NANO LG LV9500 Official Owner's thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1747 Old 01-04-2012, 09:48 PM
Member
 
audionutzzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Used THX Cinema. My terms re night for Cinema - day for Bright. Corrected in previous posting.

OK..kewl. How did you set contrast/backlight in that mode? Mine is grayed out.. So i cant adjust.. I think your useing ez-adjust?
audionutzzzz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1747 Old 01-04-2012, 11:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by audionutzzzz View Post

OK..kewl. How did you set contrast/backlight in that mode? Mine is grayed out.. So i cant adjust.. I think your useing ez-adjust?

I sent you a PM on how to adjust THX mode
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #1443 of 1747 Old 01-05-2012, 06:37 AM
Member
 
misteromar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by herkyhawki1 View Post

I tried a brand new 4 GB jump drive but it was not recongized for use with the time machine. I was able to get the time machine error so I was able to enable the DVR function on the TV I believe. I will try again once I get a new HD. Question if you use a hard drive with the time machine function is the drive then no longer able to be used with a computer or other device like WD TV live box? Can you just reformat it? I thought I read somewhere that it will be unrecognized by tour computer after using it for the time machine.

Thanks

I dont think thumb drives work, has to be proper hdd not flash.

I only got my hdd working by having no partitions on, just raw, then the tv partition it for use. If you plug it in to a PC (windows) it is not recognised. It uses a linux file system, I wanted to get recorded tv shows on to my pc, but even using a linux OS I think all the content is encrypted. Prolly a way to do it, but too hard for me and I couldnt find anyone smarter who had figured it out on the Internet so I gave up on that idea.

From memory 320GB drive records ~70 hours of FTA tv.
misteromar is offline  
post #1444 of 1747 Old 01-05-2012, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
herkyhawki1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

LG 55LV9500: ISF Pro Calibration (My i1Pro Calibration Dec 26, 2011)
Backlight: 55 (50)
Contrast: 84 (83)
Brightness: 50 (51)
H Sharp: 50 (50)
V Sharp: 55 (55)
Colour: 53 (53)
Tint
Gamma: 2.2
Luminance: 156
White Balance:Warm
RG:192 (192)
GG:156 (144)
BG: 90 (66)
R: 64 (66)
G: 64 (59)
B: 64 (59)
IREs:
100:R0,G0,B-3 (0, 4, 7)
90:R7,G5,B2 (11, 11, 14)
80:R11,G8,B3 (13, 14, 16)
70:R14,G8,B4 (17, 16, 18)
60:R15,G10,B5 (17, 17, 16)
50:R16,G10,B5 (19, 16, 15)
40:R14,G8,B5 (17, 14, 14)
30:R14,G10,B7 (15, 13, 14)
20:R13,G11,B11 (12, 13, 15)
10:R11,G10,B9 (11, 12, 12)
CMS: Zeroes for Missing.
Red Colour:-4 (CMS All Zeroes)
Blue Colour:-7
Yellow Colour:2
Cyan Tint:3
Magenta Color:-7

Used S&M for the Contrast, Brightness, Sharpness and Colour Setup.

I was only able to find the first few adjustments. I went into expert 1 and it had more settings but not all of these. I will admit I don't even know what some of these things mean was hoping once I got into it it would explain itself I guess. I really didn't see the following items.

Luminance: 156
White Balance:Warm
RG:192 (192)
GG:156 (144)
BG: 90 (66)
R: 64 (66)
G: 64 (59)
B: 64 (59)
IREs:
100:R0,G0,B-3 (0, 4, 7)
90:R7,G5,B2 (11, 11, 14)
80:R11,G8,B3 (13, 14, 16)
70:R14,G8,B4 (17, 16, 18)
60:R15,G10,B5 (17, 17, 16)
50:R16,G10,B5 (19, 16, 15)
40:R14,G8,B5 (17, 14, 14)
30:R14,G10,B7 (15, 13, 14)
20:R13,G11,B11 (12, 13, 15)
10:R11,G10,B9 (11, 12, 12)
CMS: Zeroes for Missing.
Red Colour:-4 (CMS All Zeroes)
Blue Colour:-7
Yellow Colour:2
Cyan Tint:3
Magenta Color:-7

I think I actually found some of the magenta cyan etc. settings but all of the others I never got to. I ended up going back to the basic settings. I saw the other post do I have to be in THX cinema to get these other settings to come up? What are the IRES and the 3 settings for each? Also what does CMS zeros for missing mean?

I saw the S & M disc on Amazon for around $25 if I just purchased that and ran it would it be enough or is there more I would need? I don't need it perfect but leaving it at factopry settings is really a waste I think.

Thanks,
herkyhawki1 is offline  
post #1445 of 1747 Old 01-05-2012, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 158
http://www.newtvremotes.com/Mfrs/Zen...V/105-201M.htm

Service Remote is required to turn on the 3D, Service Menu 10 Point White Balance, and THX Modes. Also required to do the SM White Balance settings. Once THX Cinema and THX Bright Room are activated, you then need the LG THX Keycode. You also need the keycode to get into the Service Remote Menus. We don't post the codes, but PM myself or other members for the codes.
After talking with the people at Spectracal, I was told when I do the Pre-cal check - if all the CMS values are in the triangle, and even better, in each their own colour boxes - leave all the CMS alone - another words - all Zeroes. Where there are CMS values on the ISF Pro calibration - if the value is missing, then it's a Zero.
p5browne is online now  
post #1446 of 1747 Old 01-05-2012, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
herkyhawki1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

http://www.newtvremotes.com/Mfrs/Zen...V/105-201M.htm

Service Remote is required to turn on the 3D, Service Menu 10 Point White Balance, and THX Modes. Also required to do the SM White Balance settings. Once THX Cinema and THX Bright Room are activated, you then need the LG THX Keycode. You also need the keycode to get into the Service Remote Menus. We don't post the codes, but PM myself or other members for the codes.
After talking with the people at Spectracal, I was told when I do the Pre-cal check - if all the CMS values are in the triangle, and even better, in each their own colour boxes - leave all the CMS alone - another words - all Zeroes. Where there are CMS values on the ISF Pro calibration - if the value is missing, then it's a Zero.

Ok I have remote and know the code I have already enabled 3d no issues there.

I will look in options menu and enable these other functions. I know the code so no issue there. I assume it is something like this then.

Ez adjust menu button, enter 4 digit code when asked
find these options and set value to 1 from 0. issue stop command on service remote. Then I should be able to see all these other settings. Is the THX key code the same as the 3d etc.? I assume it is. Hopefully the rest will make sense once I am in there and have these enabled. Thanks for the explanation and posting the settings. Is the diea behind the day and night thx settings so that you can calibrate 2 ways and watch each depending on the setting?
herkyhawki1 is offline  
post #1447 of 1747 Old 01-11-2012, 05:29 AM
Newbie
 
dennlv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is missing in the LW9500 vs the LV9500?

got a chance to take a snap shot of what is inside the LW9500.

see it here: http://www.filesonic.com/file/M1TXk5M/IMG_1415.JPG

let me know if you should need a further close up.
dennlv is offline  
post #1448 of 1747 Old 01-11-2012, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
newwonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvolkman View Post

Also note that this DVR will only work for over-the-air TV or if your cable is connected directly to the TV. It won't work if you use a cable box or for anything else connected to one of the non-coax inputs. This may already be obvious to you but it's confused others in the past.

Could some one post the screen of theTool options has the DVR settings, I have been trying to search mine, but unable to. Thanks for your help.
newwonder is offline  
post #1449 of 1747 Old 01-11-2012, 09:14 AM
Member
 
meguerra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

LL
meguerra is offline  
post #1450 of 1747 Old 01-11-2012, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
newwonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meguerra View Post


Thanks a lot for the immediate reply.
newwonder is offline  
post #1451 of 1747 Old 01-13-2012, 10:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennlv View Post

What is missing in the LW9500 vs the LV9500?

got a chance to take a snap shot of what is inside the LW9500.

see it here: http://www.filesonic.com/file/M1TXk5M/IMG_1415.JPG

let me know if you should need a further close up.

Nice pic, but insufficent resolution to be useful.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #1452 of 1747 Old 01-16-2012, 04:06 AM
Senior Member
 
ausdavep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Picked up an LG service remote locally and enabled the THX presets - not bothering with 3D at the moment. The next step will be to use the i1pro / chromapure combo to see how things are looking.
ausdavep is offline  
post #1453 of 1747 Old 01-16-2012, 07:29 AM
Member
 
BFDStang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a LV9500 - do you guys feel the THX option is worth the price of the service remote? I have no interest at this point in 3D.
BFDStang is offline  
post #1454 of 1747 Old 01-16-2012, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
KONICA TECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clinton, Ma.
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFDStang View Post

I have a LV9500 - do you guys feel the THX option is worth the price of the service remote? I have no interest at this point in 3D.

No. The reason is the THX is not calibrated, it is just adding 2 more options for settings. I added the THX modes but never use it. Expert 1 & 2 can do anything that THX modes can. The only advantage is you can lock the settings from someone else changing them.
KONICA TECH is offline  
post #1455 of 1747 Old 01-17-2012, 07:59 PM
Newbie
 
ebjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone checked to see if the 3D TXer is working. Best way is to get a camera and see is if you can see the IR light. They were saying the LED is on the lower left..... If there is no signal while in the 3D mode maybe they shipped them with out the module!

Cheers

John
ebjh is offline  
post #1456 of 1747 Old 01-17-2012, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
ausdavep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I havnt checked, no. I think that some members are able to get brief sync's would indicate it is at least there, but falling over itself during the initial sync. My based-on-nothing gut feeling is that the AU lw9500 are 400Hz sets, and that the latent 3D ability was never developed for our market, carrying over the US-based 480Hz settings. But thats just my based-on-nothing thoughts, without any testing etc
ausdavep is offline  
post #1457 of 1747 Old 01-19-2012, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I was reading about the new Lg 480 nano TV's coming out in 2012 with L9 dual core processors.
Does the lv9500 have a L9 dual core processors?
6athome is offline  
post #1458 of 1747 Old 01-26-2012, 04:52 PM
Newbie
 
lwinst83_AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebjh View Post

Has anyone checked to see if the 3D TXer is working. Best way is to get a camera and see is if you can see the IR light. They were saying the LED is on the lower left..... If there is no signal while in the 3D mode maybe they shipped them with out the module!

Cheers

John

Correct me if I'm wrong but are we not trying to get the RF working for the AUS_*LW9500? The same RF module that facilitates the MMR we are trying to sync with the AG-S250 Active 3D Glasses, which also are RF Shutter

This would not produce Infrared Light Spectrum.

However, I did attempt to watch a 2D movie in 2D -> 3D conversion mode, recorded a video of the TV as i performed the setup including the sync of the AG-S250, and as suspected, no IR light was emitted from the TV.

Have wake77 & arkasi55's endeavors with nony's guidance ceased? I'm wondering if i should jump on board with my 55LW9500-TA.AAUWLH.

Cheers
lwinst83_AUS is offline  
post #1459 of 1747 Old 01-26-2012, 08:39 PM
Newbie
 
lwinst83_AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi nony

Could you please tell me how to turn off debug messages like:

000311.897698:n1_003 ] *** 368788:29:19.644 astmlib: 1 Re-scheduling TSM-disabled watchdog timer 0/15/45

It's flooding my output with useless garbage.

Thanks in advance.
lwinst83_AUS is offline  
post #1460 of 1747 Old 01-26-2012, 09:58 PM
Newbie
 
lwinst83_AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

Run test1, test2, and test3 below to assist in the global effort to enable 3D!


New information allows us to test for continuity of the three GPIO outputs without removing the back cover.

The tests below should be peformed by at least one LV9500 user (with 3D enabled and functioning) and by one LW9500 user from Oz-

Recall, from LG's 3D troubleshooting docs, that GPIO-0, GPIO-1, and GPIO-2 need to be set correctly to enable the emitter and allow the glasses to sync.

Here is the actual GPIO port mapping:
GPIO-0: Port Index 128 [60/48/50Hz when asserted (set to 1)]
GPIO-1: Port Index 130 [59.94/23.97Hz when asserted (set to 1)]
GPIO-2: Port Index 131 [RFEmitterOff when asserted (set to 1)]

*****This is Test1:*****
Test1 - Confirm the above mappings
**Panel should be in 2D mode
**Magic motion remote should be operational
When we set any of the above GPIO to "1", the magic motion remote should become disabled, until we we set it back to "0".
1. Press the [Enter] key on the mmr to confirm that it is operational
2. Set GPIO port 128 to "1"
3. Confirm that the mmr is disabled
4. Set GPIO port 128 to "0"
5. Confirm that the mmr is once again operational
6. Repeat steps 2 through 5 for port 130, and port 131.
Code:
2:ORG MAIN $ 30

All index of GPI are OK!!!

All indexs of GPO are OK!!!

============ [GPIO Debug Menu] ==============
        0x01:   Read  GPIO Port
        0x02:   Write GPIO Port
        0x03:   [GPIO Read Function  Menu]
        0x04:   [GPIO Write Function Menu]
        0x05:   [GPIO H/W OPTION]
        0xFF:   [Exit from This Menu]
=============================================

Enter Command : 0x2
Port Index (Decimal) : 128
Data : 1
Test1 should confirm that we have identified the correct GPIO mappings, and that the GPIO outputs are being acted upon by the emitter.
---
*****This is Test2:*****
Test2 - Confirm correct operation of GPIO ports
**Panel should be in 2D_TO_3D MODE
1. Activate 2D_TO_3D MODE on the panel.
2. Activate your glasses and confirm that you are viewing 3D
3. Set GPIO port 130 to "0" and confirm that you lost sync
4. Set GPIO port 130 to "1" and confirm that you are viewing 3D
5. Set GPIO port 128 to "1" and confirm that you are seeing wavy sync
6. Set GPIO port 130 to "0" and confirm that you are seeing 3D with a pulse once a second.
7. Set GPIO port 128 to "0" and confirm that that you lost sync
8. Set GPIO port 130 to "1" and confirm that you are viewing 3D.

Test2 confirms that we are able to manipulate the emitter sync in accordance with LG's documentation.
---
*****This is Test3:*****
Test3 - Enable the Control 3D Mode GPIO
**Panel should be in 2D_TO_3D MODE
1. Activate 2D_TO_3D MODE on the panel.
2. Activate your glasses
3. Enable the Control 3D Mode- 0x78 output from the GPIO Write Function Menu as below. This is a simple toggle.
Code:
============ [GPIO Write Menu] ==============
        0x30:   ResetDemod
        0x31:   ResetAudio
        0x32:   EnableCI
        0x33:   AGCSpeedCtrl
        0x34:   EnableAntennaBooster
        0x35:   EnableAntenna5V
        0x36:   SelectScart8Pin
        0x37:   SelectHDMIHotPlug
        0x38:   SelectHDMI
        0x39:   MntVOutSwitch
        0x3A:   ResetEYEQ
        0x3B:   ResetFRC
        0x3C:   EnableFRC_Reset
        0x3D:   EnableFRC1_3PLL
        0x3E:   EnableFRC1_8VF
        0x3F:   EnableFRC1_3VF
        0x40:   EnableFRC2_5VF
        0x41:   EnableFRC3_3VF
        0x42:   EnableEMFMode
        0x43:   MuteMonitorOut
        0x44:   MuteTVOut
        0x45:   MuteAmp
        0x46:   MuteHP
        0x47:   MuteVideoTVOut
        0x48:   EnableLCDDisplayPanel
        0x49:   EnablePDPDisplayPanel
        0x4A:   EnableAI
        0x4B:   EnableModulePor
        0x4C:   EnableLCDDPPanelPower
        0x4D:   EnableWriteProtect
        0x4E:   EnableRGBEDIDWriteProtect
        0x4F:   ControlPDPVaVs
        0x50:   ControlPDP5VOnOff
        0x51:   ControlPDPLedW1OnOff
        0x52:   ControlPDPLedW2OnOff
        0x53:   ControlRelay
        0x54:   ControlVideoSwitch
        0x55:   EnableBT
        0x56:   ResetBT
        0x57:   VregCtrlBT
        0x58:   EnableOPC
        0x59:   SelectBTAudioswitch
        0x5A:   EnableLEDDemo
        0x5B:   EnableSerialTSBuffer
        0x5C:   EnablePowerEN
        0x5D:   _GPIO_CtrlLedG
        0x5E:   _GPIO_CtrlLedR
        0x5F:   _GPIO_CtrlLNA2
        0x60:   _GPIO_CtrlRFSwitch
        0x61:   EnableUSBCtrl
        0x62:   Reset USB Hub
        0x63:   Tuner Reset
        0x64:   STuner Reset
        0x65:   LVDS Select
        0x66:   LED Local Dimming IC Reset
        0x67:   WirelessReadySwitchCtrl
        0x68:   WirelessReadyPowerCtrl
        0x69:   Saturn7 Tcon DPM
        0x6A:   Saturn7 Tcon DPM
        0x6B:   Channel Browser Reset
        0x6C:   CHB BOOSTER CTRL
        0x6D:   TW9910 Reset
        0x6E:   Reset for CHB Tuner
        0x6F:   Reset for SP RF Module
        0x70:   CHB RF SWITCH CTRL
        0x71:   Micom ScartMute Ctrl
        0x72:   NAND Flash Write Protect Ctrl
        0x73:   Select CI_SEL
        0x74:   FMTUP Set nCS
        0x75:   FMTUP Set DCLK
        0x76:   FMTUP Set ASDI
        0x77:   LG8300 Reset
        0x78:   Control 3D Mode
        0x79:   Control FPGA PORT DOWN
        0x7A:   Switch RS232 Module/Motion
        0x7B:   Debug Clock for SP RF Module
        0x7C:   Debug Data for SP RF Module
        0xFF:   [Exit from This Menu]
=============================================
Enter Command : 0x78
< Choose 1(Enable) or 0(Disable) >
Set Value 1 : 1
Set Value 2 : (leave blank)


-nony

Results from test 1:


Port Index (Decimal) : 128
Data : 1
MMR working
Port Index (Decimal) : 128
Data : 0
MMR Working

Port Index (Decimal) : 130
Data : 1
MMR Working
Port Index (Decimal) : 130
Data : 0
MMR Working

Port Index (Decimal) : 131
Data : 1
MMR Working
Port Index (Decimal) : 131
Data : 0
MMR Working

I have not proceeded with the following tests as there is obviously an issue with GPIO identification.
lwinst83_AUS is offline  
post #1461 of 1747 Old 01-27-2012, 02:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwinst83_AUS View Post

Hi nony

Could you please tell me how to turn off debug messages like:

000311.897698:n1_003 ] *** 368788:29:19.644 astmlib: 1 Re-scheduling TSM-disabled watchdog timer 0/15/45

It's flooding my output with useless garbage.

Thanks in advance.

lwinst83_AUS,

Sure. You have to change DebugStatus to RELEASE and disable your debug mask. The mechanics are easy, but if you need some hand holding we should go into a realtime chat session.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #1462 of 1747 Old 01-27-2012, 03:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwinst83_AUS View Post

Correct me if I'm wrong but are we not trying to get the RF working for the AUS_*LW9500? The same RF module that facilitates the MMR we are trying to sync with the AG-S250 Active 3D Glasses, which also are RF Shutter

This would not produce Infrared Light Spectrum.

However, I did attempt to watch a 2D movie in 2D -> 3D conversion mode, recorded a video of the TV as i performed the setup including the sync of the AG-S250, and as suspected, no IR light was emitted from the TV.

Have wake77 & arkasi55's endeavors with nony's guidance ceased? I'm wondering if i should jump on board with my 55LW9500-TA.AAUWLH.

Cheers

If you have the stamina, come on board.

-nony
nony is offline  
post #1463 of 1747 Old 01-27-2012, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
lwinst83_AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

lwinst83_AUS,

Sure. You have to change DebugStatus to RELEASE and disable your debug mask. The mechanics are easy, but if you need some hand holding we should go into a realtime chat session.

-nony

EDIT: Debug Status in "In-Start" - "System 1" (from memory, currently have The Wiggles abusing my TV) is set to RELEASE and when i try to Power-Only -> 1228 -> Ok -> Back the screen goes to a tv channel with the "Power Only" dialogue still showing. After entering In-Start the Debug Status is read -only/disabled. Do you think i need to roll back to a previous Firmware Version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

If you have the stamina, come on board.

-nony

I would say i have the stamina, but time is a little hard to come by right now what with having a 20 month an 2 week old at the moment. I do however think i will be able to spare 2-3 hours each day, but surely it wouldn't take that long.

Regardless I'm in. I'm also 16 hours ahead if you, but that's cool, and happy to work around you.

PM me you preferred IM tool and username.

Thanks mate!
lwinst83_AUS is offline  
post #1464 of 1747 Old 01-30-2012, 04:58 PM
Member
 
jhellow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwinst83_AUS View Post

Correct me if I'm wrong but are we not trying to get the RF working for the AUS_*LW9500? The same RF module that facilitates the MMR we are trying to sync with the AG-S250 Active 3D Glasses, which also are RF Shutter

This would not produce Infrared Light Spectrum.

However, I did attempt to watch a 2D movie in 2D -> 3D conversion mode, recorded a video of the TV as i performed the setup including the sync of the AG-S250, and as suspected, no IR light was emitted from the TV.

Have wake77 & arkasi55's endeavors with nony's guidance ceased? I'm wondering if i should jump on board with my 55LW9500-TA.AAUWLH.

Cheers

Just set up my 55LV9500 for Buy.com. The set arrived in great shape. Two issues: (1) flash lighting along the top of the screen and (2) Magic Wand Remote works for the basics, but won't register. The first issue seems to be related to uneven tension across the top of the screen and if pinched a bit changes. I will try to tighten and/or loosen the top screws to fix this and will let folks know whether that works in about a week, when I am back with the set. The second problem with the MMR is more troubling. Is there a chance that some of the LV9500s don't have RF transmitters, or if they do it was disabled along with the 3D? I do have the set up remote, but why bother enabling the 3D is there is no RF transmitter to sync the glasses.

JHellow
jhellow is offline  
post #1465 of 1747 Old 01-30-2012, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
lwinst83_AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey jhellow

What do you mean by basics?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhellow View Post

(2) Magic Wand Remote works for the basics, but won't register.

If it is working "for the basics" that would suggest that your TV has an RF transmitter.
lwinst83_AUS is offline  
post #1466 of 1747 Old 01-31-2012, 11:42 PM
Member
 
jhellow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwinst83_AUS View Post

Hey jhellow

What do you mean by basics?



If it is working "for the basics" that would suggest that your TV has an RF transmitter.

Changing channels, volume, accessing the home menu. I suspect all this is done through IR. RF on the other hand might be responsible for the directional nature of the Wand after it registers with the TV. It would register so none of its directional functions is active.
jhellow is offline  
post #1467 of 1747 Old 02-01-2012, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
lwinst83_AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhellow View Post

Changing channels, volume, accessing the home menu. I suspect all this is done through IR. RF on the other hand might be responsible for the directional nature of the Wand after it registers with the TV. It would register so none of its directional functions is active.

I'm not 100% mate, but I'm pretty sure the MMR doesn't use IR at all. Every resource i have read with regards to it only mentions RF and the MMR doesn't appear to emit IR when looking through a camera as buttons are pressed.

With that said, i have no idea what so ever why you would only have basic functions working. If you can, take it to a friends, or even a store front that has TV's that support the MMR and see if you're seeing the same thing with those TV's and your MMR. It might just be faulty.

Sorry I couldn't be of more use.
lwinst83_AUS is offline  
post #1468 of 1747 Old 02-01-2012, 11:22 PM
Member
 
jhellow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwinst83_AUS View Post

I'm not 100% mate, but I'm pretty sure the MMR doesn't use IR at all. Every resource i have read with regards to it only mentions RF and the MMR doesn't appear to emit IR when looking through a camera as buttons are pressed.

With that said, i have no idea what so ever why you would only have basic functions working. If you can, take it to a friends, or even a store front that has TV's that support the MMR and see if you're seeing the same thing with those TV's and your MMR. It might just be faulty.

Sorry I couldn't be of more use.

Great idea. We have a large chain nearby that carries LG and I will try it there.

Thanks for the help!

JHellow
jhellow is offline  
post #1469 of 1747 Old 02-01-2012, 11:28 PM
Newbie
 
KawHyong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so we'll see what model shows up

KawHyong is offline  
post #1470 of 1747 Old 02-02-2012, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
ebjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I thought the sync was done via IR. I stand corrected. So if the unit uses RF for the wand, is this then the same that is used for syncing...
ebjh is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , 3d Hdtv , Displays , Lg 55lx9500 55 1080p 480hz 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sharp
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off