Possessed new Samsung 55 6050 LED - Comcast, Cables, HDMI, What can it be? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-14-2011, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
muslenutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So after purchasing a new samsung tv and hooking up the scientific atlanta comcast cable box through the first HDMI port, I noticed some green flashing pixels after a few weeks. Those green flashing pixels have now turned into what you see on picture #1. The strange thing is, if you switch the port to the third HDMI port you get whats on picture #2. My xbox 360 works fine hooked up into all 4 port using HDMI. The cable box works fine on HDMI ports #2 & #4. HDMI #1 and #3 are the ones that seem messed up. I have many wires in back of the tv and if you move them, the lines do move on the tv making me think its interference.

Im so confused, I have tried 3 different HDMI cables - still the same result. Im going to try a new cable box but I have a feeling it is going to give me the same results. I have read many weird things about HDMI, Im just not sure wether its the TV or not.

Has anyone seen anything like this?
LL
LL
muslenutz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-14-2011, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 242
If you've purchased certified High Speed HDMI cables from a reputable manufacturer then I doubt it's the cables. Is there any difference, according to the Samsung manual, between the HDMI inputs 1-4 on your tv? If you Xbox works fine on all 4 HDMI inputs then I would suspect that there's something with the Comcast box (output settings?). However, organizing and cleaning up your cables/wires in the back wouldn't hurt and is probably not a bad idea. Less clutter, mo better.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-15-2011, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
muslenutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got a new cable box, problem seemed to be fixed but now the picture shakes and jitters up and down slightly. I dont know what to think, is it possible that I have another faulty box?
muslenutz is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-15-2011, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by muslenutz View Post

Got a new cable box, problem seemed to be fixed but now the picture shakes and jitters up and down slightly. I dont know what to think, is it possible that I have another faulty box?

Can't say but it sure sounds like Comcrap's the problem.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-17-2011, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
muslenutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Turned out my box was set to only 1080i, I added 780P in the settings and everything is ok so far. Screw Comcast!
muslenutz is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off