NANO LG LV9500 Official Owner's thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

That should have worked. Did you refresh the EDIDs for all RGB and HDMI ports? Which EDID D/L option did you choose?

-nont

The only ones available in the EZ-Adjust menu's are for AC3 and PMC audio.
videkid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

The only ones available in the EZ-Adjust menu's are for AC3 and PMC audio.

Which of the two did you refresh and what values do you have now? And plz show your InStart screen.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #543 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 12:26 PM
Member
 
jazimin01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did switch to hdmi 2 3 and 4 same result? where can I get the firmware 4. sorry I'm not computer savy but willing to learn ;-)
jazimin01 is offline  
post #544 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

Which of the two did you refresh and what values do you have now? And plz show your InStart screen.

-nony

There was no value, I could only turn the AC3 sound on and off. I did not see what they show in the service manual.
LL
LL
LL
LL
LL
videkid is offline  
post #545 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are the rest.
LL
LL
LL
videkid is offline  
post #546 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

Here are the rest.

Thanks for posting the pics.

arkasi55 has a tested fix that addresses your issues. He gave you simple implementation instructions yesterday (which you chose to ignore) -

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=525

If you need additional hand holding let us know.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #547 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 04:15 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

The only ones available in the EZ-Adjust menu's are for AC3 and PMC audio.

That doesn't sound right??
The Ez-Adjust menu is the one that has all the Tool Options. The same menu you use to edit Tool Option 5 to enable 3D.

Pull out your HDMI and any RGB inputs and open the EZ-Adjust menu.
Right down the bottom it should have EDID D/L and when you open it, it will list the HDMI and RGB inputs with OK next to them (this is from memory, so could be slightly off there).
You just have to scroll to the bottom and click start.

For me, if I didn't have the Oppo set to "force" 3D, the 3D disk would begin playing and come up with a warning saying it's designed for 3D playback and could not be played on this screen. Forcing the Oppo to 3D overcame this, however after redownloading the EDID data, having the Oppo set to Auto (default) now worked without the warning.
arkasi55 is offline  
post #548 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 04:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

That doesn't sound right??
The Ez-Adjust menu is the one that has all the Tool Options. The same menu you use to edit Tool Option 5 to enable 3D.

Pull out your HDMI and any RGB inputs and open the EZ-Adjust menu.
Right down the bottom it should have EDID D/L and when you open it, it will list the HDMI and RGB inputs with OK next to them (this is from memory, so could be slightly off there).
You just have to scroll to the bottom and click start.

For me, if I didn't have the Oppo set to "force" 3D, the 3D disk would begin playing and come up with a warning saying it's designed for 3D playback and could not be played on this screen. Forcing the Oppo to 3D overcame this, however after redownloading the EDID data, having the Oppo set to Auto (default) now worked without the warning.

Check my Ez-Adjust menu, I have a couple of EDID D/L that are only for PCM and AC3 audio and have done nothing for letting my non PS3 3D player work.

I believe my PS3 also forces 3D playback, it works great. See attached:
LL
videkid is offline  
post #549 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 05:17 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Interesting, that's a different option to what I have.
Mine just says EDID D/L and lists the inputs. That's obviously for the audio side of things.
Did you remove the HDMI inputs? Not sure if that changes things, but in the service manual, it does specifically state that this needs to be done.

This is from the LV9500-UA service manual that nony linked to

4.3.3 Download method
1) Press Adj. key on the Adj. R/C,
2) Select EDID D/L menu.
3) By pressing Enter key, EDID download will begin
4) If Download is successful, OK is display, but If Download is
failure, NG is displayed.
5) If Download is failure, Re-try downloads.
* Caution) When EDID Download, must remove RGB/HDMI
Cable.
arkasi55 is offline  
post #550 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

Interesting, that's a different option to what I have.
Mine just says EDID D/L and lists the inputs. That's obviously for the audio side of things.
Did you remove the HDMI inputs? Not sure if that changes things, but in the service manual, it does specifically state that this needs to be done.

This is from the LV9500-UA service manual that nony linked to

4.3.3 Download method
1) Press Adj. key on the Adj. R/C,
2) Select EDID D/L menu.
3) By pressing Enter key, EDID download will begin
4) If Download is successful, OK is display, but If Download is
failure, NG is displayed.
5) If Download is failure, Re-try downloads.
* Caution) When EDID Download, must remove RGB/HDMI
Cable.

I know, they may have removed this with the software update to prevent the LV95 from being 100% 3D capable. Now we need players that force playback. Do you have glasses syning with your set?
videkid is offline  
post #551 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 05:35 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Certainly possible, although i'm running the latest FW on my panel and it's still there, but there could obviously be some subtle software if not hardware changes too.

No luck with the syncing of glasses yet despite best efforts.
I've just bought a pair of AG-S250/AUS US spec glasses so at least I can rule out my theory that they haven't localised the RF frequency here in Australia.
arkasi55 is offline  
post #552 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

I know, they may have removed this with the software update to prevent the LV95 from being 100% 3D capable. Now we need players that force playback. Do you have glasses syning with your set?

videkid,

In the US models, there are two EDID D/L entries -

PCM EDID D/L
AC3 EDID D/L

LG put this in so that users with unacceptable AC3 lag times could force the datastream to PCM mode, and not have to incur the AC3 processing delay. If you compare your InStart screen under Adjustment Check Item 5, with arkasi55's you will notice a label difference -

videkid: 5. EDID(PCM):
arkasi55: 5. EDID:

Performing a "start" on either one should work.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #553 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Are the 55LV9500 TVs Wireless Included?

Note the following for the 55LW9800:

Intelligent SensorYes
Wi-Fi ReadyYes
Wireless ReadyYes (Wireless kit sold seperately) (?)
Picture Wizard IIYes
Child LockYes
Closed CaptionYes
SimpLink (HDMI-CEC)Yes
Clock On/ Off TimeYes
Clock Sleep TimerYes
SmartTVYes
Cinema 3DYes
Magic Motion Remote CompatibleYes
Nano Lighting TechnologyYes.

The following shows different specs versus LGs home website specs: These specs show WiFi is built in:

http://www.proaudioinc.com/Dealer_Area/55LW9800.pdf
p5browne is offline  
post #554 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 05:58 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yep, wireless is built in. LW9800 has also been confirmed (at least in the UK) to also be built in.
arkasi55 is offline  
post #555 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 06:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbob View Post

This my "Y" panel. Those "flare" lines are from the flash. Pictures without the flash show too much background reflection.

Thanx for your post wbob.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #556 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 06:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

videkid,

In the US models, there are two EDID D/L entries -

PCM EDID D/L
AC3 EDID D/L

LG put this in so that users with unacceptable AC3 lag times could force the datastream to PCM mode, and not have to incur the AC3 processing delay. If you compare your InStart screen under Adjustment Check Item 5, with arkasi55's you will notice a label difference -

videkid: 5. EDID(PCM):
arkasi55: 5. EDID:

Performing a "start" on either one should work.

-nony

Just want to thank all who are helping, do not know where you guys get all this free time. I will try the EDID as soon as I can and report back. I saw the warning about no connections. TIA
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #557 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONICA TECH View Post

Just want to thank all who are helping, do not know where you guys get all this free time. I will try the EDID as soon as I can and report back. I saw the warning about no connections. TIA

Let me know how it goes for you, I tried everything with no luck. I am sure that any player that forces 3D playback will work fo you. You have 2D-3D and your glasses are syncing, your in good shape.
videkid is offline  
post #558 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 08:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

Let me know how it goes for you, I tried everything with no luck. I am sure that any player that forces 3D playback will work fo you. You have 2D-3D and your glasses are syncing, your in good shape.

Did you finally try the procedure as explained above?

-nony
nony is offline  
post #559 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 09:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

Did you finally try the procedure as explained above?

-nony

Yes, I have made several attempts and following the procedures with no luck.
videkid is offline  
post #560 of 1751 Old 08-24-2011, 10:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

Yes, I have made several attempts and following the procedures with no luck.

What are your check sum values after -
a) AC3 EDID D/L
b) PCM EDID D/L

The EDID check sum is displayed on the InStart screen under Adjustment Check Item 5. You should see a unique set of check sums for each of the two EDID D/Ls that you are able to perform.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #561 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 12:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

What are your check sum values after -
a) AC3 EDID D/L
b) PCM EDID D/L

The EDID check sum is displayed on the InStart screen under Adjustment Check Item 5. You should see a unique set of check sums for each of the two EDID D/Ls that you are able to perform.

-nony

Here you go.
LL
videkid is offline  
post #562 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 01:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

Here you go.

That's exactly what I'm looking for except it needs to be done for the AC3 EDID D/L as well.

With your input we can determine the next steps and get you up and running the way you want ==> totally agnostic BD player full 3D support - as the entire EDID strings can then be recovered from their corresponding check sums, which are documented in the service manuals.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #563 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 01:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

That's exactly what I'm looking for except it needs to be done for the AC3 EDID D/L as well.

With your input we can determine the next steps and get you up and running the way you want ==> totally agnostic BD player full 3D support - as the entire EDID strings can then be recovered from their corresponding check sums, which are documented in the service manuals.

-nony

Here you go.
LL
videkid is offline  
post #564 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 02:47 AM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
so more debugging stuff....
The SP menu refers to "Space Pointer" which is the P1302 RF board for motion remote and 3D sync.

Here's that menu

************** Space Pointer Firmware ***************
1. Debug init - does nothing
2. Read version - outputs firmware version VB091
3. Get Chip ID - outputs Chip ID = 255 , Rev. = 255
4. SP Module Reset pin Low
5. SP Module Reset pin High
6. Read SFR - does nothing
7. SP Module Chip Erasing
8. SP Module PRogramming
9. Read NET ID - outputs mac address
B. 3D FP Emitter Start - stops magic motion remote from working, but no discernable change, still no sync
C. 3D FP Emitter Stop - allows MMR to work again
ff. Exit
*****************************************************

I'm quite interested in options 4 and 5 as the 3D troubleshooting schematics refer to high and low pins. I'm just a bit nervous to jump in blindly, does anyone have any idea what these might do?? :S


UPDATE: I tried setting option 5 as I read this "GPI0 –1 (pin 10) should be high" but there was no output and no change.

*sigh*
arkasi55 is offline  
post #565 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 05:57 AM
Member
 
JKTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkasi55 View Post

UPDATE: I tried setting option 5 as I read this "GPI0 -1 (pin 10) should be high" but there was no output and no change.
*sigh*

Maybe wait till you get your glasses.
JKTS is offline  
post #566 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Will be interesting to compare FW Menus between these two.
p5browne is offline  
post #567 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All the time we are spending on the technical end trying to make the 3d work is very important and I appreciate the true experts helping in this area.

I just wanted to take a little time to tell others who are pondering on this set what a great set it is. The blacks are truely amazing, as good as any LED LCD sold at any price.

The Colors are so good, on the level of the Pioneer Elite.
The set reminds me of the Pioneer Elite and the old Professional Sony monitors that are so accurate.

There is minor blooming, no more than any full array set. And I do see the very slightest horizontal banding sometimes (not distracting even to the hardcore Videophile). The vertical banding on the LX9500 series is gone, thank God, it bothered me more than anything.

The US version looks to be fully capable of 3D with any player that will force
3D playback (after options turned on in the service menu). We are talking full 1080P 3D (Active not Passive) with no scan lines and excellent performance eliminating crosstalk.

This set is a great value, I hope more people take advanatage if this excellent deal, you will not regret it.
videkid is offline  
post #568 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 04:10 PM
Member
 
arkasi55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, I think I will. Tired of having cables dangling down the wall, lol.
I just can't help tinkering though
arkasi55 is offline  
post #569 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 05:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by videkid View Post

All the time we are spending on the technical end trying to make the 3d work is very important and I appreciate the true experts helping in this area.

I just wanted to take a little time to tell others who are pondering on this set what a great set it is. The blacks are truely amazing, as good as any LED LCD sold at any price.

The Colors are so good, on the level of the Pioneer Elite.
The set reminds me of the Pioneer Elite and the old Professional Sony monitors that are so accurate.

There is minor blooming, no more than any full array set. And I do see the very slightest horizontal banding sometimes (not distracting even to the hardcore Videophile). The vertical banding on the LX9500 series is gone, thank God, it bothered me more than anything.

The US version looks to be fully capable of 3D with any player that will force
3D playback (after options turned on in the service menu). We are talking full 1080P 3D (Active not Passive) with no scan lines and excellent performance eliminating crosstalk.

This set is a great value, I hope more people take advanatage if this excellent deal, you will not regret it.

I would advise people to wait for the LW9800 series before making any purchase decisions. It would be foolhardy not to do so.

And if anyone requires a matte screen, the 55LHX is king, and outperforms the Sonys and the Sammys.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #570 of 1751 Old 08-25-2011, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
videkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

I would advise people to wait for the LW9800 series before making any purchase decisions. It would be foolhardy not to do so.

And if anyone requires a matte screen, the 55LHX is king, and outperforms the Sonys and the Sammys.

-nony

I agree with the statement about the 55LHX but do not agree with the statement about the LW9800.

The LW9800 is going to cost more than twice as much in USD as the LV9500, It will will not be twice as good. At the price HSN has the LV9500 at and the fact that many people do not have the funds to purchase a $4,000 plus TV, it is the best deal going.
videkid is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , 3d Hdtv , Displays , Lg 55lx9500 55 1080p 480hz 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sharp
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off