooming, but it certainly isn't a big halo of light around anything against a dark background like it might appear from those shots.

I never claimed to be a photographer. blooming is the same as the LX9500, not a big deal for the money.
videkid is offline  
Old 08-21-2011, 10:33 PM
Member
 
fullerdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not having a go at you, just trying to make clear that the blooming on the set is minimal
fullerdk is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 12:53 AM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

Do you have a AUS in your service code on the back of the set? Attached is the box my glassed came in, the last three letters match the letters on the back of my TV sets service code.

Interesting that... My TV product number is 55LW9500-TA.AAUWLH the glasses part number is AG-S250/AL. Not sure if it's coincidence.
I checked to see if there's an AL country code in the InStart menu, but there's not.
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 01:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

Interesting that... My TV product number is 55LW9500-TA.AAUWLH the glasses part number is AG-S250/AL. Not sure if it's coincidence.
I checked to see if there's an AL country code in the InStart menu, but there's not.

You can try what I did, I purchased all the active glasses I could find and tried them until one worked. Unless the 55LW9500 are made in another factory where they remove the transmitter. Is anyone out there beside me watching 3D?
videkid is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 02:12 AM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I managed to get into the debug menu, but really... it's pretty full on.

I did find some interesting menus though, one was the 3D Formatter DDI menu


************* Formatter Menu Display ************
[0x01] TRIDFMT Set Direct Register Control
[0x02] TRIDFMT Set Initalization
[0x03] TRIDFMT Set 3DModeControl <<<<<<
[0x04] TRIDFMT Set 3DInputType
[0x05] TRIDFMT Set 3DInputLRSeq
[0x06] TRIDFMT Set 3DInputFreq
[0x07] TRIDFMT Set EmitterSyncOffset
[0x08] TRIDFMT Set EmitterSyncPol
[0x09] TRIDFMT Set GPIO for RFEmitter
[0x10] TRIDFMT Get 3DInputCfgInfo
[0x11] TRIDFMT Get 3DOutputCfgInfo
[0x12] TRIDFMT Set BLU Sync Offset
[0x13] TRIDFMT Set Black Bar Offset
[0x20] TRIDFMT Read Indirect Register
[0x21] TRIDFMT Write Indirect Register

************* 2Dto3D Menu Display *************
[0xF0] 2DTO3D Set Direct Register Control
[0xF1] 2DTO3D Set Initialize
[0xF2] 2DTO3D Set 2Dto3Mode
[0xF3] 2DTO3D Set Depth Control
[0xF4] 2DTO3D Set Conv. Control
----------------------------------------------------


0x03 passes you to a menu

Select [0]:3D On, [1]:3D Off, [2]:2DTo3D, [3]:3DTo2D

so I think that's just the 3D state, rather than an enabling option
setting 3D to on, then passes you to input type, sequence and frequency and does in fact enable those settings.

Looked at the emitter menus too, but they're hex offsets and without a comparison, useless
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 02:28 AM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here is the menu layout if anyone is interested

------ ORG MAIN ----------------------------------------
1 Print Mask Menu
2 S/W Version Info
3 Select Country Group
10 SDEC Menu
11 VDEC Menu
12 VIDEO Menu
13 ADEC Menu
14 GFXOSD Menu
15 Pictue Quality Driver Menu
16 Pictue Quality MW Menu
23 Front End Menu
24 AUDIO DDI Menu
25 AUDIO API Menu
30 GPIO Menu
31 I2C Menu
32 NVM Menu
40 PVRDDI Menu
50 Micom Menu
51 SUMDSVC Menu
52 FRC
53 Fan Menu
55 HDMISW
56 LED Local Dimming
57 Display Port
60 SSU Menu
61 NSU Menu
62 NM Menu
70 WCM Menu
80 SI Menu
81 CM Menu
82 CI Menu
90 MRE Menu
91 UTIL Menu
92 PWM Menu
98 EME BB Menu
99 Streaming Menu
a3 EDB Menu
aa DASY Menu
ae SDM Menu
af MFS Menu
b0 SWU Menu
b2 Autotest Menu
e0 UI Menu
e1 DVR UI Menu
e3 Subtitle Menu
e4 Teletext Menu
e5 OAE Menu
e6 ACMS Menu
f0 MHEG Menu
f1 EDID Menu
f6 Hotel Mode Menu
f7 LCD TCON Menu
f8 MHP Debug Menu
df OSD Multi-Language
d1 BSI
d2 Show Config. Data
d3 LED Menu
d4 Init Tool Option from CFG file to Eeprom
g4 DLNA Menu
g5 Mouse Menu
g6 WMDRM-PD Menu
g8 3D Formatter DDI Menu
h1 Addon Print Mask Menu
h2 Widget Menu
h3 DMR Menu
h4 Formatter Upgrade Menu
h5 SDP Menu
h6 Widevine Menu
i1 Lua Interpreter Menu
j1 Dev Memory Menu
j2 SP remocon Menu
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 02:51 AM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh, and changing the panel ID from LW95 to LV95 had no impact either
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 02:58 AM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wonder if perhaps, given the different model numbers for glasses, LG modify the 3D emitter based on location. If it's 2.4GHz RF, different regions can only transmit in approved frequencies.
If LG intended to cripple this feature, perhaps they never bothered to modify the RF emitted frequency and the local glasses here are therefore looking for the wrong signal?
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 04:19 AM
Member
 
JKTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

I wonder if perhaps, given the different model numbers for glasses, LG modify the 3D emitter based on location. If it's 2.4GHz RF, different regions can only transmit in approved frequencies.
If LG intended to cripple this feature, perhaps they never bothered to modify the RF emitted frequency and the local glasses here are therefore looking for the wrong signal?

I borrowed my glasses from a 60PZ950-TA.AAULLH.
Nony, can you confirn if this TV has the same RF modual as the 55LW9500-TA.AAUWLH ?

If so, I'm guessing it "Should" work.

Also, videkid, can you please post your InStart options?
JKTS is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 04:27 AM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I guess that puts paid to the glasses model number matching the TV.
I'm really wondering about the frequency for 3D being different to what may normally be used here. Would love to get some US spec glasses to test, but can't seem to find anyone stateside that will ship them internationally.
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
nyanonymous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 3d has to be enabled after or before the the software update for the TV? Soon as I got the TV I updated the software so does that mean I'm "sol"?
nyanonymous is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 07:53 AM
Member
 
wbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: North East Pennsylvania
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

Monsters do not work, real shame that are very nice. The sets outside the US might use IR transmitters. The set I have uses the 2011 RF tranmitter.

I ran across this listing for a generic pair of "active 3d glasses for LG televisions. This is from an on-line seller and not from LG or any other authoritative source. I quote:

"HDTV 3-D Ready Rechargeable IR LG Wireless 3D Shutter Glasses

Compatible LCD Models (2010) LX9500, LEX9, LEX8, LX6500 ***These 3D Glasses are not compatible with 2011 RF 3D Models. Fully compatible with LG AG-S110 model number glasses."


This raises the question as to what 2010/2011 components are in the W/Y models regarding IR/RF. Again, it is only the listing that states that the 2010 sets use an IR emitter and the 2011 models use an RF emitter. Maybe some sets need RF and others need IR??????
wbob is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

Here is the menu layout if anyone is interested

------ ORG MAIN ----------------------------------------
1 Print Mask Menu
2 S/W Version Info
3 Select Country Group
10 SDEC Menu
11 VDEC Menu
12 VIDEO Menu
13 ADEC Menu
14 GFXOSD Menu
15 Pictue Quality Driver Menu
16 Pictue Quality MW Menu
23 Front End Menu
24 AUDIO DDI Menu
25 AUDIO API Menu
30 GPIO Menu
31 I2C Menu
32 NVM Menu
40 PVRDDI Menu
50 Micom Menu
51 SUMDSVC Menu
52 FRC
53 Fan Menu
55 HDMISW
56 LED Local Dimming
57 Display Port
60 SSU Menu
61 NSU Menu
62 NM Menu
70 WCM Menu
80 SI Menu
81 CM Menu
82 CI Menu
90 MRE Menu
91 UTIL Menu
92 PWM Menu
98 EME BB Menu
99 Streaming Menu
a3 EDB Menu
aa DASY Menu
ae SDM Menu
af MFS Menu
b0 SWU Menu
b2 Autotest Menu
e0 UI Menu
e1 DVR UI Menu
e3 Subtitle Menu
e4 Teletext Menu
e5 OAE Menu
e6 ACMS Menu
f0 MHEG Menu
f1 EDID Menu
f6 Hotel Mode Menu
f7 LCD TCON Menu
f8 MHP Debug Menu
df OSD Multi-Language
d1 BSI
d2 Show Config. Data
d3 LED Menu
d4 Init Tool Option from CFG file to Eeprom
g4 DLNA Menu
g5 Mouse Menu
g6 WMDRM-PD Menu
g8 3D Formatter DDI Menu
h1 Addon Print Mask Menu
h2 Widget Menu
h3 DMR Menu
h4 Formatter Upgrade Menu
h5 SDP Menu
h6 Widevine Menu
i1 Lua Interpreter Menu
j1 Dev Memory Menu
j2 SP remocon Menu

[0x09] TRIDFMT Set GPIO for RFEmitter looks promising.

Did you pull your config file? You may also want to take a look at the GPIO and Micom menu items as they might be easier to manipulate.

-nony
nony is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKTS View Post

I borrowed my glasses from a 60PZ950-TA.AAULLH.
Nony, can you confirn if this TV has the same RF modual as the 55LW9500-TA.AAUWLH ?

If so, I'm guessing it "Should" work.

Also, videkid, can you please post your InStart options?

In the US models the PZ950 and LW9500 employ identical RF modules. Look at the regulatory id in the back of your set and compare it with the ids in the owners guides.

-nony
nony is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Can anyone put together a post on how to make the lv9500 w 3d? You can even title it 3d for dummies!!!!!!!!!
step by step would be nice.
I would keep this if i can tell my wife I got 3d for free.
6athome is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

Yes I am using my wireless network.

If you play a 3D Movie, are you getting the Actual 3D? Or No?
When playing 2D Material, is it 3D upconverting? Is this the only thing happening? I make this request because I haven't seen any other postings from other Forum Members stating that they're now watching Full 3D!
Several Forum Members have requested a step by step breakdown on how to actually set ALL the settings for getting the required 3D Mode to play 3D Source Material, so that it's all in one posting, and not randomly scattered over this Forum - is this possible?
p5browne is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 02:15 PM
Member
 
jazimin01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubsoxbullbears View Post

Wow what a bummer, did AIT deliver yours ?

Yes Ait was the delivery and only hope hsn use someone else my experience with Ait was not good
jazimin01 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 02:39 PM
Member
 
jazimin01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

After some playing aound I found the glasses are very easy to sync. All you do is hold the button down until you see the red light in the corner of your eye goes out then release the button and they sync every time.

The 2D - 3D is very good, one thing added to this years set is the ability to adjust the 3D effect in case of crosstalk. So far I have only seen some crosstalk on low quality videos on the LG 3D Zone.

what remote u use I have the w can I program it using that remote or do I need to purchase a new one?
jazimin01 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 04:45 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The process to enable 3D is actually pretty straight forward.
As has been mentioned in the thread, the first process is to access the EZAdjust menu.
In order to do this, you'll either need the LG service remote or a universal remote capable of learning IR HEX. These include, but i'm sure not limited to, Logitech Harmony, Philips Pronto, One4All and RCA.


The IR codes are available herehttp://openlgtv.org.ru/wiki/index.ph..._menus_/_modes

You will also want to setup the InStart, InStop and perhaps PowerOnly codes.

Once this is programmed into your remote of choice, press the EZAdjust button.
You will be prompted for a service password which is 0413

You should then be presented with the EZAdjust Tool menu



Select Tool Option 5
Set 3d Display Type to 3D
Set 2D to 3D to On



Press Back on your remote and press EZAdjust button again, re-entering the password when prompted

Select Tool Option 6
Set 3D THX to 1




Press Back on your remote
At this point, you should be able to see the 3D Video menu under Setup/Picture menu and the 3D quick menu if using the Motion Remote. In my experience, this simply brightened the screen when enabled.

In order for the TV to correctly process 3D material, the InStop function had to be passed. This is bascially a factory reset, so be sure to make note of any settings as these will be lost.

Press the InStop command on your learning remote and enter the 0413 password.
This will reset the TV and power it off. Power it back on from the remote and 3D should now be enabled.

Lastly, in order for the TV to advise other devices of it's 3D capability, you will need to "download" the EDID data.
The service manual advises that all HDMI and RGB inputs need to be removed from the screen prior to doing this, so please remove all inputs from the screen.

Press the EZ Adjust button on your remote
Select EDID D/L menu. (US panels seem to have EDID AC3 and EDID PCM, you will need to select the audio method you're using)



Press the OK/Enter button and EDID download will begin

If Download is successful, OK is display, but If Download is
failure, NG is displayed. If Download is failure, Re-try download again.

I make no warranty against these instructions and following them is at your own risk.
I'd strongly recommend making a backup of your TV which can be done by entering the Installation Menu and going to TV Link Loader

Thanks for videkid for the Tool Option screenshots and to nony for all his great suggestions
ausdavep likes this.
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 05:03 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

[0x09] TRIDFMT Set GPIO for RFEmitter looks promising.

Did you pull your config file? You may also want to take a look at the GPIO and Micom menu items as they might be easier to manipulate.

-nony

I did check out that menu, but can't remember exactly what was in there.
The config file is more of a list of settings, a bit difficult to read, but I can post if anyone is interested or if it will help.

I'll look more at the GPIO and Micom menus tonight.

Do you happen to have access to any of the FCC data for the glasses? Just wondering if they use a frequency spread for the different sub-models?
As mentioned, the glasses I have are designated AG-S250/AL while videkid's are AG-S250/AUS. Just wondering if they didn't bother to localise the 3D emitter as it wasn't intended to be used
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Turrican4D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullerdk View Post

In fairness, while it looks like there's some blooming from those photos, I'm pretty sure it's mainly (if not solely) the camera and the lighting in the scenes in question. I haven't seen halos that significant in practice. In fact, I really haven't seen blooming at all except around small text, around my mouse cursor against a black background when using the TV as a monitor, and occasionally in the black bars at the top and bottom of the screen when watching blu-rays if the content in the centre is very bright.

Don't get me wrong, the TV definitely displays some blooming, but it certainly isn't a big halo of light around anything against a dark background like it might appear from those shots.

Thanks for the input.

I just try to find out, which of the LD sets shows the most less blooming.

When I now hear, that the blooming, according to videkid, is the same as on the LX9500, makes me disappointed, cause I had high hopes, when I heard of "Nano" the first time a couple of months ago.

Toshiba ZL1, Sony HX929, LG LW980S (Germany) or Sharp Elite, that is my question this year.

Prof. Dr. Turrican M.D.
Turrican4D is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I live very close to Videkid I have the W series panel.
I have the service remote. Ihave 3D Direct TV
I have a 3D blu-ray player.
I have the AG-250/AUS glasses.
I do not have 3D.
I have followed the instructions and I can force a 2D-3D conversion and it
syncs, looks like the pic has depth, but nothing seems to pop out at you.
Direct TV says I do not have a 3D TV connected via HDMI but it is.
I am happy for those that have it working properly.
How many are there now...Also when you press the info button on the
remote, what does it say?
Tonight I am going to put it back to 2D and start over again.

Was told to do the update first by Vidkid...Thanks
KONICA TECH is online now  
Old 08-22-2011, 07:37 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've applied a number of updates as they've been released and it hasn't effected the 3D.
That said, i'm still to get glasses to sync, but take that for what it's worth.

Konica, are you running your Blu-ray or Direct TV via a reciever or direct to the screen?
Keep in mind that the TV will only auto detect 3D if it's coming directly from an HDMI 1.4 capable source.

While I can't get glasses to sync, it's very clear via my Blu-ray player or a 2D-3D conversion that it's processing. The screen has that blurry double image look. Do you experience the same?

You can actually go to the 3D video option and change the depth
arkasi55 is offline  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

I've applied a number of updates as they've been released and it hasn't effected the 3D.
That said, i'm still to get glasses to sync, but take that for what it's worth.

My glasses do sync. Are you using the /AUS glasses?

Konica, are you running your Blu-ray or Direct TV via a reciever or direct to the screen?
Keep in mind that the TV will only auto detect 3D if it's coming directly from an HDMI 1.4 capable source.

Yes and yes.

While I can't get glasses to sync, it's very clear via my Blu-ray player or a 2D-3D conversion that it's processing. The screen has that blurry double image look. Do you experience the same?

My glasses do sync.
Yes, but it seems it is over-processing. The images are like enlarged and too far away from each other.

You can actually go to the 3D video option and change the depth

Tried all adjustments, nothing looks right.
The 2D-3D looks like it has depth to it, but nothing to write home about.

Tried reverting back to 2D, it worked, then did update to 4.00.18 and it rebooted, did the service menu again enabling 3D, same results.
KONICA TECH is online now  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Just realized I have been using the same 3D cable, which may not be 1.4. Going to switch it out with one I know is 1.4. Results to follow.
KONICA TECH is online now  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

I did check out that menu, but can't remember exactly what was in there.
The config file is more of a list of settings, a bit difficult to read, but I can post if anyone is interested or if it will help.

I'll look more at the GPIO and Micom menus tonight.

Do you happen to have access to any of the FCC data for the glasses? Just wondering if they use a frequency spread for the different sub-models?
As mentioned, the glasses I have are designated AG-S250/AL while videkid's are AG-S250/AUS. Just wondering if they didn't bother to localise the 3D emitter as it wasn't intended to be used

Take a look at item j2 - the sp remocon and see if there is a switch to force the emitter on.

You may also want to refresh the EDIDs on your set, for the RGB and the 4 HDMI ports. The updated EDIDs will include the 3D capabilites of your set.
Look in your service manual (posted above) for the procedure.

-nony
nony is offline  
 

Tags
Lg , 3d Hdtv , Displays , Lg 55lx9500 55 1080p 480hz 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sharp
Gear in this thread
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off